September 30, 2005 - by
TIP of the WEEK (9/26/05)


Q: Which of the following scenarios is permissible?

  • Your academic advisor picks you up from your summer job to drive you to preseason practice.
  • A booster loans you money for a down payment on a car with the expectation you’ll repay the loan next month.
  • An athletic department graduate assistant allows you to make a long distance phone call to your grandparents on his/her cell phone.
  • The owner of a movie theater gives you and your friend a free soda in honor of your team’s victory last week.

A: None of these scenarios is permissible per NCAA Bylaws 16.11.2.2.2, 16.11.2.2.3, and 16.11.2.3.


NCAA Bylaw 16.11.2.1 [General Rule – Extra Benefits] The student-athlete shall not receive any extra benefit. The term “extra benefit” refers to any special arrangement by an institutional employee or representative of the institution’s athletics interests to provide the student-athlete or his or her relatives or friends with a benefit not expressly authorized by NCAA legislation.

Related Articles