June 17, 2014 - by
sports_m-track_spec-rel_fsu-m-track-98relays-results

1998 Florida State Relays

                     COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS              
         
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Women's 100 Meter Dash                       
                                                                               
                  Stadium: 11.27 RANDY GIVENS - FLORIDA STATE 1984             
                NCAA Auto: 11.30                                               
                NCAA Prov: 11.55                                               
                                                                               
                       Top 8 times advance to the final.                       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Mullings, Zuzette            Florida State             11.77  NWI  1  
       2 Batten, Kim                  Reebok                    11.79  NWI  1  
       3 Carter, Tanya                Florida State             11.80  NWI  1  
       4 Bundy, Teresa                Florida State             11.87  NWI  1  
       5 Guthrie, Carla               Florida A&M               12.01  NWI  2  
       6 Martin, Charmaine            Bethune-Cookman           12.09  NWI  2  
       6 Pelham, Shaunta              Florida A&M               12.09  NWI  1  
       8 Neal, Tangela                Florida A&M               12.18  NWI  1  
       9 Patrick, Judy                South Florida             12.19  NWI  2  
       9 Small, Annice                McNeese State             12.19  NWI  1  
      11 Hearne, Aoife                Unattached                12.35  NWI  1  
      12 Clarke, Stacy                Central Connecticut State 12.36  NWI  2  
      13 Broomfield, Kamilah          Syracuse                  12.37  NWI  3  
      14 Mabry, Catara                Eastern Illinois          12.39  NWI  3  
      15 Wesseling, Laura             Western Kentucky          12.49  NWI  2  
      16 Sheard, Shaunte'             Syracuse                  12.67  NWI  5  
      17 Blades, Chrissy              South Florida             12.70  NWI  2  
      18 Celestine, Crystal           McNeese State             12.71  NWI  3  
      19 Redden, Latoya               Syracuse                  12.83  NWI  4  
      20 Davis, Keri                  Eastern Illinois          12.84  NWI  3  
      21 Craft, Jonica                Eastern Illinois          12.90  NWI  4  
      22 Hogan, Christi               Drake                     12.94  NWI  3  
      23 Pompey, Allison              Syracuse                  12.99  NWI  5  
      23 Spayth, Jorie                Drake                     12.99  NWI  3  
      25 Smith, Chivas                McNeese State             13.00  NWI  3  
      26 Blank, Jenny                 Eastern Illinois          13.07  NWI  4  
      26 Benfer, Karlene              Mid American Nazarene     13.07  NWI  5  
      28 Arinyonontakoon, Gina        Eastern Illinois          13.11  NWI  4  
      29 Moss, Krista                 Eastern Illinois          13.12  NWI  4  
      30 Zwagerman, Jill              Drake                     13.16  NWI  3  
      31 Finley, Wynetta              Alabama A&M               13.22  NWI  5  
      32 Allen, Sarina                Alabama A&M               13.25  NWI  4  
      33 Norton, Sabrina              Johnson County            13.29  NWI  2  
      34 Cook, Chenille               Alabama A&M               13.32  NWI  5  
      35 Roynesdal, Emily             Drake                     13.55  NWI  4  
      36 Courtney, Lindsay            Drake                     13.60  NWI  4  
      37 Reitz, Kelly                 Cedarville                13.96  NWI  6  
      38 Mullings, Sherese            Central Connecticut State 14.14  NWI  5  
      39 Fraley, Loree                Cedarville                14.45  NWI  6  
      40 Long, Erin                   Western Kentucky          14.70  NWI  6  
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 2
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 Division 1 Women's 100 Meter Dash (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
      41 Potter, Stephanie            Belmont                   15.13  NWI  6  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Batten, Kim                  Reebok                    11.74  NWI      
      2 Bundy, Teresa                Florida State             11.77  NWI      
      3 Carter, Tanya                Florida State             11.82  NWI      
      4 Guthrie, Carla               Florida A&M               11.86  NWI      
      5 Mullings, Zuzette            Florida State             11.95  NWI      
      6 Pelham, Shaunta              Florida A&M               11.97  NWI      
      7 Neal, Tangela                Florida A&M               12.07  NWI      
      8 Martin, Charmaine            Bethune-Cookman           12.19  NWI      
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Women's 200 Meter Dash                       
                                                                               
                    Stadium: 23.08 PAULINE DAVIS - ALABAMA 1986                
                  NCAA Auto: 23.10                                             
                  NCAA Prov: 23.60                                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Robinson, Ebony              Unattached                24.32  NWI      
      2 Marks, Maiteland             South Florida             24.38  NWI      
      3 Jones-Barton, Camara         Unattached                25.02  NWI      
      4 McClain, Erin                South Florida             25.50  NWI      
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Women's 400 Meter Dash                       
                                                                               
                  Stadium: 52.37 JANET DAVIS - FLORIDA STATE 1987              
                NCAA Auto: 52.20                                               
                NCAA Prov: 53.70                                               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Jones-Barton, Camara         Unattached                54.45         
        2 Payton, Marilyn              South Florida             54.53         
        3 Robinson, Ebony              Unattached                55.00         
        4 Edwards, Yahsiva             Unattached                55.05         
        5 Finlayson, Chrystal          Bethune-Cookman           56.01         
        6 Crowd, Alicia                Syracuse                  56.40         
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 3
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Women's 800 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
              Stadium: 2:03.80 -LINDA DETIEFSEN - ATHLETICS WEST 1986          
            NCAA Auto: 2:05.00                                                 
            NCAA Prov: 2:07.50                                                 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Embon, Maria                 Unattached                2:11.46        
       2 Fitzgerald, Elaine           Asics TC                  2:12.02        
       3 Singleton, Nicole            Florida State             2:13.35        
       4 Hogan, Elizabeth             Syracuse                  2:16.01        
       5 Green, Monica                Florida A&M               2:16.21        
       6 Teer, Amy                    Liberty                   2:18.44        
       7 Ball, Tavia                  South Florida             2:24.15        
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Women's 1,500 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
                    Stadium: 4:16.42 EVELYN ADIRU - ALABAMA 1988               
                  NCAA Auto: 4:18.00                                           
                  NCAA Prov: 4:24.30                                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Wright, Catherine            Tennessee Chattanooga     4:37.16        
       2 Brady, Denise                McNeese State             4:38.93        
       3 Slick, Becky                 Northern Iowa             4:40.08        
       4 Lynch, Valerie               Western Kentucky          4:41.40        
       5 Love, Ruth                   McNeese State             4:41.75        
       6 Johnson, Summer              Drake                     4:43.24        
       7 Wright, Anna                 Tennessee Chattanooga     4:43.91        
       8 Lapointe, Michelle           Syracuse                  4:52.61        
       9 Campbell, Cynthia            Florida State             4:54.05        
      10 Hartnup, Diana               Florida State             5:00.64        
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Women's 3,000 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
                  Stadium: 8:47.73 WENDY SLY - GREAT BRITAIN 1984              
                NCAA Auto: 9:18.00                                             
                NCAA Prov: 9:39.00                                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Wilbanks, Gina               Liberty TC                10:08.70       
       2 Waru, Sita                   McNeese State             10:26.77       
       3 Bean, Jacqueline             Syracuse                  10:27.27       
       4 Coull-Parenty, Erika         Eastern Illinois          10:27.50       
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 4
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 Division 1 Women's 3,000 Meter Run (Continued)                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ====  
       5 Chapin, Terrah               Syracuse                  10:30.91       
       6 Thilges, Kari                Northern Iowa             10:33.41       
       7 Spayth, Jorie                Drake                     10:38.43       
       8 Hartnup, Diana               Florida State             10:46.09       
       9 Willard, Lindsay             Syracuse                  10:46.11       
      10 Muilenberg, Heather          Northern Iowa             10:48.48       
      11 Campbell, Cynthia            Florida State             10:53.46       
      12 Broughton, Kingsley          Unattached                11:03.11       
      13 Huffman, Beth                Wooster                   11:30.45       
      14 Hults, Kathy                 Eastern Illinois          11:34.64       
      15 Ferris, Mary                 Syracuse                  11:46.35       
      16 Fithian, Sara                Eastern Illinois          11:57.69       
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Women's 5,000 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
                 Stadium: 16:00.68 PATTI SUE PLUMER - PUMA TC 1986             
               NCAA Auto: 16:16.00                                             
               NCAA Prov: 16:46.00                                             
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     HT PTS  
 ===== ============================ ========================= ======== == ==== 
     1 Scott, Michelle              Unattached                16:56.01  1      
     2 Griffith, Amelia             South Florida             17:14.38  1      
     3 Otto, Maria                  South Florida             17:16.39  1      
     4 Staskova, Petra              Mobile                    17:18.41  1      
     5 O'Donnell, Beth              Duke                      17:20.51  1      
     6 Brown, Christina             Unattached                17:22.01  1      
     7 Sudbeck, Carla               Drake                     17:43.72  1      
     8 Rasimus, Minna               South Florida             17:53.79  1      
     9 Coull-Parenty, Erika         Eastern Illinois          18:01.26  1      
    10 Montague, Katie              South Florida             18:03.16  1      
    11 Dorna, Jen                   Unattached                18:07.04  1      
    12 Hanley, Jennifer             Jacksonville              18:07.66  1      
    13 Thilges, Kari                Northern Iowa             18:18.61  1      
    14 Mathfield, Chaye             Western Kentucky          18:23.29  1      
    15 Muilenberg, Heather          Northern Iowa             18:31.31  1      
    16 Gibbons, Claire              Western Kentucky          18:38.47  1      
    16 Lemley, Sarah                Drake                     18:38.47  2      
    18 Cameron, Stephanie           Central Florida           18:39.54  1      
    19 Breckenfeld, Jill            Cedarville                18:50.25  2      
    20 Gaskins, Mary                Florida State             18:59.88  2      
    21 Forward, Jori                Cedarville                19:00.88  2      
    22 Olson, Kimberly              Western Kentucky          19:01.16  2      
    23 Dimery, Gemma                Central Florida           19:05.37  1      
    24 Broughton, Kingsley          Unattached                19:05.55  2      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 5
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 Division 1 Women's 5,000 Meter Run (Continued)                
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     HT PTS  
 ===== ============================ ========================= ======== == ==== 
    25 Pepoon, Tracy                Unattached                19:10.37  2      
    26 Gardiner, Heater             Central Connecticut State 19:10.92  1      
    27 Miller, Sarah                Drake                     19:13.01  2      
    28 Hodges, Jenn                 Liberty                   19:16.10  2      
    29 Flynn, Jolene                Mobile                    19:18.31  2      
    30 MACKEY, Jennifer             Central Florida           19:29.98  2      
    31 Corona, Evelyn               Western Kentucky          19:31.07  1      
    32 Panaggio, Anne               Central Florida           19:31.08  1      
    33 Hammond, Laura               Cedarville                19:37.97  2      
    34 Lukask, Nicole               Mobile                    19:49.22  2      
    35 Fithian, Sara                Eastern Illinois          20:10.02  2      
    36 Grigorenko, Corrie           Cedarville                20:19.07  2      
    37 Brady, Tanya                 Mid American Nazarene     21:22.41  3      
    38 Stevens, Xuan                Unattached                21:55.04  2      
                                                                               
                      Division 1 Women's 10,000 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
                  Stadium: 34:27.75 KERRIE YENCHAK - EDINBORO 1987             
                NCAA Auto: 34:20.00                                            
                NCAA Prov: 35:40.00                                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Pawelek, Kim                 New Balance TC            34:31.15       
       2 Jordan, Becky                Cedarville                37:40.91       
       3 Elder, Rachelle              Cedarville                37:49.01       
       4 Skaggs, Jenny                South Florida             38:12.00       
       5 Williams, Cathy              Liberty                   38:27.26       
       6 Vitori, April                Central Florida           39:04.40       
       7 Mueller, Kim                 Florida State             39:34.29       
                                                                               
                   Division 1 Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles                   
                                                                               
                          Stadium: 12.92 KIM MCKENZIE 1988                     
                        NCAA Auto: 13.10                                       
                        NCAA Prov: 13.70                                       
                                                                               
