June 17, 2014 - by

sports_m-track_spec-rel_fsu-m-track-stats

1999 FLORIDA STATE MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD SEASON RESULTS


1999 FLORIDA STATE MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD SEASON RESULTS

(4/12/99)


TEAM STANDINGS

Date    Meet                        Pts.    Place
3/13    FAMU Relays (FAM)           --      N/A
3/20    FSU Relays (FSU)            --      N/A
3/27    Florida Relays (UF)         --      N/A
4/3     Texas Relays (TX)           --      N/A
        UNF Invitational (UNF)      --      N/A
4/10    4-way/OSU, FIU, USF (SF)    183     2nd
4/18    ACC Outdoors
4/24    Penn Relays
5/1     Tri w/ UF, Fresno St.   
5/8     Seminole Twilight   
5/22    Griffin Invit.
6/6     NCAA Champ.

100m
Jayson Jones (SF)       10.69       2nd
Calvin Randolph (SF)    10.96       5th

200m
Zyris Hill (SF)         21.42       3rd
Jayson Jones (SF)       21.68       4th
Calvin Randolph (FSU)   22.46       --

400m
Zyris Hill (UF-I)       47.71       5th
Mike Jennings (SF)      47.99       2nd
Steve Augustine (FSU)   48.62       --
Jayson Jones (UF)       48.66       15th
Antonio Smith (FAM)     48.99       8th
Al Young (UF)           49.31       23rd
Chris Williams (FSU)    49.50       --
Keynun Langston (UF)    49.56       24th
Kintor Tynes (FSU)      50.83       --

800m
Danny Smith (FSU)       1:53.08     --
Wade Brett (FSU)        1:54.33     6th
Trinard Tynes (SF)      1:56.64     4th
Aaron Scheer (SF)       1:57.09     6th
Kintor Tynes (UNF)      1:59.60     5th

1,500m
Aaron Scheer (UF)       3:54.78     1st 
Michael Maier (FSU)     3:55.89     5th
Tommy Kunish (FSU)      3:56.79     7th
Wade Brett (UF)         4:14.73     25th
Brady Thomas (FAM)      4:14.81     8th

5,000m
Josh Ware (SF)          15:49.05   5th
Brad Shriver (FAM)      15:55.49   8th 
Brady Thomas (UNF)      16:18.13   6th  

10,000m
Brad Shriver (FSU)      32:44.60   16th
Josh Ware (FSU)         32:58.10   17th

110m hurdles
Byron Taylor (SF)       14.44      2nd
Marcus Odom (FSU)       14.87      11th

400m hurdles
Steve Augustine (UF)    52.30     7th
Byron Taylor (FSU)      53.41     2nd
Reggie Glover (FSU)     53.53     4th
Ryan Owaski (UF)        54.13     15th
Marcus Odum (UF)        54.14     16th

4x100m relay
Taylor, Jones, 
Young, Williams (SF)        41.90      2nd

4x400m relay
Hill, Young,
Augustine, Jennings (P-FSU) 3:10.15    2nd

High Jump
Chritian Bland (FSU)    7-0.50      3rd
Darius Jones (FAM)      7-0.25      3rd
Mario Lowe (UF)         6-7         5th
Mason Yost (SF)         6-4         3rd

Pole Vault
Jason Dean (FSU)        17-0.75     2nd
Darius Jones (UF)       16-3.25     1st
Todd Crannell (SF)      15-5.75     4th
Charlie Proulx (UNF)    13-6.25     3rd

Long Jump
Zyris Hill (FAM)        24-9.50     1st
Darius Jones (FAM)      23-5.50     6th
Marcus Odum (UNF)       21-7.25     1st

Triple Jump
Mario Lowe (TX)         51-11.25   4th
Darius Jones (SF)       45-10.25   2nd

Shot Put
Brad Hess (SF)          44-4.75     3rd

Discus
Joseph Lawrence (FSU)   182-4       2nd
Brad Hess (FSU)         158-5       --

Hammer
Joseph Lawrence (SF)    187-2       1st
Brad Hess (SF)          144-5       2nd

Javelin
Greg Jack (UNF)         177-10      2nd
Darius Jones (SF)       131-4       6th

Decathlon
Darius Jones (FSU)      7,269       3rd

Related Articles