February 15, 2002 - by
Women Third, Men Fifth After Day One Of The ACC Indoor Championship

Feb. 15, 2002




Recap



CHAPEL HILL, N.C. –

Women's Day One Standings
1. NC State 48.5
2. Georgia Tech 46
3. Florida State 34
4. Clemson 26
5. UNC 25
6. Virginia 23
7. Maryland 15
8. Wake Forest 9.5
9. Duke 7
Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/14/2002 06:36 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/15/2002 to 2/16/2002
University of North Carolina
Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House
Results
Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State
NCAA Prov: P 6.94
NCAA Auto: A 7.30
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Amandi Rhett SO Ga Tech 7.49Q 3
2 Terri Robinson SR Clemson 7.49Q 4
3 Jessica DeFreitas JR Ga Tech 7.52Q 2
4 Kiamesha Otey JR Virginia 7.56Q 1
5 Toni Jefferson SO Maryland 7.51q 4
6 Anissa Gainey SO UNC 7.54q 3
7 Shannon Murray JR Clemson 7.55q 2
8 Felicia Fant SO NC State 7.59q 1
9 Janay McKie JR Duke 7.70 1
10 Melanie Waits SO Ga Tech 7.70 4
11 Kimberly Walker FR Fla State 7.71 1
11 Ebony Foster FR NC State 7.71 3
13 Caroline Harvey SO Virginia 7.74 2
14 Dana Rogers FR Ga Tech 7.75 2
15 Rashida Twiggs JR Maryland 7.75 3
16 Lashawn Gee JR UNC 7.79 1
17 Kyana Elder SR Clemson 7.85 1
17 Lindsay Bond FR UNC 7.85 4
19 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo SO Duke 7.89 2
20 Ingrid Marable FR Virginia 8.01 2
21 Jennine Jefferson FR Maryland 8.01 1
22 Tirana McDermott FR Duke 8.06 2
23 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 8.07 3
24 Adrianne Adams FR NC State 8.08 4
25 Geneva Long SO Wake Forest 8.62 3
-- Nakeya Crutchfield SR Fla State FS 4
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3
ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson
NCAA Prov: P 24.05
NCAA Auto: A 23.50
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Anissa Gainey SO UNC 24.42q 5
2 Carol Merritt SO Wake Forest 24.43q 6
3 Toni Jefferson SO Maryland 24.46q 1
4 Tia Burley JR Maryland 24.57q 3
5 Kiamesha Otey JR Virginia 24.60q 3
6 Randi Hinton FR Clemson 24.71q 4
7 Silja Ulfarsdottir FR Clemson 24.77q 2
8 Felicia Fant SO NC State 24.83q 4
9 Carielle Doe SR Virginia 24.83 7
10 Jessica DeFreitas JR Ga Tech 24.93 5
11 Amandi Rhett SO Ga Tech 24.96 7
12 Ebony Foster FR NC State 25.02 8
13 Kimberly Walker FR Fla State 25.13 1
14 Shannon Murray JR Clemson 25.16 6
15 Terri Robinson SR Clemson 25.20 3
16 Nakeya Crutchfield SR Fla State 25.28 2
17 Danielle Whaley FR Clemson 25.32 2
18 Edi Ntuen SR UNC 25.48 8
19 Janay McKie JR Duke 25.58 5
20 Antisha Anderson FR Clemson 25.60 4
21 Tamara Campbell SO Fla State 25.82 7
21 Jenna Turner JR Duke 25.82 8
23 Rashida Twiggs JR Maryland 25.85 3
24 Lindsay Bond FR UNC 25.93 1
25 Caroline Harvey SO Virginia 26.06 6
26 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo SO Duke 26.14 7
27 Cassandra Richards FR Wake Forest 26.15 4
28 Tirana McDermott FR Duke 26.77 5
29 Annette Parker FR UNC 26.97 6
-- Heather Houston JR Maryland DNF 8
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3
ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC
NCAA Prov: P 54.70
NCAA Auto: A 53.50
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Silja Ulfarsdottir FR Clemson 55.42q 2
2 Carielle Doe SR Virginia 55.56q 1
3 Tia Burley JR Maryland 55.58q 3
