April 7, 2004 - by

Texas Relays Results

April 1, 2004






Licensed to University of Texas Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 4/1/04 07:25 PM
77th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays – 3/31/04 to 4/3/04
Mike A. Myers Stadium
University of Texas
Results


Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Univ/Coll
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Kelly Faber SR Louisville 2:26.54 737
2 Lauren Johnson SO Mississippi St. 2:26.99 731
3 Kyshia Ewing SR Vanderbilt 2:33.28 652
4 Deidra Wesley SO North Texas 2:33.52 649
5 Chaundra Allard JR Oklahoma 2:35.53 625
6 Erin Leeper SO Cincinnati 2:46.83 497
Section 2
1 Ashley Selig SO Nebraska 2:14.88 894
2 Sara Jane Baker SO Nebraska 2:19.12 835
3 Jordan Willmann SR Baylor 2:19.52 830
4 Liis Berendsen SO BYU 2:21.92 798
5 Koya Webb SR Wichita State 2:22.95 784
6 Ryanne Dupree SO UT-San Antonio 2:25.97 744
7 Ruthann Gairdner SR Rice 2:28.33 714
8 Tamara McGill JR Pittsburgh 2:36.09 619
9 Ashley Wilhelm Cincinnati 2:41.74 553


Women 5000 Meter Run Univ/Coll
================================================================
World: W 14:28.09 1997 Bo Jiang, China
American: A 14:45.35 2000 Regina Jacobs, Nike
Collegiate: C 15:23.03 1985 Kathy Hayes, Oregon
Myers Std: S 16:19.99 2003 Sara Gorton, Colorado
Meet: M 15:42.61 1981 Brenda Webb, Tennessee
NCAA Regl: R 16:56.43
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Janet Kogo JR Harding U. 16:39.70R
2 Mary Kinyanjui SR Texas Christian 16:41.81R
3 Mirriam Kaumba JR Oklahoma Baptist 16:42.79R
4 Kate Gorry SO Rice 16:59.72
5 Kristin Walters JR Texas 17:14.83
6 Jamie Geissler FR Texas A&M 17:28.27
7 Ashley Monteau FR Stephen F. Austi 17:33.45
8 Megan McCoin SR Baylor 17:38.01
9 Katie Denton JR LSU 17:38.97
10 Ana Rodriguez SR Stephen F. Austi 17:43.39
11 Natalie Gillis SR UL-Lafayette 17:44.16
12 Helen Singoei JR Harding U. 17:46.84
13 Brandi Schoeppner SO Akron 17:52.55
14 Rowan Baird FR Lamar 17:55.67
15 Meredith Crane SO Texas A&M 18:07.57
16 Mina Thorstenson SO Mississippi St. 18:11.05
17 Melissa Buce JR Texas 18:11.52
18 Jenny Bell SR Hawaii 18:26.40
19 Erin Dixon SR Baylor 18:29.81
20 Kelly Garcia SR Texas State 18:32.55
21 Joy Griffith FR Mississippi St. 18:36.07
22 Dagmar Salazar JR North Texas 18:56.49
— Rachel Hudson SR Texas A&M-CC DNF


Women 400 Meter Hurdles Univ/Coll
================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
World: W 52.34 2003 Yuliya Pechonkiuna, RUS
American: A 52.61 1995 Kim Batten, Reebok
Collegiate: C 54.24 2003 Sheena Johnson, UCLA
Myers Std: S 54.60 2003 Raasin McIntosh, Texas
Meet: M 54.60 2003 Raasin McIntosh, Texas
NCAA Regl: R 1:00.82
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Alicia Cave JR Houston R 58.52q
2 Alyssa Aiken SR Texas R 59.09q
3 Duchess Williams SR Kansas 1:01.86
4 Katie Thatcher FR Utah State 1:02.27
5 Octavia Carter JR Mississippi 1:02.81
6 Tia Barginear So Kansas City KS 1:02.87
7 Stephanie Allen SR North Texas 1:03.10
8 Daniela Swearingen FR Angelo State 1:03.30
9 Christy Stark SR Northwestern St. 1:10.26
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Raasin McIntosh SR Texas R 56.57q
2 Deanna Slaton SR California R 58.32q
3 Doria Appleberry JR Louisiana Tech R 59.70q
4 Amber Judd FR Utah State 1:02.38
5 Samantha Spaulding JR Texas A&M-CC 1:02.93
6 Kelly Young FR Hawaii 1:03.00
7 Shalesha Lowe JR Texas State 1:03.61
8 Amanda Mullins-Hall SO Vanderbilt 1:06.79
9 Kelly Gram JR McNeese State 1:12.38
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Josanne Lucas SO Auburn R 58.88q
2 Jocelyn Stevens JR Stephen F. Austi R 1:00.41
3 Chloe Davis SR Hampton R 1:00.47
4 Keyonna Hornbuckle JR Oklahoma Baptist 1:02.56
5 Rachel Easley FR Houston 1:03.44
6 Justine Roach FR Nebraska 1:03.87
7 Anya Bokeria SO Texas State 1:06.10
8 Courtney Johnson Indiana 1:06.62
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Danielle Myricks JR Baylor R 59.63q
2 Markita James SO Auburn R 1:00.08
3 Jennifer Rockwell JR BYU 1:01.69
4 Jaketa West JR Houston 1:03.58
5 Stephanie Hankins SO Trinity U. 1:05.46
6 Eliana Durko FR Albany 1:06.14
7 Lauren Tillman FR Baylor 1:08.32
8 Brandie Edwards SR Texas Southern 1:09.91
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Allison Beckford SR Rice R 59.04q
2 Lindsey Johnson SR Stanford 1:02.15
3 Maggi Escudero JR Nebraska 1:03.18
4 Melissa Johnson Sam Houston 1:05.33
5 Kandace Collins JR Prairie View 1:05.82
6 Janiece Gatson FR Kansas 1:05.90
7 Christine Popp FR Hawaii 1:06.27
8 Tiavannia Thompson Fr South Plains 1:11.26
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Melaine Walker SO Essex County R 58.93q
2 Julia Krasnova SO Texas A&M-Kingsv 1:00.92
3 Olubusola Adeagbo SR Kentucky 1:01.11
4 Stevina Wyatt SO Stephen F. Austi 1:02.60
5 Lauren Kershner JR Sam Houston 1:03.53
6 Jennifer Haverin JR McNeese State 1:05.46
7 Analeta Peterson JR Florida A&M 1:07.61
8 Kristin Benson FR Prairie View 1:10.78