                       Top 8 times advance to the final.                       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Marks, Maiteland             South Florida             13.88  NWI  1  
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 6
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
             Division 1 Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles (Continued)             
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       2 Dyer, Veronica               Syracuse                  14.08  NWI  1  
       3 Phillips, Candace            Eastern Illinois          14.38  NWI  2  
       3 Townsend, Ayana              Florida State             14.38  NWI  1  
       5 Deem, Holly                  Liberty                   14.39  NWI  1  
       6 Cherry, Damu                 South Florida             14.46  NWI  1  
       7 Stannard, Kendra             Unattached                14.71  NWI  1  
       8 Hanner, Tyleana              Tennessee Chattanooga     14.74  NWI  4  
       9 Jones, Opan                  Syracuse                  14.78  NWI  1  
      10 King, Vanessa                Florida A&M               14.83  NWI  2  
      11 Heath, Wendy                 Liberty                   15.07  NWI  2  
      12 Head, Julie                  Drake                     15.25  NWI  3  
      13 Ratzlaff, Tiffany            Northern Iowa             15.39  NWI  2  
      14 Hopson, Tatum                Florida A&M               15.44  NWI  2  
      15 Black, Melanie               Florida State             15.46  NWI  2  
      16 Wear, Dee                    Northern Iowa             15.61  NWI  2  
      17 Borland, Laura               Drake                     15.70  NWI  3  
      18 Garyson, Natasha             Bethune-Cookman           16.07  NWI  3  
      19 Usinger, Deann               Eastern Illinois          16.16  NWI  3  
      20 Ricchezza, Amanda            Central Connecticut State 17.31  NWI  4  
      21 Thompson, Jody               Cedarville                17.33  NWI  4  
      22 Wiltrout, Emily              Johnson County            17.36  NWI  4  
      23 Heidenreich, Jenifer         Cedarville                17.64  NWI  4  
      24 Nichols, Kristen             Cedarville                17.96  NWI  4  
      25 Dean, Trisha                 Drake                     18.49  NWI  3  
       - Lipp, Nicole                 Syracuse                    DNF  NWI  4  
       - Riley, Danielle              Florida State               DNF  NWI  3  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Dyer, Veronica               Syracuse                  13.98  NWI      
      2 Marks, Maiteland             South Florida             14.03  NWI      
      3 Deem, Holly                  Liberty                   14.12  NWI      
      4 Townsend, Ayana              Florida State             14.43  NWI      
      5 Phillips, Candace            Eastern Illinois          14.45  NWI      
      6 Cherry, Damu                 South Florida             14.48  NWI      
      7 Stannard, Kendra             Unattached                14.88  NWI      
      8 Hanner, Tyleana              Tennessee Chattanooga     14.93  NWI      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 7
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    Division 1 Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                   
                                                                               
                 World: 52.61 KIM BATTEN - USA                   1995          
              American: 52.61 KIM BATTEN - REEBOK                1995          
               Stadium: 56.08 ANGELA WRIGHT-SCOTT - BUD LIGHT TC 1984          
             NCAA Auto: 57.50                                                  
             NCAA Prov: 59.60                                                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Bell, Deniece                Syracuse                    59.79        
       2 Scherenzel, Adrienne         Syracuse                  1:00.77        
       3 Harrison, Georgia            Unattached                1:01.11        
       4 Deem, Holly                  Liberty                   1:01.39        
       5 Teagle, Radhiya              Unattached                1:02.12        
       6 Hopson, Tatum                Florida A&M               1:03.64        
       7 Norwood, Fiona               Florida State             1:03.81        
                                                                               
                      Division 1 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                     
                                                                               
                         Stadium: 43.9h FLORIDA STATE 1984                     
                       NCAA Auto: 44.25                                        
                       NCAA Prov: 45.10                                        
                                                                               
                       Top 8 times advance to the final.                       
                       Note: "B" teams may not advance.                        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  HT             
               =====  =================================== ===== ==             
                   1  FAMU      Florida A&M               45.30  1             
                   2  FSU       Florida State             46.09  1             
                   3  SYRA      Syracuse                  47.23  1             
                   4  EIU       Eastern Illinois          47.53  1             
                   5  LIB       Liberty                   47.61  1             
                   6  MCNE      McNeese State             48.11  2             
                   7  JCCC      Johnson County            51.85  2             
                   -  AAM       Alabama A&M                 DNF  2             
                   -  JU        Jacksonville                DNF  2             
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 8
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                      Division 1 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  FSU       Florida State             45.61                  
                 2  FAMU      Florida A&M               45.83                  
                 3  SYRA      Syracuse                  47.83                  
                 4  MCNE      McNeese State             47.99                  
                 5  EIU       Eastern Illinois          48.79                  
                 6  LIB       Liberty                   48.99                  
                 7  JCCC      Johnson County            52.28                  
                                                                               
                      Division 1 Women's 4x200 Meter Relay                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  USF       South Florida             1:37.88                 
                2  FSU       Florida State             1:39.57                 
                3  LIB       Liberty                   1:43.07                 
                4  DRAK      Drake                     1:45.62                 
                5  CCSU      Central Connecticut State 1:47.88                 
                -  UNI       Northern Iowa                  DQ                 
                                                                               
                      Division 1 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                     
                                                                               
                        Stadium: 3:34.07 FLORIDA STATE 1987                    
                      NCAA Auto: 3:33.00                                       
                      NCAA Prov: 3:39.00                                       
                                                                               
              Top 8 times advance to the final.                                
              Note: "B" relay teams may not advance to the final.              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  FSAL      Fsu Alumni                3:36.54  1            
                  2  USF       South Florida             3:43.43  1            
                  3  SYRA      Syracuse                  3:44.40  1            
                  4  FSU       Florida State             3:48.07  1            
                  5  LIB       Liberty                   3:48.25  1            
                  6  BCC       Bethune-Cookman           3:49.02  1            
                  7  FAMU      Florida A&M               3:49.19  1            
                  8  DRAK      Drake                     3:57.55  2            
                  9  EIU       Eastern Illinois          4:00.54  1            
                 10  CCSU      Central Connecticut State 4:05.64  2            
                 11  GRIN      Grinnell                  4:08.79  2            
                 12  JU        Jacksonville              4:11.81  2            
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                     Page 9
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                Division 1 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                 13  AAM       Alabama A&M               4:15.57  2            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  USF       South Florida             3:42.64                 
                2  FAMU      Florida A&M               3:43.77                 
                3  FSU       Florida State             3:45.99                 
                4  LIB       Liberty                   3:52.01                 
                5  DRAK      Drake                     3:52.83                 
                                                                               
                      Division 1 Women's 4x800 Meter Relay                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  DUKE      Duke                       9:08.60                
                2  DRAK      Drake                      9:18.71                
                3  UTCH      Tennessee Chattanooga      9:27.73                
                4  EIU       Eastern Illinois           9:28.90                
                5  FAMU      Florida A&M                9:32.99                
                6  CED       Cedarville                 9:49.45                
                7  UNF       North Florida             10:11.77                
                -  JCCC      Johnson County                 DNF                
                                                                               
                   Division 1 Women's 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  DUKE      Duke                      4:02.28                 
                2  MCNE      McNeese State             4:03.83                 
                3  UNI       Northern Iowa             4:07.60                 
                4  LIB       Liberty                   4:13.81                 
                5  EIU       Eastern Illinois          4:18.40                 
                6  WKU       Western Kentucky          4:19.73                 
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 10
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Women's Distance Medley                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  DUKE      Duke                      11:38.67                
                2  MCNE      McNeese State             11:41.17                
                3  UTCH      Tennessee Chattanooga     11:42.04                
                4  UNI       Northern Iowa             12:05.33                
                5  WKU       Western Kentucky          12:12.59                
                6  SYRA      Syracuse                  12:16.11                
                7  EIU       Eastern Illinois          12:23.98                
                8  JU        Jacksonville              12:44.25                
                9  BEL       Belmont                   13:00.82                
               10  CONN      Connecticut College       13:51.49                
                                                                               
                          Division 1 Women's High Jump                         
                                                                               
            Stadium: 1.88m (6'02.00") TISHA WALLER - NORTH CAROLINA 1992       
          NCAA Auto: 1.87m (6'01.50")                                          
          NCAA Prov: 1.78m (5'10.00")                                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ========================== =================== =====         ====    
        1 Daniels, Christine         Florida State       1.70m 5'07.00         
        2 Steele, Michaela           Florida State       1.70m 5'07.00         
        3 Phillips, Candace          Eastern Illinois    1.65m 5'05.00         
        4 Head, Julie                Drake               1.65m 5'05.00         
        5 Forte, Jamila              Duke                1.65m 5'05.00         
        6 Brown, Jennifer            Florida A&M         1.60m 5'03.00         
        7 Eagle, Amy                 Northern Iowa       1.60m 5'03.00         
        8 Brent, Allison             McNeese State       1.60m 5'03.00         
        9 Simmons, Kissy             South Florida       1.60m 5'03.00         
       10 Bethel, Cindy              South Florida       1.55m 5'01.00         
       10 Journey, Rachel            Johnson County      1.55m 5'01.00         
       12 Carey, Drisana             Syracuse            1.55m 5'01.00         
        - Mitchell, Lindsey          Cedarville             NH                 
        - Nichols, Kristen           Cedarville             NH                 
        - McCoy, Sheredy             Johnson County         NH                 
        - Watters, Danyel            Eastern Illinois       NH                 
        - Finley, Wynetta            Alabama A&M            NH                 
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 11
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         Division 1 Women's Pole Vault                         
                                                                               
                          NCAA Auto: 4.10m (13'05.25")                         
                          NCAA Prov: 3.40m (11'01.75")                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ========================== =================== =====         ====    
        1 Robertson, Sara            Jacksonville        3.00m 9'10.00         
        2 Rackebrandt, Ingrid        Jacksonville        2.85m 9'04.25         
        3 Bell, Lisa                 Duke                2.85m 9'04.25         
        4 Fisher, Jessica            Northern Iowa       2.70m 8'10.25         
        5 Robertson, Liz             Liberty             2.55m 8'04.25         
        6 Adkins, Lindsey            Florida State       2.55m 8'04.25         
        7 Bodden, Alethea            Eastern Illinois    2.40m 7'10.50         
        - Vlaun, Nadira              Florida State          NH                 
                                                                               
                          Division 1 Women's Long Jump                         
                                                                               
          Stadium: 6.57m (21'06.75") ESMERALDA GARCIA - FLORIDA STATE 1986     
        NCAA Auto: 6.50m (21'04.00")                                           
        NCAA Prov: 6.20m (20'04.25")                                           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                 PTS 
 ===== ========================== =================== =====                ====
     1 Black, Kerine              South Florida       6.08m  NWI  19'11.50     
     2 King, Vanessa              Florida A&M         5.88m  NWI  19'03.50     
     3 Mullings, Zuzette          Florida State       5.82m  NWI  19'01.25     
     4 Williams, Ericka           Florida A&M         5.81m  NWI  19'00.75     
     5 Williams, Teenie           McNeese State       5.76m  NWI  18'10.75     
     6 Hanner, Tyleana            Tennessee Chattanoo 5.76m  NWI  18'10.75     
     7 Blades, Chrissy            South Florida       5.61m  NWI  18'05.00     
     8 Spayth, Jorie              Drake               5.53m  NWI  18'01.75     
     9 Garyson, Natasha           Bethune-Cookman     5.35m  NWI  17'06.75     
    10 Craft, Jonica              Eastern Illinois    5.28m  NWI  17'04.00     
    11 Borland, Laura             Drake               5.27m  NWI  17'03.50     
    12 Sleezer, Victoria          Eastern Illinois    5.26m  NWI  17'03.25     
    13 Bushue, Marissa            Eastern Illinois    5.17m  NWI  16'11.50     
    14 Sturgill, Amy              Liberty             5.17m  NWI  16'11.50     
    15 Wesley, Melinda            South Florida       5.07m  NWI  16'07.75     
    16 Wesseling, Laura           Western Kentucky    5.06m  NWI  16'07.25     
    17 Norton, Terita             Florida State       5.04m  NWI  16'06.50     
    18 Lipp, Nicole               Syracuse            5.01m  NWI  16'05.25     
    19 Sbarra, Kristin            Duke                4.99m  NWI  16'04.50     
    20 Elgin, Naomie              Liberty             4.99m  NWI  16'04.50     
    21 Cook, Chenille             Alabama A&M         4.89m  NWI  16'00.50     
    22 Watkin, Paula              Bethune-Cookman     4.88m  NWI  16'00.25     
    23 Schnare, Sarah             Drake               4.66m  NWI  15'03.50     
    24 Robertson, Liz             Liberty             4.59m  NWI  15'00.75     
    25 Ford, Kelly                Cedarville          4.55m  NWI  14'11.25     
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 12
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    Division 1 Women's Long Jump (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                 PTS 
 ===== ========================== =================== =====                ====
    26 Brodeur, Amanda            Central Connecticut 4.53m  NWI  14'10.50     
    27 Stallworth, Natasha        Alabama A&M         4.53m  NWI  14'10.50     
    28 Williams, Renee            Central Connecticut 4.28m  NWI  14'00.50     
                                                                               
