November 4, 2005 - by

TIP of the WEEK (10/31/05)


Want to be seen on TV or heard on the radio station?

Certain media activities are an NCAA violation!

NCAA Bylaw 12.5.3 [Media Activities]

(a) During the Playing Season. During the playing season, a student-athlete may appear on local radio and television programs (e.g., coaches shows) or engage in writing projects when the student-athlete’s appearance or participation is related in any way to athletics ability or prestige, provided the student-athlete does not receive any remuneration for the appearance or participation in the activity. The student-athlete shall not make any endorsement, expressed or implied, of any commercial product or service. The student-athlete may, however, receive legitimate and normal expenses directly related to the appearance or participation in the activity, provided it occurs within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s main campus. The institution also may provide such expenses for a student-athlete to appear on radio or television in the general locale of an institution’s away-from-home competition.

(b) Outside the Playing Season. Outside the playing season, a student-athlete may participate in media activities (e.g., appearance on radio, television, in films or stage productions or participation in writing projects) when such appearance or participation is related in any way to athletics ability or prestige, provided the student-athlete is eligible academically to represent the institution and does not receive any remuneration for such appearance or participation. The student-athlete may not make any endorsement, expressed or implied, of any commercial product or service. The student-athlete may, however, receive legitimate and normal expenses directly related to such appearance or participation, provided the source of the expenses is the entity sponsoring the activity

Related Articles