January 6, 2004 - by
Women’s Swimming Defeats North Florida and UNC-Wilmington

Jan.3, 2004




Licensed to University of North Florida                   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                         FSU / UNC-W / UNF - 1/3/2004
                                    Results

MEN

Florida State University 134.50 UNC-Wilmington 97.50

WOMEN

Florida State University 139.00 UNC-Wilmington 88.00 Florida State University 140.00 Univ. of North Fla. 88.00 Univ. of North Fla. 140.00 UNC-Wilmington 97.00

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 1:47.19 1) LeRoy, Andree-Anne SR 2) Brick, Lauren FR 3) Breen, Emily JR 4) Dutton, Emma SR 2 Florida State University 'B' 1:52.89 1) Byrnes, Katie JR 2) Smith, Jennifer SR 3) Kenney, Laura SO 4) Rasor, Tonya SR 3 University of North Florida 'B' 1:53.47 1) Anderson, Stephanie FR 2) Heeschen, Libby FR 3) Beals, Jacqui FR 4) Downing, Jennnifer JR 4 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'A' 1:54.24 1) Schooley, Sarah Beth FR 2) Jenko, Kim JR 3) Byrd, Bridget SO 4) Milstead, Melissa FR 5 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'B' 1:56.56 1) Wagner, Rebecca SO 2) Gomes, Kelsee SO 3) McKaig, Maggie FR 4) Teague, Rebekah SO 6 University of North Florida 'C' 1:58.74 1) Paparone, Kim FR 2) Strom, Jenna FR 3) Roycraft, Loran FR 4) McKelvey, Lindsey FR 7 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'C' x1:59.22 1) Phillips, Kali SO 2) Brake, Meghan SO 3) Ramsey, Stephanie FR 4) Williams, Kelly FR 8 University of North Florida 'A' x2:03.07 1) Shields, Jennifer FR 2) Christ, Tiffany SR 3) Yeager, Marie FR 4) Rutherford, Amanda FR -- Univ of NC - Wilmington 'D' X2:04.90 1) Deardorff, Megan SO 2) Cramond, Elizabeth SO 3) Moceri, Meghan SR 4) Yantachka, Jodie JR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 1:34.93 1) Vythoulkas, Chris SO 2) Nienaber, Wickus SR 3) Roycik, Joel SO 4) Kennon, Alex FR 2 Florida State University 'B' 1:35.67 1) Lawrance, Justin SR 2) Stricker, Tal SR 3) Averett, Michael JR 4) Paulus, Michael SR 3 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'A' 1:39.53 1) Brenneman, Adam SO 2) Trotter, Wil JR 3) Chessey, Nate SO 4) Krayer, Michael SO 4 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'B' 1:41.18 1) Humphrey, Ben JR 2) Greene, David FR 3) Pulskamp, Ben SO 4) Bradford, Patrick SR 5 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'C' x1:43.47 1) Allen, Brian SR 2) Buzek, Brett FR 3) Liston, Grey FR 4) Boyer, Eric FR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ronan, Katie FR Fsu 10:32.47 2 Leach, Angie JR Fsu 10:36.19 3 Rasor, Heather JR Unf 10:39.95 4 Rainey, Rebecca FR Unc-W 11:01.18 5 Quimby, Casey SO Unc-W 11:08.65 6 Overcast, Bethany SR Unf 11:14.34 7 Quirk, Erin SO Unc-W 11:23.02 8 Barraco, Stephanie SO Unf 11:29.28 -- Moceri, Meghan SR Unc-W X11:37.07

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bishop, Tommy FR Fsu 9:33.57 2 Roof, Stephen FR Fsu 9:42.67 3 Skaggs, Andrew JR Fsu 9:52.58 4 Rinehart, Billy JR Unc-W 10:19.82 5 Norman, Kevin JR Unc-W 10:26.04 6 Wistoff, Matt FR Unc-W 10:38.91