                         Division 1 Women's Triple Jump                        
                                                                               
         Stadium: 13.28m (43'07.00") ESMERALDA GARCIA - FLORIDA STATE 1986     
       NCAA Auto: 13.30m (43'07.75")                                           
       NCAA Prov: 12.60m (41'04.25")                                           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS 
===== ========================== =================== ======                ====
    1 Black, Kerine              South Florida       12.60m  NWI  41'04.25     
    2 Mullings, Zuzette          Florida State       11.81m  NWI  38'09.00     
    3 Williams, Ericka           Florida A&M         11.77m  NWI  38'07.50     
    4 King, Vanessa              Florida A&M         11.56m  NWI  37'11.25     
    5 Blades, Chrissy            South Florida       11.26m  NWI  36'11.50     
    6 Head, Julie                Drake               11.24m  NWI  36'10.50     
    7 Sturgill, Amy              Liberty             11.18m  NWI  36'08.25     
    8 Schnare, Sarah             Drake               11.15m  NWI  36'07.00     
    9 Redden, Latoya             Syracuse            11.09m  NWI  36'04.75     
   10 Daniel, Maryse             South Florida       11.04m  NWI  36'02.75     
   11 Bushue, Marissa            Eastern Illinois    11.00m  NWI  36'01.25     
   12 McCullough, April          South Florida       10.81m  NWI  35'05.75     
   13 Dise, Leslie               Syracuse            10.73m  NWI  35'02.50     
   14 Larochelle, Karen          Connecticut College 10.17m  NWI  33'04.50     
   15 Elgin, Naomie              Liberty             10.13m  NWI  33'03.00     
   16 Kubick, Danica             Connecticut College  9.99m  NWI  32'09.50     
   17 Robertson, Liz             Liberty              9.91m  NWI  32'06.25     
   18 Tanking, MACY              Johnson County       9.84m  NWI  32'03.50     
   19 Dean, Trisha               Drake                9.81m  NWI  32'02.25     
   20 Heidenreich, Jenifer       Cedarville           9.77m  NWI  32'00.75     
   21 Stallworth, Natasha        Alabama A&M          9.37m  NWI  30'09.00     
   22 Williams, Renee            Central Connecticut  9.30m  NWI  30'06.25     
    - Gordon, Cynthia            Connecticut College   FOUL  NWI               
    - Norton, Terita             Florida State         FOUL  NWI               
    - Larochelle, Kathie         Connecticut College   FOUL  NWI               
    - Mitchell, Lindsey          Cedarville            FOUL  NWI               
    - Wesley, Melinda            South Florida         FOUL  NWI               
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 13
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          Division 1 Women's Shot Put                          
                                                                               
           Stadium: 14.99m (49'02.25") COLLEEN ROSENSTEEL - FLORIDA 1988       
         NCAA Auto: 16.05m (52'08.00")                                         
         NCAA Prov: 14.70m (48'02.75")                                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== ======          ====   
       1 Miller, Andrea             Northern Iowa       14.23m 46'08.25        
       2 Hunter, Nikki              McNeese State       13.89m 45'07.00        
       3 Mose, Lakeisha             Florida State       13.85m 45'05.25        
       4 Rodriguez, Amy             Liberty             12.97m 42'06.75        
       5 Dunlap, Keisha             Eastern Illinois    12.62m 41'05.00        
       6 Norton, Alicia             South Florida       12.54m 41'01.75        
       7 Schwartzkopf, Rachel       Eastern Illinois    12.26m 40'02.75        
       8 Reid, Deitra               Wooster             11.91m 39'01.00        
       9 Robinson, Carlene          Bethune-Cookman     11.70m 38'04.75        
      10 Wickerham, Maureen         Syracuse            11.57m 37'11.50        
      11 Marchand, Mary Kate        Syracuse            11.57m 37'11.50        
      12 Batey, Tamara              Florida A&M         11.33m 37'02.25        
      13 Carter, Colby              Johnson County      11.24m 36'10.50        
      14 White, Sara                Florida State       11.14m 36'06.75        
      15 Fuchs, Vanessa             Florida State       11.01m 36'01.50        
      16 Miano, Kerry               Florida State       10.76m 35'03.75        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Women's Discus Throw                        
                                                                               
              Stadium: 57.68m (189'03.00") KELLY LANDRY - ALABAMA 1986         
            NCAA Auto: 54.50m (178'10.00")                                     
            NCAA Prov: 50.50m (165'08.00")                                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Wickerham, Maureen         Syracuse            44.20m 145'00.00       
       2 Fuchs, Vanessa             Florida State       41.70m 136'10.00       
       3 Hall, Patti                South Florida       39.92m 131'00.00       
       4 Fulton, Johnetta           Florida A&M         38.96m 127'10.00       
       5 White, Sara                Florida State       37.66m 123'07.00       
       6 Brandt, Stephanie          Eastern Illinois    37.40m 122'08.00       
       7 Lollar, Heather            Johnson County      37.32m 122'05.00       
       8 Blick, Selina              Western Kentucky    36.90m 121'01.00       
       9 Schwartzkopf, Rachel       Eastern Illinois    34.32m 112'07.00       
      10 Miano, Kerry               Florida State       34.08m 111'10.00       
      11 Batey, Tamara              Florida A&M         33.52m 110'00.00       
      12 Carter, Colby              Johnson County      33.50m 109'11.00       
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 14
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Women's Hammer Throw                        
                                                                               
                         NCAA Auto: 57.00m (187'00.00")                        
                         NCAA Prov: 51.50m (168'11.00")                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Thursday 03/19/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Mose, Lakeisha             Florida State       49.06m 160'11.00       
       2 Yerk, Melissa              Northern Iowa       47.70m 156'06.00       
       3 Hall, Patti                South Florida       43.72m 143'05.00       
       4 Dunlap, Keisha             Eastern Illinois    42.64m 139'11.00       
       5 Rodriguez, Amy             Liberty             39.78m 130'06.00       
       6 Swales, Sandy              Cedarville          39.62m 130'00.00       
       7 Schwartzkopf, Rachel       Eastern Illinois    39.46m 129'05.00       
       8 Huizinga, Alison           Cedarville          37.06m 121'07.00       
       9 Miano, Kerry               Florida State       35.30m 115'10.00       
      10 Norton, Alicia             South Florida       34.86m 114'04.00       
      11 Byers, Chelsey             Eastern Illinois    34.56m 113'05.00       
      12 White, Sara                Florida State       33.22m 109'00.00       
      13 Brandt, Stephanie          Eastern Illinois    32.84m 107'09.00       
      14 Parks, Devon               Liberty             32.32m 106'00.00       
      15 Lollar, Heather            Johnson County      32.00m 105'00.00       
      16 Wood, Jody                 Johnson County      31.78m 104'03.00       
      17 Carter, Colby              Johnson County      27.32m 89'07.00        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Women's Javelin Throw                       
                                                                               
               Stadium: 55.68m (182'08.00") SUSIE RAY - FLORIDA 1985           
             NCAA Auto: 53.00m (173'11.00")                                    
             NCAA Prov: 46.50m (152'07.00")                                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Thursday 03/19/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Lowe, Stacie               Johnson County TC   42.96m 140'11.00       
       2 Steele, Shannon            Florida State       42.80m 140'05.00       
       3 Harrison, Megan            Syracuse            42.20m 138'05.00       
       4 Chesson, Samantha          McNeese State       38.48m 126'03.00       
       5 Welch, Jana                Johnson County      38.14m 125'01.00       
       6 Grassl, Bekah              Connecticut College 38.10m 125'00.00       
       7 Quint, Jodi                Cedarville          36.72m 120'06.00       
       8 Blick, Selina              Western Kentucky    35.84m 117'07.00       
       9 Tooley, Katie              Mid American Nazare 35.30m 115'10.00       
      10 House, Jennifer            Drake               33.46m 109'09.00       
      11 Carter, Colby              Johnson County      33.06m 108'05.00       
      12 Guillory, Susan            McNeese State       32.98m 108'02.00       
      13 Byers, Chelsey             Eastern Illinois    32.28m 105'11.00       
      14 Hawbaker, Amy              Syracuse            32.22m 105'08.00       
      15 Rush, Tara                 Mid American Nazare 28.96m 95'00.00        
      16 Swales, Sandy              Cedarville          28.20m 92'06.00        
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 15
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  Division 1 Women's Javelin Throw (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Thursday 03/19/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
      17 Roche, Christine           Eastern Illinois    27.40m 89'11.00        
      18 Lollar, Heather            Johnson County      26.70m 87'07.00        
      19 Parks, Devon               Liberty             26.56m 87'02.00        
      20 Sheehan, Shawntel          Central Connecticut 26.22m 86'00.00        
      21 Robinson, Carlene          Bethune-Cookman     25.12m 82'05.00        
      22 Bodden, Alethea            Eastern Illinois    23.16m 76'00.00        
      23 White, Sara                Florida State       19.14m 62'09.00        
                                                                               
                       Division 2 Women's 200 Meter Dash                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Broomfield, Kamilah          Syracuse                  25.21  NWI  2     
    2 Small, Annice                McNeese State             25.22  NWI  2     
    3 Cole, Duchane                Florida A&M               25.69  NWI  1     
    4 Mabry, Catara                Eastern Illinois          25.79  NWI  2     
    5 Singleton, Joy               McNeese State             25.85  NWI  3     
    6 Williams, Teenie             McNeese State             26.11  NWI  3     
    7 Elliott, Alice               Alabama A&M               26.18  NWI  3     
    8 Cherry, Damu                 South Florida             26.22  NWI  3     
    9 Wesley, Melinda              South Florida             26.25  NWI  4     
   10 Heath, Wendy                 Liberty                   26.50  NWI  3     
   11 Borland, Laura               Drake                     26.55  NWI  5     
   12 Clarke, Stacy                Central Connecticut State 26.56  NWI  5     
   13 Elgin, Naomie                Liberty                   26.62  NWI  5     
   14 Blank, Jenny                 Eastern Illinois          26.70  NWI  6     
   15 Benfer, Karlene              Mid American Nazarene     26.80  NWI  6     
   16 Spayth, Jorie                Drake                     26.86  NWI  3     
   17 Hogan, Christi               Drake                     27.06  NWI  3     
   18 Moss, Krista                 Eastern Illinois          27.29  NWI  5     
   19 Pompey, Allison              Syracuse                  27.34  NWI  4     
   20 Smith, Chivas                McNeese State             27.44  NWI  5     
   21 Wear, Dee                    Northern Iowa             27.46  NWI  8     
   22 Ratzlaff, Tiffany            Northern Iowa             27.54  NWI  4     
   23 Allen, Sarina                Alabama A&M               27.72  NWI  6     
   23 Norton, Sabrina              Johnson County            27.72  NWI  5     
   25 Courtney, Lindsay            Drake                     27.87  NWI  6     
   26 Mitchell, Lindsey            Cedarville                27.90  NWI  7     
   27 Carey, Drisana               Syracuse                  27.95  NWI  8     
   28 Wilcox, Marley               Central Connecticut State 28.15  NWI  7     
   29 Mullins, Melissa             Central Connecticut State 28.61  NWI  7     
   30 Sutman, Haley                Central Connecticut State 28.91  NWI  7     
   31 Fraley, Loree                Cedarville                29.71  NWI  7     
   32 Ricchezza, Amanda            Central Connecticut State 29.73  NWI  7     
   33 Thompson, Jody               Cedarville                30.37  NWI  8     
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 16
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 Division 2 Women's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
   34 Herold, Rachel               Mid American Nazarene     32.82  NWI  8     
   35 Potter, Stephanie            Belmont                   33.57  NWI  8     
    - Roynesdal, Emily             Drake                       DNF  NWI  5     
                                                                               
