November 4, 2017 - by
Volleyball Takes On Panthers for Pivotal Conference Match

PITTSBURGH, Pa. – The Florida State volleyball team heads to Pitt this weekend to take on the conference-leading Panthers on Sunday (Nov. 5) afternoon.

The Seminoles (12-9, 6-7) will take on the Panthers (18-6, 11-2) Sunday at 1:00 pm at Fitzgerald Field House. The match will air on ACC Network Extra.

The last time the two met, Pitt was undefeated in conference play and had gone on an eight-match win streak. The Seminoles were able to pick up a set in the match, but the Panthers were able to close it out to stay undefeated in ACC play. Since then, Pitt has lost to NC State and Louisville – two teams that have also taken out FSU.

After the match against Pitt, the Seminoles only have six matches remaining in the regular season, and only one more weekend at home. After this, FSU will return to Tully Gym to host Syracuse on Friday, Nov. 10 and Boston College for Senior Day on Sunday, Nov. 12.

 

POOLE GOES FOR 800

With 799 career Division I wins, head coach Chris Poole is currently the fifth winningest active Division I coach in the nation. Poole currently has 822 overall career wins and 153 career ACC wins.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE DIVISION I NCAA COACHES as of November 1, 2017

 

Head CoachInstitutionSeasonsWins2017 Wins
Larry BockNavy411,34621
Russ RosePenn State381,23724
Mick HaleySouthern Cal3495219
Mary WiseFlorida3189621
Karen ChisumTexas State3886522
Chris PooleFlorida State3180013
Joe SagulaNorth Carolina3679313

 

BURKERT DOUBLES DOWN FOR JUNIOR CAMPAIGN

The Seminoles’ junior setter, Brianne Burkert, has now recorded a double-double in 14 of the 21 matches FSU has played this season.

Burkert became the first Seminole since Cassie McLaughlin (2003) to earn a triple-double when she recorded 12 kills, 32 assists and 20 digs against Notre Dame this season. She became the third Florida State player to earn a kill-assist-dig triple-double, and the eighth different Seminole to accomplish the feat since 1986.

She repeated the accomplishment again against NC State with 10 kills, 46 assists and 10 digs. This makes her the only player in the country to record more than one triple-double so far this season, the first in FSU history to record multiple kill-assist-dig triple-doubles, and the fourth different player in the program to record multiple triple-doubles in a career.

 

SEMINOLES STAT LEADERS

The Seminoles’ offense will be led by senior right side hitter Milica Kubura, who is currently averaging 3.68 kills per set, with 291 kills on 658 total attacks already this season. Natasha Calkins follows right behind her senior counterpart, averaging 2.74 kills per set (222 total) so far this season.

The offense has been supported by junior setter Brianne Burkert this season, as the Seminoles’ lead setter has already notched 692 assists (8.54 assists/set). Burkert has also recorded a double-double in 14 of the 21 matches the team has played so far, and has now recorded 27 double-doubles in her career. She recently became the first Florida State player to record multiple kill-assist-dig triple-doubles, accomplishing the stat line at Notre Dame and at home against NC State.

On the defensive side, senior libero Cecilie Woie leads the team with 351 digs (4.33 digs/set). Burkert follows right behind her with 245 digs (3.02 per set) already this season. Freshman middle blocker Taryn Knuth has been holding down the defense in the front row, leading the Seminoles with 111 total blocks (15 solo, 1.37 blocks/set) this season.

 

SCOUTING THE OPPONENT
Series Record: Tied 5-5
Last Meeting: The Panthers beat the Seminoles in four sets in Tallahassee earlier this season to tie up the series.

Category Leaders

  • Kills
    • UP: Nika Markovic (283)
    • FSU: Milica Kubura (291)
  • Digs
    • UP: Angela Seman (294)
    • FSU: Cecilie Woie (351)
  • Assists
    • UP: Kamalani Akeo (848)
    • FSU: Brianne Burkert (692)
  • Total Blocks
    • UP: Layne Van Buskirk (84)
    • FSU: Taryn Knuth (111)

 

FOLLOWING THE ACTION
Live Stream: ACC Network Extra
Live Stats: Sidearm Stats

 

For more information, visit Facebook (Florida State Seminoles Volleyball), Twitter (FSU_Volleyball) and Instagram (FSUvolleyball).

Related Articles