March 24, 2006 - by
Two Hurdlers and Pole Vaulter Meet Regional Standard on Day Three of the FSU Relays

March 24, 2006



Results



Tallahassee, Fla. – Hurdlers senior LaKendra McColumn (Lithonia, Ga./Southwest Dekalb) and redshirt freshman Javier Garcia Tunon (Miami, Fla./Belen Jesuit) and junior pole vaulter Matt Hurley (Tallahassee, Fla./Chiles) met the NCAA East Region standard in their respective events on day three (Friday, March 24, 2006) of the FSU Relays at Mike Long Track and Field Complex in Tallahassee, Fla.

McColumn shaved two seconds off her season-best and regional qualifying time of 1:00.16, in winning the 400m hurdles in 58.17. The mark improves her nation-leading time and her seed time for the NCAA East Region Championships meet. Through two meets, she is three-tenths of a second off her personal best and FSU all-time seventh fastest clip of 57.85 which she ran at last year’s ACC Championships on her home track.

In the men’s 400m intermediate hurdles, Garcia Tunon earned a spot at his first regional meet, sprinting to the finish in a career-best 52.32. The time is faster than the standard of 52.51 and betters teammate Tywayne Buchanan’s (Greater Portmore, Jamaica/Wolmer’s Boys School) ACC best time of 53.09. His mark places him in the top eight in the nation through the first three weeks of the outdoor season.

Hurley joined the regional qualifiers list for the second consecutive season, clearing a regional standard and tying a career-best height of 16’6.75″ (5.05m) to finish in second place. Junior Charlie Cotton (Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville) took seventh place with a height of 15’1″ (4.60m).

Redshirt junior Kara Newell (Tallahassee, Fla./Boston University) bested her top 10,000m career mark of 36:38.54 in winning the final event of the night.

The men’s distance medley relay team came in first place with a time of 10:21.26, six seconds ahead of FAMU who finished with a time of 10:27.91. Junior Sean Burris (Rockledge, Fla./USF) led off the race running the first leg distance of 1200m. Senior Chris Potter (Port St. Lucie, Fla./Lincoln Park Academy) ran the second segment of the medley of 400m followed by redshirt sophomore Tommy Noyes (North Canton, Ohio/ Hoover) who paced the third leg distance of 800m. The competition was sealed when junior Chris Nickinson (Pensacola, Fla./Booker T. Washington) anchored the final 1600m for the event win.

The Seminole women outshined their competition in the 4x200m relay winning with a time of 1:35.84. In the first heat, senior Alycia Williams (Palm Coast, Fla./George Mason) led the pack followed by her twin sister, redshirt junior Alyce Williams (Palm Coast, Fla./George Mason). The third leg was run by sophomore Naikeya Heath (Killeen, Texas/Killeen) and senior captain Evelyne-Cynthia Niako (Stone Mountain, Ga./Stephenson) anchored the race.

The women continued their speed streak in the 4x200m relay when the second group recorded the fastest qualifying time in their heat, 1:39.26. Sophomore Kandia Batchelor (Hillsborough, Fla./Hillsborough) passed off to freshman Hshkeni Richemond (Suffern, N.Y./Suffern) who exchanged with senior captain LaToya Legree (Lithonia, Ga./Stephenson) on the third leg before junior India Pettus (Cleveland, Ohio/Trinity) anchored the race.

During the same race in the second FSU heat, sophomore Porsche Bonnet (Tallahassee, Fla./Leon), junior Charlene Walker (Orlando, Fla./Edgewater), junior Nakeisha Adams (Miami, Fla./Miami Northwestern) and Irayiza Andrews comprised the group that clocked in at 1:43.78.

Junior Lindsey Nelson (Jacksonville, Fla./Mandarin) took second place in the discus throw with a throw of 150’3″ (45.81m). Senior Kate Purcell (West Point, Pa./Southern Illinois-Edwardsville) had the third farthest throw in the javelin, marking the ground 131’1″ (39.96m).

In the women’s long jump, Alyce Williams placed fifth with a distance of 18’9.75 (5.73m) beating her personal best distance of 18’5.75 (5.63m) and qualified her as third overall in the Atlantic Coast Conference. On Williams’ heels was teammate LeGree, who hit the sand sixth with a distance of 18’9.25 (5.72m) which qualified her as fourth overall in the conference. Walker posted eighth with a jump of 18’5.25 (5.62m). In the 10th spot was senior redshirt Lacy Janson (Sarasota, Fla./Cardinal Mooney) jumped a distance of 17’9.50 (5.42m). Senior Deanna Lane (Marietta, Ga./Alan C. Pope) recorded 14th with a jump of 17’4.25 (5.29m).

Senior Shawn Allen (Crystal River, Fla./Seven Rivers Christian Academy) tied for fifth in the high jump with a final mark of 6’4.75″ (1.95m).

The final day of the FSU Relays kicks off at 9:30 am with the men’s and women’s hammer and 12:30 pm for the running events with the men’s and women’s short hurdles (100m and 110m).

Related Articles