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lo, Amy JR Fsu 1:54.63 2 Hansen, Loren SR Fsu 1:56.14 3 Bothwell, Shawna JR Unf 1:56.21 4 Williams, Scotti SO Unf 1:59.43 5 Robinson, Andrea FR Unc-W 2:01.22 6 Cleveland, Jennifer SO Unc-W 2:02.19 7 Rasor, Heather JR Unf 2:02.31 8 Williams, Kelly FR Unc-W 2:02.38 9 Woods, Whitney SO Unc-W x2:04.34 -- Beals, Jacqui FR Unf X2:06.66 -- Herman, Jenny SR Unf X2:12.99

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ribeiro, Alan JR Fsu 1:43.63 2 Connor, Stephan SO Fsu 1:45.88 3 Humphrey, Ben JR Unc-W 1:49.47 4 Castro, Andrew JR Fsu 1:50.57 5 Liston, Grey FR Unc-W 1:51.14 6 Orton, Michael JR Unc-W 1:53.09

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa JR Fsu 24.35 2 Schooley, Sarah Beth FR Unc-W 25.37 3 Teague, Rebekah SO Unc-W 25.45 3 Hamill, Jamie SR Unc-W 25.45 5 Rutherford, Amanda FR Unf 25.51 6 Zemina, Kayce JR Fsu 25.62 7 Downing, Jennnifer JR Unf 25.81 8 Yeager, Marie FR Unf 26.01 9 Shields, Jennifer FR Unf x26.20 10 Strom, Jenna FR Unf x26.96 11 Yantachka, Jodie JR Unc-W x26.99

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paulus, Michael SR Fsu 21.15 2 Roycik, Joel SO Fsu 21.35 3 Bradford, Patrick SR Unc-W 22.25 3 Kennon, Alex FR Fsu 22.25 5 Krayer, Michael SO Unc-W 22.36 6 Boyer, Eric FR Unc-W 22.44

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma SR Fsu 2:06.93 2 Smith, Jennifer SR Fsu 2:12.92 3 Watson, Julieann FR Unf 2:13.05 4 Milstead, Melissa FR Unc-W 2:16.33 5 Rainey, Rebecca FR Unc-W 2:17.41 6 Wagner, Rebecca SO Unc-W 2:17.62 7 McKay, Jennifer JR Unf 2:18.08 8 Ware, Jessica JR Unf 2:18.69 -- Garrett, Lauren SO Unf x -- Brake, Meghan SO Unc-W X2:20.66

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stricker, Tal SR Fsu 1:57.32 2 Wheeler, Matt SR Fsu 2:00.05 3 Irvin, Brett FR Fsu 2:01.02 4 Nicholls, Mark FR Fsu x2:01.59 5 Greene, David FR Unc-W 2:03.41 6 Coen, Andrew SR Unc-W 2:04.49 7 McCarthy, Patrick FR Unc-W 2:05.36 8 Brenneman, Adam SO Unc-W x2:05.40

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McClow, Courtney JR Fsu 284.45 2 Manning, Tiffany JR Fsu 264.30 3 Lerew, Brittany FR Fsu 261.75 4 Akridge, Camille FR Fsu x232.40 5 Johnston, Kaila FR Unf 198.05 6 Ignacio, Taryn FR Fsu x195.90 7 Longan, Molly SO Unc-W 187.70 8 Reilly, Jennifer FR Unf 173.55

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Berman, Dean SO Unc-W 327.15 2 Grapner, Michael FR Unc-W 184.30 3 Smith, Robert FR Unc-W 137.45 -- Moss, Mark FR Fsu X205.35 -- Jones, Derek FR Fsu X222.50 -- Beinlick, Jason SO Fsu X262.15 -- de la Roas, Stuart DO Fsu X263.65 -- Crane, Pete SO Fsu X266.65 -- Schroeger, Curtis JR Fsu X271.05

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa JR Fsu 56.42 2 Kenney, Laura SO Fsu 58.28 3 Hansen, Loren SR Fsu 1:00.12 4 Byrd, Bridget SO Unc-W 1:00.59 5 McKaig, Maggie FR Unc-W 1:00.66 6 Ramsey, Stephanie FR Unc-W 1:02.05 7 Roycraft, Loran FR Unf 1:02.61 8 Yeager, Marie FR Unf 1:03.69 9 Watson, Julieann FR Unf 1:05.63 -- Cramond, Elizabeth SO Unc-W X1:02.78 -- Garrett, Lauren SO Unf X1:05.22