4 Carol Merritt SO Wake Forest 55.88q 4
5 Shanta Smith FR Ga Tech 56.56q 6
6 Randi Hinton FR Clemson 56.84q 6
7 Tiffany Flomo SO UNC 56.87q 5
8 Jenna Turner JR Duke 57.13q 3
9 Tamara Campbell SO Fla State 57.37 2
10 Devenn Hamilton JR Maryland 57.66 2
11 Edi Ntuen SR UNC 57.98 4
12 Dionne Hamilton JR Maryland 58.10 5
13 Shauna Quinn SR Fla State 58.41 1
14 Annette Parker FR UNC 58.79 1
15 Candace Doby JR UNC 59.85 4
16 Courtney Thomas SO Ga Tech 1:00.04 3
17 Jennifer Lentz SO Ga Tech 1:00.08 5
18 Janeil Belle FR Duke 1:00.42 6
19 Katrina Moultrie SO Clemson 1:01.46 6
20 Laurie Ball SO Duke 1:02.43 4
21 Kristi Tonn FR Duke 1:02.88 3
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC
NCAA Prov: P 4:48.40
NCAA Auto: A 4:42.60
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Erin Donohue FR UNC 4:51.52Q
2 Shalane Flanagan SO UNC 4:52.15Q
3 Perry Fields SR Clemson 4:51.89Q
4 Sharon O'Connor JR Virginia 4:52.33Q
5 Carol Henry FR UNC 4:52.48Q
6 Katie Sabino SR NC State 4:53.71Q
7 Natalie Hughes FR Fla State 4:52.54q
8 Nicole Campbell SR Ga Tech 4:54.76q
9 Jolene Hampson SO Virginia 4:55.01q
10 Megan Sullivan GR Duke 4:56.07q
11 Megan Schwartz SR Virginia 4:59.43
12 Theresa Fath FR Wake Forest 4:59.89
13 Jan Faraquna SO Duke 5:03.97
14 Eboni Crosby SR Ga Tech 5:06.87
15 Janelle Vadnais SO NC State 5:07.83
16 Lauren Chaikin SO Virginia 5:09.71
17 Catherine Fortin-Major SO Wake Forest 5:10.50
18 Leslie Jimison FR NC State 5:15.12
19 Lauren May SR Wake Forest 5:17.85
20 Kara Mullin SO Wake Forest 5:19.06
21 Erin Keating SO Wake Forest 5:19.09
22 Lora Stutzman JR Maryland 5:30.69
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ACC: * 2:06.62 1992 Rebecca Russell, North Carolina
NCAA Prov: P 2:09.60
NCAA Auto: A 2:06.90
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Erin Donohue FR UNC 2:10.81Q
2 Nicole Campbell SR Ga Tech 2:11.86Q
3 Alice Schmidt SO UNC 2:15.42Q
4 Sara Pardue SR Ga Tech 2:11.55Q
5 Nikeya Green SO Wake Forest 2:11.95Q
6 Bobbie Jo Munson JR UNC 2:15.59Q
7 Rebecca Walker SR UNC 2:12.35q
8 Katie Atlas SR Duke 2:12.36q
9 Thema Napier SR Maryland 2:12.48
10 Laura Gerber SR Fla State 2:12.84
11 Shauna Danos SO Wake Forest 2:14.16
12 Leslie Schultz FR Virginia 2:14.28
13 Erin O'Doherty FR Virginia 2:14.68
14 Kristen Doody JR Duke 2:15.84
15 Renae Robinson SR NC State 2:16.47
16 Lauren Matic SO Duke 2:19.05
17 Jackie Muscente FR Wake Forest 2:19.30
18 Amy Eastwood SR Virginia 2:19.90
19 Jordana Whittington SO Fla State 2:20.05
20 Karen Medlin FR NC State 2:22.53
21 Adralyn Wendel JR Wake Forest 2:22.63
22 Karen Sykes SR NC State 2:22.90
23 Rebecca White SO Clemson 2:24.15
24 Andrea Buckwalter SR Duke 2:28.92
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
One Section, top 9 athletes on front row
ACC: * 15:55.26 1991 Laurie Gomez, NC State
NCAA Prov: P 16:48.45
NCAA Auto: A 16:20.00
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kristin Price SO NC State 16:08.15A 10
2 Renee Metivier SO Ga Tech 16:12.26A 8
3 Amy Beykirch SR NC State 16:12.41A 6
4 Amy Dock JR Ga Tech 16:44.47P 5
5 Josie Lauber FR NC State 16:52.72 4
6 Katie Griffin SO Ga Tech 16:53.27 3
7 Anne Bersagel FR Wake Forest 17:01.17 2
8 Beth Fonner JR NC State 17:09.18 1
9 Beth Kraft SR NC State 17:12.75
10 Paris Edwards FR Duke 17:14.42
