April 13, 1998 - by
sports_w-track_stats_041398aaa



 


Florida InterCollegiates Results

Complete results from the weekend meet.


April 11, 1998



Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 1
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Women's Javelin Throw

# Qual Mark: 67.00m (219'10.00") Provisional

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ========
1 Rothwell, Cheryl Jacksonville Univer 44.22m 145'01.00
2 Steele, Shannon Florida State Unive 40.42m 132'07.00
3 Johnson, Chinette Florida State Unive 30.20m 99'01.00
4 Rackebrandt, Ingrid Jacksonville Univer 27.68m 90'10.00

Men's Javelin Throw

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Angelo, Lou Unattached 66.42m 217'11.00
2 Jack, Greg Unattached 63.08m 206'11.00
3 Brown, Mike Unattached 61.62m 202'02.00
4 Louis, Dore Florida State Unive 55.90m 183'05.00
5 Simmons, Quasin Florida A & M Unive 50.24m 164'10.00
6 Irby, Daniel Jacksonville Univer 48.76m 160'00.00
7 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 43.56m 142'11.00
8 Loreday, David Jacksonville Univer 37.68m 123'07.00
9 O'Donnell, Ryan Jacksonville Univer 32.96m 108'02.00

Women's Hammer Throw

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Mose, Lakeshia Florida State Unive 49.52m 162'05.00
2 White, Sara Florida State Unive 41.42m 135'11.00
3 Miano, Kerry Florida State Unive 36.94m 121'02.00
4 Fuchs, Vanessa Florida State Unive 31.14m 102'02.00

Men's Hammer Throw

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Hess, Brad Florida State Unive 46.30m 151'11.00
2 Lawerence, Jodi Florida State Unive 45.66m 149'10.00
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 2
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Women's 1,500 Meter Run Unseeded

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 McCanless, Amy Jacksonville University 5:22.75
2 Simmons, Clair Jacksonville University 5:23.82
3 Combs, Madeleine Jacksonville University 5:44.54
4 Simmons, Emily Jacksonville University 5:44.64

Men's 1,500 Meter Run Unseeded

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Chapman, Scott FLorida Community College 4:07.79
2 Castner, Morgan Unattached 4:35.88
3 Loreday, David Jacksonville University 4:44.04
4 Muscato, Shane Jacksonville University 4:54.49

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ========
1 Barnett, Ed Jacksonville University 9:47.82
2 Koech, Japheth Jacksonville University 9:57.08
3 Lauria, Brandon Jacksonville University 10:04.31

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

Finals Results - Friday 04/10/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ========
1 Shriver, Brad Florida State University 15:13.67
2 Gonzalaz, Elias FLorida Community College 15:31.62
3 Heijn DeVries, Chris Jacksonville University 15:53.71
4 Cotter, Bryan Jacksonville University 15:56.90
5 Cooper, Sean Jacksonville University 16:19.60
6 Clark, Germaine Florida A & M University 16:36.64
7 Coy, Aaron Florida A & M University 16:37.39
8 Simpkins, Tim Unattached 16:41.81
9 Mikle, Marquan Florida A & M University 16:41.82
10 Cherr, Corey Unattached 16:59.79
11 Henry, Bosworth Florida A & M University 17:40.62
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 3
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Women's Shot Put

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Mose, Lakeshia Florida State Unive 12.55m 41'02.25
2 Fuchs, Vanessa Florida State Unive 11.42m 37'05.75
3 Batey, Tamara Florida A & M Unive 11.17m 36'07.75
4 Miano, Kerry Florida State Unive 10.84m 35'06.75
5 White, Sara Florida State Unive 10.33m 33'10.75
6 Fulton, Johnetta Florida A & M Unive 10.28m 33'08.75
7 Anderson, Maisha Florida A & M Unive 10.19m 33'05.25

Women's Pole Vault

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Robertson, Sara Jacksonville Univer 3.20m 10'06.00
2 Rackebrandt, Ingrid Jacksonville Univer 3.05m 10'00.00
3 Johnson, Chinette Florida State Unive 2.60m 8'06.25
3 Adkins, Lindsey Florida State Unive 2.60m 8'06.25