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stricker, Tal SR Fsu 51.25 2 Irvin, Brett FR Fsu 51.97 3 Wheeler, Matt SR Fsu 52.76 4 Nicholls, Mark FR Fsu x53.30 5 Chessey, Nate SO Unc-W 54.03 6 Liston, Grey FR Unc-W 55.14 7 Rinehart, Billy JR Unc-W 57.01 8 Pulskamp, Ben SO Unc-W x57.16

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zemina, Kayce JR Fsu 54.78 2 Ware, Jessica JR Unf 54.82 3 Hamill, Jamie SR Unc-W 55.42 4 Christ, Tiffany SR Unf 56.58 5 Rutherford, Amanda FR Unf 56.62 6 Cleveland, Jennifer SO Unc-W 56.80 7 Brick, Lauren FR Fsu 57.06 8 Williams, Kelly FR Unc-W 58.02 -- Blaha, Jessica SO Unc-W X59.94 -- McKelvey, Lindsey FR Unf X1:00.46

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paulus, Michael SR Fsu 47.10 2 Irvin, Brett FR Fsu 48.47 3 Kennon, Alex FR Fsu 48.99 4 Krayer, Michael SO Unc-W 49.11 5 Humphrey, Ben JR Unc-W 49.61 6 Boyer, Eric FR Unc-W 49.77 7 Bradford, Patrick SR Unc-W x49.84

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breen, Emily JR Fsu 58.30 2 LeRoy, Andree-Anne SR Fsu 59.59 3 Byrnes, Katie JR Fsu 1:00.24 4 Bothwell, Shawna JR Unf 1:00.65 5 Anderson, Stephanie FR Unf 1:02.01 6 Schooley, Sarah Beth FR Unc-W 1:02.22 7 Shields, Jennifer FR Unf 1:03.00 8 Wagner, Rebecca SO Unc-W 1:04.71 9 Phillips, Kali SO Unc-W 1:05.50 -- Rasor, Tonya SR Fsu X1:02.22 -- Williams, Scotti SO Unf X1:05.98 -- Paparone, Kim FR Unf X1:06.23 -- Yantachka, Jodie JR Unc-W X1:07.73

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vythoulkas, Chris SO Fsu 51.44 2 Heine, Jared SO Fsu 53.17 3 Lawrance, Justin SR Fsu 53.44 4 Brenneman, Adam SO Unc-W 54.23 5 Castro, Andrew JR Fsu x56.27 6 Allen, Brian SR Unc-W 57.89 7 McCarthy, Patrick FR Unc-W 59.88

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lo, Amy JR Fsu 5:06.13 2 Ronan, Katie FR Fsu 5:10.83 3 Smith, Jennifer SR Fsu 5:14.45 4 Rasor, Heather JR Unf 5:17.05 5 Milstead, Melissa FR Unc-W 5:20.10 6 Robinson, Andrea FR Unc-W 5:21.46 7 Woods, Whitney SO Unc-W 5:32.05 8 Barraco, Stephanie SO Unf 5:33.37 9 Overcast, Bethany SR Unf 5:34.22 -- Quimby, Casey SO Unc-W X5:28.92 -- Herman, Jenny SR Unf X5:54.39

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Orton, Michael JR Unc-W 4:52.10 2 Wistoff, Matt FR Unc-W 5:00.14 3 Rinehart, Billy JR Unc-W 5:11.42 -- Roof, Stephen FR Fsu X4:36.29 -- Bishop, Tommy FR Fsu X4:37.09 -- Ribeiro, Alan JR Fsu X4:49.11 -- Skaggs, Andrew JR Fsu X4:50.43

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Johnston, Kaila FR Unf 221.55 2 Longan, Molly SO Unc-W 205.15 3 Reilly, Jennifer FR Unf 177.55 -- Manning, Tiffany JR Fsu X270.00 -- Akridge, Camille FR Fsu X273.50 -- McClow, Courtney JR Fsu X296.65 -- Lerew, Brittany FR Fsu X296.70 -- Ignacio, Taryn FR Fsu X2264.05