Women 4×800 Meter Relay Univ/Coll
================================================================
World: W 7:50.17 1984 Soviet Union
American: A 8:19.90 1979 US National Team
Collegiate: C 8:20.22 1984 Tennessee
Myers Std: S 8:33.21 2001 UCLA
Meet: M 8:29.77 1986 Texas
School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Texas 8:33.49
1) Carlee Clark FR 2) Katie Scarlett SR
3) Evelyn Dwyer SO 4) Sheretta Jones SO
2 UCLA 8:39.08
1) Melissa McBain 2) Ashley Caldwell
3) Jenna Timinsky 4) Lena Nilsson
3 Auburn University 8:43.39
1) Spring Dawson JR 2) Kareen Gayle JR
3) Sarah Reese SR 4) Caitlin Reese SR
4 LSU 8:46.30
1) Neisha Bernard-Thomas JR 2) Michelle Hymel SO
3) Whitney Mitchell FR 4) Ruth Nanyiza JR
5 Arkansas 8:50.13
1) Londa Bevins SR 2) Shannon Spaulding SR
3) Aneita Denton JR 4) Erica Sigmont JR
6 Stanford University 8:53.43
1) Ashley Freeman FR 2) Christine Moschella JR
3) Cherise Thompson JR 4) Chinny Offor SO
7 Kentucky 8:54.22
1) Beth Heimann SR 2) Brooke Patterson SR
3) Caity Phillips SR 4) Georganne Way FR
8 Kansas 8:59.91
1) Kim Clark JR 2)
3) Megan Manthe JR 4) Angela Pichardo SO
9 UTSA 9:08.65
1) Meghan Chance SO 2) Chonna Wright SR
3) Diane Smith FR 4) Leticia Cerna SR
10 Baylor University 9:10.33
1) Monique Ortega FR 2) Mary Pearce SO
3) Lindsey Ramey JR 4) Katherine Duncan SR
11 UTA 9:11.06
1) Ivorita Taylor SO 2) Kristina Bird JR
3) Kajsa Haglund SR 4) Nicole Noel SO
12 La-Lafayette 9:12.50
1) Laura Credeur JR 2) Laura Zaunbrecher SR
3) Analise Zaunbrecher SR 4) Stacey Young SO
13 Albany 9:13.05
1) Adanna Andrews FR 2) Anisha Andrews FR
3) Alyssa Lotmore FR 4) Diane Matthews SR
14 Rice University 9:15.77
1) Brandi Armstrong SO 2) Jessica Cox FR
3) Anna Reeve JR 4) Tanya Wright SR
15 Oklahoma Baptist University 9:17.13
1) Kyta Ferrer FR 2) Kyli Bean FR
3) Chandra Huckabay SO 4) Andrea Mount JR
16 Barton County Community Colleg 9:17.91
1) Benita Bynum So 2) Latoria Howard Fr
3) Shayna Staton So 4) Latosha Wallace Fr
17 Texas A&M University-Corpus Ch 9:19.64
1) Kystle Clements FR 2) Ashley Dill FR
3) Yvonne Rodriguez SO 4) Ashley Shultz FR
18 Hawaii 9:22.36
1) Dana Buchanan FR 2) Sheena Thain FR
3) Kelly Young FR 4) Carolyn Berger SR


Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Univ/Coll
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Ryanne Dupree SO UT-San Antonio 5.87m 1.9 19-03.25 810
FOUL(4.6) 5.77m(1.9) 5.87m(1.9)
2 Liis Berendsen SO BYU 5.79m 4.4 19-00.00 786
5.40m(3.7) 5.79m(4.4) 5.72m(4.3)
3 Ashley Selig SO Nebraska 5.65m 6.7 18-06.50 744
5.65m(6.7) FOUL(3.4) FOUL(4.2)
4 Ashley Wilhelm Cincinnati 5.60m 1.8 18-04.50 729
5.55m(7.2) 5.60m(1.8) 5.55m(4.2)
5 Kelly Faber SR Louisville 5.56m 4.4 18-03.00 717
5.20m(3.4) 5.56m(4.4) 5.41m(3.3)
6 Lauren Johnson SO Mississippi St. 5.27m 6.3 17-03.50 634
5.25m(3.6) FOUL(3.7) 5.27m(6.3)
7 Koya Webb SR Wichita State 5.24m 2.5 17-02.25 626
5.22m(5.6) 5.22m(4.3) 5.24m(2.5)
8 Chaundra Allard JR Oklahoma 4.92m 3.4 16-01.75 538
FOUL(2.3) 4.87m(4.7) 4.92m(3.4)
9 Erin Leeper SO Cincinnati 4.61m 3.9 15-01.50 456
FOUL(3.1) 4.61m(3.9) FOUL(2.1)
Flight 2
1 Sara Jane Baker SO Nebraska 5.52m 1.8 18-01.50 706
5.39m(2.3) 5.52m(1.8) 5.48m(2.8)
2 Anna-Lee Walcott SR BYU 5.48m 4.9 17-11.75 694
FOUL(2.5) 5.48m(4.9) 5.46m(2.6)
3 Ruthann Gairdner SR Rice 5.36m 3.0 17-07.00 660
5.15m(3.5) 4.91m(2.7) 5.36m(3.0)
4 Jordan Willmann SR Baylor 5.34m 2.7 17-06.25 654
5.34m(2.7) 5.31m(2.7) 5.34m(3.8)
5 Krystal Ward JR Houston 5.25m 2.7 17-02.75 628
4.99m(2.3) 5.16m(4.4) 5.25m(2.7)
6 Tamara McGill JR Pittsburgh 5.11m 4.1 16-09.25 589
4.87m(2.6) 4.95m(3.7) 5.11m(4.1)
7 Deidra Wesley SO North Texas 5.09m 4.5 16-08.50 584
5.01m(3.1) 5.09m(4.5) 4.98m(2.0)
— Kyshia Ewing SR Vanderbilt FOUL NWI
FOUL(4.1) FOUL(3.4) FOUL(3.0)


Women Hammer Throw Univ/Coll
==========================================================================
World: W 76.07m 1999 Mihaela Melinte, ROM
American: A 72.01m 2002 Anna Norgren-Mahon, SoBe
Collegiate: C 69.79m 2003 Candice Scott, Florida
Myers Std: S 66.11m 2002 Melissa Price, Nebraska
Meet: M 67.08m 1998 Amy Palmer, BYU
NCAA Regl: R 52.84m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Stacy Martin SR Auburn 58.28mR 191-02
FOUL 58.15m FOUL FOUL 58.28m 57.24m
2 Tia DeSoto SR Nebraska 53.85mR 176-08
53.85m FOUL FOUL
3 Jaime Fishencord JR New Mexico 53.11mR 174-03
52.22m FOUL 53.11m
4 Ronda Gullatte SO Auburn 53.05mR 174-00
52.79m FOUL 53.05m
5 Olivia Clardy JR Texas Tech 52.43m 172-00
48.98m 51.46m 52.43m
6 Gennessa Guzman JR Kentucky 51.59m 169-03
51.59m 51.49m FOUL
7 Crystal Averitt JR Mississippi St. 50.80m 166-08
FOUL 50.80m 50.30m
8 Jamie Waters SR Kansas 50.42m 165-05
50.42m FOUL 50.11m
9 Katherine Kersh JR Oregon 50.22m 164-09
49.10m 49.72m 50.22m
— Novelle Murray SO Hawaii FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— Courtney Magnuson JR Purdue FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— Jennifer Widerstrom JR Kansas FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— Megan Kriz FR Oregon FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 Loree Smith SR Colorado St. 67.05mS 220-00
67.05m 62.48m 62.22m 62.27m 62.49m 66.15m
2 Britney Henry SO LSU 61.61mR 202-01
61.61m 61.44m 57.80m FOUL FOUL 58.12m
3 Laura Gerraughty JR North Carolina 61.23mR 200-11
59.66m 61.23m 60.60m FOUL FOUL 60.87m
4 Delissa McClain JR Oklahoma State 60.06mR 197-00
60.06m FOUL 59.98m 54.05m FOUL FOUL
5 L’Orangerie Crawford SR USC 59.35mR 194-09
FOUL FOUL 58.61m 56.55m 59.35m FOUL
6 Amy Parulis SR North Carolina 59.07mR 193-09
FOUL 56.51m 59.07m 57.98m 58.12m FOUL
7 Kaisa Kiintonen SO UTEP 58.57mR 192-02
FOUL 57.58m 58.07m 58.35m 57.46m 58.57m
8 Julia Rozenfeld FR USC 57.91mR 190-00
57.28m 57.39m 55.63m 55.64m 57.67m 57.91m
9 Eva Charfreitagova SMU 56.99mR 187-00
54.92m 52.99m 56.99m
10 Amy Moses SR Texas-Pan Americ 54.60mR 179-02
52.96m FOUL 54.60m
11 Mallory McDonald JR LSU 53.34mR 175-00
53.34m FOUL 53.34m
12 Ariel Brooks So Barton County 52.76m 173-01
FOUL FOUL 52.76m


Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Univ/Coll
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Chaundra Allard JR Oklahoma 37.08m 121-08 611
37.08m PASS PASS
2 Ryanne Dupree SO UT-San Antonio 35.37m 116-00 579
35.37m 33.92m 34.36m
3 Ashley Selig SO Nebraska 34.96m 114-08 571
34.96m FOUL 32.62m
4 Sara Jane Baker SO Nebraska 33.53m 110-00 544
32.04m 33.53m 33.16m
5 Liis Berendsen SO BYU 33.33m 109-04 540
32.98m 32.37m 33.33m
6 Anna-Lee Walcott SR BYU 32.91m 108-00 532
FOUL 32.39m 32.91m
7 Ruthann Gairdner SR Rice 32.64m 107-01 527
29.40m 30.12m 32.64m
8 Jordan Willmann SR Baylor 32.29m 105-11 520
30.64m 29.62m 32.29m
9 Koya Webb SR Wichita State 30.20m 99-01 480
28.57m 25.96m 30.20m
10 Ashley Wilhelm Cincinnati 29.85m 97-11 474
29.80m 28.90m 29.85m
11 Kelly Faber SR Louisville 29.68m 97-04 471
29.68m 28.81m FOUL
12 Tamara McGill JR Pittsburgh 29.04m 95-03 458
28.75m 29.04m 28.94m
13 Lauren Johnson SO Mississippi St. 28.19m 92-06 442
FOUL 25.61m 28.19m
14 Kyshia Ewing SR Vanderbilt 23.00m 75-05 345
20.63m 23.00m 21.60m
15 Deidra Wesley SO North Texas 20.72m 68-00 302
20.72m FOUL FOUL
16 Erin Leeper SO Cincinnati 17.73m 58-02 247
15.72m 16.75m 17.73m


Men 5000 Meter Run University
================================================================
World: W 12:39.36 1998 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH
American: A 12:58.21 1996 Bob Kennedy, Nike
Collegiate: C 13:08.40 1978 Henry Rono, Wash. State
Myers Std: S 14:16.37 2003 Jorge Torres, Colorado
Meet: M 13:41.38 1980 Mark Anderson, Arkansas
NCAA Regl: R 14:18.58
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Jacob Rotich SR Harding U. 14:28.02
2 Andrew Middleton SO Texas 14:37.31
3 Jimmy Wiggins JR LSU 14:39.25
4 Nathan Flores SR Stephen F. Austi 14:44.99
5 Chris Jones Kansas 14:52.23
6 Randy Arias SR Texas State 14:55.14
7 Erik Petersson SR UT-Arlington 14:58.81
8 Sam Mwape JR LSU 14:59.86
9 Brian McKinstry SO Texas A&M 15:00.72
10 Gedamu Ege JR Mississippi St. 15:03.79
11 Jose Umanzor SO Sam Houston 15:03.84
12 Jon Birt JR Texas 15:09.90
13 Jon Von Letscher JR Texas 15:11.96
14 Cole Dailey JR Houston 15:13.13
15 D.J. Hilding JR Kansas 15:20.03
16 Julian Acuna SO Stephen F. Austi 15:21.35
17 John Machemehl SO Texas A&M 15:25.37
18 Brandon Moseley SO Sam Houston 15:31.29
19 Maciek Miereczko JR Harding U. 15:36.39
20 Moses Kosgei SO Hampton 15:53.37
21 Josh Rogers FR North Texas 15:56.50
22 Brandon Smith FR Mississippi St. 16:06.05
23 Eddie Melendez FR North Texas 16:42.13
— Maya Aden UL-Monroe DNF


Men 400 Meter Hurdles University
================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
World: W 46.78 1992 Kevin Young, USA
American: A 46.78 1992 Kevin Young, FLAC
Collegiate: C 47.85 1988 Kevin Young, UCLA
Myers Std: S 48.92 1999 William Porter, T.F.N.
Meet: M 49.20 1981 David Lee, SIU
NCAA Regl: R 52.51
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Terry Thornton FR Hampton R 51.90q
2 TR Sissel SO UT-San Antonio R 52.04q
3 Dwight Ruff SR Florida R 52.36q
4 Brad Dittoe SO Arkansas 52.67
5 Edmund Graham FR Grambling 54.57
6 Dexter Cole FR Sam Houston 54.72
7 Caleb Turner SR Oklahoma 55.52
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Greg Flint SR BYU 52.71
2 Danny Hill SR Nebraska 52.90
3 Matthew Willis FR UCLA 53.09
4 Jason Ramsey JR Lamar 53.34
5 Allen Bean FR Texas 54.30
6 Shane Duffy JR Texas State 55.89
7 Brandon Baker SR Baylor 57.17
8 David Wittenmyer SO Arkansas 59.64
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Maurice Bridges SR Arkansas R 51.64q
2 AK Ikwuakor SO Oregon 53.27
3 Scott Peterson JR Texas A&M 53.94
4 Andrew Pearson FR Nebraska 54.44
5 Jonathon Drury JR Northern Iowa 54.80
6 Jon Morgan JR Akron 54.86
7 Edmund Joseph SO Grambling 59.29
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Jamal Collier SR Texas State R 51.21q
2 Benjamin Gardner SO BYU 52.62q
3 Sam Fobbs SO Houston 53.37
4 Roderick Peterson JR Florida A&M 53.88
5 Bryce Miller SO Sam Houston 53.95
6 Kevin Bowen SR Rice 55.02
7 Jordan Kitchen SO Wichita State 59.32
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Ben Wiggins SR Rice R 52.40q
2 Eric Mitchum SO Oregon 53.47
3 Andrew Peresta FR Hampton 54.19
4 Chris Hickman SR Texas Tech 55.55
5 Emmanuel Diaz FR UTEP 55.93
6 Nathan Boudreaux UL-Monroe 57.15
7 Chase Richins FR Utah State 57.73
8 Eric Hall JR Texas Southern 59.61
— Rickey Harris SR Florida DNF
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Andrew Carruthers JR Houston R 51.38q
2 Trevor Hopper SR Army 52.73
3 Andrew Nelson SO Nebraska 53.56
4 Chris Garofola SR New Mexico 53.82
5 Frankie Pavelka FR Texas A&M 54.87
6 Josh Guggenheimer SR Idaho 55.14
7 Richard Villanueva JR Albany 56.42
Heat 7 Preliminaries
1 Bryan Scott FR Texas Tech 53.24
2 Nathaniel Garcia SR Texas Christian 54.29
3 James Fuquay JR Texas 54.79
4 Alex Beckworth SR Stephen F. Austi 55.49
5 Mark Harrison JR Nebraska 55.66
6 Ben Brewster SR Kentucky 56.65
7 Joel Vazquez SR Albany 57.49
Heat 8 Preliminaries
1 Kerron Clement FR Florida R 49.94q
2 Brandon Holliday SR Oregon 53.01
3 Josh Rosenthal SR UT-Arlington 53.60
4 Blake Childress SR Texas State 54.04
5 Kory Williams JR North Texas 54.83
6 Joseph Burton SO UT-San Antonio 55.24
7 Kevin Kempf Indiana 55.75
8 Coby Morrison FR UT-Arlington 57.57


