March 8, 2011 - by
The Field Has Been Set

March 8, 2011







TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (Seminoles.com) – The field for the 2011 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships has been set for this weekend in College Station, Texas.

The No. 6 Florida State women’s team and No. 8 men’s team boast a combined 12 competitors that have qualified nationally to compete in a total of 12 events.

“We are excited to be bringing two strong squads to the NCAA Indoor National Championships this weekend,” FSU head coach Kim Williams coming in as national leaders.  We feel like we have a good chance to place both teams in the top 10 nationally and would be one of very few programs nationally to achieve that goal.”

Williams highlights the women’s field as she will compete in both the long jump and triple jump. Joining her and 15 other competitors in the long jump is junior Amy Harris.

Junior Michelle Jenije will also compete for the Seminoles in the triple jump.

In the track events, freshman sprinter Marecia Pemberton will run in the 60-meter dash. Sophomore Amanda Winslow will then race in the one-mile run and senior Pasca Cheruiyot will go in the 3000-meter run.

Cheruiyot will be pulling double-duty as she will test her skills in the 5000-meter run as well.

On the men’s side, junior Maurice Mitchell will also compete in two different events. The talented sprinter from Kansas City, Mo. will run in the 60-meter dash and the 200-meter dash.

Mitchell will be joined by senior Brandon Byram in the 200m. Byram will then serve as one-fourth of FSU’s 4x400m relay team as he will run with sophomore Brandon O’Connor, freshman Phillip Young and senior Brian Chibudu.

Makusha will represent the Seminole men in the field events when he participates in the triple jump.

All of the action from Gilliam Indoor Track Stadium gets started on Friday with the running of the women’s 60m hurdles and concludes with the running of the men’s 4x400m relay final on Saturday.

ESPN3.com will stream live portions of the event with NCAA.com/aggieathletics.com streaming the remainder. The schedule is as follows:

-Friday, March 10th 10 a.m.-3:55 p.m. (NCAA.com/aggieathletics.com)/ 3:55 p.m.-8:40 p.m. (ESPN3)

-Saturday, March 11 Noon-4:55 p.m. (NCAA.com/aggieathletics.com)/5 p.m.-7:50 p.m. (ESPN3)

Live results can be accessed by clicking here.

The 2011 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships will air on a tape-delay on Wednesday, March 16 from 2:30 – 4 p.m. ET on ESPN2. 

  

Complete Schedule of Events (all times Central):

Friday, March 11

Combined Events

10:00 am 60m Hurdles W Pentathlon
est. 10:50 am High Jump (2 pits) W Pentathlon
12:00 pm 60m Dash M Heptathlon
est. 12:40 pm Long Jump (2 pits) M Heptathlon
est. 12:45 pm Shot Put (2 rings) W Pentathlon
est. 1:45 pm Long Jump (2 pits) W Pentathlon
est. 1:45 pm Shot Put (2 rings) M Heptathlon
est. 2:45 pm High Jump (2 pits) M Heptathlon
est. 2:45 pm 800m Run W Pentathlon


Running Events

3:55 pm National Anthem
4:00 pm Mile Run W Prelim
4:15 pm Mile Run M Prelim
4:30 pm 60m Hurdles W Prelim
4:45 pm 60m Hurdles M Prelim
5:00 pm 400m Dash W Prelim
5:15 pm 400m Dash M Prelim
5:30 pm 60m Dash W Prelim
5:45 pm 60m Dash M Prelim
6:00 pm 800m Run W Prelim
6:15 pm 800m Run M Prelim
6:30 pm 200m Dash W Prelim
6:45 pm 200m Dash M Prelim
7:05 pm 5,000m Run W Final
7:30 pm 5,000m Run M Final
8:00 pm 200m Dash W Final (2 section final)
8:10 pm 200m Dash M Final (2 section final)
8:20 pm DMR W Final
8:40 pm DMR M Final
 

Field Events

4:00 pm Weight Throw W Trials & Final
4:15 pm Long Jump W Trials & Final
4:30 pm Pole Vault M Final
6:30 pm High Jump W Final
6:40 pm Long Jump M Trials & Final
6:50 pm Shot Put M Trials and Final
 

Saturday, March 12

Combined Events

12:00 pm 60m Hurdles M Heptathlon
est. 12:45 pm Pole Vault (2 pits) M Heptathlon
est. 3:15 pm 1,000 m Run M Heptathlon
 

Field Events

3:30 pm Triple Jump W Trials & Final
3:45 pm Shot Put W Trials and Final
4:00 pm Pole Vault W Final
4:15 pm High Jump M Final
4:30 pm Triple Jump M Trials & Final
5:00 pm Weight Throw M Trials & Final
 

Running Events

4:55 pm National Anthem
5:00 pm Mile Run W Final
5:10 pm Mile Run M Final
5:20 pm 60m Hurdles W Final
5:30 pm 60m Hurdles M Final
5:40 pm 400m Dash W Final (2 section final)
5:50 pm 400m Dash M Final (2 section final)
6:00 pm 60m Dash W Final
6:10 pm 60m Dash M Final
6:20 pm 800m Run W Final
6:30 pm 800m Run M Final
6:40 pm 3,000m Run W Final
6:55 pm 3,000m Run M Final
7:10 pm 4 x 400m Relay W Final (2 section final)
7:25 pm 4 x 400m Relay M Final (2 section final)
7:50 pm Awards Ceremony

Related Articles