October 17, 2005 - by

Weekend Recap: Women’s Tennis Competes at ITA Southern Regional Championship

Flight A Final Bracket

Flight B Final Bracket

 Oct. 16, 2005

ATHENS – The Florida State women’s tennis had a tough time at the ITA Southern Regional Championships this weekend, advancing only one player to fourth round of singles action at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex.  The University of Georgia hosted the event that ran through Sunday.  The tournament showcased players from 21 different schools around the South. There were two flights, an “A” and a “B,” which had a 64-player singles draw and a 32-team.


The Seminoles’ Lisa Nytrom Skold advanced to the quarterfinals of the flight “B” singles (lower) division with two victories.  She received a bye in the first round before defeating Becky Gordon of UCF (6-1, 6-3) and Molly Maddox of GSU (6-4, 6-3).  Nytrom Skold fell to eventual champion Caludia Strauss of Troy by scores of 6-2, 7-5. 


In Flight “B” Singles-Upper play, eighth-seeded Whitney Eber received a bye in the first round before she toppled Troy’s Shamiaa Elsis, 6-4, 6-4.  Seden Soyalp (UAB) and Eber competed hard in the third round but Soyalp eventually came up with the 7-5, 7-6 (3) victory.  Florida State’s Suzanna Mansour and Ania Rynarzewska dropped matches in the first round of the “A” Singles-Upper against Courtney Vernon (USF) and Kelly Anderson of Georgia Tech.  Vernon defeated Mansour by scores of 7-5, 6-4, and Anderson overcame Rynarzewska, 6-4, 6-4.   


 


In the “A” consolation bracket, Mansour and Rynarzewska earned first round victories with wins over Lucia Plakova (BCC), 6-2, 6-2, and Preethi Subramania (OM), 7-5, 6-4.  Both women fell in the second round of competition.  


 


In the lower division of “A” Singles, the Seminoles’ Tapiwa Marobela advanced to the second round with a three-set victory (6-3, 4-6, 6-3) over Virginia Tomatis (OM).  In the next round, she fell to Shadisha Robinson of UGA, 6-0, 6-1.  In “B” Singles-Lower competition, senior Alina Mihailescu of FSU upended Megan Hunter (UCF), 6-3, 6-2 and then dropped a match to UAB’s Julia von Samson (6-1, 6-2). 


 


In doubles action, the Mansour/Marabela duo competed in the “A” division and defeated the Petauskaite/D’Armas tandem from FIU, 8-4.  They dropped the next match to Georgia Tech’s Miller/Shosho, 8-5.  In “B” doubles, Nytrom Skold and Eber lost to UCF’s Jahwari/Serrrot team, 8-2.  Also in “B” doubles play, the Mihailescu/Rynarzewska couple won the first round 8-2 over SMSU’s Garcia/Negosek before coming up short, 8-3, to Polakova/Kendrick of BCC. 


The “A” flight singles and doubles winners along with the singles finalist advanced to the ITA/ National Indoor Championships next month on the campus of Ohio State in Columbus. The elite event, slated for Nov. 3-6, is the second collegiate grand slam event of the season. Winners and finalists from the various ITA Regional Championships around the country plus at-large selections will make up the singles field of 32 and the 16-team doubles draw.


The ITA Southern Regionals featured players from the following 21 schools: Alabama, Alabama-Birmingham, Auburn, Bethune-Cookman, Central Florida, Florida, Florida International, Florida State, Georgia, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Georgia Tech, Mercer, Miami (Fla.), Mississippi, Mississippi State, North Florida, South Florida, Southern Mississippi, Southeast Missouri State and Troy.


The other Division I Women’s ITA Regionals are being held at the University of North Carolina (Southeast), Michigan State (Midwest), Utah (Central), Texas A&M (Southwest), Stanford (Northwest), San Diego/San Diego State (West) and the United States Military Academy (East).


For complete results of the tournament, download the link at the top of the page.


 


 


 


 

Related Articles