May 11, 2003 - by
Track & Field Claim Two More School Records

May 11, 2003




2003 Cardinal Qualifier Results

By Track-on-a-Mac on May 9, 2003 at 9:36 PM

Men's 400 Meters 1 (h-1) Curt Goehring, Stanford 48.44 2 (h-1) Che Banjoko, Unattached 49.66 3 (h-1) Busayo Ojumu, Stanford 49.98 4 (h-1) Jeff Conkey, Stanford 51.45 5 (h-1) Dominique Higgins, Unattached 52.39 6 (h-1) Chris Ryan, Stanford 54.05 7 (h-1) Daniel Knickerbocker, Stanford 55.60

Men's 800 Meters 1 (h-1) Toby Henkels, Team USA Minnesota 1:49.33 2 (h-1) Sebastian Hock, SMU 1:49.96 3 (h-1) Aaron Davis, Adams State 1:50.09 4 (h-2) Nick Symmonds, Willamette 1:51.29 5 (h-1) Chris Puga, Cal State Northridge 1:51.65 6 (h-1) Jeff Delong, Nike Farm Team 1:52.02 7 (h-2) Brendan Fitzgibbon, Nike Farm Team 1:52.41 8 (h-1) John Honerkamp, Unattached 1:52.49 9 (h-2) Robert Hatcher, Tennessee-Chattanooga 1:52.71 10 (h-2) Randy Fair, California 1:52.98 11 (h-2) Ryan Chaney, Unattached 1:53.45 12 (h-1) Darren Dineen, Nike Farm Team 1:53.65 13 (h-2) Busayo Ojumu, Stanford 1:53.85 14 (h-1) Abraham Ekal, SMU 1:54.45 15 (h-2) Che Banjoko, Unattached 1:54.46 16 (h-2) Matt Saul, Nike Farm Team 1:57.87 17 (h-2) Jeff Conkey, Stanford 2:04.71 (h-1) Jan Olszowy, Oregon DNS (h-2) Ryan Flaherty, Oregon DNS (h-2) Dan Gibson, Stanford DNS (h-2) Sean Drake, Unattached DNS

Men's 1500 Meters 1 (h-1) Dan Wilson, Asics 3:42.75 2 (h-1) Jonathon Riley, Nike 3:43.06 3 (h-1) Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech 3:43.48 4 (h-1) Jason Long, Unattached 3:43.63 5 (h-1) Martin van den Heuvel, Florida State 3:44.42 6 (h-1) Adam Goucher, Nike 3:44.95 7 (h-1) Justin Romaniuk, Stanford 3:45.60 8 (h-1) Eric Garner, Washington 3:45.83 9 (h-1) Martin Allgeyer, SMU 3:46.16 10 (h-1) Neil McDonagh, Georgia Tech 3:46.85 11 (h-2) John Collin, Oakley Golden Bear AC 3:46.93 12 (h-1) Rob Vermillion, Nike Farm Team 3:47.14 13 (h-2) Christian Hesch, Unattached 3:47.46 14 (h-2) Chris Graff, Nike Farm Team 3:47.49 15 (h-2) Brad Hauser, Nike 3:47.51 16 (h-2) Scott Anderson, Unattached 3:47.75 17 (h-1) Colin Sullivan, Tennessee-Chattanooga 3:48.55 18 (h-2) Matt Johnsrud, Unattached 3:49.68 19 (h-2) Doug Hamilton, Humboldt State 3:50.96 20 (h-2) David Vidal, Stanford 3:51.53 21 (h-2) Chris Emme, Stanford 3:51.82 22 (h-1) Karoly Varga, Louisiana Tech 3:52.03 23 (h-2) Brett Gotcher, Unattached 3:52.75 24 (h-2) Peter Meindl, Unattached 3:53.53 25 (h-2) Parker Pruett, Nike Farm Team 3:53.74 26 (h-2) Derek Treadwell, Nike Farm Team 3:54.42 27 (h-2) Biren Roy, Nike Farm Team 3:55.16 28 (h-2) Steven DeWitt, Unattached 3:55.80 29 (h-2) Isaac Hawkins, Stanford 3:58.06 30 (h-2) Abadir Barre, California 4:00.35 31 (h-1) Amos Skinner, SMU 4:01.11 32 (h-2) Sean Drake, Unattached 4:02.57 33 (h-2) Craig Lee, California 4:03.34 (h-2) Matt Lane, Nike DNS