                       Division 2 Women's 400 Meter Dash                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Bakewell, Jill               Northern Iowa               55.84  1      
      2 Spencer, Brandy              McNeese State               57.45  2      
      3 Arinyonontakoon, Gina        Eastern Illinois            59.24  2      
      4 Spaulding, Lois              Bethune-Cookman             59.44  1      
      5 Burress, Tracy               Northern Iowa               59.65  2      
      6 Williams, Robin              Liberty                   1:00.09  4      
      7 Flannery, Lisa               Connecticut College       1:01.29  4      
      8 Stiles, Katrina              Mid American Nazarene     1:01.74  4      
      9 McCullough, April            South Florida             1:01.81  3      
     10 Black, Melanie               Florida State             1:01.86  3      
     11 Morton, Serra                Eastern Illinois          1:01.88  3      
     12 Brodeur, Amanda              Central Connecticut State 1:02.55  4      
     13 Reitz, Kelly                 Cedarville                1:02.76  4      
     14 Rapeir, Mia                  Wooster                   1:03.66  3      
     15 Cook, Nicole                 Wooster                   1:04.41  4      
     16 Wilcox, Marley               Central Connecticut State 1:08.12  4      
     17 Neary, Michelle              Wooster                   1:08.64  5      
     18 HO, Maria                    Belmont                   1:10.75  4      
     19 Thornton, Donnyel            Wooster                   1:16.19  5      
                                                                               
                        Division 2 Women's 800 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Addington, Nicole            Drake                     2:16.20  1      
      2 Johnson, Summer              Drake                     2:17.69  1      
      3 Scherenzel, Melanie          Syracuse                  2:17.86  1      
      4 Hay, Kim                     Duke                      2:20.03  1      
      5 Gallo, Kourtney              Duke                      2:20.18  1      
      6 Dozark, Rachel               Northern Iowa             2:20.35  2      
      7 Langer, Susan                Eastern Illinois          2:20.67  1      
      8 Hyde, Laura                  Johnson County            2:21.32  2      
      9 Bryan, Nicola                Bethune-Cookman           2:21.43  1      
     10 Conrad, Cristen              Eastern Illinois          2:22.08  1      
     11 Lewis, Hollie                Mid American Nazarene     2:22.18  2      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 17
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  Division 2 Women's 800 Meter Run (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
     12 Grothus, Teresa              Northern Iowa             2:22.27  1      
     13 Taylor, Christy              Cedarville                2:22.28  2      
     14 Jones, Latoya                Florida A&M               2:22.30  1      
     15 Crockett, Lee Lee            Belmont                   2:22.79  1      
     16 Williams, Krista             North Florida             2:23.15  2      
     17 Glover, Dana                 Unattached                2:23.35  1      
     18 Clary, Shanika               Florida A&M               2:23.40  2      
     19 Milas, Jodi                  Eastern Illinois          2:23.47  2      
     20 Brown, Jennifer              Florida A&M               2:24.37  1      
     21 Harrington, Christine        Mobile                    2:24.95  2      
     22 Blossom, Aisha               South Florida             2:25.30  2      
     23 Barton, Saran                Syracuse                  2:25.49  2      
     24 Goodbar, Jeriann             Cedarville                2:28.85  3      
     25 Wobbleton, Tangela           Florida State             2:30.01  2      
     26 Eaves, Tiffany               Western Kentucky          2:30.11  4      
     27 Harwood, Laura               North Florida             2:30.38  3      
     28 House, Aysha                 Florida State             2:31.57  3      
     29 Techlenburg, Sandy           Wooster                   2:31.77  3      
     30 Marsh, Latoya                Connecticut College       2:32.62  3      
     31 Facey, Monique               Bethune-Cookman           2:32.77  3      
     32 Thomas, Emily                Connecticut College       2:33.60  3      
     33 Sutman, Haley                Central Connecticut State 2:33.74  2      
     34 Loristin, Fabiola            Bethune-Cookman           2:33.92  3      
     35 Pappas, Emily                Connecticut College       2:34.25  4      
     36 Bruner, Marilyn              Belmont                   2:35.65  4      
     37 Anderson, Becky              Connecticut College       2:36.39  3      
     38 Harris, Jessica              Belmont                   2:38.08  3      
     39 Graf, Jenny                  Belmont                   2:41.33  4      
     40 Simmons, Emily               Jacksonville              2:43.75  4      
     41 Alcock, Kristie              Connecticut College       2:45.14  4      
     42 Bergstresser, Laura          Connecticut College       2:46.19  4      
     43 Baker, Jennifer              Mid American Nazarene     2:52.32  4      
                                                                               
                       Division 2 Women's 1,500 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Wilbanks, Gina               Liberty TC                4:39.97  1      
      2 Lynch, Amanda                Tennessee Chattanooga     4:45.91  1      
      3 Moss, Cassie                 Tennessee Chattanooga     4:50.25  1      
      4 Conrad, Cristen              Eastern Illinois          4:53.12  1      
      5 Davis, Zola                  Mobile                    4:53.71  1      
      6 Blundell, Jessica            Jacksonville              4:54.30  1      
      7 Webel, Becca                 Grinnell                  4:54.64  1      
      8 Hutcheson, Summer            Mobile                    4:57.03  1      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 18
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 Division 2 Women's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)                
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      9 Chapin, Terrah               Syracuse                  4:57.23  1      
     10 Serafini, Juliana            Grinnell                  4:57.56  1      
     11 Clevenger, Keri              Northern Iowa             4:57.58  1      
     12 Murton, Sarah                Drake                     4:59.28  1      
     13 Willard, Lindsay             Syracuse                  5:00.78  1      
     14 Hennessy, Terri              Western Kentucky          5:01.12  2      
     15 Thorne, Sommer               Liberty                   5:01.83  2      
     16 Techlenburg, Sandy           Wooster                   5:02.52  2      
     17 Green, Monica                Florida A&M               5:04.62  2      
     18 Weigher, Christine           Jacksonville              5:04.68  1      
     19 Bowen, Kathy                 Florida State             5:05.78  1      
     20 Wilson, Nora                 McNeese State             5:06.58  2      
     21 Sewell, Alicia               Florida A&M               5:07.07  2      
     22 Pollock, Sarah               Cedarville                5:11.69  2      
     23 Barlan, Barrett              Central Connecticut State 5:12.48  2      
     24 McKean, Kelley               North Florida             5:13.21  2      
     25 O'Rourke, Kelly              Central Connecticut State 5:15.69  2      
     26 Rath-Coursey, Katherine      Wooster                   5:16.76  2      
     27 Ferris, Mary                 Syracuse                  5:18.38  2      
     28 Davey, Sarah                 Belmont                   5:20.03  1      
     29 Shell, Beth                  Wooster                   5:21.27  2      
     30 Hummer, Lindsey              North Florida             5:21.72  2      
     31 Wells, Jennifer              North Florida             5:23.10  2      
     32 Simmons, Emily               Jacksonville              5:25.19  3      
     33 Vlaun, Nadira                Florida State             5:29.18  2      
     34 McCanless, Amy               Jacksonville              5:30.48  3      
     35 Sanblom, Sarah               Jacksonville              5:31.15  3      
     36 Bergantino, Danielle         Central Connecticut State 5:33.35  2      
     37 Combs, Madeleine             Jacksonville              5:35.26  3      
                                                                               
                    Division 2 Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Daniel, Maryse               South Florida             1:00.96  1      
      2 Sagers, Annette              McNeese State             1:02.93  1      
      3 Runchey, Jennifer            Drake                     1:03.55  1      
      4 Head, Julie                  Drake                     1:04.03  1      
      5 Williams, Robin              Liberty                   1:04.77  2      
      6 House, Aysha                 Florida State             1:05.82  1      
      7 Divine, Brooke               Drake                     1:06.38  2      
      8 Hall, Tina                   Liberty                   1:07.12  2      
      9 Wiltrout, Emily              Johnson County            1:08.72  3      
     10 Riley, Danielle              Florida State             1:08.99  2      
     11 Cole, Duchane                Florida A&M               1:09.19  1      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 19
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
              Division 2 Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles (Continued)             
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
     12 Cappell, Laura               Wooster                   1:09.36  3      
     13 Heidenreich, Jenifer         Cedarville                1:09.37  3      
     14 Usinger, Deann               Eastern Illinois          1:09.87  2      
     15 Williams, Renee              Central Connecticut State 1:09.92  3      
     16 Buffington, Heidi            Wooster                   1:12.29  3      
     17 Allgrim, Meredith            Cedarville                1:12.33  3      
     18 Phillips, Candace            Eastern Illinois          1:12.79  1      
     19 Roche, Christine             Eastern Illinois          1:13.83  2      
                                                                               
                          Division 2 Women's Shot Put                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== ======          ====   
       1 Wilkes, Tracey             Wooster             11.17m 36'07.75        
       2 Byers, Chelsey             Eastern Illinois    11.14m 36'06.75        
       3 Collins, Kim               Mid American Nazare 10.93m 35'10.50        
       4 Mulen, Jill                Mid American Nazare 10.61m 34'09.75        
       5 Hail, Stephanie            Mid American Nazare 10.39m 34'01.25        
       6 Fulton, Johnetta           Florida A&M         10.37m 34'00.25        
       7 Jones, Shereese            Jacksonville         9.86m 32'04.25        
       8 Swales, Sandy              Cedarville           9.78m 32'01.00        
       9 Anderson, Maisha           Florida A&M          9.28m 30'05.50        
      10 Kalinowski, Lilianna       Central Connecticut  9.15m 30'00.25        
      11 Parks, Devon               Liberty              9.13m 29'11.50        
      12 Bierman, Antoninette       Belmont              9.08m 29'09.50        
      13 Nannie, Carrie             Belmont              7.35m 24'01.50        
      14 Hunt, Amy                  Western Kentucky     7.11m 23'04.00        
      15 Hoke, Jessica              Belmont              6.28m 20'07.25        
      16 Robinson, Christina        Belmont              5.32m 17'05.50        
                                                                               
                        Division 2 Women's Discus Throw                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Dunlap, Keisha             Eastern Illinois    39.76m 130'05.00       
       2 Wood, Jody                 Johnson County      39.26m 128'10.00       
       3 Parks, Devon               Liberty             35.56m 116'08.00       
       4 Rodriguez, Amy             Liberty             35.20m 115'06.00       
       5 Byers, Chelsey             Eastern Illinois    35.10m 115'02.00       
       6 Wilkes, Tracey             Wooster             34.60m 113'06.00       
       7 Hail, Stephanie            Mid American Nazare 34.56m 113'05.00       
       8 Yerk, Melissa              Northern Iowa       34.50m 113'02.00       
       9 Collins, Kim               Mid American Nazare 32.22m 105'08.00       
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 20
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  Division 2 Women's Discus Throw (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
      10 Miller, Andrea             Northern Iowa       32.00m 105'00.00       
      11 Quint, Jodi                Cedarville          31.80m 104'04.00       
      12 Norton, Alicia             South Florida       31.60m 103'08.00       
      13 Swales, Sandy              Cedarville          30.94m 101'06.00       
      13 Reid, Deitra               Wooster             30.94m 101'06.00       
      15 Anderson, Maisha           Florida A&M         30.62m 100'05.00       
      16 Robinson, Carlene          Bethune-Cookman     29.90m 98'01.00        
      17 Kalinowski, Lilianna       Central Connecticut 29.36m 96'04.00        
      18 Bednarcik, Lee             Belmont             26.34m 86'05.00        
      19 Bierman, Antoninette       Belmont             23.04m 75'07.00        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Men's 100 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
                    Stadium: 10.11 ANDRE CASON - TEXAS A&M 1988                
                  NCAA Auto: 10.18                                             
                  NCAA Prov: 10.35                                             
                                                                               
