June 17, 2014 - by
sports_w-swim_archive_fsu-w-swim-toptimes


1996-97 Women’s Swimming and Diving Top Times

400 Medley Relay 
 1. Marion, White, Jepson, Blachford        3:46.99 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
 2. Marion, White, Jepson, Ramer            3:50.41 (vs. UF)
 3. Marion, Blachford, Jepson, Ramer        3:52.62 (Georgia Inv.)
 4. Marion, White, Jepson, Wright           3:58.07 (vs. UM)
 5. Marion, Blachford, Jepson, Wright       3:58.12 (vs. GSU)
 6. Marion, Dorminy, Armond, Amman          3:58.67 (vs. Virginia)
 7. Scobey, Dorminy, Toole, Amman           3:58.87 (vs. LSU)
 8. McRoberts, Brock, Wright, Dorminy       4:05.78 (Georgia Inv.)
 9. Stafford, Brock, Toole, Scobey          4:06.80 (vs. Virginia)
    Marion, White, Wright, Ramer                    (Sem. Inv.)
10. Scobey, Hamilton, Mateka, Englebrecht   4:08.38 (vs. LSU)
11. Scobey, Brock, Armond, Amman            4:10.23 (vs. UF)
12. McRoberts, Brock, Mateka, Amman         4:11.19 (vs. GSU)
13. Blachford, Brock, Mateka, McRoberts     4:14.27 (Sem. Inv.)
200 Medley Relay
1. Marion, White, Jepson, Blachford         1:44.88 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
2. Marion, Blachford, Jepson, Ramer         1:47.80 (Georgia Inv.)
3. Marion, Dorminy, Jepson, Ramer           1:49.00 (Nike Sprint Classic)
4. Marion, White, Blachford, Ramer          1:49.23 (Sem. Inv.)
5. Marion, Dorminy, Wright, Scobey          1:50.31 (vs. Villanova)
6. Scobey, Dorminy, Wright, Amman           1:50.45 (Georgia Inv.)
7. Stafford, Englebrecht, Fowler, Wright    1:56.56 (Sem. Inv.)
 
