April 17, 1999 - by
sports_w-track_recaps_041799aaa




First Day of ACC Track and Field Championships


Women in 5th place, men in 2nd after day one.

April 16, 1999

CLEMSON, SC — North Carolina’s Brent Callaway won the pole vault
competition to lead his team to first place after the first day at the
46th Annual Atlantic Coast Conference Track and Field Championship at
the Rock Norman Track Complex in Clemson, SC Friday afternoon.

In the men’s championship the order of teams after the first day
of events follows: North Carolina 54, Florida State 39, Virginia 29,
N.C. State 26.5, Wake Forest 26, Clemson 18.5, Georgia Tech 18, Duke 15,
Maryland 8.

In the women’s competition, Clemson’s Erin Nett won the pole
vault competition, and Jamine Moton won the discus to lead the Lady
Tigers to a first place finish after the first day of the 16th Annual
Atlantic Coast Conference Women’s Track and Field Championship also in
Clemson, SC.

In the women’s meet, the order of teams and points after the
first day of competition follows: Clemson 56, Virginia 51.5, North
Carolina 33, N.C. State 31.5, Florida State 28, Maryland 27, Wake Forest
25, Georgia Tech 11, Duke 10.

Virginia took the first two places in the men’s javelin. John
Welch finished first with a throw of 227’9″, while teammate Brian Koller
finished second with an effort of 218’11”. This is only the third time
Virginia has ever won the javelin event, as former Cavalier Steve
Kiessing won the event twice in 1990 and 1991.

In the women’s hammer, Cathy Porter, a junior from Maryland
finished first with a toss of 180’10”. Clemson’s Jamine Moton finished
second with a toss of 178’2″.

Ann Crouse of Virginia won the women’s javelin throw for the
third time in her career with a toss of 166’0″. Florida State’s
Shannon Steele finished second with a distance of 145’11”.

Clemson’s Erin Nett set a new ACC meet record in the women’s
pole vault with a height of 12’1/2″. This is a NCAA meet provisional
qualifying mark and a personal best for the freshman. Teammate Mandy
McClure finished second with a height of 11′ 3 3/4″.

In the men’s long jump, Zyris Hill of Florida State won the
event with a jump of 25′ 1 3/4″. This is also an NCAA Meet provisional
mark. Marcus O’Neal of North carolina finished second with his jump
of 25′ 1/2″.

In the women’s long jump, LaShonda Christopher of North Carolina
won the event with a jump of 20’10”. Kelly Miller of Virginia finished
second with a jump of 20′ 6 1/2″.

In the men’s discus, Larry Wilson of Virginia won the
championship for the third year in a row with a toss of 190′ 00″. This
was a NCAA provisional qualifying toss. Joseph Lawrence of Florida
State finished second with a toss of 182′ 2″.

Clemson’s Jamine Moton won the women’s discus with a toss of
163’5″. Virginia’s Amy Brown finished second with a distance of 160’2″.
Brown was looking for her fourth ACC title.

In the women’s 3,000 meter run, N.C. State’s Christy Nichols won
the race with a time of 9:42.23. Janelle Kraus of Wake Forest finished
second with a time of 9:47.96.

Nolan Swanson of Wake Forest won the 3,000 meter steeplechase
for the second year in a row. His winning time was 9:19.55. Mike
McKeeman of North Carolina was second with a time of 9:20.02.

Jackie Coscia of N.C. State won the 10,000 meter run for the
third year in a row with a time of 35:59.10. Teammate Erin Musson was
second with a time of 36:05.91.

N.C. State’s David Patterson won the championship in the 10,000
meter run with a time of 30:56.79. Nolan Swanson of Wake Forest
finished second with his time of 31:06.56.

In the men’s pole vault, Brent Callaway of North Carolina won
the championship with a height of 16′ 10 3/4″. Seth Benson of Duke
finished second with a vault of 16′ 4 3/4″.

In the sprint trials, in the women’s 100 meter dash, Andria King
ran the fastest qualifying time in this event with a time of 11.41.
Zuzette Mullings of Florida State had a time of 11.44, while North
Carolina’s Crystal Cox had a time of 11.46. Kelly Miller of Virginia
had the fourth fastest time of the day with a 11.48. All four of
these times were provisional qualifying times for the NCAA Meet. The
finals for this event will be 3:40 p.m.

Andria King of Georgia Tech had an NCAA Meet automatic
qualifying time of 13.10 in the 100 meter hurdles. Nikki Bouyer of
Clemson had a provisional qualifying time of 13.45. The finals for the
women’s 100 meter hurdles will be 3:05 p.m. Saturday.

John Stone of Wake Forest had the fastest time in the 100 meters
with a time of 10.28. Reggie Austin of Wake Forest had the second best
time in the preliminaries with a time of 10.30. Dominic Demeritte of
North Carolina had a time of 10.34 for the third best time. All three
of these performances were NCAA provisional qualifying times. The
finals for this event will be 3:50 p.m. on Saturday.

In the men’s 110 meter high hurdles, Sultan Tucker of Clemson
had the fastest time in the preliminaries with a time of 13.95.
Teammate Todd Matthews had the second fastest qualifying time with a
13.96 mark. Both of these times were provisional qualifying times for
the NCAA Meet. The finals for this event will be 3:15 on Saturday.

Shekera Weston of Clemson ran the fastest time in the 200 meter
dash with a time of 23.20. Lashawnda McKinnon of N.C. State has the
second fastest time in the preliminaries with a time of 23.36. Andria
King of Georgia Tech had the third fastest time of 23.47. All three of
these times were provisional qualifiers for the NCAA meet. The finals
of the 200 meter dash will be Saturday at 4:35 p.m.