                       Top 8 times advance to the final.                       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Bredwood, Llewellyn          South Florida             10.49  NWI  1  
       2 Minor, Travis                Florida State             10.55  NWI  1  
       3 Mascoll, Stefan              State Univ OF Ny-Courtlan 10.56  NWI  2  
       4 Shaw, Ricardo                Unattached                10.59  NWI  2  
       5 Ward, Cory                   Syracuse                  10.67  NWI  1  
       6 Frazier, Marshall            Northern Iowa             10.71  NWI  2  
       7 Ashley, Donnie               McNeese State             10.72  NWI  3  
       8 Spradley, Tavaris            Florida State             10.79  NWI  1  
       9 Mabry, Cameron               Eastern Illinois          10.82  NWI  2  
      10 Coles, Laverneus             Florida State             10.87  NWI  1  
      11 Williams, Mike               Drake                     10.88  NWI  3  
      12 Estevez, Matt                Florida                   10.92  NWI  2  
      13 Adam, Jeff                   Northern Iowa             10.93  NWI  1  
      14 Hayes, Patrick               Florida State             10.94  NWI  1  
      15 Nelson, T J                  Florida                   10.99  NWI  3  
      16 Bethea, Morey                Unattached                11.00  NWI  4  
      17 Bush, Kenneth                Florida A&M               11.02  NWI  2  
      18 Albert, Dimitri              Jacksonville              11.13  NWI  5  
      19 Lee, Kelvin                  Mid American Nazarene     11.14  NWI  5  
      20 Hepburn, Jerube              Unattached                11.15  NWI  5  
      21 Gaddy, Grover                Liberty                   11.18  NWI  4  
      21 Jason, Ryon                  Florida A&M               11.18  NWI  3  
      23 Louise, Jeff                 Florida A&M               11.19  NWI  3  
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 21
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  Division 1 Men's 100 Meter Dash (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
      24 Wollbrinck, Phillip          Mid American Nazarene     11.20  NWI  5  
      25 Harrison, Dino               Central Connecticut State 11.21  NWI  6  
      26 Boyd, Adrian                 Johnson County            11.22  NWI  3  
      27 Browner, Brent               Northern Iowa             11.26  NWI  2  
      28 Young, Martin                Central Connecticut State 11.30  NWI  5  
      29 Randolph, Kelvin             Unattached                11.31  NWI  4  
      30 Coleman, Derek               Johnson County            11.32  NWI  4  
      31 Underhill, Jon               Jacksonville              11.35  NWI  3  
      32 Calhoun, Terence             Alabama A&M               11.40  NWI  3  
      32 Francis, Barnard             Florida State             11.40  NWI  4  
      34 Belle, Otis                  Liberty                   11.41  NWI  6  
      35 Hayes, Jerry                 Mid American Nazarene     11.53  NWI  7  
      35 Neel, Jeremy                 Liberty                   11.53  NWI  5  
      37 Beavers, Derrick             McNeese State             11.55  NWI  4  
      38 Lauer, Ian                   Wooster                   11.61  NWI  7  
      39 Joseph, Carlos               Miami                     11.63  NWI  5  
      40 Stephens, Matt               Mid American Nazarene     11.65  NWI  7  
      41 Kibler, Chris                Jacksonville              11.66  NWI  7  
      42 Davis, Chris                 Belmont                   11.71  NWI  6  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Bredwood, Llewellyn          South Florida             10.46  NWI      
      2 Mascoll, Stefan              State Univ OF Ny-Courtlan 10.56  NWI      
      3 Shaw, Ricardo                Unattached                10.62  NWI      
      4 Frazier, Marshall            Northern Iowa             10.87  NWI      
      5 Ward, Cory                   Syracuse                  11.29  NWI      
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Men's 200 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
                    Stadium: 20.47 JAMES MALLARD - ALABAMA 1979                
                  NCAA Auto: 20.50                                             
                  NCAA Prov: 20.85                                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Bredwood, Llewellyn          South Florida             21.27  NWI      
      2 Byrd, David                  Syracuse                  21.41  NWI      
      3 Ward, Cory                   Syracuse                  21.66  NWI      
      4 McFadden, Pete               Liberty                   21.82  NWI      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 22
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Men's 400 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
                   Stadium: 45.35 JAMES ROLLE - BUD LIGHT TC 1984              
                 NCAA Auto: 45.40                                              
                 NCAA Prov: 46.40                                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Clarke, Davian               Miami                     47.03         
        2 White, Chad                  Eastern Illinois          47.11         
        3 Smtih, Antonio               Florida State             49.16         
        4 Judisch, Jon                 Northern Iowa             58.51         
                                                                               
                         Division 1 Men's 800 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                  Stadium: 1:46.61 OCKY CLARK - BUD LIGHT TC 1985              
                NCAA Auto: 1:47.30                                             
                NCAA Prov: 1:49.00                                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Smith, Danny                 Unattached                1:50.85        
       2 Singleton, Isadore           Florida                   1:51.99        
       3 McAfee, Kert                 Eastern Illinois          1:52.13        
       4 Potter, Eric                 Northern Iowa             1:52.25        
       5 Mwangi, James                Jackson State             1:52.36        
       6 Lancaster, Tommy             Florida                   1:52.60        
       7 Collins, Sheldon             South Florida             1:52.77        
       8 McBride, Mike                Eastern Illinois          1:53.54        
       9 Batiste, Antoine             Mercury TC                1:53.68        
      10 Kurgat, Nafthaly             Florida State             1:54.07        
      11 Hunt, Jeremiah               Florida State             1:57.47        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Men's 1,500 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                  Stadium: 3:43.02 OCKY CLARK - BUD LIGHT TC 1986              
                NCAA Auto: 3:41.30                                             
                NCAA Prov: 3:45.50                                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 McGregor, Chris              Liberty                   3:50.51        
       2 Brock, Rob                   Northern Iowa             3:52.01        
       3 Moroney, Todd                Eastern Illinois          3:52.10        
       4 Cox, Josh                    Liberty                   3:52.90        
       5 Haack, Jeremy                Drake                     3:54.23        
       6 Clemons, Jonathan            Reebok                    3:55.72        
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 23
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  Division 1 Men's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       7 Gabrielson, Matt             Drake                     3:57.30        
       8 Coker, Andy                  Tennessee Chattanooga     3:59.32        
       9 Ogletree, Dave               Florida State             4:26.38        
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Men's 5,000 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
              Stadium: 13:45.20 BARRY BROWN - FLORIDA TRACK CLUB 1982          
            NCAA Auto: 13:50.00                                                
            NCAA Prov: 14:14.00                                                
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     HT PTS  
 ===== ============================ ========================= ======== == ==== 
     1 Mutai, Chris                 Jacksonville              14:28.12  1      
     2 Githuke, Stephen             Liberty                   14:36.89  1      
     3 Stoker, Rodney               Tennessee Chattanooga     14:39.49  1      
     4 Don-Wauchope, Iain           Western Kentucky          14:42.66  1      
     5 Dolan, Keith                 McNeese State             14:42.88  1      
     6 Hickey, Pearse               McNeese State             14:44.36  1      
     7 Scheer, Aaron                Florida State             14:46.55  1      
     8 Schendel, Zac                Drake                     14:48.45  1      
     9 Pritchett, Robert            Western Kentucky          14:51.09  1      
    10 Mobbs, Karl                  McNeese State             14:52.39  2      
    11 Semelroth, Rob               Northern Iowa             14:54.39  1      
    12 Burkett, Sam                 Northern Iowa             14:56.51  1      
    12 Devos, Ted                   North Florida             14:56.51  1      
    14 Johnson, John                Western Kentucky          14:56.74  1      
    15 McLean, Kyle                 Tennessee Chattanooga     15:00.46  1      
    16 Foolkes, Jason               McNeese State             15:02.08  1      
    17 Marshall, Blaine             Northern Iowa             15:03.11  1      
    18 Gramsky, Nick                Miami                     15:03.78  2      
    19 Snelling, Lou                Central Florida           15:12.03  1      
    20 Fritts, Chuck                North Florida             15:20.32  1      
    21 Barnett, ED                  Jacksonville              15:23.71  2      
    22 Koech, Japheth               Jacksonville              15:34.22  2      
     - Tucker, Bradley              Unattached                     DNF  1      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 24
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Men's 10,000 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
                  Stadium: 29:06.00 JIM SAPLENZA - DARTMOUTH 1983              
                NCAA Auto: 29:10.00                                            
                NCAA Prov: 29:55.00                                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Arndt, Jeremy                South Florida             30:18.52       
       2 Kepler, Kyle                 Northern Iowa             30:40.57       
       3 Timar, Levente               Northern Iowa             30:58.95       
       4 Monderoy, Sheldon            South Florida             31:02.31       
       5 Fenton, Kyle                 South Florida             31:05.44       
       6 Snyder, Andy                 Bradley                   31:06.40       
       7 Shriver, Brad                Unattached                31:12.54       
       8 Ndachi, Paul                 Jackson State             31:22.48       
       9 Edge, Jeremy                 South Florida             31:45.41       
      10 Paisley, Chris               South Florida             31:52.68       
      11 Walden, Rick                 Eastern Illinois          31:56.05       
      12 Lipham, Erik                 Unattached                31:58.40       
      13 Hope, John                   Central Florida           32:02.87       
      14 Johnson, Matt                South Florida             32:27.85       
      15 Zealand, Mike                Liberty                   32:30.41       
      16 Whaley, Mike                 South Florida             32:51.21       
      17 Stevenson, Ali               Mobile                    33:22.41       
      18 Haas, Mike                   Central Florida           34:33.19       
       - Mutsume, Tony                Jackson State                  DNF       
                                                                               
                    Division 1 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                    
                                                                               
                    Stadium: 13.27 ARTHUR BLAKE - MAZDA TC 1990                
                  NCAA Auto: 13.72                                             
                  NCAA Prov: 14.00                                             
                                                                               
                       Top 8 times advance to the final.                       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 McDonald, Jayson             Alabama A&M               14.50  NWI  1  
       2 Wajd, Hassan                 South Florida             14.57  NWI  1  
       3 Tanner, Marlon               Liberty                   14.60  NWI  1  
       4 Buscema, John                Florida                   14.64  NWI  1  
       5 Edwards, Kenny               McNeese State             14.80  NWI  2  
       6 Odum, Marcus                 Unattached                14.85  NWI  2  
       6 Hutcherson, Orentheus        Florida A&M               14.85  NWI  1  
       8 Mowatt, Tamar                Unattached                15.17  NWI  3  
       9 Hawkins, Yamir               Florida                   15.17  NWI  1  
      10 Slama, Roland                Eastern Illinois          15.18  NWI  2  
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 25
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
              Division 1 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles (Continued)              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
      11 Bray, Micah                  Johnson County            15.22  NWI  2  
      11 Fairclough, Sean             South Florida             15.22  NWI  3  
      13 Ward, John                   Syracuse                  15.45  NWI  3  
      14 Hill, Eric                   Eastern Illinois          15.47  NWI  3  
      15 Cecich, Bob                  Eastern Illinois          15.78  NWI  2  
      16 Hunt, Jacob                  Eastern Illinois          16.01  NWI  2  
      17 Teague, Jerry                Mid American Nazarene     16.02  NWI  4  
      18 Tullberg, Ian                Drake                     16.05  NWI  2  
      19 Rucker, Keith                Bethune-Cookman           16.15  NWI  3  
      20 Reynolds, Cliff              Cedarville                16.17  NWI  4  
      21 Brewer, Jeremy               Liberty                   16.49  NWI  3  
      22 Kinder, Gary                 Unattached                16.60  NWI  3  
      23 Havens, Greg                 Cedarville                16.93  NWI  4  
      24 Bednarek, Pete               Cedarville                18.04  NWI  4  
      25 Biancamano, Dave             Central Connecticut State 19.04  NWI  4  
       - Meiner, Brandon              Eastern Illinois            DNF  NWI  1  
       - Fequiere, Ralph              Bethune-Cookman             DNF  NWI  3  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 McDonald, Jayson             Alabama A&M               14.42  NWI      
      2 Tanner, Marlon               Liberty                   14.44  NWI      
      3 Buscema, John                Florida                   14.54  NWI      
      4 Wajd, Hassan                 South Florida             14.60  NWI      
      5 Edwards, Kenny               McNeese State             14.74  NWI      
      6 Hutcherson, Orentheus        Florida A&M               14.77  NWI      
      7 Odum, Marcus                 Unattached                14.91  NWI      
      8 Mowatt, Tamar                Unattached                15.00  NWI      
                                                                               
                     Division 1 Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                    
                                                                               
                   Stadium: 49.36 TONY RAMBO - BUD LIGHT TC 1985               
                 NCAA Auto: 50.20                                              
                 NCAA Prov: 51.30                                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Tanner, Marlon               Liberty                   52.37         
        2 Hawkins, Yamir               Florida                   52.46         
        3 MACLAGAN, Brent              Northern Iowa             53.59         
        4 Mann, Adrain                 Florida                   54.44         
        5 Hutcherson, Orentheus        Florida A&M               55.33         
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 26
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
               Division 1 Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles (Continued)              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ====    
        6 Franklin, Damian             McNeese State             57.58         
                                                                               