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Berman, Dean SO Unc-W 308.50 2 de la Roas, Stuart DO Fsu 305.30 3 Beinlick, Jason SO Fsu 298.20 4 Schroeger, Curtis JR Fsu 293.85 5 Crane, Pete SO Fsu x270.45 6 Grapner, Michael FR Unc-W 200.25 7 Moss, Mark FR Fsu x191.55 8 Smith, Robert FR Unc-W 185.70 9 Jones, Derek FR Fsu x168.95

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Christ, Tiffany SR Unf 1:08.32 2 Jenko, Kim JR Unc-W 1:08.85 3 Heeschen, Libby FR Unf 1:10.10 4 Gomes, Kelsee SO Unc-W 1:11.28 5 Brake, Meghan SO Unc-W 1:13.73 6 McKay, Jennifer JR Unf 1:15.10 -- Brick, Lauren FR Fsu X1:05.82 -- LeRoy, Andree-Anne SR Fsu X1:10.03 -- Rasor, Heather JR Unf X1:11.74 -- Cramond, Elizabeth SO Unc-W X1:14.22 -- Strom, Jenna FR Unf X1:17.47

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Trotter, Wil JR Unc-W 1:00.62 2 Buzek, Brett FR Unc-W 1:04.59 3 Greene, David FR Unc-W 1:04.65 4 Coen, Andrew SR Unc-W x1:06.19 -- Nienaber, Wickus SR Fsu X57.84 -- Stricker, Tal SR Fsu X58.36 -- Erben, Paul FR Fsu X59.88

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of North Florida 'B' 3:42.57 1) Williams, Scotti SO 2) Paparone, Kim FR 3) Beals, Jacqui FR 4) Anderson, Stephanie FR 2 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'A' 3:42.71 1) Hamill, Jamie SR 2) Cleveland, Jennifer SO 3) Rainey, Rebecca FR 4) Teague, Rebekah SO 3 University of North Florida 'C' 3:53.03 1) Strom, Jenna FR 2) Roycraft, Loran FR 3) McKelvey, Lindsey FR 4) Heeschen, Libby FR 4 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'B' 3:56.78 1) Byrd, Bridget SO 2) Woods, Whitney SO 3) Blaha, Jessica SO 4) Quirk, Erin SO 5 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'C' x3:57.69 1) Ramsey, Stephanie FR 2) Yantachka, Jodie JR 3) Robinson, Andrea FR 4) McKaig, Maggie FR 6 University of North Florida 'A' x4:00.40 1) Ware, Jessica JR 2) McKay, Jennifer JR 3) Watson, Julieann FR 4) Bothwell, Shawna JR -- Florida State University 'A' X3:36.61 1) Breen, Emily JR 2) Hansen, Loren SR 3) How, Lisa JR 4) Lo, Amy JR -- Florida State University 'B' X3:42.25 1) Rasor, Tonya SR 2) Kenney, Laura SO 3) Smith, Jennifer SR 4) Zemina, Kayce JR -- Univ of NC - Wilmington 'D' X4:02.40 1) Deardorff, Megan SO 2) Phillips, Kali SO 3) Jenko, Kim JR 4) Quimby, Casey SO

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'A' 3:29.15 1) Chessey, Nate SO 2) Allen, Brian SR 3) Orton, Michael JR 4) McCarthy, Patrick FR 2 Univ of NC - Wilmington 'B' 3:31.61 1) Wistoff, Matt FR 2) Trotter, Wil JR 3) Coen, Andrew SR 4) Buzek, Brett FR -- Florida State University 'B' X3:12.14 1) Averett, Michael JR 2) Connor, Stephan SO 3) Castro, Andrew JR 4) Roof, Stephen FR -- Florida State University 'A' X3:12.30 1) Vythoulkas, Chris SO 2) Irvin, Brett FR 3) Ribeiro, Alan JR 4) Bishop, Tommy FR

Related Articles