September 23, 2017
Swim & Dive Highlighted by Four Wins on Day Two of All Florida Invite

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida State swimming and diving teams were highlighted by four victories on the second day of the All Florida Invite at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center.

“We had another day with some great swims,” FSU head coach Neal Studd said. “We’re all very excited to see how well we’re racing and performing for this time of year.”

For the second straight night, the women were victorious in the opening relay, winning with a team of freshman Madeline Cohen, senior Natalie Pierce, junior Leila Johnston and senior Alexi Smith in the 200 medley  at 1:41.01.

Pierce would go on to win the 100 breast by over one second, touching with a time of 1:03.04. She also had the fastest split in the field in the relay by over a second as well.

The Seminoles were once again dominant on the boards as sophomore Ayla Bonniwell picked up her second win of the weekend, taking 1-meter by a score of 330.53. Senior Tyler Roberge scored 327.60 on 1-meter for his second victory, just ahead of sophomore Aidan Faminoff in second (302.10) and Cameron Thatcher, who rounded out the consecutive diving sweep in third (301.28).

Shelly Drozda led the Noles in both the 400 IM and 200 free, finishing in fourth place in the 400 IM with a time of 4:29.12, just off her prelim swim of 4:28.48. Drozda came back and took sixth in the 200 free, touching with a time of 1:53.53.

Drodza also led off the 800 free relay with the fastest split on the team, matching her prelim individual swim of 1:53.35.

The Seminoles also had a pair of second place finishes by freshmen, as Elise Olsen grabbed silver in the 100 fly (56.05) just ahead of junior Leila Johnston, who grabbed bronze at 56.25.  Cohen turned in a time of 55.38 in the 100 back for silver and another rookie, Ana Zortea finished fourth behind Cohen, touching at 57.08.

Florida State trails (721) trails Florida (756) heading into the final day of the meet.

The men’s team was led by sophomore Griffin Alaniz (4:00.30) and freshman Ryan Telford (4:00.92) in the 400 IM, placing fourth and fifth respectively.  Telford would go on and finish fourth in the 100 breast with a time of 57.86.

The Noles showed their depth in the 100 fly as junior Kanoa Kaleoaloha won silver with a time of 48.27 just ahead of classmate Will Pisani (49.77) in third and sophomore John Mataxas (50.13) was fourth. Senior Jacob Urbano also competed in the final heat, touching in sixth with a time of 50.71.

Sophomore Rudo Loock turned in the top time for the Seminoles in the 200 free at 1:39.21, grabbing bronze, while sophomore Felipe Ribeiro de Souza finished in sixth (1:41.91) and senior Calvin Bryant (1:42.36) was seventh.

Senior Chad Mylin also turned in a podium performance with a silver in the 100 back at 49.07.  Junior Emir Muratovic followed in fourth at 49.75.

Florida State scored 749 points after two day of competition, trailing Florida (847).

Sunday’s prelims will start at 9 a.m. and will feature the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 fly. Heats of the 1650 free will also be contested before finals at 4 p.m.

Live updates can be found on Twitter through @GatorsSwimDv in lieu of live timing.

The Seminoles will face both Florida and ACC foe Miami in dual meets later in the season in January.

For more information on Florida State swimming and diving visit Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

 

 

www.seminoles.com

 

-30-

 

 

 

 

Related Articles