                   Division 1 Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase                   
                                                                               
                    Stadium: 8:26.46 BRIAN ABSHIRE - AUBURN 1986               
                  NCAA Auto: 8:44.00                                           
                  NCAA Prov: 8:54.00                                           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Brock, Jay                   Northern Iowa             9:02.87        
       2 Ritter, Jasen                Unattached                9:21.38        
       3 Moroney, Todd                Eastern Illinois          9:26.92        
       4 Ogletree, Dave               Florida State             9:33.55        
       5 Beard, Brant                 Western Kentucky          9:41.11        
       6 Aerni, John                  Grinnell                  9:50.65        
       7 Swan, Corey                  Drake                     9:55.67        
       - Maier, Michael               Florida State                 DNF        
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                          Stadium: 39.15 BUD LIGHT TC 1984                     
                        NCAA Auto: 39.35                                       
                        NCAA Prov: 40.00                                       
                                                                               
         Note:  "B" relay teams will not advance to the final.  You may        
         run in the OPEN event on Saturday if lanes are available.             
         Top 8 times advance to the final.                                     
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  HT             
               =====  =================================== ===== ==             
                   1  FSU       Florida State             40.44  1             
                   2  UNI       Northern Iowa             40.55  1             
                   3  LIB       Liberty                   41.10  1             
                   4  FLA  "B"  Florida                   41.30* 1             
                   5  FLA       Florida                   41.62  1             
                   6  MCNE      McNeese State             41.98  1             
                   7  MANU      Mid American Nazarene     42.54  2             
                   8  JCCC      Johnson County            42.64  2             
                   9  JU        Jacksonville              42.69  2             
                  10  FSU  "B"  Florida State             42.95  2             
                  11  WKU       Western Kentucky          51.61  2             
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 27
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 Division 1 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  HT             
               =====  =================================== ===== ==             
                   -  AAM       Alabama A&M                  FS  2             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  FSU       Florida State             40.51                  
                 2  FLA       Florida                   40.74                  
                 3  UNI       Northern Iowa             41.26                  
                 4  LIB       Liberty                   41.76                  
                 5  MCNE      McNeese State             41.84                  
                 6  JCCC      Johnson County            43.73                  
                 -  MANU      Mid American Nazarene       DNF                  
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  FLA       Florida                   1:23.17                 
                2  FSU       Florida State             1:24.04                 
                3  UNI       Northern Iowa             1:25.31                 
                4  LIB       Liberty                   1:26.66                 
                5  FLA  "B"  Florida                   1:28.01                 
                6  JCCC      Johnson County            1:28.25                 
                7  MCNE      McNeese State             1:29.78                 
                -  JU        Jacksonville                  DNF                 
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                         Stadium: 3:03.34 GEORGIA TECH 1985                    
                       NCAA Auto: 3:04.00                                      
                       NCAA Prov: 3:07.00                                      
                                                                               
        Only "A" relay teams may advance to the final.  Nonqualifying          
        and "B" teams may run in OPEN division on Saturday if lanes are        
        available.                                                             
        Top 8 times advance to the final.                                      
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  FLA       Florida                   3:07.61  1            
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 28
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 Division 1 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/20/98                     
                             Top 8 Advance by Time                             
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  2  FAMU      Florida A&M               3:08.76  1            
                  3  BCC       Bethune-Cookman           3:12.76  1            
                  4  FSU       Florida State             3:12.79  1            
                  5  FSAL      Fsu Alumni                3:13.80  1            
                  6  EIU       Eastern Illinois          3:16.65  2            
                  7  LIB       Liberty                   3:17.80  1            
                  8  JCCC      Johnson County            3:17.90  2            
                  9  FLA  "B"  Florida                   3:22.29  1            
                 10  AAM       Alabama A&M               3:25.22  2            
                 11  MANU      Mid American Nazarene     3:29.88  2            
                 12  BEL       Belmont                   3:31.41  2            
                 13  UM        Miami                     3:34.15  1            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  FSAL      Fsu Alumni                3:08.86                 
                2  FAMU      Florida A&M               3:09.22                 
                3  FLA       Florida                   3:09.56                 
                4  EIU       Eastern Illinois          3:15.38                 
                5  LIB       Liberty                   3:17.74                 
                6  FSU       Florida State             3:18.89                 
                7  JCCC      Johnson County            3:18.98                 
                                                                               
                       Division 1 Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  DRAK      Drake                     7:37.31                 
                2  EIU       Eastern Illinois          7:42.20                 
                3  DUKE      Duke                      7:48.17                 
                4  LIB       Liberty                   7:55.91                 
                5  FAMU      Florida A&M               8:05.32                 
                6  JCCC      Johnson County            8:08.71                 
                7  CED       Cedarville                8:10.56                 
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 29
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                      Division 1 Men's 4x1500 Meter Relay                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  DUKE      Duke                      15:51.83                
                2  UNI       Northern Iowa             15:56.48                
                3  DRAK      Drake                     16:02.84                
                4  LIB       Liberty                   16:11.43                
                5  EIU       Eastern Illinois          16:15.48                
                6  MCNE      McNeese State             16:17.80                
                7  FSU       Florida State             16:33.13                
                8  SYRA      Syracuse                  16:36.04                
                9  UM        Miami                     16:39.17                
               10  WKU       Western Kentucky          17:00.63                
                -  FSAL      Fsu Alumni                     DNF                
                                                                               
                    Division 1 Men's 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT PTS           
           =====  =================================== ======= == ====          
               1  LIB       Liberty                   3:23.07  1               
               2  MCNE      McNeese State             3:25.43  1               
               3  UNI       Northern Iowa             3:26.02  1               
               4  FLA       Florida                   3:27.95  1               
               5  DRAK      Drake                     3:29.95  2               
               6  FSU       Florida State             3:33.88  2               
               7  WKU       Western Kentucky          3:34.54  2               
               8  CCSU      Central Connecticut State 3:37.07  2               
               9  SYRA      Syracuse                  3:41.07  1               
              10  FSAL      Fsu Alumni                3:41.84  2               
                                                                               
                        Division 1 Men's Distance Medley                       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS            
            =====  =================================== ======== ====           
                1  LIB       Liberty                    9:42.98                
                2  EIU       Eastern Illinois           9:51.65                
                3  DRAK      Drake                      9:52.59                
                4  MCNE      McNeese State             10:07.08                
                5  SYRA      Syracuse                  10:36.61                
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 30
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           Division 1 Men's High Jump                          
                                                                               
             Stadium: 2.28m (7'05.75") KEVIN CRIST - FLORIDA STATE 1993        
           NCAA Auto: 2.25m (7'04.50")                                         
           NCAA Prov: 2.18m (7'01.75")                                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ========================== =================== =====         ====    
        1 Barton, Tony               Unattached          2.20m 7'02.50         
        2 Jones, Darius              Florida State       2.05m 6'08.75         
        2 Osborn, Chris              Florida State       2.05m 6'08.75         
        4 Brown, Shawn               South Florida       2.05m 6'08.75         
        5 Hubert, Cory               Syracuse            2.05m 6'08.75         
        6 Wilson, R. Brian           South Florida       1.95m 6'04.75         
        6 Norman, Liddon             Central Connecticut 1.95m 6'04.75         
        - Lefever, Ben               Drake                  NH                 
        - Gagnon, Marc               Syracuse               NH                 
        - McLester, Jim              Florida State          NH                 
        - Proulx, Jeff               Syracuse               NH                 
        - Havens, Greg               Cedarville             NH                 
        - Francis, Ruffner           Eastern Illinois       NH                 
        - Young, Justin              Eastern Illinois       NH                 
        - Wilson, Lynwood            Florida A&M            NH                 
                                                                               
                          Division 1 Men's Pole Vault                          
                                                                               
             Stadium: 5.65m (18'06.50") JEFF BRAY - FLORIDA STATE 1992         
           NCAA Auto: 5.55m (18'02.50")                                        
           NCAA Prov: 5.26m (17'03.00")                                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ========================== =================== =====          ====   
        1 Rovan, Yuri                Northern Iowa       5.20m 17'00.75        
        2 Hill, Steve                Florida             5.05m 16'06.75        
        3 Pauli, Jacob               Northern Iowa       4.90m 16'00.75        
        4 Mischke, Ben               Northern Iowa       4.75m 15'07.00        
        5 Little, Rob                Florida             4.75m 15'07.00        
        6 Tomlinson, Riley           Florida             4.75m 15'07.00        
        7 Jones, Darius              Florida State       4.75m 15'07.00        
        8 Johncour, Peter            Syracuse            4.60m 15'01.00        
        8 Benhase, Greg              Liberty             4.60m 15'01.00        
        - Schumacher, Spencer        Florida                NH                 
        - Dean, Jasen                Florida State          NH                 
        - Marchese, Tom              Eastern Illinois       NH                 
        - Tullberg, Ian              Drake                  NH                 
        - Dall, Ryan                 Miami                  NH                 
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 31
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           Division 1 Men's Long Jump                          
                                                                               
             Stadium: 8.40m (27'06.75") LARRY MYRICKS - UNATTACHED 1982        
           NCAA Auto: 8.05m (26'05.00")                                        
           NCAA Prov: 7.70m (25'03.25")                                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                 PTS 
 ===== ========================== =================== =====                ====
     1 Sims, Jimmy                Eastern Illinois    6.94m  NWI  22'09.25     
     2 Barnett, David             Florida A&M         6.85m  NWI  22'05.75     
     3 Jones, Darius              Florida State       6.73m  NWI  22'01.00     
     4 Flanigan, Joe              Eastern Illinois    6.61m  NWI  21'08.25     
     5 Francis, Barnard           Florida State       6.55m  NWI  21'06.00     
     6 Martin, Reynold            Florida A&M         6.09m  NWI  19'11.75     
                                                                               
                          Division 1 Men's Triple Jump                         
                                                                               
           World: 18.29m (60'00.25") JONATHAN EDWARDS - GREAT BRITAIN 1995     
        American: 18.09m (59'04.25") KENNY HARRISON                   1996     
         Stadium: 16.61m (54'06.00") KELSEY NASH - FLORIDA STATE      1992     
       NCAA Auto: 16.45m (53'11.75")                                           
       NCAA Prov: 15.75m (51'08.25")                                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS 
===== ========================== =================== ======                ====
    1 Barnett, David             Florida A&M         14.61m  NWI  47'11.25     
    2 Mabry, Cameron             Eastern Illinois    14.52m  NWI  47'07.75     
    3 Francis, Barnard           Florida State       14.40m  NWI  47'03.00     
                                                                               
                           Division 1 Men's Shot Put                           
                                                                               
             Stadium: 19.51m (64'00.25") MIKE SPIRITOSO - CLEMSON 1986         
           NCAA Auto: 18.80m (61'08.25")                                       
           NCAA Prov: 17.80m (58'04.75")                                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== ======          ====   
       1 Beyer, Jamie               Iowa State          17.97m 58'11.50        
       2 Cousins, Jomo              Florida A&M         16.61m 54'06.00        
       3 Brown, Alexander           Syracuse            15.12m 49'07.25        
       4 Scott, Jeff                Florida A&M         15.08m 49'05.75        
       5 Heaven, Donald             Florida State       14.72m 48'03.50        
       6 Evans, Shawn               Western Kentucky    14.44m 47'04.50        
       7 Ripple, Ray                Syracuse            14.16m 46'05.50        
       8 Wood, Qwann                Alabama A&M         13.58m 44'06.75        
       9 Thompson, Jim              Drake               13.40m 43'11.75        
      10 Patulski, Josh             Syracuse            13.14m 43'01.50        
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 32
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                     Division 1 Men's Shot Put (Continued)                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== ======          ====   
      11 Galyardt, Ben              Syracuse            12.84m 42'01.50        
      12 Terry, Carlos              Alabama A&M         11.90m 39'00.50        
                                                                               
                         Division 1 Men's Discus Throw                         
                                                                               
             Stadium: 64.41m (211'04.00") BRADLEY COOPER - BAHAMAS 1986        
           NCAA Auto: 59.00m (193'07.00")                                      
           NCAA Prov: 55.00m (180'05.00")                                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Beyer, Jamie               Iowa State          55.34m 181'07.00       
       2 Lawrence, Joseph           Florida State       54.44m 178'07.00       
       3 Heaven, Donald             Florida State       48.62m 159'06.00       
       4 Hess, Brad                 Florida State       47.94m 157'03.00       
       5 Cousins, Jomo              Florida A&M         47.56m 156'00.00       
       6 Astrauskas, Dave           Eastern Illinois    45.14m 148'01.00       
       7 Thompson, Jim              Drake               44.82m 147'00.00       
       8 Marsh, Rory                South Florida       43.76m 143'07.00       
       9 Davis, John                Eastern Illinois    43.36m 142'03.00       
      10 Galyardt, Ben              Syracuse            42.78m 140'04.00       
      11 Patulski, Josh             Syracuse            42.18m 138'05.00       
      12 Smith, Rod                 Bethune-Cookman     40.30m 132'03.00       
      13 Knight, Hubert             Bethune-Cookman     39.88m 130'10.00       
      14 Wall, Joe                  Miami               37.38m 122'08.00       
       - Evans, Shawn               Western Kentucky      FOUL                 
                                                                               