Men 4×800 Meter Relay University
================================================================
World: W 7:03.89 1982 Great Britan
American: A 7:06.50 1986 Santa Monica TC
Collegiate: C 7:08.96 1984 Arizona State
Myers Std: S 7:25.14 2003 Arkansas
Meet: M 7:16.21 1985 Jackson State
School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Arkansas 7:24.95S
1) Ryan Botha FR 2) James Hatch JR
3) Said Ahmed JR 4) Mike Taylor JR
2 Kentucky 7:25.14S
1) Kris Landers SR 2) David Freeman SR
3) Paul Ciurlys SR 4) Hunter Spencer SR
3 Rice University 7:27.33
1) Adam Davis SR 2) Daniel Pessing SR
3) Aaron Redman SO 4) Pablo Solares FR
4 Florida A&M University 7:31.56
1) Eric Ramsay SR 2) Kevin Hicks FR
3) Brian Griffith FR 4) Omar Osbourne FR
5 Brigham Young University 7:34.51
1) Lars Kjerengtroen JR 2) Scott Adams JR
3) Chad Simkins SR 4) Jeff Taylor JR
6 New Orleans 7:36.69
1) Omar Smith SR 2) Olivier Monfort JR
3) Kwesi Cudjoe-Chow SR 4) Jameel Wilson JR
7 UCLA 7:37.54
1) Nick Thornton SR 2) Erik Emilsson 3
3) Jon Rankin SO 4) Ben Aragon SO
8 Louisiana Tech University 7:37.99
1) Gearie Smith SR 2) Phillips David JR
3) Jeremy Cobb FR 4) Stehan Malmquist SR
9 Hampton University 7:39.58
1) Ricardo Irack SO 2) Jerome Kennedy JR
3) Marvin Lewis JR 4) Christian Seigmund SO
10 UTA 7:40.69
1) Tagi Davis SO 2) Daniel Noah SO
3) Jacob Cedertun JR 4) Demery Cox FR
11 Kansas ‘B’ 7:41.67
1) Brandon Hodges JR 2) Abraham Kimeli JR
3) Josh Madathil SO 4) Jeremy Mims JR
12 Texas A&M University-Corpus Ch 7:42.21
1) Maurice Harford JR 2) Jason Sepeda SR
3) Mark Morales FR 4) Oscar Carmona JR
13 Texas 7:47.01
1) Charlie Kourvelas FR 2) Matt Munoz FR
3) Jonathan Brown FR 4) Tomas Finol SO
14 Prairie View A&M University 7:49.72
1) Simon Mann JR 2) Mike Miller
3) Hezekiah Pascal 4) Sean Celestine SO
15 Manhattan College 7:51.26
1) Josh Conklin SO 2) Tyler Raymond SO
3) Matt Reilly JR 4) Joe VanDyke SR
16 Grambling State University 8:08.46
1) Leon Moore SR 2) Kerone Fairweather FR
3) Shedric Stabler SR 4) Kenzale Reynolds SO
— Albany DNF
1) Samuel Gonzalez JR 2) Noel Campbell SR
3) Richard Villanueva JR 4) Gered Burns SO


