December 5, 2005 - by
TIP of the WEEK (11/28/05)


Want to play outside practice or competition?

Just make sure you represent yourself, not the institution.

NCAA Bylaw 14.7.1.3 [Competition as Individual/Not Representing Institution]

It is permissible for a student-athlete to participate in outside competition as an individual during the academic year in the student-athlete’s sport, as long as the student-athlete represents only himself or herself in the competition and does not engage in such competition as a member of or receive expenses from an outside team.

Related Articles