November 9, 2017 - by
Volleyball Hosts Syracuse and Boston College for Final Home Stand

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – The Florida State volleyball team will host the Syracuse Orange on Friday (Nov. 10) and the Boston College Eagles on Sunday (Nov. 12) for its final home matches of the 2017 regular season.

FSU has a combined 26-1 record over the two teams it will face this weekend, its only loss coming to Boston College in 2007. In the Seminoles’ 14-match win streak over the Eagles, it has seen 11 3-0 sweeps and only one five-set victory.

The Seminoles hold a 6-0 record over the Orange, with three of those wins coming at home and four of them ending in three sets.

This weekend, the team will honor its three seniors – Cecilie Woie, Natasha Calkins and Milica Kubura – on Sunday’s match against Boston College.

 

POOLE GOES FOR 800

With 799 career Division I wins, head coach Chris Poole is currently the fifth winningest active Division I coach in the nation. Poole currently has 822 overall career wins and 153 career ACC wins.

Head CoachInstitutionSeasonsWins2017 Wins
Larry BockNavy411,34621
Russ RosePenn State381,23724
Mick HaleySouthern Cal3495219
Mary WiseFlorida3189621
Karen ChisumTexas State3886522
Chris PooleFlorida State3180013
Joe SagulaNorth Carolina3679313

 

 

BURKERT DOUBLES DOWN FOR JUNIOR CAMPAIGN

The Seminoles’ junior setter, Brianne Burkert, has now recorded a double-double in 14 of the 21 matches FSU has played this season.

Burkert became the first Seminole since Cassie McLaughlin (2003) to earn a triple-double when she recorded 12 kills, 32 assists and 20 digs against Notre Dame this season. She became the third Florida State player to earn a kill-assist-dig triple-double, and the eighth different Seminole to accomplish the feat since 1986.

She repeated the accomplishment again against NC State with 10 kills, 46 assists and 10 digs. This makes her the only player in the country to record more than one triple-double so far this season, the first in FSU history to record multiple kill-assist-dig triple-doubles, and the fourth different player in the program to record multiple triple-doubles in a career.

 

 

SEMINOLES STAT LEADERS

The Seminoles’ offense will be led by senior right side hitter Milica Kubura, who is currently averaging 3.59 kills per set, with 294 kills on 681 total attacks already this season. Natasha Calkins follows right behind her senior counterpart, averaging 2.73 kills per set (229 total) so far this season.

The offense has been supported by junior setter Brianne Burkert this season, as the Seminoles’ lead setter has already notched 706 assists (8.40 assists/set). Burkert has also recorded a double-double in 14 of the 22 matches the team has played so far, and has now recorded 27 double-doubles in her career. She recently became the first Florida State player to record multiple kill-assist-dig triple-doubles, accomplishing the stat line at Notre Dame and at home against NC State.

On the defensive side, senior libero Cecilie Woie leads the team with 357 digs (4.25 digs/set). Burkert follows right behind her with 251 digs (2.99 per set) already this season. Freshman middle blocker Taryn Knuth has been holding down the defense in the front row, leading the Seminoles with 120 total blocks (15 solo, 1.43 blocks/set) this season.

 

 

SCOUTING THE OPPONENT

Syracuse

Series Record: Florida State leads 6-0
Last Meeting: The No. 18 Seminoles beat the Orange in four sets in New York.

Category Leaders

  • Kills
    • SU: Anastasiya Gorelina (263)
    • FSU: Milica Kubura (294)
  • Digs
    • SU: Belle Sand (357)
    • FSU: Cecilie Woie (357)
  • Assists
    • SU: Jalissa Trotter (507)
    • FSU: Brianne Burkert (706)
  • Total Blocks
    • SU: Christina Oyawale (73)
    • FSU: Taryn Knuth (120)

 

 

Boston College

Series Record: Florida State leads 20-1
Last Meeting: The No. 18 Seminoles took down the unranked Eagles in four sets on the road.

Category Leaders

  • Kills
    • BC: Cat Balido (256)
    • FSU: Milica Kubura (294)
  • Digs
    • BC: Jill Stockis (327)
    • FSU: Cecilie Woie (357)
  • Assists
    • BC: Jane DeJarld (556)
    • FSU: Brianne Burkert (706)
  • Total Blocks
    • BC: Amaka Chukwujekwu (74)
    • FSU: Taryn Knuth (120)

 

 

FOLLOWING THE ACTION

Syracuse
Live Stats: StatBroadcast

Boston College
Live Stream: ACC Network Extra
Live Stats: StatBroadcast

 

 

For more information, visit Facebook (Florida State Seminoles Volleyball), Twitter (FSU_Volleyball) and Instagram (FSUvolleyball).

 

Related Articles