Men 400 Meter Hurdles College
================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
World: W 46.78 1992 Kevin Young, USA
American: A 46.78 1992 Kevin Young, FLAC
Collegiate: C 47.85 1988 Kevin Young, UCLA
Myers Std: S 48.92 1999 William Porter, T.F.N.
Meet: M 50.32 1993 Mitchell Francis, Southwest Christian
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Pat Brown JR Oklahoma Baptist 51.52q
2 Isa Phillips FR Wayland Baptist 52.01q
3 Dixley Simms Fr Kansas City KS 53.11q
4 Stephon Greenlee FR Abilene Christia 53.19q
5 Ryan Bond SR Harding U. 53.26q
6 Carl Rolle So Garden City 54.56
7 Derrick Ray Fr Barton County 55.09
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Adrian Findley JR Saint Augustine’ 51.56q
2 Jermaine Ricketts JR MidAmerica Nazar 52.93q
3 Dermillo Wise Fr Cloud County 53.70q
4 Anterious Beard SW Christian 54.49q
5 Jason Thompson SR Wiley College 55.84
6 Daryl Burgess Fr South Plains 58.18


Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Univ/Coll
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Mike Runey SR Texas State 4:35.89 706
2 Maurice Smith SR Auburn 4:37.71 695
3 Chris Wineberg Cincinnati 4:38.67 689
4 Devin Scoresby SR BYU 4:40.98 674
5 Justin Youngblood SR UT-San Antonio 4:41.72 670
6 Brandon Buteaux SO UT-San Antonio 4:41.75 669
7 Trey Hardee SO Mississippi St. 4:42.61 664
8 Donovan Kilmartin FR Texas 4:42.75 663
9 Mark Johnson SR New Mexico 4:44.46 652
10 Ron Veillon JR Houston 4:57.83 572
11 Ryan Lang JR Idaho 4:59.12 565
12 Curtis Pugsley SR BYU 5:09.48 506
13 Justin Connell SR Stephen F. Austi 5:18.70 457
14 Ashraf Fadel SR Wisconsin 5:23.12 434
— Chris Staton SR UCLA DNF


Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Univ/Coll
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 2.5
1 Justin Youngblood SR UT-San Antonio 14.77 878
2 Ryan Lang JR Idaho 15.09 839
3 Mark Johnson SR New Mexico 15.32 811
4 Ashraf Fadel SR Wisconsin 15.43 798
Section 2 Wind: 2.9
1 Trey Hardee SO Mississippi St. 14.42 921
2 Chris Staton SR UCLA 14.90 862
3 Justin Connell SR Stephen F. Austi 15.31 812
4 Chris Wineberg Cincinnati 15.71 766
Section 3 Wind: 3.2
1 Maurice Smith SR Auburn 14.15 955
2 Curtis Pugsley SR BYU 14.90 862
3 Mike Runey SR Texas State 15.54 785
— Paul Speer SR Wichita State DNF
Section 4 Wind: 2.9
1 Donovan Kilmartin FR Texas 14.60 899
2 Brandon Buteaux SO UT-San Antonio 14.74 881
3 Ron Veillon JR Houston 15.24 821
Section 5 Wind: 3.5
1 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 14.78 876
2 Ryan Tremelling SR Wisconsin 15.34 809
3 Devin Scoresby SR BYU 15.46 795


Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Univ/Coll
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Maurice Smith SR Auburn 4.30m 14-01.25 702
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40
P P P P P O P P O XXX
2 Brandon Buteaux SO UT-San Antonio 4.20m 13-09.25 673
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
P P P P O P O O XX
2 Mike Runey SR Texas State 4.20m 13-09.25 673
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
P P P O P O P XXO XXX
4 Justin Youngblood SR UT-San Antonio 4.10m 13-05.25 645
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
P P P P O P XO P XXX
5 Ryan Lang JR Idaho 4.00m 13-01.50 617
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10
P P P XXO O O XXX
5 Chris Staton SR UCLA 4.00m 13-01.50 617
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20
P P P P P O P XXX
5 Devin Scoresby SR BYU 4.00m 13-01.50 617
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10
O P O P O O XXX
— Jereme Richardson SR Idaho NH
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00
P P P P P XXX
— Paul Speer SR Wichita State NH
3.50
XPP
Flight 2
1 Donovan Kilmartin FR Texas 5.20m 17-00.75 972
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30
P P P P P P P O P XO XXO XXX
1 Chris Wineberg Cincinnati 5.20m 17-00.75 972
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30
P P P P O P XXO XO XO XXO XO XXX
3 Curtis Pugsley SR BYU 5.00m 16-04.75 910
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10
P P P P O P O O O XXX
3 Trey Hardee SO Mississippi St. 5.00m 16-04.75 910
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10
P P P P P O P XXO XO XXX
3 Mark Johnson SR New Mexico 5.00m 16-04.75 910
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10
P P P P P O XO O XO XXX
6 Ron Veillon JR Houston 4.70m 15-05.00 819
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80
P P O P XO O XXX
7 Justin Connell SR Stephen F. Austi 4.60m 15-01.00 790
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70
P P XO O O XXX
8 Ashraf Fadel SR Wisconsin 4.40m 14-05.25 731
4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60
P P XO P XXX
— Ryan Tremelling SR Wisconsin NH
4.20 4.30
P XXX