Men's Discus Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Lawerence, Jodi Florida State Unive 51.76m 169'10.00
2 Heavan, Donald Florida State Unive 47.92m 157'03.00
3 Cousins, Jomo Florida A & M Unive 47.44m 155'08.00
4 Hess, Brad Florida State Unive 47.36m 155'04.00
5 Scott, Jeff Florida A & M Unive 37.92m 124'05.00

Women's Long Jump West pit

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Mullings, Zuzette Florida State Unive 6.17m NWI 20'03.00
2 King, Vanessa Florida A & M Unive 6.00m NWI 19'08.25
3 Bennett, Julia Great Britian 5.81m NWI 19'00.75
4 Johnson, Chinette Florida State Unive 5.75m NWI 18'10.50
5 Williams, Ericka Florida A & M Unive 5.47m NWI 17'11.50
6 Norton, Terita Florida State Unive 5.21m NWI 17'01.25
7 Ethier, Nicole Jacksonville Univer 4.60m NWI 15'01.25
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 4
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's Long Jump East pit

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Morgan, Nathan Great Britian 7.20m NWI 23'07.50
2 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 7.17m NWI 23'06.25
3 Martin, Reynold Florida A & M Unive 6.74m NWI 22'01.50
4 Barnett, David Florida A & M Unive 6.72m NWI 22'00.75
5 Odum, Marcus Unattached 6.64m NWI 21'09.50
6 Battle, Cordney Florida A & M Unive 6.45m NWI 21'02.00
7 Robinson, Oscar Florida State Unive 6.39m NWI 20'11.75
8 Marine, Todd Florida State Unive 6.23m NWI 20'05.25
9 Loreday, David Jacksonville Univer 5.07m NWI 16'07.75
9 McLester, Jumpin Jim Florida State Unive 5.07m NWI 16'07.75
11 Francis, Bernard Florida State Unive 4.66m NWI 15'03.50

Men's High Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Osborn, Chris Florida State Unive 2.13m 6'11.75
2 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 2.03m 6'08.00
3 Louis, Dore Florida State Unive 1.93m 6'04.00

Women's Discus Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Fuchs, Vanessa Florida State Unive 41.34m 135'07.00
2 White, Sara Florida State Unive 37.86m 124'02.00
3 Miano, Kerry Florida State Unive 37.58m 123'03.00
4 Fulton, Johnetta Florida A & M Unive 36.88m 121'00.00
5 Batey, Tamara Florida A & M Unive 36.30m 119'01.00
6 Anderson, Maisha Florida A & M Unive 31.00m 101'08.00

Women's Triple Jump West Pit

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Mullings, Zuzette Florida State Unive 12.19m NWI 40'00.00
2 Johnson, Chinette Florida State Unive 11.99m NWI 39'04.00
3 King, Vanessa Florida A & M Unive 11.87m NWI 38'11.50
4 Williams, Ericka Florida A & M Unive 11.54m NWI 37'10.50
5 Norton, Terita Florida State Unive 11.10m NWI 36'05.00
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 5
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's Triple Jump East Pit

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Francis, Bernard Florida State Unive 14.64m NWI 48'00.50
2 Martin, Reynold Florida A & M Unive 14.13m NWI 46'04.25
3 Battle, Cordney Florida A & M Unive 13.99m NWI 45'10.75
4 Robinson, Oscar Florida State Unive 13.62m NWI 44'08.25
5 Marine, Todd Florida State Unive 13.26m NWI 43'06.00

Women's High Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Daniels, Christine Florida State Unive 1.65m 5'05.00
2 Steele, Shannon Florida State Unive 1.65m 5'05.00
3 Steele, Michaela Florida State Unive 1.60m 5'03.00
4 Mageras, Jennifer Unattached 1.50m 4'11.00
- Brown, Jennifer Florida A & M Unive NH

Men's Shot Put

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Scott, Jeff Florida A & M Unive 15.68m 51'05.50
2 Heavan, Donald Florida State Unive 15.08m 49'05.75
3 Hess, Brad Florida State Unive 15.04m 49'04.25