In the men’s 200 meters, Dominic Demeritte of North Carolina ran
the fastest qualifying time of the day with a time of 20.61. John
Stone of Wake Forst ran the second fastest time with a 20.65 effort.
Clemson’s Kenny Franklin had a time of 20.75, while teammate Anthony
Moorman had a 20.76. All four of these times are NCAA provisional
qualifying times. The finals of the men’s 200 meters will be at 4:40
p.m Saturday.

The second and final day of the ACC Men’s and Women’s Atlantic
Coast Conference Track and Field Championship will be Saturday beginning
at 10:00 a.m. at Clemson’s Rock Norman Track and Field Complex.

MEN’S CHAMPIONS AT THE 46th ANNUAL ACC TRACK AND FIELD MEET

(First Day)

  • Javelin – John Welch, Virginia, 218’11”
  • Long Jump – Zyris Hill, Florida State, 25′ 1 3/4″
  • Discus – Larry Wilson, Virginia, 190′ 00″
  • Pole Vault – Brent Callaway, North Carolina 16′ 10 3/4″
  • 3,000 Meter Steeplechase – Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest, 9:19.55
  • 10,000 Meter Run – David Patterson, N.C. State, 30:56.79


    WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS AT THE 16TH ANNUAL ACC TRACK AND FIELD MEET

    (First Day)

  • Hammer — Cathy Porter, Maryland, 178’2″
  • Javelin – Ann Crouse, Virginia, 166’0″
  • Pole Vault – Erin Nett, Clemson, 12′ 1/2″
  • Long Jump – LaShonda Christopher, North Carolina, 20’10”
  • Discus – Jamine Moton, Clemson, 163’5″
  • 3000 Meters – Christy Nichols, Wake Forest, 9:42.23
  • 10,000 Meter Run – Jackie Coscia, N.C. State 35:59.10




    Preliminaries MEN’S 100 METER DASH



    Heat 1: (w:4.1): 1. John Stone, WFU-Wake For 10.28; 2. Reggie Austin,
    WFU-Wake For 10.30; 3. Theodore Chavis, NCS- State 10.64; 4. Tavaris Spradley,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 10.67; 5. Calvin Randolph, FSU-Fla.Stat 10.88; 6. Ben Jullian,
    UVA-Virginia 10.96; 7. Olivier Deighi, GT -Georgia 11.21.


    Heat 2: (w:4.9): 1. Mike Ballard, UNC 10.50; 2. Charles Allen, CU -Clemson
    10.59; 3. Marcus O’Neal, UNC 10.61; 3. Jayson Jones, FSU-Fla.Stat 10.61; 5.
    John Carr, UMD-Maryland 10.83; 6. Aaron Brady, DU -Duke 11.33.


    Heat 3: (w:5.5): 1. Dominic Demeritte, UNC 10.34; 2. Anthony Moorman, CU
    -Clemson 10.45; 2. Butch McClelland, NCS- State 10.45; 4. Brent Underwood,
    NCS- State 10.46; 5. Chris Justice, WFU-Wake For 10.71; 6. Kai Maull, CU
    -Clemson 10.84; 7. Xavier Richardson, UVA-Virginia 11.07.

    Preliminaries MEN’S 200 METER DASH


    Heat 1: (w:5.7): 1. John Stone, WFU-Wake For 20.65; 2. Kenny Franklin, CU
    -Clemson 20.75; 3. Anthony Moorman, CU -Clemson 20.76; 4. Mike Ballard, UNC
    21.13; 5. Theodore Chavis, NCS- State 21.36; 6. Calvin Randolph, FSU-Fla.Stat
    22.11; 7. Olivier Deighi, GT -Georgia 22.68; 8. Marcus O’Neal, UNC 22.81; 9.
    Eric Fear, DU -Duke 23.06.


    Heat 2: (w:5.2): 1. Dominic Demeritte, UNC 20.61; 2. Ato Modibo, CU -Clemson
    21.09; 3. Zyris Hill, FSU-Fla.Stat 21.20; 4. Timothy Allsopp, UNC 21.40; 5.
    Reggie Austin, WFU-Wake For 21.50; 6. John Carr, UMD-Maryland 22.02; 7. Addis
    Huyler, UNC 22.11; 8. Aaron Brady, DU -Duke 22.83; 9. Josh Kommer, DU -Duke
    22.90.


    Heat 3: (w:4.1): 1. Tyrone Dozier, NCS- State 21.03; 2. Charles Allen, CU
    -Clemson 21.33; 3. Brent Underwood, NCS- State 21.60; 4. Jayson Jones,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 21.61; 5. Tavaris Spradley, FSU-Fla.Stat 21.66; 6. Christopher
    Williams, FSU-Fla.Stat 22.03; 7. Trevor Graves, UMD-Maryland 22.39; 8. Dhamian
    Blue, DU -Duke 23.12.

    Preliminaries MEN’S 400 METER DASH


    Heat 1: 1. Tyrone Dozier, NCS- State 47.92; 2. Bryan Swarn, GT -Georgia
    48.29; 3. Kenyun Langston, FSU-Fla.Stat 48.77; 4. Tosin Tomori, GT -Georgia
    49.61; 5. Richard Mahy, UMD-Maryland 50.88; 6. Dave Benaderet, UMD-Maryland
    52.56.


    Heat 2: 1. Michael Johnson, GT -Georgia 46.71; 2. Ryan Hamilton, WFU-Wake For
    48.17; 3. Michael Jennings, FSU-Fla.Stat 48.27; 4. Dhamian Blue, DU -Duke
    49.90; 5. Al Young, FSU-Fla.Stat 49.99; 6. Branston Williams, WFU-Wake For
    51.28.