11 Ellen Dwyer JR Virginia 17:14.44
12 Allison Lind SO Fla State 17:18.10
13 Nicole Boykin FR UNC 17:19.45
14 Jane Maxwell JR Virginia 17:25.11
15 Elizabeth Awtrey JR UNC 17:27.25
16 Meghan McGarvey FR Virginia 17:29.45
17 Danielle Coon FR Wake Forest 17:31.16
18 Ashley Seaton FR Virginia 18:17.92
19 Bridget Baker FR Maryland 18:29.71
-- Kathleen Meehan SR Virginia DNF
-- Abigail Nelkie FR NC State DNF
-- Karen Claney SO Maryland DNF
-- Laura Melendez FR Fla State DNF
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
**Tosan Osaigbovo GT advanced to final, impeded
ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech
NCAA Prov: P 8.43
NCAA Auto: A 8.17
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kim Jones JR Fla State P 8.39Q 1
2 Thema Napier SR Maryland 8.52Q 3
3 Dana Rogers FR Ga Tech 8.61Q 2
4 Amber Stanley SR Maryland 8.58q 1
5 Mishanta Reyes SR Ga Tech 8.60q 3
6 Lindsay Bond FR UNC 8.62q 1
7 Kim Turko SR Virginia 8.70q 1
8 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 8.71q 2
9 Keshia Haughton JR Clemson 8.71 1
10 Naccole Guinn JR Virginia 8.81 3
11 Antisha Anderson FR Clemson 8.87 2
11 Lashawn Gee JR UNC 8.87 3
13 Melanie Waits SO Ga Tech 8.88 3
14 Curtrell Frye JR Virginia 9.00 1
15 Adrienne Vinson SO NC State 9.10 2
16 Krystal Neely FR NC State 9.15 2
17 Marquita Dortch FR Clemson 9.17 3
18 Jamie Grayzer SO Wake Forest 9.64 1
19 Detra Chambers SO Wake Forest 9.66 3
20 Rachel Burns SR Wake Forest 9.70 3
21 Calandra Miller FR Virginia 9.80 2
22 Tosan Osaigbovo SR Ga Tech 10.11adv2
-- Kyana Elder SR Clemson DNF 2
Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
ACC: * 11:33.72 2000 Duke
NCAA Prov: P 11:36.00
NCAA Auto: A 11:19.00
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 North Carolina 11:39.98 10
1) Alice Schmidt SO 2) Tiffany Flomo SO
3) Bobbie Jo Munson JR 4) Shalane Flanagan SO
2 Virginia 11:52.20 8
1) Leslie Schultz FR 2) Megan Schwartz SR
3) Erin O'Doherty FR 4) Dawn Cleary JR
3 Wake Forest 11:55.11 6
1) Nikeya Green SO 2) Jackie Muscente FR
3) Shauna Danos SO 4) Theresa Fath FR
4 NC State 12:00.16 5
1) 2) Ebony Foster FR
3) Renae Robinson SR 4) Megan Coombs SO
5 Georgia Tech 12:07.49 4
1) Eboni Crosby SR 2) Jennifer Lentz SO
3) Sara Pardue SR 4) Neta Ezer SO
6 Duke 12:21.43 3
7 Maryland 12:28.42 2
1) Courtney Fiorovanti FR 2) Dionne Hamilton JR
3) Thema Napier SR 4) Kim Smith JR
8 Clemson 13:05.09 1
1) Laura Ann Rukat FR 2) Katrina Moultrie SO
3) Rebecca White SO 4)
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Progressions 1.54-1.59-1.64-1.69-1.74-1.77-1.80-1.83
Starting Height 10cm below 8th best entered competitor
ACC: * 1.89m 1992 Natasha Alleyne
NCAA Prov: P 1.77m
NCAA Auto: A 1.83m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kristen Pace SO NC State 1.74m 5-08.50 10
1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74 1.77 1.80
P P P O O P XXX
2 Stacey Taylor SR Fla State 1.74m 5-08.50 8
1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74 1.77 1.80
P P O O XO P XXX
3 Tatyana Kirichenko FR UNC 1.69m 5-06.50 6
1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74
O XO O O XXX
4 Katie Pickett SO Clemson 1.69m 5-06.50 5
1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74
PO O XXO XXX
5 Jamie Ostrov JR Ga Tech 1.64m 5-04.50 3.5
1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69
