January 9, 2004 - by
Women’s Swimming: Florida State 148, North Carolina State 93





Recap



Licensed to Florida State University      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/9/04 07:25 PM
                           FSU vs. NC State - 1/9/04
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:47.85 11 1) LeRoy, Andree-Anne 2) Dutton, Emma 3) How, Lisa 4) Breen, Emily 28.72 58.39 28.48 1:02.17 26.16 55.81 24.63 51.48 2 Florida State University 'B' 3:54.76 4 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Brick, Lauren 3) Dong, Rachel 4) Zemina, Kayce 29.06 59.60 19.11 1:03.32 27.07 58.54 24.83 53.30 3 North Carolina State 'B' 3:58.77 2 1) Perry, Rebecca 2) Kiehlmier, Halle 3) Koenig, Jessica 4) Jamerino, Melissa 28.45 57.98 30.71 1:07.22 27.69 59.18 25.48 54.39 4 North Carolina State 'C' 4:03.21 1) Smith, Kendall 2) Woodworth, Lola 3) Herron, Liz 4) Brewer, Shannon 29.32 1:00.30 30.43 1:08.18 27.50 59.21 25.79 55.52 5 North Carolina State 'A' x4:10.47 1) Burbella, Karen 2) Humberstone, Pricilla 3) Trau, Erin 4) Bumgardner, Rachel 31.11 1:03.77 15.43 32.68 36.65 1:38.80 26.08 55.22

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:22.00 11 1) Vythoulkas, Chris 2) Nienaber, Wickus 3) Roycik, Joel 4) Paulus, Michael 24.42 51.02 25.57 55.10 22.93 49.67 21.47 46.21 2 North Carolina State 'A' 3:22.54 4 1) Terrell, Robert 2) Yeager, Rob 3) Dettloff, Scott 4) Jones, Cullen 24.86 51.19 26.69 57.05 23.25 50.67 20.89 43.63 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:27.44 2 1) Heine, Jared 2) Stricker, Tal 3) Averett, Michael 4) Irvin, Brett 25.47 52.66 27.01 58.04 23.05 50.37 22.53 46.37 4 North Carolina State 'B' 3:27.52 1) Bauman, Andy 2) Pursley, Brian 3) Devine, Kevin 4) Rojas, Cristian 25.50 52.54 27.36 58.77 22.72 50.04 21.89 46.17 5 Florida State University 'C' x3:30.49 1) Lawrance, Justin 2) Erben, Paul 3) Castro, Andrew 4) Kennon, Alex 25.54 52.59 27.20 58.54 23.74 51.98 22.33 47.38

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lewis, Abby NCSU 10:17.85 9 29.05 31.12 31.39 31.32 31.28 31.06 31.17 31.14 31.14 31.07 31.07 31.07 31.23 31.20 30.95 30.96 30.82 31.07 30.05 29.69 2 Leach, Angie Fla State 10:21.57 4 29.93 31.63 31.65 31.41 31.56 31.46 31.49 31.15 31.06 30.95 30.86 31.17 30.96 31.05 30.92 30.81 30.66 31.09 31.16 30.60 3 Baskwell, Amy NCSU 10:22.83 3 29.31 31.20 31.42 31.47 31.25 31.28 31.23 31.20 31.19 31.36 31.34 31.28 31.42 31.41 31.55 31.63 31.48 31.39 30.91 29.51 4 Ronan, Katie Fla State 10:24.37 2 29.40 31.62 31.72 31.72 31.69 31.56 31.55 31.52 31.39 31.52 31.08 31.29 31.21 31.31 31.28 31.23 31.19 31.03 30.86 30.20 5 Nicholls, Claire NCSU 10:37.04 1 29.27 31.44 31.70 31.82 31.86 31.67 31.88 31.79 31.71 31.84 31.84 32.01 32.04 32.15 32.27 32.43 32.42 32.34 32.49 32.07 6 Britt, Christy NCSU x10:49.54 30.46 32.72 32.72 32.60 32.84 32.70 32.69 32.36 32.27 32.38 32.53 32.50 32.51 32.67 32.71 32.87 32.61 32.74 32.68 31.98

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bishop, Thomas Fla State 9:18.63 9 25.81 27.85 28.05 28.05 27.80 27.83 27.96 28.20 27.98 28.49 28.61 28.41 27.87 28.47 28.29 28.29 28.05 28.09 27.70 26.83 2 Roof, Steve Fla State 9:29.58 4 26.02 28.31 28.63 28.83 28.92 28.59 28.71 28.79 28.71 27.95 28.01 28.35 28.60 28.46 28.66 29.03 28.96 28.94 28.99 28.12 3 Nixon, Chris NCSU 9:33.62 3 26.37 28.40 28.59 28.73 28.76 28.55 28.72 28.84 28.91 28.55 28.52 29.10 29.21 29.13 28.91 29.01 29.11 28.93 28.80 28.48 4 Hoffman, Seth NCSU 9:34.98 2 26.31 28.42 28.57 28.49 28.68 28.72 28.90 28.92 29.21 29.30 29.02 28.96 28.85 29.00 29.06 28.93 28.99 29.43 29.09 28.13 5 Pessagno, Peter NCSU 9:42.34 1 27.17 29.02 29.73 29.16 28.93 28.71 28.75 28.54 28.75 28.55 28.90 28.83 29.70 30.10 30.26 29.71 29.91 29.63 29.27 28.72 6 Skaggs, Andrew Fla State 9:45.14 27.77 29.80 29.63 29.82 29.45 29.38 29.40 29.21 29.22 28.93 29.08 29.21 29.14 29.26 29.15 29.47 29.39 29.53 29.59 28.71 7 Booth, Billy NCSU x9:54.33 26.98 28.91 29.48 29.90 29.61 29.89 29.57 29.95 29.61 29.50 29.51 29.88 29.80 30.00 30.05 30.61 29.93 30.41 30.86 29.88