    Heat 3: 1. Ato Modibo, CU -Clemson 46.98; 2. Kenny Franklin, CU -Clemson
    47.06; 3. Christopher Williams, FSU-Fla.Stat 48.48; 4. Timothy Allsopp, UNC
    48.78; 5. Trevor Graves, UMD-Maryland 49.78; 6. Josh Kommer, DU -Duke 50.39;
    7. Eric Fear, DU -Duke 50.62.



    Preliminaries MEN’S 800 METER RUN


    Heat 1: 1. Jonas Motiejunas, GT -Georgia 1:53.93; 2. Raymond Weeden,
    UVA-Virginia 1:54.20; 3. James Vasak, DU -Duke 1:54.35; 4. Brent Knight, GT
    -Georgia 1:55.35; 5. Estaban Diaz, CU -Clemson 1:55.55; 6. Kevin Stevens,
    WFU-Wake For 1:56.36; 7. Aaron Scheer, FSU-Fla.Stat 1:57.34; 8. Shawn Murphy,
    CU -Clemson 1:57.92.


    Heat 2: 1. Mike Connelly, CU -Clemson 1:53.12; 2. Bill Spierdowis, DU -Duke
    1:53.59; 3. Damond Cromer, UVA-Virginia 1:53.60; 4. Dave Kozicki, UVA-Virginia
    1:53.64; 5. Rob Pearce, UVA-Virginia 1:53.83; 6. Patrick Brett, FSU-Fla.Stat
    1:57.45; 7. Shawn Sullivan, UMD-Maryland 2:01.41; 8. Brian Knowles,
    UVA-Virginia 2:02.50.


    Heat 3: 1. Davidson Gill, CU -Clemson 1:53.83; 2. Danny Smith, FSU-Fla.Stat
    1:54.27; 3. Zach Victor, UNC 1:55.09; 4. Daniel Smitas, NCS- State 1:55.52; 5.
    Arif Welcher, UNC 1:55.63; 6. Chris Cody, WFU-Wake For 1:58.06; 7. Dan Brin,
    GT -Georgia 2:00.02; 8. John Ihnatolyn, NCS- State 2:00.18; 9. Matt Diglio, DU
    -Duke 2:00.79.



    Preliminaries MEN’S 1,500 METER RUN


    Heat 1: 1. Kyle Leonard, DU -Duke 3:57.63; 2. Chris Bennett, UNC 3:57.67; 3.
    Mike McKeever, DU -Duke 3:59.05; 4. Bill Palmer, UVA-Virginia 4:01.16; 5.
    Chris Estwanik, WFU-Wake For 4:03.75; 6. Ryan Webb, UVA-Virginia 4:09.74; 7.
    Michael Maier, FSU-Fla.Stat 4:11.60; 8. Greg Wikelius, DU -Duke 4:14.54; 9.
    Shawn Sullivan, UMD-Maryland 4:22.23.



    Heat 2: 1. Brendan Rodgers, NCS- State 3:54.69; 2. Raymond Weeden,
    UVA-Virginia 3:55.18; 3. Michael Altieri, WFU-Wake For 3:56.82; 4. Aaron
    Scheer, FSU-Fla.Stat 3:56.97; 5. Steve Trezvant, WFU-Wake For 3:58.66; 6.
    Brendan Wells, DU -Duke 4:00.80; 7. Thomas Kunish, FSU-Fla.Stat 4:07.90; 8.
    Jeremy Block, DU -Duke 4:14.40; 9. Jared Mc Genee, GT -Georgia 4:18.67.


    Heat 3: 1. Robbie Howell, NCS- State 3:59.64; 2. Estaban Diaz, CU -Clemson
    4:00.11; 3. Todd Morgan, UNC 4:00.60; 4. Steve Gross, UVA-Virginia 4:02.87; 5.
    Ryan Demers, CU -Clemson 4:07.27; 6. Tim Schaefer, DU -Duke 4:07.92; 7. Jason
    Reckner, CU -Clemson 4:21.01; 8. Jason Grier, GT -Georgia 4:34.87.


    Final MEN’S 10,000 METER RUN


    1. David Patterson, NCS- State 30:56.79; 2. Nolan Swanson, WFU-Wake For
    31:06.56; 3. Charlie Kelly, DU -Duke 31:38.98; 4. Brad Mills, GT -Georgia
    31:40.58; 5. Nick Winkel, UNC 31:55.46; 6. Joe Carpisassi, NCS- State
    32:12.60; 7. Nick Iauco, UNC 32:19.62; 8. Josh Ware, FSU-Fla.Stat 32:26.41; 9.
    Stephan Pro, WFU-Wake For 32:41.75; 10. Sean Nagorny, WFU-Wake For 33:04.97;
    11. Garrick Hill, WFU-Wake For 33:20.74; 12. James Butler, WFU-Wake For
    33:29.44; 13. Joey Zins, GT -Georgia 33:33.39; 14. Steve Hedgespeth,
    UMD-Maryland 33:36.88; 15. Jay Penry, WFU-Wake For 33:54.50; 16. Ben
    Apfelbaum, UVA-Virginia 35:05.37; – Chan Pons, NCS- State DNF.




    Preliminaries MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES


    Heat 1: (w:2.8): 1. Sutton Tucker, CU -Clemson 13.95; 2. Edward Neufville,
    UNC 14.21; 3. Ian Potter, CU -Clemson 14.28; 4. Jarrett Hagwood, UVA-Virginia
    14.48; 5. Marion Mason, UVA-Virginia 14.50; 6. Byron Taylor, FSU-Fla.Stat
    15.08.


