April 15, 2011 - by
Spring Game Rosters

April 15, 2011



 

The spring game is less than 24 hours away. The draft has been held and now we have the official rosters for tomorrow’s game.

 

2011 FLORIDA STATE FOOTBALL SPRING GAME ROSTERS

 

GOLD (WHITE UNIS)

No   Name                                   Pos               Ht.          Wt         Cl                                     Hometown/HS/Previous School 

3     EJ Manuel                            QB                6-5         234       JR                                          Virginia Beach, VA/Bayside

6     Gerald Demps                       S                 5-11         206       SO                                     Valdosta, GA/Lowndes County

8     Chad Colley                          S                 5-11         173       SR                                        Gulf Breeze, FL/Gulf Breeze

11    Vince Williams                       LB                6-1         245       JR                                  Davenport, FL/Ridge Community

11    Ethan Gilbert                         QB               5-11         175       SO             Palmetto, Fla./Palmetto HS/University of Miami

12    Parker Conley                       P                  6-4         200      r-FR                                              Norcross, GA/Norcross

13    Nigel Bradham                       LB                6-2         240       SR                                            Crawfordville, FL/Wakulla

15    Greg Dent                             WR              5-11         193       SO                                     Belle Glade, FL/Glades Central

15    Nick Waisome                       DB               5-10         165       FR                                    Groveland, Fla./South Lake HS

18    Dustin Hopkins (both teams)   K                  6-2         183       JR                                              Houston, TX/Clear Lake

20    Lamarcus Joyner                   S                  5-8         192       SO                         Ft. Lauderdale, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas

20    Daniel Monroe                       RB                5-9         201      r-FR                                                 Miami, FL/Coral Reef

21    Avis Commack                      S                  6-3         202      r-JR                                        Jacksonville, FL/First Coast

21    Debrale Smiley                      RB               5-11         240       JR       Thomasville, GA/Thomas Co. Central/Itawamba CC

24    Terrance Smith                      LB                6-3         212       FR                                   Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb

26    Xavier Pryce                         CB               5-10         197       SO                                     Miami, Fla./Parkway Academy

30    Ryan DiMarco                       FB               5-10         220       SO                                    Port St. Lucie, Fla./John Carroll

30    Dorian Earley                        WR/DB         6-2         215       SO                         Saint Petersburg, Fla./Saint Petersburg

31    Terrence Brooks                    DB               5-11         189       SO                                              Dunnellon, FL/Dunnellon

33    Ty Jones                              RB               5-11         212       SR                                                  Tampa, FL/Middleton

35    Gerald Rogers                       WR               5-8         145       SO                                   Jacksonville, Fla./Robert E. Lee

37    Jacob Newcott                      DB                6-1         185       SO                                              Harmony, Fla./Harmony

41    Chad Abram                          DB                6-0         218       SO                                                 Lakeland, FL/Kathleen

43    Anthony Porterfield                 TE                6-3         231       SO                                             Pensacola, FL/Escambia

44    Will Tye                                TE                6-2         243      r-FR                                           Middletown, CT/Salisbury

45    James Dolan                         WR              5-10         175      r-FR                    Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas

49    Brandon Jenkins                    DE                6-3         258       JR                                        Tallahassee, FL/Florida High

52    Bryan Stork                           OG               6-4         289       SO                                         Vero Beach, FL/Vero Beach

54    Timothy Thompson                DB               5-10         187       JR                                              Apopka, Fla/.South Lake

56    Mickel Pringle                        LB                6-1         222      r-FR                                 Loxhatchee, Fla./Seminole Ridge

59    Henry Orelus                         OG               6-3         295       SO                                     Belle Glade, FL/Glades Central

60    Jacob Fahrenkrug                  OG               6-4         307       JR Robbinsdale, Minn./Cooper HS/North Dakota St. College

63    David Dekle                          DT               5-11         270       JR                                     Crawfordville, Fla./Florida High

66    Jacob Stanley                       C                  6-2         278       SR                                  Jacksonville, FL/Trinity Christian

69    Chris Revell                          DS                6-1         193       SO                                                Tallahassee, FL/Chiles

70    Kevin Dehlinger                     OL                6-1         235       SO                                    Destin, Fla./Fort Walton Beach

70    Sean Hector                          DE                6-3         220      r-FR      Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny HS/Tallahassee CC

71    Ben Gatewood                       OL                6-4         277      r-FR                                     Jacksonville, FL/Stanton Prep

72    Daniel Foose                         OL                6-6         279      r-FR                                                Paramus, NJ/Catholic

75    Philip Doumar                        DS                6-1         210       SO                                                      Jupiter, FL/Jupiter

77    Zebrie Sanders                      OT                6-6         307       SR                                               Dayton, OH/Northmont

79    David Spurlock                      OL                6-4         300       SR                                         Murfreesboro, TN/Riverdale

81    Kenny Shaw                          WR              5-11         165       SO                                               Orlando, FL/Dr. Phillips

83    Bert Reed                             WR              5-11         183       SR                                                  Panama City, FL/Bay

91    Tank Carradine                      DE                6-5         251       JR                               Cincinnati, Ohio/Taft HS/Butler CC

93    Everett Dawkins                    DL                6-3         281       JR                                              Spartanburg, SC/Byrnes

94    Darious Cummings                DL                6-2         285       SO                                               Titusville, FL/Astronaut

96    Toshmon Stevens                  DE                6-5         230       JR                                   Pomona Park, FL/Crescent City

97    Demonte McAllister                DL                6-2         285       SO                                                      Tampa, FL/Alonso