1000 Free
1. Kristie McRoberts                       10:14.54 (vs. LSU)
2. Maider Gaztanaga                        10:22.42 (vs. LSU)
3. Meagan Bradley                          10:32.68 (vs. UF)
4. Shannon McHugh                          10:41.30 (vs. UF)
5. Amy Armond                              10:55.95 (vs. FAU)
6. Linda Finfrock                          10:56.45 (Sem. Inv.)
7. Katie Ruscoe                            11:20.82 (vs. FAMU)
1650 Free
1. Meagan Bradley               17:17.28 (ACC's)
2. Kristie McRoberts            17:22.83 (ACC's)
3. Maider Gaztanaga             17:24.63 (ACC's)
4. Shannon McHugh               17:29.92 (ACC's)
5. Danielle Stafford            17:42.96 (ACC's)
6. Katie Ruscoe                 18:40.99 (Georgia Inv.)
200 Free
1. Kristie McRoberts            1:51.83 (ACC's)
2. Tenelle Ramer                1:51.88 (ACC's)
3. Anne Blachford               1:53.43 (vs. GSU)
4. Sherri Fowler                1:54.08 (vs. UF)
5. Amy Armond                   1:55.69 (vs. LSU)
6. Maider Gaztanaga             1:56.87 (vs. Virginia)
7. Meagan Bradley               1:56.92 (ACC's)
8. Katie Wright                 1:59.98 (Sem. Inv.)
9. Shannon McHugh               2:00.80 (Georgia Inv.)
10. Rachael Amman               2:01.07 (Georgia Inv.)
11. Laura Mateka                2:02.06 (vs. UM)
12. Linda Finfrock              2:02.42 (Sem. Inv.)
13. Danielle Stafford           2:03.31 (Sem. Inv.)
14. Katie Ruscoe                2:06.46 (vs. GSU)
50 Free
1. Anne Blachford               23.55 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
2. Sarah Scobey                 23.80 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
3. Tenelle Ramer                23.96 (ACC's)
4. Rachael Amman                24.20 (ACC's)
5. Samantha White               24.22 (ACC's)
6. Lindy Dorminy                24.24 (ACC's)
7. Katie Wright                 24.27 (ACC's)
8. Jenny Englebrecht            24.79 (ACC's)
9. Maria Toole                  24.98 (ACC's)
10. Kristie McRoberts           26.20 (Sem. Inv.)
11. Jenny Englebrecht           26.87 (vs. FAMU)
12. Cindy Marion                27.00 (Sem. Inv.)
200 IM
1. Anne Blachford               2:01.60 (NCAA's)*NCAA consid
2. Kelly Brock                  2:07.55 (ACC's)
3. Laura Mateka                 2:09.09 (ACC's)
4. Cindy Marion                 2:10.90 (vs. UF)
5. Samantha White               2:12.41 (vs. FAU)
6. Sherri Fowler                2:12.84 (vs. UM)
7. Maider Gaztanaga             2:14.37 (vs. FAU)
8. Caroline Hamilton            2:17.74 (ACC's)
400 IM
1. Sherri Fowler                4:27.05 (ACC's)
2. Maider Gaztanaga             4:28.43 (ACC's)
3. Cindy Marion                 4:32.63 (ACC's)
4. Kelly Brock                  4:39.54 (vs. Villanova)
5. Amy Armond                   4:43.39 (Sem. Inv.)
6. Danielle Stafford            4:47.00 (Georgia Inv.)
One Meter Diving - 6 dives
1. Sarah Henderson              258.53 (vs. UF)
2. Erin Gillooly                250.05 (vs. Broward)
3. Marya Sabesky                244.15 (vs. Virginia)
4. Karin Schmedeman             237.22 (vs. FAMU)
One Meter Diving - 11 dives
1. Sarah Henderson              379.25 (Husker ShootOut) *NCAA consid
2. Marya Sabesky                353.15 (ACC's)
3. Erin Gillooly                334.14 (ACC's)
4. Karen Schmedeman             298.00 (ACC's)
5. Kristie Lee Carrihill        284.80 (ACC's)
6. Pam Kuznia                   258.70 (ACC's)
100 Fly
1. Helen Jepson                 56.29 (NCAA's) *NCAA consid
2. Anne Blachford               57.30 (Sem. Inv.)
3. Laura Mateka                 58.46 (ACC's)
4. Katie Wright                 58.51 (ACC's)
5. Amy Armond                   58.57 (ACC's)
6. Maria Toole                  58.79 (ACC's)
7. Sherri Fowler                59.15 (Sem. Inv.)
8. Linda Finfrock             1:00.37 (ACC's)
9. LIndy Dorminy              1:02.14 (vs. FAU)
200 Fly
1. Helen Jepson                 2:00.80 (Auburn Inv.)*NCAA consid
2. Sherri Fowler                2:04.10 (ACC's)
3. Amy Armond                   2:07.60 (ACC's)
4. Linda Finfrock               2:07.85 (ACC's)
5. Danielle Stafford            2:10.13 (ACC's)
6. Laura Mateka                 2:12.34 (Georgia Inv.)
7. Shannon McHugh               2:12.95 (ACC's)
8. Meagan Bradley               2:17.62 (Sem. Inv.)
100 Free
1. Anne Blachford               51.16 (vs. LSU)*NCAA consid.
2. Tenelle Ramer                51.85 (ACC's)
3. Katie Wright                 52.82 (ACC's)
4. Sarah Scobey                 53.18 (ACC's)
5. Rachael Amman                53.24 (ACC's)
6. Samantha White               54.37 (vs. FAMU)
7. Kristie McRoberts            54.44 (Georgia Inv.)
8. Maria Toole                  55.38 (ACC's)
9. Sherri Fowler                55.88 (vs. FAU)
10. Jenny Englebrecht         1:00.08 (Sem. Inv.)
100 Back
1. Cindy Marion                 57.59 (ACC's)
2. Sarah Scobey               1:00.45 (ACC's)
3. Laura Mateka               1:02.82 (vs. FAU)
4. Kristie McRoberts          1:02.99 (Sem. Inv.)
5. Danielle Stafford          1:04.23 (vs. Villanova)
200 Back
1. Cindy Marion                 2:03.01 (ACC's)