    Heat 2: (w:7.2): 1. Todd Matthews, CU -Clemson 13.96; 2. Butch McClelland,
    NCS- State 14.02; 3. Terrance Wilson, UNC 14.14; 4. Tim Bogdahoe, GT -Georgia
    14.19; 5. Dontae Bugg, UMD-Maryland 14.68; 6. Andre Snellings, GT -Georgia
    14.78.



    Preliminaries MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES


    Heat 1: 1. Terrance Wilson, UNC 52.56; 2. Steve Augustine, FSU-Fla.Stat
    53.06; 3. Tony Washington, CU -Clemson 54.70; 4. Aaron Sink, GT -Georgia
    55.52; 5. Ryan Owaski, FSU-Fla.Stat 56.06; 6. Marco McMichael, NCS- State
    56.37; – David Price, WFU-Wake For DNF.


    Heat 2: 1. Omar Clinton, UNC 51.13; 2. Jesse Allen, DU -Duke 51.20; 3. Jason
    Joubert, UMD-Maryland 52.37; 4. Byron Taylor, FSU-Fla.Stat 53.42; 5. Edward
    Neufville, UNC 54.11; 6. Cary Chandler, UVA-Virginia 55.11; 7. Oliver
    Gatchalain, NCS- State 55.91.


    Final MEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE


    1. Nolan Swanson, WFU-Wake For 9:19.55; 2. Mike McKeeman, UNC 9:20.02; 3.
    Scott Wirgau, NCS- State 9:30.20; 4. Matt Green, UMD-Maryland 9:34.77; 5.
    Steve Alexander, CU -Clemson 9:36.61; 6. Jack Bishop, WFU-Wake For 9:40.22; 7.
    Kevin Betts, GT -Georgia 9:56.00; 8. Rick Davis, UVA-Virginia 10:00.33; 9.
    Mike Niederhousen, GT -Georgia 10:05.51; 10. Jason Porter, DU -Duke 10:06.00;
    11. Jim Martin, DU -Duke 10:12.72; 12. Jeff Binggenli, UVA-Virginia 10:34.03;
    – Aaron Saft, NCS- State DNF.


    Final MEN’S POLE VAULT


    1. Brent Callaway, UNC 5.15m (16-10.75); 2. Seth Benson, DU -Duke 5.00m
    (16-04.75); 3. Todd Crannell, FSU-Fla.Stat 4.85m (15-11); 4. Ben Hess, CU
    -Clemson 4.85m (15-11); 4. David Kessler, NCS- State 4.85m (15-11); 6. Darius
    Jones, FSU-Fla.Stat 4.85m (15-11); 7. Zack Whitlow, NCS- State 4.85m (15-11);
    8. Bobby Latham, CU -Clemson 4.70m (15-05); 9. Jamie Traylor, GT -Georgia
    4.55m (14-11); 10. Galen Foresman, UNC 4.40m (14-05.25); 11. David Vaughn, GT
    -Georgia 4.40m (14-05.25); 11. Rob Schwieters, UVA-Virginia 4.40m (14-05.25);
    – Jason Dean, FSU-Fla.Stat NH; – Ryan Turner, WFU-Wake For NH; – Dan Harrell,
    WFU-Wake For NH; – Cory Smith, UVA-Virginia NH.


    Final MEN’S LONG JUMP


    1. Zyris Hill, FSU-Fla.Stat 7.66m w:4.2 (25-01.75); 2. Marcus O’Neal, UNC
    7.63m w:5.4 (25-00.50); 3. Clayton Porter, GT -Georgia 7.62m w:8.9 (25-0); 4.
    Dominic Demeritte, UNC 7.61m w:6.6 (24-11.75); 5. Kai Maull, CU -Clemson 7.58m
    w:7.0 (24-10.50); 6. Cedrick Rogers, UMD-Maryland 7.53m w:7.4 (24-08.50); 7.
    Darius Jones, FSU-Fla.Stat 7.33m w:6.3 (24-00.75); 8. Cordell Smith, NCS-
    State 7.29m w:7.8 (23-11); 9. Fabian Davis, WFU-Wake For 7.22m w:6.9
    (23-08.25); 10. Curtis Brookshire, NCS- State 7.15m w:9.6 (23-05.50); 11.
    Marion Mason, UVA-Virginia 7.10m w:2.7 (23-03.50); 12. Jarrett Hagwood,
    UVA-Virginia 7.08m w:9.8 (23-02.75); 13. Mark Jellison, CU -Clemson 7.03m
    w:8.0 (23-00.75); 14. John Stone, WFU-Wake For 7.02m w:5.0 (23-00.50); 15.
    Joseph Brent, NCS- State 7.01m w:6.2 (23-0); 16. Kevin Crittendon, UNC 6.87m
    w:4.6 (22-06.50); 17. Todd Matthews, CU -Clemson 6.74m w:6.2 (22-01.50); 18.
    Jeff Williams, UMD-Maryland 6.73m w:5.2 (22-01).


    Final MEN’S DISCUS THROW


    1. Lawrence Wilson, Jr., UVA-Virginia 57.92m (190-0); 2. Joseph Lawrence,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 55.52m (182-02); 3. Allen Bradd, UNC 54.44m (178-07); 4. Sal
    Gigante, UNC 52.04m (170-09); 5. Brad Perkins, WFU-Wake For 50.42m (165-05);
    6. Donald Heaven, FSU-Fla.Stat 50.00m (164-0); 7. Brad Hess, FSU-Fla.Stat
    48.94m (160-07); 8. Da’Vaughn Mellerson, WFU-Wake For 47.56m (156-0); 9.
    Andrew Long, UMD-Maryland 44.28m (145-03); 10. Scott Reida, GT -Georgia 40.78m
    (133-09); 11. Keith Rzawuski, CU -Clemson 35.96m (118-0); 12. James Gondak,
    UMD-Maryland 34.64m (113-08); – James Grant, DU -Duke FOUL.