P XO XXO XXX
5 Emily Hopkins SO Ga Tech 1.64m 5-04.50 3.5
1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69
O XO XXO XXX
7 Jennifer Ledbetter SR Ga Tech 1.59m 5-02.50 2
1.54 1.59 1.64
P O XXX
8 Tyiesha Campbell JR UNC 1.59m 5-02.50 0.5
1.54 1.59 1.64
O XO XXX
8 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 1.59m 5-02.50 0.5
1.54 1.59 1.64
O XO XXX
10 Curtrell Frye JR Virginia 1.59m 5-02.50
1.54 1.59 1.64
O XXO XXX
11 Jamie Grayzer SO Wake Forest 1.59m 5-02.50
1.54 1.59 1.64
XO XXO XXX
11 Jessica Randolph FR Virginia 1.59m 5-02.50
1.54 1.59 1.64
XO XXO XXX
13 Antisha Anderson FR Clemson 1.54m 5-00.50
1.54 1.59
XO XXX
13 Rachel Burns SR Wake Forest 1.54m 5-00.50
1.54 1.59
XO XXX
13 Jennifer Nelms FR UNC 1.54m 5-00.50
1.54 1.59
XO XXX
13 Amber Stanley SR Maryland 1.54m 5-00.50
1.54 1.59
XO XXX
17 Megan Byrd FR Ga Tech 1.54m 5-00.50
1.54 1.59
XXO XXX
17 Calandra Miller FR Virginia 1.54m 5-00.50
1.54 1.59
XXO XXX
-- April Golsby FR NC State NH
1.54
XXX
-- Courtney Cox FR Virginia NH
1.54
XXX
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Progression: 3.30-3.45-3.60-3.75-3.85-3.95-4.03
Starting height 20cm below 8th best entered competitor
ACC: * 3.95m 2001 Jillian Schwartz, Duke
NCAA Prov: P 3.80m
NCAA Auto: A 4.10m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Lacy Janson FR Fla State 4.15mA 13-07.25 10
3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00 4.15 4.30
P O O O XO O O XO XX
2 Katie Bolac SR NC State 3.75m 12-03.50 8
3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85
P P O O XXX
3 Megan Robbins SR Fla State 3.75m 12-03.50 6
3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85
P O O XO XXX
4 Joana Costa JR Clemson 3.75m 12-03.50 5
3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85
O O XO XO XXX
5 Laura Chen FR Duke 3.60m 11-09.75 4
3.45 3.60 3.75
XXO O XXX
6 Terri Matthews SO UNC 3.45m 11-03.75 3
3.30 3.45 3.60
O O XXX
7 Jill Kovalcik JR Wake Forest 3.45m 11-03.75 1.5
3.30 3.45 3.60
XO O XXX
7 Teresa Reed FR NC State 3.45m 11-03.75 1.5
3.30 3.45 3.60
XO O XXX
9 Annica White SR Virginia 3.45m 11-03.75
3.30 3.45 3.60
XO XO XXX
10 Rebecca Post JR UNC 3.30m 10-10.00
3.30 3.45
O XXX
10 Natalie Dye JR Maryland 3.30m 10-10.00
3.30 3.45
O XXX
12 Kristie Howard SO Duke 3.30m 10-10.00
3.30 3.45
XO XXX
-- Lauren Taggart FR Virginia NH
3.30
XXX
-- Laura Risi SO UNC NH
3.30
XXX
-- Carrie Crandall SO Fla State NH
3.30
XXX
-- Vika Osipenko JR Virginia NH
3.30
XXX
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
Top 9 marks advance to final
ACC: * 6.47m 2000 Ola Sesay, North Carolina
NCAA Prov: P 6.10m
NCAA Auto: A 6.40m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kim Jones JR Fla State 6.35mP 20-10.00 10
FOUL 5.76m 6.03m 5.57m 6.35m 6.04m
2 Kiamesha Otey JR Virginia 6.20mP 20-04.25 8
5.91m 6.02m 6.20m 6.13m 6.18m 6.19m
3 Jessica DeFreitas JR Ga Tech 6.04m 19-09.75 6
5.83m 5.73m FOUL FOUL 6.04m FOUL
4 Mishanta Reyes SR Ga Tech 5.96m 19-06.75 5
5.73m 5.42m 5.82m 5.96m FOUL 5.75m
5 Gisele Oliveira FR Clemson 5.85m 19-02.50 4
5.74m 5.54m 5.82m 5.85m 5.73m FOUL
6 Caroline Harvey SO Virginia 5.78m 18-11.75 3
5.53m 5.47m 5.74m 5.71m 5.28m 5.78m
7 Punnie Chittchang JR Maryland 5.78m 18-11.75 2
5.78m 4.29m 5.63m FOUL FOUL 5.64m
8 Heather Houston JR Maryland 5.71m 18-09.00 1
5.54m 5.53m 5.71m 5.22m FOUL 5.59m
