September 12, 2000 - by
Westbrook Leads Seminoles To Strong Finish At Kiawah

KIAWAH ISLAND, S.C. — Florida State junior Rick Westbrook (Alto,
Ga.) shot a stellar two-over-par 218 total to finish in a tie for seventh
place at the Cleveland Golf/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate in his first
event as a member of the Seminole men’s golf team. Westbrook averaged 73
for the three-round tournament and missed out on medalist honors by a mere
seven strokes.


Westbrook led the Seminole charge in Tuesday’s third and final
round, shooting a one-over-par 73 to lead the team its final round score of
298. He led all five Seminole golfers to third-round scores in the 70’s
and its outstanding team total. The Seminoles’ score of 298 was the sixth
best third round of the 15 competing teams.


Senior Mark Donaldson (Fife, Scotland) also enjoyed an outstanding
tournament. He shot 74-75-75 for a nine-over-par 224 to finish at
eight-over for the tournament. In addition, sophomore Pete Mitchell
(Miami, Fla.) and freshman Rusty Mosley (Vidalia, Ga.) also shot well with
three rounds in the 70’s each. Mitchell and Mosley finished tied at 230
(14-over-par).


The Seminoles continue play on their fall schedule at the Coca-Cola
Tournament of Champions in Knoxville, Tenn. That tournament will take
place on Sept. 18 and 19 at the Holston Hills Golf Club.


Cleveland Golf/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Final Results)
Osprey Point Golf Club/Kiawah Island, S.C.









10.Team298303298899+35
T7.Rick Westbrook707573218+2
T27.Mark Donaldson747575224+8
T51.Peter Mitchell787676230+14
T51Rusty Mosley797774230+14
T57.Al Griebler768177234+18


Cleveland Golf/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Final results)

















1.Alabama292297280869+5
2.Tulsa292286293871+7
3.Louisiana State292290293875+11
4.College of Charleston300288289877+13
5.Mississippi State289294301884+20
6.Arkansas294302290886+22
7.Baylor291297299887+23
8.South Alabama290301302895+31
9.Augusta293301302896+32
10.Florida State298303298899+35
11.Central Florida301306303910+46
12.Maryland311305299915+51
13.Middle Tennessee St.306305305916+52
14.South Carolina-Aiken312315314941+77
15.The Citadel336316330982+118
Related Articles