    Final MEN’S JAVELIN THROW


    1. John Welch, UVA-Virginia 69.42m (227-09); 2. Brian Koller, UVA-Virginia
    66.72m (218-11); 3. Joe Fava, UNC 64.34m (211-01); 4. Chris Sinotte, GT
    -Georgia 64.34m (211-01); 5. Gregory Jack, FSU-Fla.Stat 60.16m (197-04); 6.
    Tom Hopkins, CU -Clemson 56.12m (184-01); 7. Tory Smith, CU -Clemson 54.70m
    (179-05); 8. Ted Payne, DU -Duke 52.36m (171-09); 9. James Murdock,
    UVA-Virginia 51.52m (169-0); 10. Jammie Deese, WFU-Wake For 51.22m (168-0);
    11. John Bull, WFU-Wake For 48.18m (158-01); 12. Ryan Turner, WFU-Wake For
    47.78m (156-09); 13. Ryan Furlough, NCS- State 43.58m (143-0); 14. James
    Grant, DU -Duke 36.36m (119-03).

    Final MEN’S DECATHLON


    1. John Bull, WFU-Wake For 3678; 2. Mark Jellison, CU -Clemson 3598; 3. Joseph
    Brent, NCS- State 3584; 4. Mike Zulandt, DU -Duke 3406; 5. Michael Eskind,
    WFU-Wake For 3319; 6. Jeremy Walters, UNC 3252; 7. Ron Kennedy, CU -Clemson
    3215; 8. Ted Payne, DU -Duke 3077; 9. Pat Ratz, DU -Duke 2753; 10. Tim Reeder,
    WFU-Wake For 2648.

    Preliminaries WOMEN’S 100 METER DASH


    Heat 1: (w:4.0): 1. Zuzette Mullings, FSU-Fla.Stat 11.44; 2. Crystal Cox, UNC
    11.46; 3. Kelly Miller, UVA-Virginia 11.48; 4. Nikkie Bouyer, CU -Clemson
    11.64; 5. Simone Brown, CU -Clemson 11.88; 6. Crystal Broxton, NCS- State
    12.13; 7. Desiree McQueen, UNC 12.81.


    Heat 2: (w:2.5): 1. Andria King, GT -Georgia 11.41; 2. Tonya Carter,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 11.58; 3. Nakeya Crutchfield, FSU-Fla.Stat 11.74; 4. Stacey
    Minott, UMD-Maryland 11.84; 5. Terri Robinson, CU -Clemson 11.88; 6. Tara
    Cyre, DU -Duke 12.96; 7. Ayana Grant, GT -Georgia 13.83.



    Preliminaries WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH



    Heat 1: (w:4.7): 1. Nikkie Bouyer, CU -Clemson 23.57; 2. Samantha George,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 23.63; 3. Crystal Cox, UNC 23.83; 4. Candyce Deloatch,
    UMD-Maryland 24.22; 5. Simone Brown, CU -Clemson 24.66; 6. Nikki Webster,
    UMD-Maryland 24.94; 7. Terri Robinson, CU -Clemson 25.13; 8. Tara Cyre, DU
    -Duke 26.99; 9. Kristin Sbarra, DU -Duke 27.93.


    Heat 2: (w:6.3): 1. Shekera Weston, CU -Clemson 23.20; 2. Lashawnda McKinnon,
    NCS- State 23.36; 3. Kelly Miller, UVA-Virginia 23.74; 4. Lashonda Cutchin, CU
    -Clemson 23.87; 5. Melody Vaughn, UMD-Maryland 25.22; 6. Crystal Broxton, NCS-
    State 25.81; 7. Tosan Osaigbovo, GT -Georgia 26.32; 8. Fay Wells, DU -Duke
    26.58.



    Heat 3: (w:6.1): 1. Andria King, GT -Georgia 23.47; 2. Zuzette Mullings,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 23.77; 3. Tonya Carter, FSU-Fla.Stat 23.91; 4. Leslie Satchell,
    UVA-Virginia 24.12; 5. Nakeya Crutchfield, FSU-Fla.Stat 24.31; 6. Edi Nten,
    UNC 24.47; 7. Whitney Renfrum, UNC 25.26; 8. Charlene Chin, GT -Georgia 25.65;
    9. Kateshia Jacobs, GT -Georgia 26.60.

    Preliminaries WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH


    Heat 1: 1. Lashawnda McKinnon, NCS- State 54.16; 2. Lashonda Cutchin, CU
    -Clemson 54.61; 3. Fiona Norwood, FSU-Fla.Stat 56.07; 4. Carielle Doe,
    UVA-Virginia 57.22; 5. Leslie Satchell, UVA-Virginia 57.31; 6. Brooke Chapman,
    WFU-Wake For 57.36; 7. Kateshia Jacobs, GT -Georgia 59.51.


    Heat 2: 1. Candyce Deloatch, UMD-Maryland 54.32; 2. Michele Hudson, NCS-
    State 55.83; 3. Edi Nten, UNC 56.09; 4. Kim Saunders, NCS- State 59.33; 5.
    Coquese Rebfroe, GT -Georgia 1:00.21; 6. Beverly Asante, DU -Duke 1:01.01; 7.
    Tiffany Goode, GT -Georgia 1:05.36.


    Heat 3: 1. Shekera Weston, CU -Clemson 55.05; 2. Samantha George,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 55.06; 3. Tangela Wobbleton, FSU-Fla.Stat 58.20; 4. Whitney
    Renfrum, UNC 59.44; 5. Stephanie Hicks, CU -Clemson 1:00.39; 6. Fay Wells, DU
    -Duke 1:03.27; 7. Dana Howle, DU -Duke 1:03.84.