9 Sheri Smith SR Clemson 5.70m 18-08.50
5.07m 5.03m 5.70m FOUL FOUL FOUL
10 Toni Jefferson SO Maryland 5.68m 18-07.75
5.68m 5.67m 5.53m
11 Terri Robinson SR Clemson 5.68m 18-07.75
5.68m 5.50m 5.62m
12 Anissa Gainey SO UNC 5.66m 18-07.00
FOUL 5.66m 5.26m
13 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo SO Duke 5.58m 18-03.75
5.32m 5.58m 5.41m
14 Naccole Guinn JR Virginia 5.58m 18-03.75
FOUL FOUL 5.58m
15 Amber Stanley SR Maryland 5.54m 18-02.25
5.54m 5.41m 4.49m
16 Dana Rogers FR Ga Tech 5.54m 18-02.25
5.54m 5.40m 5.29m
17 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 5.50m 18-00.50
5.46m 5.50m 5.41m
18 Cassandra Richards FR Wake Forest 5.50m 18-00.50
5.50m 5.48m 5.39m
18 Curtrell Frye JR Virginia 5.50m 18-00.50
5.39m 5.50m 5.48m
20 Ingrid Marable FR Virginia 5.50m 18-00.50
FOUL FOUL 5.50m
21 Lashawn Gee JR UNC 5.40m 17-08.75
5.40m FOUL FOUL
22 Cynthia Jones FR UNC 5.33m 17-06.00
5.33m 5.07m 5.13m
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Top 9 marks advance to final
ACC: * 20.67m 2002 Jamie Moton, Clemson
NCAA Prov: P 17.70m
NCAA Auto: A 19.50m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Jamine Moton SR Clemson 20.84m* 68-04.50 10
FOUL 19.51m 20.84m 20.67m FOUL 20.45m
2 Ruth Kura SR Maryland 19.25mP 63-02.00 8
18.68m 19.25m 18.57m FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Angela Levens SR Ga Tech 18.56mP 60-10.75 6
FOUL 17.33m 18.56m 17.89m 18.04m 17.66m
4 Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo JR UNC 18.54mP 60-10.00 5
FOUL 16.67m FOUL FOUL 17.45m 18.54m
5 Eliese Mitchell JR Virginia 18.47mP 60-07.25 4
18.08m FOUL 17.62m 17.54m FOUL 18.47m
6 Kelly Smoke SO NC State 16.84m 55-03.00 3
FOUL 15.64m 16.21m 15.40m 16.82m 16.84m
7 Aranda Brown JR Maryland 16.03m 52-07.25 2
15.63m 16.03m 15.23m 14.25m FOUL FOUL
8 Jackie Hudgins FR Clemson 15.95m 52-04.00 1
14.16m 15.95m 15.70m FOUL 15.39m 15.28m
9 Amy Parulis SO UNC 15.94m 52-03.75
14.58m 15.94m FOUL 15.36m 15.46m FOUL
10 Amanda Kinney SO Fla State 15.87m 52-01.00
15.61m 15.87m 14.86m
11 Dana Hall SR Ga Tech 15.79m 51-09.75
14.45m 15.32m 15.71m
12 Meghan Krodel JR Maryland 15.61m 51-02.75
14.30m 15.61m 15.50m
13 Kim Hanauer SR Duke 15.58m 51-01.50
15.58m 14.91m 15.47m
14 Mary Gosselin SO Clemson 15.45m 50-08.25
14.44m 15.45m 15.03m
15 Inhar Chong SR Virginia 15.13m 49-07.75
14.93m 15.13m 14.94m
16 Kenya Reed FR Clemson 13.94m 45-09.00
13.56m FOUL 13.94m
17 Patricia Watson SR NC State 13.92m 45-08.00
13.93m FOUL FOUL
18 Labelle Hillgrove SO Maryland 13.25m 43-05.75
13.25m 12.64m 13.01m
19 Ginny Stone JR Duke 12.52m 41-01.00
FOUL 12.52m FOUL
20 Tiffany Turner FR Ga Tech 11.95m 39-02.50
11.95m 11.54m FOUL
Men's Day One Standings
1. UNC 27
2. Georgia Tech 26
3. NC State 25
4. Clemson 21
5. Florida State 20
6. Wake Forest 18
7. Virginia 9
8. Duke 8
9. Maryland 2
Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim)
NCAA Prov: P 6.72
NCAA Auto: A 6.62
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson P 6.72Q 2
2 Jacey Harper JR Clemson 6.73Q 3
3 T.J. Giwa SO NC State 6.84Q 1
4 Larry Griffin SO Clemson 6.76q 3
5 Shay Clark SR Virginia 6.85q 1
6 Dennis Davis FR Ga Tech 6.89q 1
7 Harold Manning SO Maryland 6.90q 2
8 Terrance Huey FR Clemson 6.92q 2
9 Joseph Brent SR NC State 6.92 2
10 Craphonso Thorpe FR Fla State 6.94 1
11 Patrick Ladapo JR Wake Forest 6.97 2