Men Pole Vault Section B Univ/Coll
==========================================================================
World: W 6.14m 1994 Sergey Bubka, UKR
American: A 6.03m 2000 Jeff Hartwig, Nike
Collegiate: C 5.98m 1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Myers Std: S 5.80m 1999 Jacob Davis, Texas
Meet: M 5.90m 1998 Jacob Davis, Texas
NCAA Regl: R 5.00m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Justin Sutton JR Texas A&M 5.30mR 17-04.50
4.85 5.00 5.15 5.30 5.40
P O O XXO XXX
2 Mike Landers FR UCLA 5.15mR 16-10.75
4.85 5.00 5.15 5.30
XO XO XO XXX
2 Francisco Cannock JR Incarnate Word 5.15mR 16-10.75
4.85 5.00 5.15 5.30
O O XXO XXX
2 Robert Sparks SR Navy 5.15mR 16-10.75
4.85 5.00 5.15 5.30
O XO XXO XXX
2 Jason Matthews SR Texas A&M 5.15mR 16-10.75
4.85 5.00 5.15 5.30
P XXO XO XXX
2 Cory Aguilar SO Abilene Christia 5.15mR 16-10.75
4.85 5.00 5.15 5.30
P XO XO XXX
2 Scott Martin Oklahoma 5.15mR 16-10.75
4.85 5.00 5.15 5.30
O O O XXX
8 David Moore SO Oregon 5.00mR 16-04.75
4.85 5.00 5.15
O XO XXX
8 Trevor Woods SR Oregon 5.00mR 16-04.75
4.85 5.00 5.15
O O XXX
8 Daniel Patton JR Houston 5.00mR 16-04.75
4.85 5.00 5.15
XO XO XXX
8 McKane Lee FR Washington 5.00mR 16-04.75
4.85 5.00 5.15
O XO XXX
8 Gable Baldwin FR Nebraska 5.00mR 16-04.75
4.85 5.00 5.15
XXO XXO XXX
8 P.J. Brown SR Arkansas 5.00mR 16-04.75
4.85 5.00 5.15
O O XXX
8 Shane Hackett UCLA 5.00mR 16-04.75
4.85 5.00 5.15
XO XO XXX
15 Jeff Wyszynski So South Plains 4.85m 15-11.00
4.85 5.00 5.15
XO P XXX
15 Sam Roberts SO Washington 4.85m 15-11.00
4.85 5.00
O XXX
15 Gabriel Caraway SR LSU 4.85m 15-11.00
4.85 5.00
XXO XXX
15 Drew Terry SO Texas 4.85m 15-11.00
4.85 5.00
XO XXX
15 Darren Niedermeyer JR Wisconsin 4.85m 15-11.00
4.85 5.00
XO XXX
15 Brandon McFarling FR Texas 4.85m 15-11.00
4.85 5.00
XXO XXX
— Brandon Mahler So South Plains NH
4.85
XXX
— Matt Novak FR Wisconsin NH
4.85
XXX
— Stephen Martin SO Texas NH
4.85
XXX
— Jimmy Duke SO Arkansas NH
4.85
XXX
— Ken Wilson SR Texas Tech NH
4.85
XXX
— Cameron Nott JR McNeese State NH
4.85
XXX
— Jon Derby JR Oregon NH
4.85
XXX


Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Univ/Coll
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Maurice Smith SR Auburn 50.94m 167-01 890
50.94m 49.10m FOUL
2 Paul Speer SR Wichita State 46.08m 151-02 789
46.08m 44.92m FOUL
3 Ashraf Fadel SR Wisconsin 43.09m 141-04 728
40.79m FOUL 43.09m
4 Trey Hardee SO Mississippi St. 42.14m 138-03 708
42.14m FOUL FOUL
5 Mike Runey SR Texas State 40.65m 133-04 678
FOUL FOUL 40.65m
6 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 40.33m 132-04 671
40.33m 33.43m FOUL
7 Justin Youngblood SR UT-San Antonio 39.06m 128-02 645
39.06m FOUL 38.10m
8 Ryan Tremelling SR Wisconsin 38.91m 127-08 642
38.91m FOUL FOUL
9 Donovan Kilmartin FR Texas 38.79m 127-03 640
32.07m 37.03m 38.79m
10 Mark Johnson SR New Mexico 38.75m 127-01 639
36.38m 38.75m FOUL
11 Chris Wineberg Cincinnati 37.13m 121-10 606
34.40m 35.34m 37.13m
12 Devin Scoresby SR BYU 35.86m 117-08 581
35.86m 34.77m 34.99m
13 Ron Veillon JR Houston 35.02m 114-11 564
33.44m 35.02m 34.45m
14 Justin Connell SR Stephen F. Austi 35.01m 114-10 564
34.45m 30.42m 35.01m
15 Brandon Buteaux SO UT-San Antonio 34.04m 111-08 544
FOUL FOUL 34.04m
16 Ryan Lang JR Idaho 33.99m 111-06 544
33.99m FOUL 31.65m
17 Curtis Pugsley SR BYU 33.57m 110-02 535
33.57m 30.28m 31.91m
18 Chris Staton SR UCLA 32.41m 106-04 512
FOUL 32.41m FOUL


