September 22, 2005 - by

TIP of the WEEK (9/12/05)


Q: What do these substances have in common?

A: They are all banned by the NCAA per Bylaw 31.2.3.4.

Bylaw 31.2.3. [Ineligibility for Use of Banned Drugs]
Student-athletes who test positive for any NCAA Banned Substance “shall be declared ineligible for further participation in postseason and regular-season competition during the time period ending one calendar year after the student-athlete’s positive drug test.”

Related Articles