November 17, 2018
Swim & Dive Adds NCAA Cut on Final Day of GT Invite

ATLANTA, Ga. –  The nationally-ranked (No. 19/22) Florida State swimming and diving teams concluded competition at the Georgia Tech Invite on Saturday night at the McAuley Aquatic Center, adding nine swims to the history books.

The men’s 400 free relay produced another NCAA automatic time of 2:50.43, behind the team of seniors Will Pisani, Emir Muratovic, freshman Kuba Ksiazek and senior Kanoa Kaleoaloha. Florida State finished just behind Alabama (2:50.41) for second place.

“We had a great meet overall,” FSU head coach Neal Studd said. “We have some areas we need to work on but that’s what we needed to find out this week. We beat a few ranked teams and all of the ACC schools and that’s very encouraging for us. We had an awesome relay at the end to get that ‘A’ cut too.”

The No. 19 men’s team finished the meet in second place overall with a total of 876, behind No. 3 Florida (1224.5) and ahead of three ranked squads including No. 20 Georgia Tech (764.5), No. 12 Alabama (685) and No. 16 Virginia Tech (626).

The 22nd-ranked women finished in a tie with No. 24 South Carolina with a total of 593.5 just ahead of No. 19 North Carolina (565.50) and Virginia Tech (535.5).  Winning the meet was No. 10 Florida (1,266) followed by No. 12 Auburn (886.50) and RV Alabama (626.5).

The men’s team was represented in every individual event ‘A’ final on Saturday as junior Griffin Alaniz placed fourth in the 200 back to start the session, touching with a time of 1:43.57 which was slightly off his personal best of 1:43.17.

Three Seminoles swam in the top heat of the 100 free leading up to the 400 free relay as Kaleoaloha and Pisani tied for bronze at 42.83. The time was the fastest of Kaleoaloha’s career, moving him up to third place on the FSU all-time top 10 list.  Muratovic touched at 423.45 for sixth place.

Freshman Izaak Bastian and sophomore Ryan Telford followed with another tie for third place, touching at 1:57.29 in the 200 breast.  With that swim, Bastian became the fifth fastest performer in the race in school history.

In the 200 fly, junior Max Polianski added a sixth place finish, touching at 1:45.29.

Junior Aidan Faminoff competed in his specialty, finishing in fourth place on platform with a score of 363.05.

In the ‘A’ final of the 100 free, Kertu Alnek took 10th (49.75) after posting a personal best in prelims of 49.12. The swim ranks fourth in FSU history.

Freshman Nina Kucheran and senior Natalie Purnell continued to showcase a strong FSU breaststroke contingent by placing fourth and fifth respectively in the 200 breast. Kucheran swam a best time of 2:11.07 while Purnell touched at 2:12.10 after posting a career best of 2:11.92 in prelims. Both swims were the third and fourth fastest in school history.

Freshman Boglarka Bonecz competed in her first ‘A’ final of the meet, touching in sixth place with a time of 1:59.69, which is the seventh fastest swim in the FSU record books.

Freshman Grace Cable led the Seminoles in each event this weekend, finishing in fifth place on platform to close out the meet with a season best score of 239.80.

In the 200 back, freshman Maddie McDonald and senior Shelly Drozda both swam personal bests and FSU top-10 performances, as McDonald clocked a 1:56.79 for 13th place ahead of Drozda in 14th (1:57.18). McDonald’s swim ranks her sixth all-time, while Drozda sits in eighth.

Sophomore Madeline Cohen scored 19th place points in the 200 back after clocking a time of 2:00.34 after posting a 1:58.99 in prelims.

The Seminoles had a pair of swimmers in the ‘B’ final of the women’s 200 fly, led by junior Dorothy Halmy who touched in 15th with a time of 2:00.46 ahead of freshman Hannah Womer in 19th (2:03.56).

Following prelims, senior Daniella Van den Berg led FSU in the 1650 free, finishing 11th with a time of 16:44.09 ahead of freshman Stephanie Holmes in 12th at 16:45.67. In the men’s race, sophomore Patrick Butkovich touched in 11th place with a mark of 15:29.98 ahead of freshman Garrison Johnson in 14th (15:33.36).

The women closed out the meet by placing eighth in the 400 free relay with the team of Alnek, sophomores Emma Terebo and Elise Olsen and senior Leila Johnston, clocking 3:19.68.

Freshman Jackson Lucas added 13th place points in the 200 back, touching with a mark of 1:45.15, which ranks as the 10th fastest swim in FSU history.

Ksiazek finished out his stellar individual meet by adding 12th place points in the 100 free behind a time of 43.79 ahead of junior Vladimir Stefanik in 14th (44.47).

Sophomore Julio Horrego won the ‘B’ final of the 200 breast behind a near two-second drop from his personal best at 1:57.96.  The Hialeah, Fla. native now ranks sixth in FSU history in the event.

Freshman Max McCusker added 18th place points in the 200 fly with a time of 1:50.77 after posting a 1:48.26 in prelims.

For more information on FSU Swimming and Diving, visit Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Related Articles