September 22, 2005 - by

TIP of the WEEK (9/19/05)


Player A: Hey B, guess what? Cash Dollar, an agent with Hookin’ Up Athletes, is going to talk to professional teams about me so that when the season is over, I’ll be ready to sign a deal. He’s sending highlight tapes to various teams and getting arrangements made for draft day.


Player B: That’s awesome! I hope he’ll work on my behalf too.


Q: What is wrong with this conversation?
A: NCAA Bylaw 12.3.1 prohibits student-athletes from agreeing, orally or in writing, to be represented by an agent.


NCAA Bylaw 12.3.1 [Use of Agents] An individual shall be ineligible for participation in an intercollegiate sport if he or she ever has agreed (orally or in writing) to be represented by an agent for the purpose of marketing his or her athletics ability or reputation in that sport. Further, an agency contract not specifically limited in writing to a sport or particular sports shall be deemed applicable to all sports, and the individual shall be ineligible to participate in any sport.

Related Articles