12 George Kitchens FR Clemson 7.00 3
13 Scott Kimball JR Virginia 7.00 1
14 Jarrett Hagwood SR Virginia 7.00 3
15 Brian Fraser JR Ga Tech 7.00 3
16 Anesu Mushonga SO Fla State 7.03 3
17 John Stone SR Wake Forest 7.06 1
18 Tye Hill FR Clemson 7.10 3
19 Xavier Richardson SR Virginia 7.12 1
20 Aaron Jackson SO UNC 7.12 2
21 Orren Prunty FR Virginia 7.13 1
22 Donald Beamer FR Ga Tech 7.13 2
23 David McIntosh SR UNC 7.25 2
-- Kolby Jones JR Fla State FS 3
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3
ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson
NCAA Prov: P 21.25
NCAA Auto: A 20.85
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Mike Jennings SR Fla State 21.79q 4
2 Tyrone Dozier SR NC State 21.80q 5
2 Jacey Harper JR Clemson 21.80q 1
4 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson 21.83q 2
5 Joseph Brent SR NC State 21.86q 6
6 Cedric Robinson JR Fla State 21.92q 5
7 Shay Clark SR Virginia 22.08q 7
8 Ato Modibo SR Clemson 22.10q 4
9 T.J. Giwa SO NC State 22.17 4
10 Craphonso Thorpe FR Fla State 22.19 3
11 Scott Kimball JR Virginia 22.25 6
12 John Stone SR Wake Forest 22.32 2
13 Joseph Handy JR UNC 22.34 5
14 Rob Frelow FR Maryland 22.37 5
15 Harold Manning SO Maryland 22.41 7
16 Larry Griffin SO Clemson 22.48 3
17 Otto Spain JR Clemson 22.53 1
18 Anesu Mushonga SO Fla State 22.71 2
19 Patrick Ladapo JR Wake Forest 22.90 3
20 Liam Card JR UNC 22.92 7
21 Donald Beamer FR Ga Tech 22.96 1
22 Xavier Richardson SR Virginia 23.07 4
23 Orren Prunty FR Virginia 23.12 6
24 Marc Winniford SO Duke 23.16 7
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3
ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina
NCAA Prov: P 47.25
NCAA Auto: A 46.32
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Ato Modibo SR Clemson 47.83q 1
2 Bryan Swarn JR Ga Tech 48.25q 4
3 Mike Jennings SR Fla State 48.63q 6
4 Tyrone Dozier SR NC State 48.71q 2
5 Cedric Robinson JR Fla State 48.75q 7
6 Sharif Azim JR Ga Tech 48.86q 6
7 Brian Ford FR Ga Tech 48.86q 5
8 Derrick High JR NC State 48.89q 5
9 Rob Frelow FR Maryland 49.11 7
10 Ryan Hamilton SR Wake Forest 49.67 2
11 Liam Card JR UNC 49.74 1
12 Michael Bolling FR Clemson 50.13 3
13 Joseph Handy JR UNC 50.29 4
14 Jason Young JR Virginia 50.44 1
15 Oliver Deigni SR Ga Tech 50.73 3
16 Eric Schulman SO Virginia 50.79 4
17 Derrick Hill JR Maryland 51.29 2
18 David Benaderet SR Maryland 51.47 6
19 Branston Williams SR Wake Forest 51.48 5
20 Johnny Jay FR UNC 51.72 4
21 Herb Reid SO Virginia 52.17 7
22 Adam Hill FR Duke 53.14 5
23 Obi Amachi JR Duke 55.20 7
-- Ian Moore FR Maryland DNF 6
-- Otto Spain JR Clemson DQ 3
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina
NCAA Prov: P 4:05.20
NCAA Auto: A 4:00.70
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Brendon Mahoney SO Ga Tech 4:10.53Q
2 Nathan Sisco SO Wake Forest 4:10.73Q
3 Nick Schneider FR Duke 4:10.79Q
4 Brendan Wells SR Duke 4:11.26Q
5 Walton Kingsbery SO Virginia 4:11.72Q
6 Mike Altieri JR Wake Forest 4:12.36Q
7 Bill Spierdowis SR Duke 4:12.93q
8 Stephen Gross SR Virginia 4:14.57q
9 Kevin Jones FR Wake Forest 4:14.82q
10 Scott Shaw JR Clemson 4:14.99q
11 Nick Mangum SO NC State 4:16.69
12 Jim Martin SR Duke 4:20.40
13 Greg Wikelius SO Duke 4:27.07
14 Aaron Paul 77 Duke 4:32.81
15 Nick Stuart JR Fla State 4:33.67