2. Danielle Stafford            2:10.05 (ACC's)
3. Kristie McRoberts            2:11.32 (Georgia Inv.)
4. Laura Mateka                 2:13.25 (vs. UF)
5. Sarah Scobey                 2:19.14 (vs. UF)
500 Free
1. Kristie McRoberts            4:55.33 (ACC's) *NCAA consid.
2. Maider Gaztanaga             4:59.08 (ACC's)
3. Sherri Fowler                5:00.82 (vs. UF)
4. Helen Jepson                 5:01.75 (ACC's)
5. Shannon McHugh               5:07.55 (ACC's)
6. Amy Armond                   5:08.92 (ACC's)
7. Meagan Bradley               5:09.15 (ACC's)
8. Linda Finfrock               5:12.41 (ACC's)
9. Danielle Stafford            5:15.31 (Georgia. Inv.)
10. Tenelle Ramer               5:15.32 (vs. FAU)
11. Katie Ruscoe                5:30.32 (Georgia. Inv.)
Three Meter Diving - 6 dives
1. Erin Gillooly                266.25 (vs. Broward)
2. Sarah Henderson              263.85 (vs. Broward)
3. Marya Sabesky                260.55 (vs. FAMU)
4. Karin Schmedeman             237.22 (vs. FAMU)
5. Pam Kuznia                   211.35 (vs. Broward)
Three Meter Diving - 11 dives
1. Sarah Henderson              455.70 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
2. Marya Sabesky                434.65 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
3. Erin Gillooly                418.60 (ACC's) 
4. Karen Schmedeman             379.15 (ACC's)
5. Kristie Lee Carrihill        362.10 (ACC's)
6. Pam Kuznia                   275.45 (ACC's)
Ten Meter Platform
1. Sarah Henderson              325.45 (Georgia Inv.)
100 Breast
1. Samantha White               1:02.32 (ACC's) *NCAA automatic
2. Anne Blachford               1:03.08 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
3. Kelly Brock                  1:04.38 (ACC's)
4. Lindy Dorminy                1:05.68 (ACC's)
5. Jenny Englebrecht            1:07.91 (ACC's)
6. Caroline Hamilton            1:08.97 (ACC's)
7. Rachael Amman                1:11.73 (ACC's)
200 Breast
1. Samantha White               2:17.17 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
2. Anne Blachford               2:18.56 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
3. Kelly Brock                  2:21.30 (ACC's)
4. Lindy Dorminy                2:23.70 (Georgia Inv.)
5. Jenny Englebrecht            2:28.04 (ACC's)
6. Caroline Hamilton            2:31.52 (vs. UF)
400 Free Relay
1. Blachford, Ramer, Wright, Scobey     3:25.70 (ACC's) *NCAA consid
2. Ramer, Blachford, Wright, McRoberts  3:30.40 (Georgia Inv.)
3. Ramer, Wright, Scobey, Amman         3:31.25 (vs. LSU)
4. Blachford, Amman, Dorminy, Wright    3:31.73 (vs. UF)
5. Ramer, Wright, White, Blachford      3:32.46 (Sem. Inv.)
6. Ramer, Amman, Wright, Dorminy        3:34.63 (vs. Virginia)
7. Toole, McRoberts, Jepson, Dorminy    3:37.61 (vs. LSU)
8. Dorminy, Fowler, Amman, Scobey       3:37.98 (Georgia Inv.)
9. Toole, Scobey, Gaztanaga, Jepson     3:38.51 (vs. UF)
10. Armond, Mateka, Gaztanaga, McHugh   3:41.06 (vs. LSU)
11. Scobey, Toole, Armond, McRoberts    3:41.16 (vs. Virginia)
12. Amman, Fowler, Mateka, Marion       3:43.13 (Sem. Inv.)
13. Ramer, White, Amman, Dorminy        3:44.40 (vs. FAMU)
14. Toole, Scobey, Fowler, Marion       3:44.70 (vs. GSU)
15. Mateka, Bradley, Armond, McHugh     3:45.29 (vs. UF)
16. McRoberts, Dorminy, White, Amman    3:46.72 (vs. GSU)
17. Scobey, Marion, Toole, Bradley      3:51.87 (vs. FAMU)
200 Free Relay
1. Scobey, Blachford, Ramer, Amman      1:34.80 (ACC's) *NCAA consid.
2. Blachford, Ramer, Amman, Wright      1:36.66 (Georgia Inv.)
3. Ramer, Wright, Dorminy, Blachford    1:37.31 (Nike Sprint Classic)
4. Ramer, Amman, Wright, Dorminy        1:38.77 (vs. Villanova)
5. Dorminy, Toole, Scobey, McRoberts    1:39.14 (Georgia Inv.) 
6. White, Wright, Ramer, Blachford      1:39.63 (Sem. Inv.)
7. Wright, White, Dorminy, Ramer        1:40.11 (vs. FAU)
8. Scobey, Toole, McRoberts, Marion     1:42.29 (vs. Villanova)
9. Fowler, Marion, Bradley, McRoberts   1:43.65 (vs. FAU)
10. Amman, Scobey, Marion, McRoberts    1:45.23 (Sem. Inv.)
800 Free Relay
1. Ramer, McRoberts, Fowler, Jepson     7:34.41 (ACC's)
2. Blachford, Ramer, Jepson, McRoberts  7:38.23 (Georgia Inv.)
3. Blachford, Ramer, McRoberts, Bradley 7:49.58 (Sem. Inv.)
4. Gaztanaga, Mateka, Bradley, Fowler   7:52.27 (Georgia Inv.)
5. Wright, Fowler, Finfrock, Armond     8:03.59 (Sem. Inv.)

Meet records


Overall: 5-5
ACC: 1-1

FSU                     170     Florida Atlantic    70
FSU                     111     Miami              132
Seminole Invintational  (No Team Scores)
FSU                     206     Florida A&M         10
FSU                     148     Georgia Southern    87
Georgia Invitational    5th
FSU                     199     N.C. State         115
Nike Sprint Classic   T-3rd
Husker ShootOut         2nd
FSU                     108     Florida            130
FSU                      98     Virginia           141
FSU                     134     Villanova          107
FSU                     121     Louisiana State    122
FSU                     105     Auburn             136
ACC's                   4th  (488.5)
NCAA's                  30th (13)


Related Articles