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 (h-1) Ray Hughes, Nike 8:43.61 2 (h-1) Carl Blackhurst, Boulder Running Co 8:44.25 3 (h-1) Dave Cullum, Nike Farm Team 8:44.36 4 (h-1) Richard Jeremiah, Victorian Inst Sport 8:45.37 5 (h-1) Chuck Sloan, Unattached 8:54.56 6 (h-1) Tom Brooks, Unattached 8:57.09 7 (h-1) Sean Knapp, Stanford 9:04.10 8 (h-1) Nick Branen, Abilene Christian 9:05.37 9 (h-1) Scott Overby, Willamette 9:06.08 10 (h-1) Linas Salkauskas, Tennessee-Chattanooga 9:13.11 11 (h-1) Kelly Christiansen, Western State 9:13.81 12 (h-1) Jason Gibbons, Nike Farm Team 9:29.46 13 (h-1) Michael Thatcher, Unattached 9:34.25 (h-1) Tom Chorny, Unattached DNS (h-1) Josh Muxen, Nike Farm Team DNS (h-1) Tim Miller, Humboldt TC DNS (h-1) Jason Walker, Humboldt TC DNS (h-1) Chris Coffee, Oakley Golden Bear AC DNS

Men's 5000 Meters 1 (h-1) Aaron Davis, Team Eugene 14:00.04 2 (h-1) Benjamin Dawson, Nike 14:00.16 3 (h-1) Matt Levassiur, Adams State 14:07.40 4 (h-1) Celedonio Rodriguez, Adams State 14:09.73 5 (h-1) Shawn Forrest, Victorian Inst Sport 14:10.66 6 (h-1) Corey Creasey, Oakley Golden Bear AC 14:13.16 7 (h-1) Gediminas Banevicius, Tennessee-Chattano 14:13.93 8 (h-1) Solomon Kandie, Unattached 14:17.04 9 (h-1) Chris Gorgelous, Nike Farm Team 14:18.22 10 (h-1) Avery Blackwell, Nike Farm Team 14:18.63 11 (h-1) James Nielsen, Nike Farm Team 14:22.79 12 (h-1) Patrick McCurry, Nike Portland 14:24.87 13 (h-1) Jacob Stout, Willamette 14:27.17 14 (h-1) Patrick Chessar, Spokane CC 14:30.63 15 (h-1) Steven Kocsis, Tennessee-Chattanooga 14:31.32 16 (h-1) Nate Bowen, Nike Farm Team 14:34.26 17 (h-1) Mike Wallace, Nike Farm Team 14:35.47 18 (h-1) Jonathan Pierce, Unattached 14:38.39 19 (h-1) Greg Jimmerson, Nike Farm Team 14:46.79 20 (h-1) Ben Lake, Oklahoma State 14:52.00 21 (h-1) Aaron Young, Willamette 14:56.86 22 (h-1) Erik Heinonen, Oregon 14:58.00 23 (h-1) Russ Martin, Stanford 15:01.09 24 (h-1) Aaron Hollingshead, Willamette 15:08.42 25 (h-1) Josh Sohn, Stanford 15:23.49 26 (h-1) Ryan Bickerstaff, Stanford 16:12.58 (h-1) Andrew Hill, Stanford DNS (h-1) Nick MacFalls, U.S. Air Force DNS (h-1) Scott Fuqua, Unattached DNS (h-1) David Stillman, Stanford DNS

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles 1 (h-1) Chris Stokes, Muzik 14.02 +2.1 M/S 2 (h-1) Chris Boyles, World Decathlon Club 15.16 +2.1 M/S 3 (h-1) Josh Hustedt, Stanford 15.24 +2.1 M/S

Men's High Jump 1 (h-1) Teddy Davis, Oregon 6'08.75" (2.05m) 2 (h-1) Jeff Lindsey, Oregon 6'08.75" (2.05m) 3 (h-1) Chad Clason, Oregon 6'04.75" (1.95m) 4 (h-1) Darryl Meigs, Stanford 6'02.75" (1.90m) 5 (h-1) Josh Hustedt, Stanford 6'02.75" (1.90m) (h-1) Chris Boyles, World Decathlon Club NH

Men's Pole Vault 1 (h-1) David Moore, Unattached 16'08.75" (5.10m) 2 (h-1) Tony Moore, Unattached 16'08.75" (5.10m) 3 (h-1) Jon Derby, Oregon 16'02.75" (4.95m) 4 (h-1) Josh Hustedt, Stanford 11'11.75" (3.65m) 5 (h-1) Casey Roche, Unattached 11'11.75" (3.65m) (h-1) David Lindenberg, Unattached NH