    Preliminaries WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN



    Heat 1: 1. Alison Anibaldi, WFU-Wake For 2:12.72; 2. Sara Pardue, GT -Georgia
    2:13.40; 3. Micheline Daikite, UVA-Virginia 2:17.71; 4. Helena Janecic, CU
    -Clemson 2:17.75; 5. Heather Ryan, DU -Duke 2:19.43; 6. Beth George, UNC
    2:19.44; 7. Eve Lerner, UMD-Maryland 2:20.58; 8. Eboni Crosby, GT -Georgia
    2:27.21.


    Heat 2: 1. Becky Megesi, GT -Georgia 2:13.38; 2. Katie Atlas, DU -Duke
    2:14.65; 3. Valerie Waldron, WFU-Wake For 2:16.24; 4. Rebecca Walker, UNC
    2:17.91; 5. Meg Schwartz, UVA-Virginia 2:20.78; 6. Rebecca Mack, UMD-Maryland
    2:21.48; 7. Karen Sykes, NCS- State 2:23.39; 8. Andrea Buckwalter, DU -Duke
    2:23.61; 9. Astrid Gotthardt, UVA-Virginia 2:29.20.


    Heat 3: 1. Laura Gerber, FSU-Fla.Stat 2:14.94; 2. Summer Shaw, WFU-Wake For
    2:17.41; 3. Julianne Littmann, CU -Clemson 2:17.81; 4. Oni Sharpe, UNC
    2:20.11; 5. Renae Robinson, NCS- State 2:20.90; 6. Melinda DuBose, NCS- State
    2:21.06; 7. Stephanie Thomas, DU -Duke 2:22.14; 8. Suzy Kozub, UVA-Virginia
    2:22.52.



    Preliminaries WOMEN’S 1,500 METER RUN


    Heat 1: 1. Kelly Brady, WFU-Wake For 4:36.15; 2. Julianne Littmann, CU
    -Clemson 4:36.50; 3. Frances Warner, UVA-Virginia 4:36.80; 4. Molly Purser,
    NCS- State 4:37.03; 5. Jess Thomas, UVA-Virginia 4:40.36; 6. Jennifer
    Modliszewski, NCS- State 4:43.75; 7. Natalie Reid, FSU-Fla.Stat 4:52.24; 8.
    Elizabeth Murphy, WFU-Wake For 4:55.32; 9. Kelly Crowley, UMD-Maryland
    4:56.77; 10. Jennifer Meador, CU -Clemson 4:57.42; – Anne Wickman, DU -Duke
    DNF.



    Heat 2: 1. Jill Snyder, WFU-Wake For 4:46.10; 2. Becky Megesi, GT -Georgia
    4:46.23; 3. Brantley Epps, CU -Clemson 4:46.61; 4. Anne Stowell, CU -Clemson
    4:47.23; 5. Astrid Gotthardt, UVA-Virginia 4:47.30; 6. Rebecca Walker, UNC
    4:47.71; 7. Sarah Folse, UVA-Virginia 4:50.10; 8. Erin Haugh, WFU-Wake For
    4:52.00; 9. Meghan White, UNC 5:06.41; 10. Marybeth Gregorski, DU -Duke
    5:13.24; 11. Melissa Malakoff, DU -Duke 5:24.59.



    Final WOMEN’S 3,000 METER RUN


    1. Christy Nichols, NCS- State 9:42.23; 2. Janelle Kraus, WFU-Wake For
    9:47.96; 3. Jill Snyder, WFU-Wake For 9:55.80; 4. Jennifer Owens, UVA-Virginia
    9:56.64; 5. Ellie Culp, DU -Duke 10:06.68; 6. Beth Ahern, CU -Clemson
    10:07.14; 7. Kelly Brady, WFU-Wake For 10:08.43; 8. Keri Seher, UMD-Maryland
    10:10.70; 9. Linda Lisska, GT -Georgia 10:11.99; 10. Heather Tanner, UNC
    10:15.67; 11. Julie Smith, UNC 10:32.84; 12. Rachael Caruso, GT -Georgia
    10:34.18; 13. Beth Kraft, NCS- State 10:36.87; 14. Erin Haugh, WFU-Wake For
    10:38.12; 15. Amy Edwards, GT -Georgia 10:40.93; 16. Jennifer Meador, CU
    -Clemson 10:48.27; 17. Elizabeth Murphy, WFU-Wake For 11:15.92; 18. Monique
    Berry, UMD-Maryland 11:26.78.


    Final WOMEN’S 10,000 METER RUN


    1. Jackie Coscia, NCS- State 35:59.10; 2. Erin Musson, NCS- State 36:05.91; 3.
    Judy Johnson, GT -Georgia 36:21.05; 4. Erika van Reenen, CU -Clemson 36:34.26;
    5. Amy Wallace, WFU-Wake For 37:41.07; 6. Stephanie Jilcott, UNC 37:43.26; 7.
    K.C. Meehan, UVA-Virginia 37:57.93; 8. Christy Goodison, NCS- State 38:18.35;
    9. Tori Irvine, UNC 38:32.35; 10. Meredith Faircloth, NCS- State 38:54.60; 11.
    Camille Wilson, DU -Duke 38:56.52; 12. Beth Herrman, NCS- State 38:58.29; 13.
    Aimee Phillippi, UMD-Maryland 40:06.90; 14. Britton Stackhouse, WFU-Wake For
    40:30.20; 15. Abbey Hartman, CU -Clemson 41:10.04; 16. Lindsay Larsen,
    UVA-Virginia 41:16.89; 17. Erica Lazarus, FSU-Fla.Stat 42:57.50.