-- Zach Victor JR UNC DNF
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
** Hunter Grahm, UNC advanced to final, impeded
ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech
NCAA Prov: P 1:50.20
NCAA Auto: A 1:48.30
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Brendon Mahoney SO Ga Tech 1:53.74Q
2 Matt Antunes JR Virginia 1:53.79Q
3 Maartin van den Heuvel JR Fla State 1:54.95Q
4 Tim Johnson SO Ga Tech 1:55.22Q
5 Douglas Smith FR UNC 1:54.32q
6 Ian Cronin FR Duke 1:54.44q
7 Wade Brett SR Fla State 1:54.68q
8 Marcus Hodge SO Clemson 1:54.97q
9 Dave Johnson JR Fla State 1:55.08q
10 Paul Singleton JR Wake Forest 1:55.33
11 Sean Campbell SO Fla State 1:55.54
12 Tom Gianturco SO Duke 1:55.75
13 Jon Amt SO Duke 1:55.82
14 Casey Reardon SO Duke 1:55.95
15 Bobby Moffat FR UNC 1:56.12
16 Stephen Edwards SR UNC 1:56.13
17 Andrew Kerins JR NC State 1:56.55
18 Tom Anderson SO Maryland 1:56.73
19 Donny Fowler JR Duke 1:56.87
20 David Schmidt JR Ga Tech 1:57.28
21 Adam McGugan FR NC State 1:57.94
22 Hunter Graham FR UNC 1:57.96
23 Zach Davis SO Virginia 1:58.44
24 Derrick Wyatt FR Clemson 2:01.36
25 Paul Dorsey FR Maryland 2:03.94
-- Charlie Dielmann FR Duke DQ
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
One Section, top 12 athletes on front row
ACC: * 14:04.79 1989 Yehezkel Halifa, Clemson
NCAA Prov: P 14:18.15
NCAA Auto: A 13:58.15
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chad Pearson SO NC State 14:22.54 10
2 Jason Meany JR Clemson 14:24.40 8
3 Ryan Woods SR NC State 14:25.70 6
4 Joep Tigchelaar SO Fla State 14:26.73 5
5 David Patterson JR NC State 14:35.53 4
6 Ted DeVos SR Wake Forest 14:40.44 3
7 Michael Hatch FR Duke 14:43.49 2
8 Jared Moore JR Duke 14:44.82 1
9 Andy Smith FR NC State 14:47.02
10 Dave Barrett SO Wake Forest 14:49.12
11 Thomas Ellis JR Virginia 15:00.49
12 Matthew Weiss SR UNC 15:03.74
13 Kyle Rabbitt FR Ga Tech 15:06.21
14 Brandon Bartholomew FR Wake Forest 15:07.42
15 Joey Zins SR Ga Tech 15:08.39
16 Justin Wood JR Virginia 15:10.41
17 Chris Demetra SR Wake Forest 15:15.37
18 Jeff Binggeli SR Virginia 15:17.56
19 Andrew Ice FR Wake Forest 15:19.34
20 Andrew Filachek SO Virginia 15:21.43
-- Brian Wood JR Virginia DNF
-- Phillip Gable SR Ga Tech DNF
-- Joe Iatauro FR NC State DNF
-- Matt Adami FR Maryland DNF
-- Michael Prada JR Maryland DNF
-- Kris Kurjiaka JR UNC DNF
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson
NCAA Prov: P 7.90
NCAA Auto: A 7.74
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Todd Matthews SR Clemson P 7.88Q 2
2 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson 7.93Q 1
3 Shauntae Lovings SO Clemson 7.94Q 2
4 Dontae Bugg SR Maryland 8.17Q 1
5 Phillip Barrett SR Maryland 8.17Q 1
6 Jarrett Hagwood SR Virginia 7.95q 2
7 Kevin Watson FR UNC 8.21q 1
8 Danyne Brown JR Fla State 8.26q 2
9 Gemayel Hazard FR Virginia 8.29 2
10 Michael Cvelbar SR UNC 8.42 2
11 Scott Robinson FR Virginia 8.46 1
12 Herb Reid SO Virginia 8.49 2
13 Trumaine Pendleton FR Virginia 8.58 1
14 Daniel Hawthorn SO Maryland 8.79 2
-- Ian Potter SR Clemson DNF 1
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
ACC: * 9:52.88 2001 Wake Forest
NCAA Prov: P 9:45.75
NCAA Auto: A 9:37.75
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Wake Forest 9:52.23* 10
1) Nathan Sisco SO 2) Ryan Hamilton SR