Men's Shot Put 1 (h-1) Jesse Roberge, Unattached 63'11.75" (19.50m) 2 (h-1) Richard Harrison, U.S. Air Force 61'05.00" (18.72m) 3 (h-1) Chris Boyles, World Decathlon Club 43'10.50" (13.37m) 4 (h-1) Josh Hustedt, Stanford 33'11.25" (10.34m)

Men's Discus 1 (h-1) Omer Inan, Stanford 188'06" (57.47m) 2 (h-1) Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 174'09" (53.26m) 3 (h-1) James March, Oregon 169'10" (51.78m) 4 (h-1) Chris Boyles, World Decathlon Club 136'01" (41.49m) 5 (h-1) Nicholas Taylor, Stanford 115'05" (35.18m)

Men's Hammer 1 (h-1) Jerry Ingalls, Army WCAP 223'08" (68.18m) 2 (h-1) Mike Mai, Army WCAP 219'00" (66.76m) 3 (h-1) Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 213'10" (65.18m) 4 (h-1) Rhuben Williams, California 202'07" (61.76m)

Men's Javelin 1 (h-1) Bryan Kelley, Stanford 182'03" (55.54m) 2 (h-1) Keith Avila, Unattached 172'09" (52.65m)

Men's 6kg Shot Put 1 (h-1) Tyler Porter, Unattached 52'04.50" (15.96m)

Women's 400 Meters 1 (h-1) Tamika Williams, Nike Farm Team 54.92 2 (h-1) Tyrona Heath, Nike Farm Team 55.98 3 (h-1) Ashley Wysong, Nike Farm Team 56.57 4 (h-1) Theresa Shortel, Central Louisian TC 58.04 5 (h-1) Elizabeth Anderson, Stanford 1:00.49 (h-1) Lauren Simmons, Nike Farm Team DNS

Women's 800 Meters 1 (h-1) Laura Gerber, Florida State 2:03.08 2 (h-1) Lauren Simmons, Nike Farm Team 2:06.00 3 (h-1) Ashley Wysong, Nike Farm Team 2:06.30 4 (h-1) Tyrona Heath, Nike Farm Team 2:06.71 5 (h-1) Courtney Inman, Washington 2:06.90 6 (h-1) Vicky Fleschner, Unattached 2:07.61 7 (h-1) Eri Macdonald, Oregon 2:08.71 8 (h-1) Lindsay Hyatt, Stanford 2:09.49 9 (h-1) Tracy Robertson-Frack, Asics 2:11.91 10 (h-1) Sara Schaaf, Oregon 2:15.64 11 (h-1) Danielle McMillian, Stanford 2:18.70 12 (h-1) Elizabeth Anderson, Stanford 2:18.92 (h-1) Chantee Earl, Nike Farm Team DNS (h-1) Tamika Williams, Nike Farm Team DNS (h-1) Katie Hotchkiss, Stanford DNS

Women's 1500 Meters 1 (h-1) Elissa Riedy, Nike Farm Team 4:16.58 2 (h-1) Mari Chandler, Nike Farm Team 4:18.54 3 (h-1) Sally Hauser, Nike Farm Team 4:18.94 4 (h-1) Ashley Couper, Nike Farm Team 4:20.62 5 (h-1) Christine Kane, Nike Farm Team 4:20.86 6 (h-1) Sarna Becker, Nike Farm Team 4:22.07 7 (h-1) Aeron Genet, Reebok Aggies 4:22.91 8 (h-1) Danielle Thornal, Nike Farm Team 4:23.27 9 (h-1) Jeane Goff, Stanford 4:27.19 10 (h-1) Christine Olen, Reebok Aggies 4:37.97 11 (h-1) Yfa Kretzschmar, Stanford 4:48.65 (h-1) Sara Bei, Stanford DNS

Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 (h-1) Janet Trujillo, Nike 10:05.53 2 (h-1) Rika Feuth, SMU 10:35.31 3 (h-1) Rebekah Walter, Unattached 10:38.27 4 (h-1) Kari Holbert, Willamette 11:18.78 (h-1) Lee D'Alessandro, Hoy's Excelsior DNS (h-1) Kristin Cohoon, Stanford DNS

