June 17, 2014 - by
sports_w-tennis_recaps_fsu-w-tennis-r1997926



Sept. 26, 1997


FSU Women’s Tennis Stays Undefeated through First Day at Lady Seminole



TALLAHASSEE, FL — All seven Florida State women’s tennis entrants into
the 1997 Lady Seminole Fall Classic remained undefeated through a rain
delayed first of competition at the Scott Speicher Tennis Center.



Led by A flight singles players Kia Asberg and Ali Weber, who each won in
straight sets. Asberg defeated Marie-Eve Girard of South Florida 6-2, 6-4
and Weber defeated Stetson’s Taryn Lynn 6-4, 6-2. Asberg will face
fourth-seeded Celeste Frey of Florida International and Weber will meet
second-seeded Anita Buggins of Georgia Southern in the quarterfinals.



In other flight action:



FSU’s second-seeded Helena Karlsson defeated Lindsay Wyeth of Stetson
7-5, 6-4 and Sasha Hanna defeated USF’s Karin Stigh 7-6, 7-6 in the B
flight. Karlsson will face GSU’s Aude Boulle and Hanna will face FIU’s
Marcella Barboza in the quarterfinals.



FSU’s C Flight top-seed Kylie Thompson defeated Stetson’s Laura Cazella
6-3, 6-3 in her quarterfinal match and will meet up with Stetson’s Jennifer
Parsons in the semifinals. In will also be an all FSU semifinal match up
in the lower half of the C flight bracket as Rakina Payne and Natalie
Carratala’ meet up. Carratala’ defeated FAMU’s Loren McGahee 6-0, 6-0 in
the second round and GSU’s Leigh Biggers 6-0, 6-1. Payne defeated
Elizabeth Conzo of FIU 6-1, 6-0 in the quarterfinals.



Due to off and on rain, just four doubles matches were completed,
including FSU’s Payne and Thompson’s second round win over Eberhart and
Barboza of FIU 8-5. The remaining matches will start Saturday morning.


FIRST DAY RESULTS FROM LADY SEMINOLE FALL CLASSIC


A FLIGHT SINGLES
FIRST ROUND:
Marie-Eve Girard (USF) d. Jennifer Jolly (FAMU) 6-1, 6-1; Monica Baez
(FIU) d. Taneka Granderson (FAMU) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1; Julia Woods (STET) d.
Johanne Mowatt (FAMU) 6-0, 6-4.
SECOND ROUND:
Jacqueline Bunting (USF) d. #1 Britta Wilms (GSU) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Katherine
Tessier (USF) d. Lucy Altman (AU) 6-1, 6-2; #4 Celeste Frey (FIU) d. Heidii
Stewart (AU) 6-2, 6-0; Kia Asberg (FSU) d. Girard (USF) 6-2, 6-4; Ali
LaGrange (AU) d. Baez (FIU) 6-2, 6-4; #3 Alicia Kerstyn d. Woods (STET)
6-0, 6-0; Ali Weber (FSU) d. Taryn Lynn (STET) 6-4, 6-2; #2 Anita Buggins
(GSU) d. Alejandra Cornejo (JU) 6-3, 6-0.

B FLIGHT SINGLES
SECOND ROUND:
#1 Tara Fitzmorris (AU) d. Monica Pimental (FIU) 6-2, 6-2; Summa Edwards
(AU) d. Jennifer Ayala (USF) 6-1, 6-3; Sasha Hanna (FSU) d. Karin Stigh
(USF) 7-6, 7-6; Marcella Barboza (FIU) d. Polyanna McGowan (JU) 6-3, 6-3;
Tina Harrison (USF) d. Tonya Eberhart (FIU) 7-6, 1-6, 6-3; Caroline
Thompson (AU) d. Jamie Barnes (FAMU) 6-2, 6-1; Aude Boulle (GSU) d. Sharon
Schmeiser (JU) 6-2, 6-2; #2 Helena Karlsson (FSU) d. Lindsay Wyeth (STET)
7-5, 6-1.

C FLIGHT SINGLES
SECOND ROUND:
Laura Cazella (STET) d. Brandy Petty (GSU) 6-1, 6-0; Jennifer Parsons
(STET) d. Nichole Terrell (FAMU) 6-3, 6-3; Melissa Brown (GSU) d. Amanda
Richardson (STET) 6-4, 6-0; Natalie Carratala' (FSU) d. Loren McGahee
(FAMU) 6-0, 6-0; Rakina Payne (FSU) d. Elizabeth Conzo (FIU) 6-1, 6-0.
QUARTERFINALS:
#Kylie Thompson (FSU) d. Cazella (STET) 6-3, 6-3; Parsons (STET) d. Brown
(GSU) 6-2, 7-5; Carratala' (FSU) d. Leigh Biggers (GSU) 6-0, 6-1; Payne
(FSU) d. #2 Natalia Luna (FIU) 6-0, 6-1.

A FLIGHT DOUBLES
SECOND ROUND:
Lynn-Woods (STET) d. Altman-Fitzmorris (AU) 8-2; LaGrange-Edwards (AU) vs.
McGowan-Cornejo (JU) RAIN;
QUARTERFINALS:
#2 Tessier-Bunting (USF) d. Mowatt-Barnes (FAMU) 8-1; #1 Buggins-Wilms
(GSU) vs. Kerstyn-Harrison (USF) RAIN; Hanna-Asberg (FSU) vs. Lynn-Woods
(STET) RAIN; LaGrange-Edwards/McGowan-Cornejo vs. Frey-Baez (FIU) RAIN.

B FLIGHT DOUBLES
SECOND ROUND:
Payne-Thompson (FSU) d. Eberhart-Braboza (FIU) 8-5; Richardson-Parsons
(STET) vs. Stigh-Girard (USF) RAIN.
QUARTERFINALS:
#1 Karlsson-Carratala' (FSU) d. Wyeth-Cazella (STET) 8-2; Pimental-Luna
(FIU) vs. Payne-Thompson (FSU) RAIN; Richardson-Parsons/Stigh-Girard vs.
Boulle-Biggers (GSU); Brown-Petty (GSU) vs. #2 Stewart-Thompson (AU), RAIN.

SATURDAY'S MATCHES

A FLIGHT SINGLES QUARTERFINALS: Bunting (USF) vs. Tessier (USF), 8 am; #4 Frey (FIU) vs. Asberg (FSU), 8 am; LaGrange (AU) vs. #3 Kerstyn (USF), 8 am; Weber (FSU) vs. #2 Buggins (GSU), 8 am. -- Semifinals to follow. B FLIGHT SINGLES QUARTERFINALS: #1 Fitzmorris (AU) vs. Edwards (AU), 8 am; Hanna (FSU) vs. Barboza (FIU), 8 am; Harrison (USF) vs. Thompson (AU), 8 am; Boulle (GSU) vs. #2 Karlsson (FSU), 8 am. -- Semifinals to follow. C FLIGHT SINGLES SEMIFINALS: #1 Thompson (FSU) vs. Parsons (STET), 8 am; Carratala' (FSU) vs. Payne (FSU), 8 am. A & B FLIGHT DOUBLES Rain Delay make-ups will occur, then semifinal rounds

Related Articles