                         Division 1 Men's Hammer Throw                         
                                                                               
             Stadium: 67.56m (221'08.00") DERRIN HEGERTY - BOSTON 1983         
           NCAA Auto: 67.50m (221'05.00")                                      
           NCAA Prov: 60.00m (196'10.00")                                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Thursday 03/19/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Lawrence, Joseph           Florida State       51.90m 170'03.00       
       2 Hess, Brad                 Florida State       46.72m 153'03.00       
       3 Davis, John                Eastern Illinois    43.96m 144'03.00       
       4 Astrauskas, Dave           Eastern Illinois    39.36m 129'01.00       
       5 Waldschmidt, Jason         Eastern Illinois    39.22m 128'08.00       
       6 Allen, Wade                Johnson County      34.00m 111'06.00       
       - Marble, Trent              Johnson County        FOUL                 
       - Pankey, Don                Johnson County        FOUL                 
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 33
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         Division 1 Men's Javelin Throw                        
                                                                               
               Stadium: 75.72m (248'05.00") TOM PUKSTYS - DUPAGE 1988          
             NCAA Auto: 73.00m (239'06.00")                                    
             NCAA Prov: 67.00m (219'10.00")                                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Angleo, Louis              Unattached          64.28m 210'11.00       
       2 Jack, Greg                 Unattached          62.98m 206'07.00       
       3 Kinder, Gary               Unattached          62.28m 204'04.00       
       4 Skakal, Jake               Johnson County      56.94m 186'10.00       
       5 Allen, Wade                Johnson County      55.88m 183'04.00       
       6 Pankey, Don                Johnson County      54.20m 177'10.00       
       7 Louis, Dore                Florida State       52.18m 171'02.00       
                                                                               
                        Division 2 Men's 200 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Pollard, Winfred             Florida A&M               21.61  NWI  2     
    2 Mascoll, Stefan              State Univ OF Ny-Courtlan 21.68  NWI  3     
    3 Butler, Richard              Bethune-Cookman           21.88  NWI  3     
    4 Mabry, Cameron               Eastern Illinois          22.03  NWI  4     
    5 Adam, Jeff                   Northern Iowa             22.04  NWI  2     
    6 Williams, Mike               Drake                     22.09  NWI  2     
    7 Lang, Kevin                  Unattached                22.34  NWI  1     
    8 Lee, Kelvin                  Mid American Nazarene     22.35  NWI  3     
    9 Louise, Jeff                 Florida A&M               22.41  NWI  4     
   10 Wollbrinck, Phillip          Mid American Nazarene     22.59  NWI  7     
   11 Robertson, Warren            Tennessee Chattanooga     22.60  NWI  4     
   12 Calhoun, Terence             Alabama A&M               22.69  NWI  5     
   13 Defreitas, Craig             Bethune-Cookman           22.71  NWI  3     
   14 Matthews, Orlondo            Unattached                22.85  NWI  8     
   15 Neel, Jeremy                 Liberty                   22.89  NWI  6     
   16 Harrison, Dino               Central Connecticut State 22.96  NWI  7     
   17 Young, Martin                Central Connecticut State 22.98  NWI  7     
   18 Buscema, John                Florida                   23.09  NWI  6     
   19 Coleman, Derek               Johnson County            23.10  NWI  5     
   20 Jones, Jayson                Florida State             23.28  NWI  3     
   21 Turner, Robert               McNeese State             23.31  NWI  6     
   22 Geis, Eric                   Johnson County            23.39  NWI  5     
   23 Goff, Bill                   Belmont                   23.41  NWI  6     
   24 Dise, Steven                 Syracuse                  23.45  NWI  8     
   25 Belle, Otis                  Liberty                   23.46  NWI  6     
   26 Boyd, Adrian                 Johnson County            23.53  NWI  4     
   27 Champion, Marsan             Miami                     23.68  NWI  7     
   28 Wheeler, Anthony             Wooster                   23.76  NWI  7     
   29 Ward, John                   Syracuse                  23.79  NWI  5     
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 34
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  Division 2 Men's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
   30 Hayes, Jerry                 Mid American Nazarene     23.91  NWI  8     
   31 Beavers, Derrick             McNeese State             23.97  NWI  5     
   32 Braithwaite, Lisle           Syracuse                  24.32  NWI  8     
   33 Jason, Ryon                  Florida A&M               24.44  NWI  2     
   34 Bush, Kenneth                Florida A&M               24.49  NWI  2     
   35 Marine, Todd                 Florida State             25.41  NWI  7     
    - Williams, Chip               Johnson County              DNF  NWI  5     
                                                                               
                        Division 2 Men's 400 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  HT PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ====  
       1 Bennet, Raymond              McNeese State             47.77  2       
       2 Gittens, Paul                Syracuse                  48.39  1       
       3 Robertson, Warren            Tennessee Chattanooga     48.50  3       
       4 Sims, Jimmy                  Eastern Illinois          48.82  2       
       5 Potter, Jason                Northern Iowa             48.83  2       
       6 Stater, Luke                 Northern Iowa             49.00  2       
       7 Sand, Jesse                  Drake                     49.28  2       
       8 Maianu, Octavian             Drake                     49.61  4       
       9 Singleton, Isadore           Florida                   49.62  3       
      10 Williams, Chris              Unattached                49.86  1       
      11 Hageman, Kurt                Drake                     49.90  3       
      12 Carter, Marcus               Eastern Illinois          50.19  4       
      13 Brandon, Earle               Mid American Nazarene     50.25  6       
      14 Kelly, Bryan                 Belmont                   50.35  4       
      15 Randolph, Calvin             Florida State             50.70  3       
      16 Fleming, Eric                Alabama A&M               51.17  5       
      17 Massey, Ted                  Grinnell                  51.36  5       
      18 Redmond, Sean                Johnson County            51.91  1       
      19 Reynolds, Cliff              Cedarville                52.18  5       
      20 Williams, Aundra             Eastern Illinois          52.25  2       
      21 Randolph, Kelvin             Unattached                52.54  3       
      22 Moore, Kyle                  Western Kentucky          52.67  6       
      23 Kihumba, Julius              Mid American Nazarene     52.93  5       
      24 Woloff, Aaron                Wooster                   53.44  6       
      25 Levine, Koron                Western Kentucky          53.65  5       
      26 Miller, Matt                 Western Kentucky          53.84  6       
      27 Knight, Ryan                 Mid American Nazarene     54.45  5       
      28 Bednarek, Pete               Cedarville                54.59  6       
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 35
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         Division 2 Men's 800 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      - Ellenburg, Drew              Liberty                   1:53.59  2      
      1 Brock, Rob                   Northern Iowa             1:53.90  1      
      2 Davis, Terrell               Florida A&M               1:54.87  2      
      3 Gabrielson, Matt             Drake                     1:54.97  1      
      4 Joyner, Danny                Northern Iowa             1:55.14  1      
      5 Edwards, Terrence            McNeese State             1:55.34  2      
      6 Anderson, Michael            Bethune-Cookman           1:55.45  1      
      7 Fitzgibbon, Brendan          Duke                      1:55.47  1      
      8 Zarandona, Chris             Miami                     1:55.49  1      
      9 Haack, Jeremy                Drake                     1:55.67  1      
     10 Caro, Israel                 Central Connecticut State 1:55.69  2      
     11 Finn, Cory                   Eastern Illinois          1:55.94  1      
     12 Kirui, Philemon              Jackson State             1:55.98  1      
     13 Abbot, Jason                 Drake                     1:56.01  1      
     14 Brown, Gregory               Bethune-Cookman           1:56.39  1      
     15 Lutz, Matt                   Syracuse                  1:56.42  2      
     16 Brett, Wade                  Unattached                1:56.46  1      
     17 Diglio, Matt                 Duke                      1:56.62  2      
     18 Vasak, James                 Duke                      1:56.77  1      
     19 Kauke, Tony                  Wooster                   1:56.87  1      
     20 Cross, Chris                 Mobile                    1:57.17  2      
     21 Nehus, Eddie                 Cedarville                1:58.05  3      
     22 Baldwin, John                Tennessee Chattanooga     1:58.83  2      
     23 Lewis, Zena                  Florida A&M               1:58.93  3      
     24 Acosta, Dan                  Miami                     1:58.96  2      
     25 Bartels, Robert              Liberty                   1:59.26  3      
     26 Dean, Rich                   Central Connecticut State 1:59.57  3      
     27 Revels, Dewitt               Florida CC Jax            1:59.68  4      
     28 Jacobsen, Andrew             Grinnell                  1:59.69  3      
     29 Blakenship, Tim              Central Connecticut State 1:59.77  3      
     30 Johnson, Jeremiah            North Florida             2:00.84  3      
     31 Mberia, Gitonga              Jackson State             2:01.02  3      
     32 Tynes, Kintor                Unattached                2:01.11  2      
     33 Stumpff, Brock               Johnson County            2:01.24  3      
     34 Stoltman, Justin             Jacksonville              2:01.66  3      
     35 Richards, Jeff               West Florida              2:01.85  4      
     36 Farrell, John                Belmont                   2:02.64  4      
     37 Barton, Eddie                Mobile                    2:03.64  4      
     38 Avila, Bruno                 Unattached                2:03.76  3      
     39 Hickley, Brian               Unattached                2:04.06  2      
     40 Christianson, Reid           Johnson County            2:05.01  3      
     41 Hudson, David                Belmont                   2:05.10  5      
     42 Cappiello, Andy              Jacksonville              2:05.14  4      
     43 Euler, Steven                Mid American Nazarene     2:06.49  4      
     44 Cannon, Thomas               Western Kentucky          2:06.59  3      
     45 Cahoney, C J                 Miami                     2:07.02  1      
     46 Bell, Mike                   Unattached                2:07.65  3      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 36
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   Division 2 Men's 800 Meter Run (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
     47 Schneider, Matt              Wooster                   2:07.99  4      
     48 Fleming, Eric                Alabama A&M               2:08.68  4      
     49 McMillian, Quay              Florida CC Jax            2:13.57  4      
     50 Mitchell, Shaka              Belmont                   2:17.56  5      
                                                                               
                        Division 2 Men's 5,000 Meter Run                       
                                                                               
         Lapped runners will be removed from the track down to a total         
         of 20 runners.                                                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Leinweber, Mike              Tennessee Chattanooga     14:55.23       
       2 Dawson, Andrew               Wooster                   15:22.23       
       3 Graham, Eric                 Mid American Nazarene     15:28.74       
       4 Helmer, Warren               Unattached                15:33.67       
       5 Williamson, Steve            Belmont                   15:38.46       
       6 Park, Rob                    Grinnell                  15:38.51       
       7 Donaghy, Roger               Syracuse                  15:38.61       
       8 Thompson, Ben                Cedarville                15:39.75       
       9 Madigan, Dan                 Grinnell                  15:43.07       
      10 Obedmot, James               Belmont                   15:50.08       
      11 Mayo, Leo                    Central Connecticut State 15:54.61       
      12 Gonzalez, Elias              Florida CC Jax            15:55.44       
      13 Thomas, Brady                Unattached                15:56.18       
      14 Aspinall, Jason              Bradley                   15:58.22       
      15 McKinney, Brandon            Western Kentucky          15:58.57       
      16 Cotter, Bryan                Jacksonville              16:02.69       
      17 Wakefield, Steve             Cedarville                16:04.24       
      18 Clark, Gabe                  Florida A&M               16:08.01       
      19 Garst, Steven                West Florida              16:10.09       
      20 Wenger, John                 Syracuse                  16:11.81       
      21 Rafferty, Mike               Central Connecticut State 16:13.36       
      22 Meece, Ryan                  Eastern Illinois          16:13.40       
      23 Bailey, Don                  Belmont                   16:14.40       
      24 Cuny, Aaron                  North Florida             16:18.15       
                                                                               