Women's 5000 Meters 1 (h-1) Vicky Gill, Florida State 15:42.40 2 (h-1) Marie Davis, Nike Farm Team 16:20.24 3 (h-1) Genevieve Graff-Ermeling, Puro Pro 16:20.68 4 (h-1) Karin van Rooyen, SMU 16:30.27 5 (h-1) Kara Goucher, Nike 16:47.61 6 (h-1) Carrie Zografos, Oregon 16:51.10 7 (h-1) Erin Leigh, Unattached 16:52.49 8 (h-1) Emily Mortensen, Adams State 16:56.13 9 (h-1) Lisa Blomme, Western State 16:56.75 10 (h-1) Kristin Toney, Western State 17:01.89 11 (h-1) Mary Huang, Unattached 17:23.13 12 (h-1) Kati Gosnell, Humboldt State 17:24.80 13 (h-1) Natalie Muren, Willamette 17:31.08 (h-1) Melissa Sutton, Track West DNS (h-1) Sara Day, U.S. Army DNS (h-1) Kathryn Krieger, Hoy's Excelsior DNS (h-1) Ali Mann, Track West DNS (h-1) Linn Schulte-Sasse, Nike Farm Team DNS

Women's Long Jump 1 (h-1) Leah Tapscott, Stanford 17'05.50" (5.32m) +0.7 2 (h-1) Victoria Folayan, Stanford 16'08.00" (5.08m) +1.0 3 (h-1) Jennifer Lint, Stanford 16'05.75" (5.02m) +3.5 4 (h-1) Fortune Meriwether, Stanford 16'00.25" (4.88m) -0.5

Women's Triple Jump 1 (h-1) Victoria Folayan, Stanford 36'09.50" (11.21m) +4.3 2 (h-1) Jennifer Lint, Stanford 35'00.50" (10.68m) +0.8

Women's High Jump 1 (h-1) Kim Stone, Stanford 5'11.50" (1.82m) 2 (h-1) Sally Mills, Stanford 5'03.00" (1.60m) 3 (h-1) Cheryl Burdick, Stanford 5'01.00" (1.55m)

Women's Pole Vault 1 (h-1) Leila Ben-Youssef, Stanford 12'05.50" (3.80m) 2 (h-1) Samantha Shepard, Stanford 12'05.50" (3.80m) 3 (h-1) Danielle Navarre, California 11'11.75" (3.65m) 4 (h-1) Leora Ward, California 11'11.75" (3.65m) 4 (h-1) Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford 11'11.75" (3.65m) 6 (h-1) Amy Chow, Unattached 11'05.75" (3.50m) 7 (h-1) Taylor Franklin, Unattached 10'06.00" (3.20m) 8 (h-1) Tal Cohen, Unattached 09'06.25" (2.90m)

Women's Shot Put 1 (h-1) Jill Camarena, Stanford 54'02.50" (16.52m) 2 (h-1) Carrie Johnson, Unattached 43'03.00" (13.18m) 3 (h-1) Sally Mills, Stanford 40'05.50" (12.33m) (h-1) Cerenity Young, Florida State ND

Women's Discus 1 (h-1) Sheni Russell, Unattached 171'02" (52.18m) 2 (h-1) Molly Meyer, Stanford 161'08" (49.28m) 3 (h-1) Kitty Currier, Stanford 157'00" (47.86m) 4 (h-1) Jill Camarena, Stanford 156'03" (47.63m) 5 (h-1) Amy Thiel, USC 154'02" (47.00m) 6 (h-1) Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon 151'09" (46.25m) 7 (h-1) Tambi Cork, Stanford 145'00" (44.20m) 8 (h-1) Stephanie Benight, Unattached 143'03" (43.66m) 9 (h-1) Lindsay Brisbin, Stanford 143'01" (43.61m) 10 (h-1) Brenda Westbrook, Unattached 136'03" (41.53m) 11 (h-1) Carrie Johnson, Unattached 125'00" (38.11m)

Women's Hammer 1 (h-1) Donielle Colich, Stanford 183'01" (55.80m) 2 (h-1) Amy Thiel, USC 176'11" (53.93m) 3 (h-1) Sarah Hopping, Stanford 176'10" (53.90m) 4 (h-1) Tammy d'Arteney, California 166'00" (50.60m) 5 (h-1) Sheni Russell, Unattached 163'09" (49.92m) 6 (h-1) Katy Elsbury, Stanford 160'09" (49.00m) 7 (h-1) Jenny Cain, Pacific Bay TC 159'05" (48.60m) 8 (h-1) Cat Seymour, Pacific Bay TC 159'01" (48.50m) 9 (h-1) Lindsay Brisbin, Stanford 152'03" (46.40m) 10 (h-1) Carrie Johnson, Unattached 137'05" (41.90m)

Women's Javelin 1 (h-1) Erica Wheeler, Unattached 170'02" (51.87m) 2 (h-1) Nicole Carroll, Unattached 161'05" (49.20m) 3 (h-1) Jennifer Lee, Stanford 123'05" (37.61m) 4 (h-1) Sally Mills, Stanford 115'08" (35.27m) 5 (h-1) Meabon Burns, Stanford 086'06" (26.38m)

Related Articles