June 17, 2014 - by
sports_w-track_spec-rel_fsu-w-track-stats

1999 FLORIDA STATE WOMENS OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD SEASON RESULTS (4/12/99)

TEAM STANDINGS

Date    Meet                     Pts. Place
3/13    FAMU Relays (FAM)         --   N/A
3/20    FSU Relays (FSU)          --   N/A
3/27    Florida Relays (UF)       --   N/A
4/3     Texas Relays (TX)         --   N/A
        UNF Invitational (UNF)    --   N/A
4/10    4-way/OSU, FIU, USF (SF)  209  1st
4/18    ACC Outdoors
4/24    Penn Relays
5/1     Tri w/ UF, Fresno St.   
5/8     Seminole Twilight   
5/22    Griffin Invit.
6/6     NCAA Champ.

100m

Zuzette Mullings (SF)           11.63    3rd
Nakeya Crutchfield (FSU)        11.67    1st
Tonya Carter (FSU)              11.68    2nd
Teresa Bundy (UF)               12.08    8th
Shelby Cannon (UF)              12.29   14th

200m

Samantha George (SF)            24.18    3rd
Nakeya Crutchfield (SF)         24.21    4th
Tonya Carter (SF)               24.25    --
Shelby Cannon (FSU)             25.61    --

400m

Samantha George (SF)            51.98**  1st 
Laura Gerber (FSU)              54.21    --
Tangela Wobbleton (SF)          55.26    3rd

800m

Laura Gerber (UF-I)           2:08.78    1st
Dana Glover (SF)              2:20.52    8th

1,500m

Natalie Reid (SF)             4:45.54    5th
Diana Hartnup (UF)            4:52.25   15th
Kingsley Broughton (FAM)      5:06.61    4th
Dana Glover (UF)              5:16.78   30th

3,000m

Natalie Reid (UF-I)          10:06.70   13th
Diana Hartnup (SF)           10:43.37    4th
Erica Lazarus (UNF)          11:25.75    6th
Sandra Murphy (FSU)          11:38.48   28th
Amanda Wilson (FSU)          11:40.93   30th

5,000m

Natalie Reid (TX)            18:31.00   14th
Kingsley Broughton (SF)      19:11.59    7th
Amanda Wilson (UNF)          21:40.23    2nd

100m hurdles

Ayana Townsend (P-FSU))         13.95    3rd
Chinette Johnson (UF)           14.43   15th
Myesha Miller (P-FSU)           16.25    --
Teressa Davis (UF)              16.25   34th
Terita Norton (P-FSU)           16.50    --

400m hurdles

Ayana Townsend (FSU)            58.75*    1st
Chinette Johnson (SF)           59.86     3rd
Fiona Norwood (FSU)           1:01.19     8th
Danielle Riley (FAM)          1:05.62     8th
Myesha Miller (FSU)           1:06.18     --

4x100m relay

Crutchfield, Mullings, 
Bundy, Carter (FSU)             44.72*     1st   

4x400m relay

Townsend, Norwood,
George, Gerber (P-TX)         3:39.19      --    

High Jump

Michaela Steele (UF)              5-7      3rd
Shannon Steele (FSU)           5-4.50      7th
Lindsay Adkins (SF)            5-0.25      6th

Pole Vault

Lindsay Adkins (FSU)          10-1.50      7th
Nikki Allen (SF)                 10-0      2nd
Ashley Moye (FSU)              9-1.75     11th
Trinetta Fisher (FSU)             8-2     14th

Long Jump

Zuzette Mullings (FSU)        20-5.25*     1st
Shelby Cannon(UF)             18-7.25      5th
Chinette Johnson (SF)        18-11.75      1st
Terita Norton (UNF)           18-2.50      1st
Taressa Davis (UNF)           16-9.25      3rd
Shannon Steele (UNF)         15-10.25      6th

Triple Jump

Zuzette Mullings (FSU)        39-7.25      3rd
Chinette Johnson (FAM)        39-6.25      1st
Taressa Davis (FSU)           38-2.75      5th
Terita Norton (UNF)          35-10.75      2nd

Shot Put

Makiba Batten (SF)            45-0.25      1st
Nicole Scott (SF)             37-7.25      4th   

Discus

Makiba Batten (TX)              156-8      6th
Kerry Miano (FSU)               119-2      8th
Nicole Scott (UNF)              111-1      3rd

Hammer

Sara White (SF)                 155-4      1st
Kerry Miano (SF)                125-0      3rd
Nicole Scott (FSU)              113-1     17th

Javelin

Shannon Steele (UF)             142-8     12th
Makiba Batten (SF)             105-11      3rd
Chinette Johnson (SF)            99-6      4th

Heptathlon

Chinette Johnson (FSU)          5,068      2nd
Shannon Steele (FSU)            4,201      6th

Related Articles