 

COACHES: James Coley, Greg Hudson, Lawrence Dawsey, Odell Haggins,

 

Garnet 

No   Name                                   Pos               Ht.          Wt         Cl                                     Hometown/HS/Previous School 

1     Mike Harris                           CB               5-11         186       SR                          Miami, FL/South Miami/El Camino CC

3     Justin Bright                          S                  6-1         184       SO                                                    Duncan, SC/Byrnes

4     Devonta Freeman                  RB                5-8         200       FR                                            Miami, Fla./Miami Central

4     Terrance Parks                      S                  6-2         223       SR                                               Fairburn, GA/Creekside

5     Greg Reid                             CB                5-8         185       JR                                     Valdosta, GA/Lowndes County

7     Christian Jones                     LB                6-4         236       SO                                        Winter Park, FL/Lake Howell

9     Clint Trickett                         QB                6-2         175      r-FR                            Tallahassee, FL/North Fla. Christian

12    Jarred Haggins                      WR               6-1         188       SO                                                Lakeland, FL/Lakeland

12    Andrew Nowels                     QB                6-2         216       SR                                                    Bellair, FL/Lakeland

14    Ridge Read                           QB               5-10         191       SR                                   Panama City, FL/Liberty County

16    Will Secord                           QB                6-1         215       SO                                                  Frisco, TX/Wakeland

18    Dustin Hopkins (both teams)   K                  6-2         183       JR                                              Houston, TX/Clear Lake

22    Telvin Smith                          LB                6-3         209       SO                                     Valdosta, GA/Lowndes County

24    Lonnie Pryor                          RB                6-0         219       JR                                       Okeechobee, FL/Okeechobee

28    Nigel Terrell                          LB                6-1         218      r-FR                                                   Pelham, AL/Pelham

29    Lennox Kennedy                    CB                5-9         183      r-FR                                             Orlando, Fla./Dr. Phillips

32    Sean Tidmus                         LB                6-0         217       SO                                            Winter Garden, FL/Ocoee

37    Nathan Brazeau                     FB                5-9         196       SR                                                Brooksville, FL/Central

38    Jermaine Thomas                  RB               5-11         187       SR                                        Jacksonville, FL/First Coast

39    Jared Fenton                         CB               5-11         190       JR                                              St. Cloud, Fla./Harmony

39    David Tyrrell                         WR               6-4         195       FR                                                   Bookelia, FL/Mariner

40    Jonathan Akanbi                    DB                6-1         190       SO                                              Orlando, Fla./Edgewater

42    Cory Cox                              S                  6-1         200       JR                 Blountstown, Fla./Blounstown/North Alabama

43    Glenn Hall                             LB                6-0         196      r-FR                                                Miami, Fla./Carol City

43    Franklin Nicholas                   DS               5-10         182       SO                                                        Tampa, FL/Plant

44    Derek Williams                      P                  6-1         192      r-FR                                     Peachtree City, GA/Starrs Mill

46    Joe Harmon                          TE/WR          6-2         200      r-FR                                                   Gonzales, Fla./Tate

46    Jonathan Johnson                  TE                6-7         255       JR                                                  Sanford, FL/Seminole

53    Sterling Lovelady                   OL                6-2         277       FR                                            Navarre, Fla./Navarre HS

56    Trey Pettis                            OL                6-5         311       FR                                             DeLand, Fla./DeLand HS

58    Dan Hicks                            DE                6-4         265       SO                                                     Oxford, MS/Oxford

64    Dax Dellenbach                     DS                6-1         230       JR                  Ft. Lauderdale, FL/No. Broward Prep/Auburn

65    Russell Eldridge                     OL                6-2         276       JR                                            Jacksonville, FL/Mandarin

67    Andrew Datko                       OT                6-6         311       SR                                  Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas

68    Hunter Thomason                  OL                6-2         236      r-FR                                St. Petersburg, FL/St. Petersburg

73    Rhonne Sanderson                 OT                6-3         290       JR                                                         Tampa, FL/Plant

74    Jonathan Wallace                  OT                6-7         270       SO                                                   Jacksonville, FL/Lee

76    Garrett Faircloth                    OT                6-7         291       SO                                                  Brunswick, GA/Bolles

76    Trey Sumner                         OLB              6-2         215       JR                                     Jacksonville, Fla./Bartram Trail

78    Shayne Broxsie                     DE                6-1         268       JR                                   Monticello, FL/Jefferson County

78    Jordan Prestwood                  OL                6-5         281       FR                                       Plant City, Fla./Plant City HS

82    Willie Haulstead                     WR               6-3         206       JR                                                 Titusville, FL/Titusville

84    Rodney Smith                       WR               6-6         216       JR                                        Miami, FL/Archbishop Carroll

85    Ja’Baris Little                        TE                6-3         238       SR                                               Tallahassee, FL/Lincoln

87    Paul Aloise                            WR              5-10         205      r-FR                                           Stuart, Fla/Martin County

89    Christian Green                     WR               6-0         201      r-FR                                                   Tampa, FL/Catholic

92    Anthony McCloud                  DT                6-2         302       JR       Thomasville, GA/Thomas Co. Central/Itawamba CC

95    Bjoern Werner                       DE                6-4         273       SO                                    Berlin, Germany/Salisbury (CT)

98    Cameron Erving                     DT                6-5         301      r-FR                                       Moultrie, GA/Colquitt County

 

COACHES: Mark Stoops, Rick Trickett, Dameyune Craig, Eddie Gran, DJ Eliot

 

                  

Related Articles