                     Division 2 Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 MACLAGAN, Brent              Northern Iowa               52.83  1      
      2 King, Mike                   Florida                     53.90  1      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 37
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
               Division 2 Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles (Continued)              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      3 Judge, Andy                  McNeese State               54.70  2      
      4 Hunt, Jacob                  Eastern Illinois            54.86  3      
      5 Odum, Marcus                 Unattached                  55.54  1      
      5 Bray, Micah                  Johnson County              55.54  2      
      7 Williamson, Scott            Johnson County              55.56  3      
      8 Hill, Eric                   Eastern Illinois            55.86  3      
      9 Owaski, Ryan                 Florida State               55.94  1      
     10 Stater, Luke                 Northern Iowa               55.98  3      
     11 Evans, Danyiel               Alabama A&M                 56.36  3      
     12 McIntire, Dave               Florida State               56.37  1      
     13 Reynolds, Cliff              Cedarville                  56.53  3      
     14 Holloway, Michael            Drake                       56.74  1      
     15 Fairclough, Sean             South Florida               57.27  1      
     16 Brewer, Jeremy               Liberty                     57.95  4      
     17 Larma, Nick                  Grinnell                    57.96  2      
     18 Campbell, Callington         Bethune-Cookman             58.28  3      
     19 Stallard, Maurice            Alabama A&M                 58.39  1      
     20 South, Owen                  Bethune-Cookman             58.48  2      
     21 Rucker, Keith                Bethune-Cookman             58.57  4      
     22 Cecich, Bob                  Eastern Illinois            59.92  4      
     23 Havens, Greg                 Cedarville                  59.99  4      
     24 Exxex, Brian                 Mid American Nazarene     1:00.37  4      
     25 Visconti, Kevin              Belmont                   1:00.72  4      
     26 Biancamano, Dave             Central Connecticut State 1:00.92  4      
     27 Mowatt, Tamar                Unattached                1:01.45  2      
                                                                               
                   Division 2 Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Boyles, Ryan                 Eastern Illinois           9:41.03       
       2 Blake, Eric                  Central Connecticut State 10:08.14       
       3 Whitlock, Drew               Johnson County            10:08.56       
       4 Cone, Chris                  Central Connecticut State 10:10.96       
       5 Peterson, Joel               Cedarville                10:14.53       
       6 Peterson, Allyn              Wooster                   10:33.22       
       7 Hantla, Marcus               Mid American Nazarene     10:38.98       
       8 Sullivan, Jesse              Central Connecticut State 11:16.62       
       - Ronoh, Anthony               Mid American Nazarene          DNF       
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 38
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          Division 2 Men's Pole Vault                          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ========================== =================== =====          ====   
        1 Watson, Russell            Unattached          4.88m 16'00.00        
        2 Stone, Dan                 Eastern Illinois    4.55m 14'11.00        
        3 Benson, Seth               Duke                4.55m 14'11.00        
        4 Richardson, Kris           Florida State       4.40m 14'05.25        
        5 Stroot, Josh               Eastern Illinois    4.40m 14'05.25        
        6 Crannell, Todd             Florida State       4.40m 14'05.25        
        7 Sanchez, Eric              Johnson County      4.40m 14'05.25        
        8 Wuertz, George             Johnson County      4.25m 13'11.25        
        - Dougherty, Joel            Mid American Nazare    NH                 
        - Ryan, Jeremy               Johnson County         NH                 
        - Lundy, Graig               Syracuse               NH                 
        - Cook, Bryan                Liberty                NH                 
        - Proulx, Charlie            Unattached             NH                 
        - Till, Brian                Florida State          NH                 
        - Harvey, Mike               Johnson County         NH                 
        - Rivenbark, Dave            Unattached             NH                 
                                                                               
                           Division 2 Men's Long Jump                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                 PTS 
 ===== ========================== =================== =====                ====
     1 Odum, Marcus               Unattached          7.01m  NWI  23'00.00     
     2 Marine, Todd               Florida State       6.83m  NWI  22'05.00     
     3 Howe, Jeremy               Liberty             6.72m  NWI  22'00.75     
     4 Dise, Steven               Syracuse            6.68m  NWI  21'11.00     
     5 Rembert, Walter            Florida CC Jax      6.63m  NWI  21'09.00     
     6 Braithwaite, Lisle         Syracuse            6.62m  NWI  21'08.75     
     7 Robinson, Oscar            Florida State       6.60m  NWI  21'08.00     
     8 Francis, Ruffner           Eastern Illinois    6.57m  NWI  21'06.75     
     9 Battle, Courdney           Florida A&M         6.46m  NWI  21'02.50     
    10 Dall, Ryan                 Miami               6.25m  NWI  20'06.25     
    10 Stephens, Matt             Mid American Nazare 6.25m  NWI  20'06.25     
    12 Welch, Eric                McNeese State       6.23m  NWI  20'05.25     
    13 Evans, Danyiel             Alabama A&M         6.10m  NWI  20'00.25     
    14 Davis, Chris               Belmont             5.85m  NWI  19'02.50     
    15 McLester, Jim              Florida State       5.79m  NWI  19'00.00     
                                                                               
                          Division 2 Men's Triple Jump                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS 
===== ========================== =================== ======                ====
    1 Martin, Reynold            Florida A&M         14.53m  NWI  47'08.00     
    2 Flanigan, Joe              Eastern Illinois    14.44m  NWI  47'04.50     
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 39
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    Division 2 Men's Triple Jump (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS 
===== ========================== =================== ======                ====
    3 Howe, Jeremy               Liberty             14.21m  NWI  46'07.50     
    4 Nicoll, Matt               Syracuse            14.13m  NWI  46'04.25     
    5 Battle, Courdney           Florida A&M         14.07m  NWI  46'02.00     
    6 Robinson, Oscar            Florida State       13.95m  NWI  45'09.25     
    7 Sweet, Marc                Syracuse            13.90m  NWI  45'07.25     
    8 Lefever, Ben               Drake               13.86m  NWI  45'05.75     
    9 Braithwaite, Lisle         Syracuse            13.77m  NWI  45'02.25     
   10 Young, Justin              Eastern Illinois    13.50m  NWI  44'03.50     
   11 Bednarek, Pete             Cedarville          12.99m  NWI  42'07.50     
   12 Norman, Liddon             Central Connecticut 12.68m  NWI  41'07.25     
    - Marine, Todd               Florida State         FOUL  NWI               
                                                                               
                           Division 2 Men's Shot Put                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Thursday 03/19/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== ======          ====   
       1 Heaven, Donald             Florida State       14.87m 48'09.50        
       2 Evans, Shawn               Western Kentucky    14.76m 48'05.25        
       3 Astrauskas, Dave           Eastern Illinois    14.58m 47'10.00        
       4 Marsh, Rory                South Florida       14.03m 46'00.50        
       5 Davis, John                Eastern Illinois    13.83m 45'04.50        
       6 Wilson, Brian              South Florida       13.69m 44'11.00        
       7 Price, Jody                Wooster             13.40m 43'11.75        
       8 Hudson, Dan                Cedarville          13.31m 43'08.00        
       9 Waldschmidt, Jason         Eastern Illinois    13.31m 43'08.00        
      10 Green, Parvin              Western Kentucky    13.28m 43'07.00        
      11 Bartholomew, Shane         Wooster             13.08m 42'11.00        
      12 Cook, Larry                Wooster             13.04m 42'09.50        
      13 Joseph, Carlos             Miami               13.03m 42'09.00        
      14 Hess, Brad                 Florida State       13.01m 42'08.25        
      15 Hill, Nick                 Wooster             12.65m 41'06.00        
      16 Tate, Louis                Miami               10.78m 35'04.50        
      17 Wall, Joe                  Miami               10.55m 34'07.50        
                                                                               
                         Division 2 Men's Discus Throw                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Thursday 03/19/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Lawrence, Joseph           Florida State       52.80m 173'03.00       
       2 Hess, Brad                 Florida State       47.92m 157'03.00       
       3 Hudson, Dan                Cedarville          43.78m 143'08.00       
       4 Bartholomew, Shane         Wooster             42.98m 141'00.00       
       5 Waldschmidt, Jason         Eastern Illinois    40.62m 133'03.00       
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 40
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   Division 2 Men's Discus Throw (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Thursday 03/19/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       6 Hill, Nick                 Wooster             39.30m 128'11.00       
       7 Paine, Patrick             Belmont             38.14m 125'01.00       
       8 Wilson, Brian              South Florida       37.44m 122'10.00       
       - Marble, Trent              Johnson County        FOUL                 
                                                                               
                         Division 2 Men's Javelin Throw                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/20/98                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== ======           ====  
       1 Brown, Mike                Unattached          58.24m 191'01.00       
       2 Knight, Hubert             Bethune-Cookman     55.98m 183'08.00       
       3 Verock, Adam               Central Connecticut 53.34m 175'00.00       
       4 Hudson, Dan                Cedarville          52.68m 172'10.00       
       5 Dall, Ryan                 Miami               51.96m 170'06.00       
       6 Musselman, Kurt            South Florida       50.00m 164'00.00       
       7 Hawkins, John              Mid American Nazare 47.72m 156'07.00       
       8 Wuertz, George             Johnson County      47.62m 156'03.00       
       9 Benson, Matt               Central Connecticut 47.12m 154'07.00       
      10 Reynolds, Matt             Mid American Nazare 46.64m 153'00.00       
      11 Benhase, Greg              Liberty             46.52m 152'07.00       
      12 Johnson, James             Liberty             46.48m 152'06.00       
      13 Jones, Darius              Florida State       45.94m 150'09.00       
      14 Viney, Thomas              Western Kentucky    45.12m 148'00.00       
      15 Martin, Eric               Central Connecticut 44.16m 144'10.00       
      16 Teague, Jerry              Mid American Nazare 43.90m 144'00.00       
      17 Wood, Qwann                Alabama A&M         43.36m 142'03.00       
      18 Price, Jody                Wooster             40.82m 133'11.00       
      19 Irby, Daviel               Jacksonville        40.42m 132'07.00       
      20 Terry, Carlos              Alabama A&M         38.94m 127'09.00       
      21 O'Donnell, Ryan            Jacksonville        30.84m 101'02.00       
                                                                               
                           Open Men's 100 Meter Dash                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Smith, Antonio               Unattached                10.83  NWI      
      2 Bradshaw, Chevon             Miami-Dade                10.94  NWI      
      3 Hopkins, Charles             Unattached                11.09  NWI      
      4 Bush, Kenneth                Florida A&M               11.14  NWI      
      5 Bell, Robert                 Miami-Dade                11.21  NWI      
      6 Christopher, Kirkman         Unattached                11.38  NWI      
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 41
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           Open Men's 200 Meter Dash                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Butler, Richard              Bethune-Cookman           21.86  NWI      
      2 Bush, Kenneth                Florida A&M               22.06  NWI      
      3 Lang, Kevin                  Unattached                22.19  NWI      
      4 Smith, Antonio               Unattached                22.24  NWI      
      5 Jarvis, Mark                 Liberty TC                23.17  NWI      
      6 Hopkins, Charles             Unattached                23.24  NWI      
                                                                               
                           Open Men's 400 Meter Dash                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Weaver, Jason                Miami-Dade                49.81         
        2 Bradley, Gary                Unattached                50.12         
        3 Jarvis, Mark                 Liberty TC                50.94         
                                                                               
                       Open Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Meiner, Brandon              Eastern Illinois          14.68  NWI      
      2 Zellner, Torrence            Unattached                14.75  NWI      
      3 Buscema, John                Florida                   14.88  NWI      
      4 Odum, Marcus                 Unattached                15.25  NWI      
      5 Mowatt, Tamar                Unattached                15.32  NWI      
      6 Slama, Roland                Eastern Illinois          15.37  NWI      
                                                                               
                        Open Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ====    
        1 McGirt, Tom                  Unattached                52.38         
        2 Stater, Luke                 Northern Iowa             55.11         
        3 Owaski, Ryan                 Florida State             55.28         
        4 McKiernan, Donald            Unattached                56.26         
        5 O'Graddy, ED                 Unattached                57.12         
        6 McIntire, Dave               Florida State             57.86         
        - Zellner, Torrence            Unattached                  DNF         
Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 Florida State Relays                    Page 42
         Tallahassee Florida - Wednesday 03/18/98 to Saturday 03/21/98         
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          Open Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/21/98                      
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
             =====  =================================== ===== ====             
                 1  WKU       Western Kentucky          42.11                  
                 2  POPI      Popimp                    42.32                  
                 -  FSU  "B"  Florida State               DNF                  

Related Articles