    Preliminaries WOMEN’S 100 METER HURDLES



    Heat 1: (w:6.1): 1. Andria King, GT -Georgia 13.10; 2. Ayana Townsend,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 13.73; 3. Kyana Elder, CU -Clemson 13.81; 4. Ilana Finley, UNC
    14.32; 5. Tiffany Hester, UMD-Maryland 14.43; 6. Kate Burgess, DU -Duke 15.98.


    Heat 2: (w:4.1): 1. Nikkie Bouyer, CU -Clemson 13.45; 2. Desiree McQueen, UNC
    13.67; 3. Charlene Chin, GT -Georgia 14.00; 4. Tosan Osaigbovo, GT -Georgia
    14.39; 5. Quanda Talington, UNC 14.57; 6. Jillian Schwartz, DU -Duke 14.64; 7.
    Holly Wendt, NCS- State 16.09.


    Heat 3: (w:2.9): 1. DeAnne Davis, UNC 13.67; 2. Ayana Grant, GT -Georgia
    13.84; 3. Kimberlee Turko, UVA-Virginia 14.25; 4. Tichanda Daniels,
    UVA-Virginia 14.47; 5. Mishanta Reyes, UVA-Virginia 14.66; 6. Amber Stanley,
    UMD-Maryland 15.33; 7. Ashley Steakley, WFU-Wake For 15.87; 8. Rachel Burns,
    WFU-Wake For 16.51.


    Preliminaries WOMEN’S 400 METER HURDLES


    Heat 1: 1. Angela Lee, UVA-Virginia 59.16; 2. Quanda Talington, UNC 1:01.19;
    3. Dessalyn Jolley, UMD-Maryland 1:02.49; 4. Trista Hopkins, WFU-Wake For
    1:04.39; 5. Kimberlee Turko, UVA-Virginia 1:05.22; 6. Missy Manning, CU
    -Clemson 1:09.74; 7. Margaret Ng, DU -Duke 1:11.45.


    Heat 2: 1. Chinette Johnson, FSU-Fla.Stat 1:01.96; 2. Charmaine Chin, GT

    -Georgia 1:04.05; 3. Thema Napier, UMD-Maryland 1:04.67; 4. Kyana Elder, CU
    -Clemson 1:06.78; 5. Danielle Riley, FSU-Fla.Stat 1:07.37; 6. Natalie
    Randolph, UVA-Virginia 1:10.71; 7. Kate Burgess, DU -Duke 1:11.27; 8. Jennifer
    Zile, WFU-Wake For 1:15.17.


    Heat 3: 1. DeAnne Davis, UNC 1:01.25; 2. Fiona Norwood, FSU-Fla.Stat 1:01.94;
    3. Ayana Townsend, FSU-Fla.Stat 1:02.45; 4. Ilana Finley, UNC 1:05.48; 5.
    Julie Stackhouse, CU -Clemson 1:05.63; 6. Carrie Gilchrist, WFU-Wake For


    Final WOMEN’S POLE VAULT


    1. Erin Nett, CU -Clemson 3.67m (12-00.50); 2. Mandy McLane, CU -Clemson 3.45m
    (11-03.75); 3. Jillian Schwartz, DU -Duke 3.45m (11-03.75); 4. Lindsey Adkins,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 3.30m (10-10); 5. Summer Shaw, WFU-Wake For 3.15m (10-04); 6.
    Annica White, UVA-Virginia 3.15m (10-04); 6. Katie Bolac, NCS- State 3.15m
    (10-04); 8. Beth Justus, UNC 3.15m (10-04); 9. Lisa Bell, DU -Duke 3.15m
    (10-04); 9. Bridgette Allen, FSU-Fla.Stat 3.15m (10-04); – Melissa Lewis, DU
    -Duke NH; – Shannon Jones, UNC NH; – Stefani Dixon, UNC NH; – Annemarie Clark,
    NCS- State NH.


    Final WOMEN’S LONG JUMP


    1. LaShonda Christopher, UNC 6.35m w:5.4 (20-10); 2. Kelly Miller,
    UVA-Virginia 6.26m w:6.8 (20-06.50); 3. Nicole Gamble, UNC 6.15m w:5.5
    (20-02.25); 4. Zuzette Mullings, FSU-Fla.Stat 6.09m w:6.5 (19-11.75); 5. Terri
    Robinson, CU -Clemson 6.08m w:3.4 (19-11.50); 6. DeAnne Davis, UNC 6.04m w:4.0
    (19-09.75); 7. Sheri Smith, CU -Clemson 5.89m w:7.5 (19-04); 8. Mishanta
    Reyes, UVA-Virginia 5.89m w:6.6 (19-04); 9. Naccole Guinn, UVA-Virginia 5.84m
    w:3.7 (19-02); 10. Nikki Webster, UMD-Maryland 5.72m w:7.9 (18-09.25); 11.
    Dana Copeland, CU -Clemson 5.72m w:6.5 (18-09.25); 12. Melody Vaughn,
    UMD-Maryland 5.70m w:5.2 (18-08.50); 13. Terita Norton, FSU-Fla.Stat 5.26m
    w:7.2 (17-03.25); 14. Taressa Davis, FSU-Fla.Stat 5.23m w:3.5 (17-02); 15.
    Kristin Sbarra, DU -Duke 4.58m w:7.0 (15-00.50); – Brett Wilson, WFU-Wake For
    FOUL w:NWI.