Men's Pole Vault

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== =========
1 Dean, Jasen Florida State Unive 15'06.00" 4.72m
2 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 15'00.00" 4.57m
3 Louis, Dore Florida State Unive 14'00.00" 4.27m
4 Simmons, Quasin Florida A & M Unive 13'00.00" 3.96m
- Proux, Charlie Unattached NH
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 6
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ==========
1 Hutcherson, Orentheus Florida A & M University 14.82 NWI
2 Odum, Marcus Unattached 14.95 NWI
3 Mowatt, Tamar Unattached 14.97 NWI
4 Louis, Dore Florida State University 15.48 NWI

Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ==========
1 Townsend, Yanni Florida State University 14.16 NWI
2 Thorne, Kristen Unattached 14.22 NWI
3 Hopson, Tatum Florida A & M University 14.61 NWI
4 King, Vanessa Florida A & M University 14.71 NWI
5 Black, Melanie Florida State University 15.61 NWI

Men's 100 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ==========
1 Spradley, Travaris Florida State University 10.74 NWI
2 Bush, Kenneth Florida A & M University 10.84 NWI
3 Albert, Dimitri Jacksonville University 11.06 NWI
4 Jason, Ryon Florida A & M University 11.10 NWI
5 Irby, Daniel Jacksonville University 11.66 NWI

Women's 100 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Guthrie, Carla Florida A & M University 11.62 NWI 1
2 Bundy, Teresa Florida State University 11.64 NWI 1
3 Carter, Tonya Florida State University 11.72 NWI 1
4 Neal, Tangela Florida A & M University 12.07 NWI 1
5 Herring, Renee Florida A & M University 12.57 NWI 1
- Golden, Dorcus Jacksonville University NT NWI 2
- Collins, Nikole Jacksonville University NT NWI 2
- Riley, Danielle Florida State University NT NWI 2
- Black, Melanie Florida State University NT NWI 2
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 7
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =====
1 FSU Florida State University 45.17
2 FAMU Florida A & M University 45.25
3 JU Jacksonville University 52.36

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =====
1 FAMU Florida A & M University 41.76
2 FSU Florida State University 42.93
3 JU Jacksonville University 43.39

Women's 1,500 Meter Run Seeded

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Campbell, Cynthia Florida State University 4:45.08
2 Hartnup, Diana Florida State University 4:57.98
2 Hanley, Jennifer Jacksonville University 4:51.98
4 Bowen, Kathy Florida State University 4:58.47

Men's 1,500 Meter Run Seeded

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Ogletree, Dave Florida State University 3:53.90
2 Thomas, James Unattached 3:58.15
3 Maier, Michi Florida State University 4:01.34
4 Mikle, Marquan Florida A & M University 4:09.28
5 Thomas, Brady Unattached 4:11.72

Women's 400 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
1 Batten, Kim Reebok 51.85 1
2 Danvers, Sophia Team OceanSpray 53.07 1
3 Ronholt, Rikke Unattached 54.30 1
4 Johnson, Chinette Florida State University 56.09 1
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 8
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Women's 400 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
5 Wobbleton, Tangela Florida State University 58.28 2
6 Mayhue, Jennifer Florida State University 59.26 1
7 Collins, Nikole Jacksonville University 1:00.40 2
8 McAdoo, April Florida A & M University 1:00.90 2
9 Robertson, Sara Jacksonville University 1:02.09 2
- Johnson, Lakisha Florida A & M University DNF 1

Men's 400 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Harnden, Ken Unattached 46.24 1
2 Pollard, Winfred Florida A & M University 46.74 1
3 Kumber-Smart, Charles Florida A & M University 47.44 1
4 Cameron, Corey Florida A & M University 48.53 1
5 Langston, Kenyun Florida State University 49.00 1
6 Smith, Antonio Florida State University 49.08 1
7 Williams, Chris Unattached 49.24 2
8 Randolph, Calvin Florida State University 49.96 2
9 Randolph, Kelvin Florida State University 51.71 2