3) Paul Singleton JR 4) Chris Estwanik SR
2 Georgia Tech 10:00.86 8
1) Barton Crist SO 2) Aaron Sink SR
3) David Schmidt JR 4) Joe Stegall SR
3 Clemson 10:02.57 6
1) Scott Shaw JR 2) Michael Bolling FR
3) Derrick Wyatt FR 4) Mike Barton SO
4 Duke 10:03.44 5
1) Jon Amt SO 2) Casey Reardon SO
3) Sean Kelly SR 4)
5 NC State 10:07.87 4
1) Nick Mangum SO 2) Troy Grahm FR
3) Adam McGugan FR 4) David Christian SO
6 Virginia 10:08.88 3
1) Matt Antunes JR 2) Jason Young JR
3) Zach Davis SO 4) Will Christian FR
7 Maryland 10:17.28 2
1) Mike Fleg FR 2) Paul Dorsey FR
3) Tom Anderson SO 4) Adam Ambrus FR
8 Florida State 10:30.56 1
1) Dave Johnson JR 2) Anesu Mushonga SO
3) Sean Campbell SO 4) Maartin van den Heuvel JR
-- North Carolina DNF
1) Stephen Edwards SR 2) Michael Cvelbar SR
3) Bobby Moffat FR 4) Hunter Graham FR
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
Top 9 marks advance to final
ACC: * 26-08.50 1993 Allen Johnson, North Carolina
NCAA Prov: P 7.55m
NCAA Auto: A 7.85m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Blair Woodward JR UNC 7.59mP 24-11.00 10
7.35m 7.59m 7.35m 7.42m FOUL 7.53m
2 Kolby Jones JR Fla State 7.24m 23-09.00 8
FOUL 7.17m FOUL 7.05m 7.24m 7.21m
3 Jarrett Hagwood SR Virginia 7.23m 23-08.75 6
6.92m 6.94m 7.16m 7.02m 7.19m 7.23m
4 Chris Crawley JR Ga Tech 7.21m 23-08.00 5
6.96m 6.97m FOUL FOUL 7.15m 7.21m
5 George Kitchens FR Clemson 7.12m 23-04.50 4
6.68m FOUL 7.12m 6.57m 6.90m 7.06m
6 Luke Orman SO Wake Forest 6.97m 22-10.50 3
6.58m 6.75m 6.97m 6.39m 6.93m FOUL
7 Adam Shunk JR UNC 6.97m 22-10.50 2
6.90m 6.72m 6.88m 6.97m 6.91m FOUL
8 Brian Fraser JR Ga Tech 6.96m 22-10.00 1
FOUL 6.79m 6.67m FOUL 6.65m 6.96m
9 Joseph Handy JR UNC 6.70m 21-11.75
6.70m 6.62m 6.55m 6.70m 6.51m 6.70m
10 Trumaine Pendleton FR Virginia 6.48m 21-03.25
6.38m FOUL 6.48m
11 Terrance Huey FR Clemson 6.43m 21-01.25
FOUL FOUL 6.43m
12 Kevin Watson FR UNC 6.32m 20-09.00
6.32m FOUL FOUL
13 Greg McCormick FR Ga Tech 5.76m 18-10.75
5.61m FOUL 5.76m
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Top 9 marks advance to final
ACC: * 63-04.00 1987 Mike Spiritoso, Clemson
NCAA Prov: P 17.50m
NCAA Auto: A 19.00m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Ian Douglas SR UNC 18.55mP 60-10.50 10
18.55m 18.17m 18.39m 18.10m 17.98m 18.01m
2 Zeb Sion FR Ga Tech 17.21m 56-05.75 8
16.14m 16.80m 17.21m FOUL FOUL 16.55m
3 Dorian Scott SO Fla State 16.83m 55-02.75 6
14.92m 15.88m FOUL 15.78m 15.46m 16.83m
4 Salvatore Gigante SR UNC 16.71m 54-10.00 5
15.44m FOUL 16.71m 16.59m FOUL FOUL
5 Jonathan Spillman FR Ga Tech 16.60m 54-05.50 4
15.75m 16.30m 16.60m 16.23m 16.20m 15.83m
6 Matt Lombardi SO Clemson 15.77m 51-09.00 3
15.77m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 15.24m
7 Tom Tymann JR Wake Forest 15.33m 50-03.50 2
13.05m 14.85m 14.85m 15.33m 14.62m 14.90m
8 Randy Cass JR NC State 15.03m 49-03.75 1
14.49m 14.50m FOUL 14.87m 14.91m 15.03m
9 Michael Cvelbar SR UNC 14.38m 47-02.25
13.28m 14.38m 14.13m FOUL FOUL FOUL
10 Colt Hodge FR Clemson 14.32m 46-11.75
14.00m 14.06m 14.32m
11 Mike Manker SO Duke 14.02m 46-00.00
13.58m 13.80m 14.02m
12 Christian Mitchell FR Duke 13.85m 45-05.25
12.89m 13.85m FOUL
13 Ben Vincent SO Virginia 13.68m 44-10.75
13.68m FOUL 13.68m
14 Ryan Furlough SR NC State 13.50m 44-03.50
13.50m FOUL FOUL
Related Articles