    Final WOMEN’S DISCUS THROW


    1. Jamine Moton, CU -Clemson 49.80m (163-05); 2. Amy Brown, UVA-Virginia
    48.82m (160-02); 3. Jackie Myers, UNC 45.48m (149-02); 4. Hillary Wilson,
    UVA-Virginia 44.24m (145-02); 5. Ruth Kura, UMD-Maryland 43.92m (144-01); 6.
    Makiba Batten, FSU-Fla.Stat 43.14m (141-06); 7. Inhar Chong, UVA-Virginia
    42.24m (138-07); 8. Cathy Porter, UMD-Maryland 40.94m (134-04); 9. Ann
    McAuley, CU -Clemson 40.16m (131-09); 10. Rebecca Maier, WFU-Wake For 38.82m
    (127-04); 11. Kerry Miano, FSU-Fla.Stat 38.62m (126-08); 12. Sara White,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 37.34m (122-06); 13. Tracey Ojeniyi, UMD-Maryland 33.60m
    (110-03); 14. Nicole Scott, FSU-Fla.Stat 33.16m (108-09); 15. Maria Monge, DU
    -Duke 33.12m (108-08); 16. Sandra Jenkins, WFU-Wake For 32.02m (105-01); 17.
    Catherine Hutchinson, DU -Duke 31.28m (102-07); 18. Kelly Evans, GT -Georgia
    31.26m (102-07); 19. Jamie Walls, NCS- State 29.46m (96-08); – Kim Hanauer, DU
    -Duke FOUL.



    Final WOMEN’S HAMMER THROW


    1. Cathy Porter, UMD-Maryland 55.12m (180-10); 2. Jamine Moton, CU -Clemson
    54.32m (178-02); 3. Heather Atkinson, UMD-Maryland 51.94m (170-05); 4. Sara
    White, FSU-Fla.Stat 48.44m (158-11); 5. Julia Wit, UNC 47.38m (155-05); 6. Ann
    Crouse, UVA-Virginia 46.10m (151-03); 7. Tene Aiken, UMD-Maryland 45.90m
    (150-07); 8. Hillary Wilson, UVA-Virginia 42.46m (139-04); 9. Nikki Reader,
    UNC 42.16m (138-04); 10. Jamie Walls, NCS- State 41.14m (135-0); 11. Tiffany
    Heath, NCS- State 41.10m (134-10); 12. Anitra Henry, NCS- State 40.70m
    (133-06); 13. Julie Polovick, CU -Clemson 40.18m (131-10); 14. Patricia
    Watson, NCS- State 39.68m (130-02); 15. Inhar Chong, UVA-Virginia 39.30m
    (128-11); 16. Ruth Kura, UMD-Maryland 39.24m (128-09); 17. Ann McAuley, CU
    -Clemson 39.16m (128-06); 18. Kerry Miano, FSU-Fla.Stat 38.98m (127-11); 19.
    Kim Hanauer, DU -Duke 36.60m (120-01); 20. Nicole Scott, FSU-Fla.Stat 36.38m
    (119-04); 21. Maria Monge, DU -Duke 35.64m (116-11).


    Final WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW


    1. Ann Crouse, UVA-Virginia 50.60m (166-0); 2. Shannon Steele, FSU-Fla.Stat
    44.48m (145-11); 3. Kammie Blount, CU -Clemson 43.22m (141-09); 4. Kelly
    Evans, GT -Georgia 40.16m (131-09); 5. Dana Thul, UVA-Virginia 37.54m
    (123-02); 6. Heather Atkinson, UMD-Maryland 34.28m (112-05); 7. Makiba Batten,
    FSU-Fla.Stat 34.16m (112-01); 8. Tasha Pinckney, WFU-Wake For 30.08m (98-08);
    9. Catherine Hutchinson, DU -Duke 27.34m (89-08); 10. Jamine Moton, CU
    -Clemson 27.10m (88-11); 11. Regina Tate, GT -Georgia 24.74m (81-02); 12.
    Jeanie Minton, DU -Duke 23.68m (77-08); 13. Amy Basile, DU -Duke 19.12m
    (62-09).



    Final WOMEN’S HEPTATHLON


    1. Chinette Johnson, FSU-Fla.Stat 3092; 2. Dessalyn Jolley, UMD-Maryland 2983;
    3. Kimberlee Turko, UVA-Virginia 2908; 4. Yolanda Brown, UMD-Maryland 2750; 5.
    Tracey Ojeniyi, UMD-Maryland 2687; 6. Onome Pela, UMD-Maryland 2682; 7. Amber
    Stanley, UMD-Maryland 2628; 8. Annica White, UVA-Virginia 2424; 9. Amy Basile,
    DU -Duke 2303; 10. Victoria Stokes, NCS- State 2212; 11. Allison Lentz, UNC
    2202.


                        ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships           
                         Clemson University, Rock Norman Track                     
             Clemson, South Carolina - Friday 04/16/99 to Saturday 04/17/99        
                                                                                 
                                    SCORES FOR WOMEN                               
                                                                                
    Rank School                     Score    Rank School                     Score 
    ==== ========================= =======   ==== ========================= =======
       1 CU -Clemson                 56         6 UMD-Maryland                27   
       2 UVA-Virginia                51.50      7 WFU-Wake Forest             25   
       3 UNC -North Carolina         33         8 GT -Georgia Tech            11   
       4 NCS- NC State               31.50      9 DU -Duke                    10   
       5 FSU- Florida State          28                                            
                                                                                   
                                     SCORES FOR MEN                                
                                                                               
    Rank School                     Score    Rank School                     Score 
    ==== ========================= =======   ==== ========================= =======
       1 UNC -North Carolina         54         6 CU -Clemson                 18.50
       2 FSU- Florida State          39         7 GT -Georgia Tech            18   
       3 UVA-Virginia                29         8 DU -Duke                    15   
       4 NCS- NC State               26.50      9 UMD-Maryland                 8   
       5 WFU-Wake Forest             26                                            
    

  • Related Articles