Women's 800 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Singleton, Nicole Florida State University 2:10.02
2 Embon, Maria Unattached 2:10.30
3 Green, Monica Florida A & M University 2:13.57
4 Sewell, Alicia Florida A & M University 2:17.76
5 Muhammad, Asjah Jacksonville University 2:19.94
6 Brown, Jennifer Florida A & M University 2:20.68
7 Muhammad, Ayesha Jacksonville University 2:20.76
8 Clary, Shanika Florida A & M University 2:21.63
9 Glover, Dana Unattached 2:22.11
10 Vlaun, Nadi Florida State University 2:31.86
11 Zeigert, Addy Jacksonville University 2:33.76
12 Zakhary, Maria Jacksonville University 2:34.57
13 Jones, Latoya Florida A & M University 2:35.33
14 Sandblom, Sarah Jacksonville University 2:41.30
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 9
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 800 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Smith, Danny Unattached 1:51.54
2 Scheer, Aaron Florida State University 1:52.79
3 Kurgat, Nafthaly Florida State University 1:52.82
4 Hunt, Jeremiah Florida State University 1:53.89
5 Davis, Terrell Florida A & M University 1:54.02
6 Willis, Lee Unattached 1:55.02
7 Brett, Wade Unattached 1:55.79
8 Recek, Mike Unattached 1:58.91
9 Lewis, Zena Florida A & M University 1:59.11
10 Cappiello, Andy Jacksonville University 2:01.50
11 Avila, Bruno Florida State University 2:01.95
12 Barry, Kevin Jacksonville University 2:07.82

Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Townsend, Yanni Florida State University 1:00.12
2 Hopson, Tatum Florida A & M University 1:04.02
3 Norwood, Fiona Florida State University 1:05.72
4 Riley, Danielle Florida State University 1:07.09

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Hutcherson, Orentheus Florida A & M University 52.18
2 Glover, Reggie Unattached 53.23
3 Odum, Marcus Unattached 54.49
4 Mowatt, Tamar Unattached 55.13
5 McIntire, SuperDave Florida State University 56.12
6 Owaski, Ryan Florida State University 56.31

Women's 200 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Danvers, Sophia Team OceanSpray 23.77 NWI 1
2 Mullings, Zuzette Florida State University 23.98 NWI 1
3 Edwards, Yashiva Unattached 24.27 NWI 1
4 Bundy, Teresa Florida State University 24.62 NWI 1
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 10
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Women's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
5 Ronholt, Rikke Unattached 24.92 NWI 1
6 Neal, Tangela Florida A & M University 25.22 NWI 1
7 Herring, Renee Florida A & M University 25.65 NWI 2
8 Cole, Duchane Florida A & M University 28.23 NWI 2
9 Norton, Terita Florida State University 29.39 NWI 2

Men's 200 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Harnden, Ken Unattached 21.26 NWI 1
2 Spradley, Travaris Florida State University 21.56 NWI 1
3 Cameron, Corey Florida A & M University 21.73 NWI 2
4 Smith, Antonio Florida State University 21.86 NWI 2
5 Carter, Melvin Florida A & M University 22.03 NWI 1
6 Bush, Kenneth Florida A & M University 22.06 NWI 2
7 Albert, Dimitri Jacksonville University 22.52 NWI 3
8 Randolph, Calvin Florida State University 22.58 NWI 1
9 Williams, Chris Unattached 22.74 NWI 3
10 Jones, Jayson Florida State University 22.88 NWI 2
11 Underhill, John Jacksonville University 23.09 NWI 3
12 Randolph, Kelvin Florida State University 23.27 NWI 3
13 Hayes, Patrick Florida State University 23.34 NWI 1

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 UNA Unattached 3:40.01
2 FSU Florida State University 3:49.70
3 FSU "B" Florida State University 4:04.92
4 JU Jacksonville University 4:16.88
5 FSU "C" Florida State University 4:26.50

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 FSU Florida State University 3:20.06
2 FSU "B" Florida State University 3:25.60
3 UNA Unattached 3:39.40
Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
Florida InterCollegiates Page 11
Tallahassee - Fri 04/10/98 to Sat 04/11/98

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/11/98

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
4 JU Jacksonville University 3:40.83

Related Articles