Men Hammer Throw Univ/Coll
==========================================================================
World: W 86.74m 1986 Yuriy Sedykh, URS
American: A 82.52m 1996 Lance Deal, NYAC
Collegiate: C 81.94m 1995 Balazs Kiss, USC
Myers Std: S 75.16m 2001 Libor Charfreitag, Unat.
Meet: M 75.14m 2000 Libor Charfreitag, SMU
NCAA Regl: R 55.63m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Lynden Reder SR Minnesota 62.67mR 205-07
62.67m 59.60m 61.83m 61.03m FOUL FOUL
2 Scott Hecht SR Purdue 62.22mR 204-02
FOUL 60.61m 62.22m 60.74m 61.24m FOUL
3 Anders Constantin SO Manhattan 61.47mR 201-08
59.47m FOUL 61.47m FOUL 56.90m 57.72m
4 Michael Freeman SO Manhattan 60.71mR 199-02
54.86m 60.71m FOUL 59.33m 60.09m 57.57m
5 Matt Holcomb SR Mississippi St. 58.71mR 192-07
FOUL 56.54m 58.71m
6 Paul Etter FR Oregon 58.47mR 191-10
FOUL 58.47m FOUL
7 Cory Martin FR Auburn 58.08mR 190-07
58.08m 57.75m 57.96m
8 Antonio Emperator SR Florida 57.94mR 190-01
FOUL 57.94m 56.32m
9 Eric Opuana SO Albany 55.96mR 183-07
FOUL 55.96m 55.52m
10 Josh Sides SR Utah State 54.77m 179-08
FOUL 54.77m FOUL
— Prentiss Leaks So Garden City FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
— Igor Kirin JR Purdue 57.29mR 187-11
57.29m FOUL FOUL
— Zoran Loncar SO Manhattan 57.76mR 189-06
55.97m 57.10m 57.76m
— Colton Hodge JR Auburn 58.89mR 193-02
FOUL FOUL 58.89m
— Ryan Bruhn SR Utah State 59.37mR 194-09
59.37m FOUL FOUL
— Michael Murray SR USC 59.59mR 195-06
59.59m FOUL FOUL
— Isaac Ybarra SR Texas-Pan Americ 59.80mR 196-02
FOUL 58.35m 59.80m
— Nick Owens FR North Carolina 60.60mR 198-10
58.95m 58.88m 60.60m
— J.P. Smolenski JR Purdue 61.08mR 200-05
59.80m FOUL 61.08m 59.01m 59.52m 60.39m
— Sasha Lutsenko SO SMU 63.55mR 208-06
63.55m FOUL 61.03m 61.23m 59.95m 59.74m
— Jerome Bortoluzzi SO SMU 65.05mR 213-05
64.50m 64.67m 65.05m FOUL FOUL 64.71m
— Keith McBride SR Purdue 65.12mR 213-08
FOUL 62.01m FOUL 61.79m FOUL 65.12m
— Thomas Freeman SR Manhattan 67.91mR 222-10
67.91m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 64.91m


Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Univ/Coll
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Maurice Smith SR Auburn 57.10m 187-04 694
55.62m 57.10m 56.58m
2 Paul Speer SR Wichita State 55.41m 181-09 669
51.82m 52.36m 55.41m
3 Ashraf Fadel SR Wisconsin 54.54m 178-11 656
54.54m FOUL 52.86m
4 Chris Wineberg Cincinnati 53.82m 176-07 645
51.52m 53.82m 50.84m
5 Justin Youngblood SR UT-San Antonio 53.23m 174-08 637
45.92m 53.23m 50.16m
6 Ryan Lang JR Idaho 51.14m 167-09 605
50.89m FOUL 51.14m
7 Donovan Kilmartin FR Texas 51.02m 167-05 604
FOUL 46.60m 51.02m
8 Justin Connell SR Stephen F. Austi 49.58m 162-08 582
46.93m 45.84m 49.58m
9 Ron Veillon JR Houston 49.36m 161-11 579
47.18m 49.36m 45.69m
10 Brandon Buteaux SO UT-San Antonio 48.59m 159-05 568
48.59m 41.17m 41.72m
11 Trey Hardee SO Mississippi St. 47.95m 157-04 558
46.38m 47.31m 47.95m
12 Ryan Tremelling SR Wisconsin 46.61m 152-11 539
46.61m 45.84m 45.92m
13 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 46.01m 150-11 530
FOUL 45.78m 46.01m
14 Curtis Pugsley SR BYU 45.45m 149-01 522
44.82m 43.77m 45.45m
15 Mark Johnson SR New Mexico 43.99m 144-04 500
40.77m 40.66m 43.99m
16 Chris Staton SR UCLA 42.60m 139-09 480
25.96m 42.60m PASS
17 Devin Scoresby SR BYU 41.09m 134-10 458
41.09m 37.96m 40.63m
18 Mike Runey SR Texas State 40.61m 133-03 451
36.68m 40.61m 32.24m


Women – Univ/Coll – Team Rankings – 1 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Nebraska 31 2) UTSA 20
3) Baylor University 16 4) Wichita State University 15
5) Brigham Young University 13 6) Rice University 12
7) Pittsburgh 11 8) Louisville 9
9) Cincinnati 8 10) Mississippi State Univers 7
11) North Texas 5 12) Oklahoma 4
13) Vanderbilt University 3


Men – Univ/Coll – Team Rankings – 1 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) UTSA 28 2) Auburn University 20
3) Mississippi State Universi 17 4) Texas 16
5) Cincinnati 14 6) Brigham Young University 13
7) New Mexico 12 8) Wisconsin 11
9) Texas State University 8 10) Houston 6
11) Stephen F. Austin State Un 4 12) Idaho 3
13) UCLA 2 14) McNeese State University 1

Related Articles