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breen, Emily Fla State 1:52.23 9 27.09 28.72 28.17 28.25 2 Barwegen, Lindsay NCSU 1:53.95 4 27.21 28.98 28.76 29.00 3 Gajda, Renee Fla State 1:54.19 3 26.76 28.86 28.99 29.58 4 Lo, Amy Fla State 1:54.69 2 27.22 29.01 29.25 29.21 5 Whitson, Kerry NCSU 1:54.87 1 27.18 29.15 29.56 28.98 6 Clabaugh, Emily NCSU 1:58.40 27.14 30.10 30.56 30.60 7 Smith, Kendall NCSU x1:58.45 27.61 30.02 30.28 30.54

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ribeiro, Alan Fla State 1:41.86 9 24.57 26.18 25.62 25.49 2 Connor, Stephan Fla State 1:42.92 4 24.32 26.04 26.53 26.03 3 Deal, Jack NCSU 1:43.52 3 24.51 26.27 26.63 26.11 4 Irvin, Brett Fla State 1:44.67 2 25.05 26.88 26.81 25.93 5 Rojas, Cristian NCSU 1:46.66 0.5 24.98 27.41 26.63 27.64 5 Pursley, Brian NCSU 1:46.66 0.5 25.32 28.09 26.76 26.49 7 Nicholls, Mark Fla State x1:47.51 25.38 27.11 27.29 27.73 8 Gutierrez, Jorge NCSU x1:49.47 24.92 27.42 28.53 28.60

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma Fla State 23.53 9 2 Perry, Rebecca NCSU 24.01 4 3 Jamerino, Melissa NCSU 24.91 3 4 Dong, Rachel Fla State 25.24 2 5 Brick, Lauren Fla State 25.28 1 6 Brewer, Shannon NCSU 25.53 7 Kiehlmier, Halle NCSU x25.84 8 Rasor, Tonya Fla State x26.07

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Cullen NCSU 20.42 9 2 Roycik, Joel Fla State 20.93 4 3 Paulus, Michael Fla State 20.94 3 4 Kennon, Alex Fla State 22.09 2 5 Pessagno, Peter NCSU 22.29 1

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 LeRoy, Andree-Anne Fla State 2:05.48 9 27.84 31.96 35.88 29.80 2 Kenney, Laura Fla State 2:06.86 4 27.14 32.36 37.63 29.73 3 Smith, Jennifer Fla State 2:09.14 3 28.36 33.09 38.04 29.65 4 Koenig, Jessica NCSU 2:09.53 2 28.51 33.26 37.45 30.31 5 Burbella, Karen NCSU 2:09.82 1 28.03 33.93 37.56 30.30 6 Baskwell, Lindsay NCSU 2:11.05 29.94 33.52 37.61 29.98 7 Bland, Jenny NCSU x2:14.02 29.64 34.70 38.47 31.21

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yeager, Rob NCSU 1:54.32 9 25.45 30.21 31.39 27.27 2 Nienaber, Wickus Fla State 1:55.94 4 24.77 31.39 31.95 27.83 3 Devine, Kevin NCSU 1:56.32 3 23.65 28.48 36.37 27.82 4 Stricker, Tal Fla State 1:56.69 2 25.81 31.60 32.89 26.39 5 Rojas, Cristian NCSU 2:00.09 1 26.04 30.56 35.83 27.66 6 Scott, Rick NCSU x2:01.04 25.63 32.29 34.28 28.84 7 Wheeler, Matt Fla State 2:06.26 25.78 32.82 36.94 30.72

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Brittany Fla State 309.00 9 2 Culberson, Molly NCSU 278.55 4 3 McClow, Courtney Fla State 278.40 3 4 Welch, Christy NCSU 264.90 2 5 Akridge, Camille Fla State 251.55 1 6 Griffith, Abby NCSU 224.70 7 Kosova, Shelbey NCSU x216.75 8 Lamberton, Ashley NCSU x201.45

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Assuncao, Vitor NCSU 300.23 9 2 de la Rosa, Stuart Fla State 273.90 4 3 Schroeger, Curtis Fla State 265.56 3 4 Crane, Peter Fla State 252.75 2 5 House, Steve NCSU 230.33 1 6 Jones, Derek Fla State x215.55 7 Moss, Mark Fla State x198.00

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa Fla State 2:02.02 9 27.65 30.74 31.74 31.89 2 Burbella, Karen NCSU 2:04.30 4 28.33 31.70 32.00 32.27 3 Parks, Catherine NCSU 2:09.28 3 29.26 32.30 33.26 34.46 4 Kenney, Laura Fla State 2:11.38 2 28.54 32.34 35.30 35.20 5 Lewis, Abby NCSU 2:12.66 1 29.83 33.26 34.45 35.12 6 Britt, Christy NCSU x2:14.45 29.91 34.17 34.89 35.48

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roof, Steve Fla State 1:52.79 9 25.75 28.80 29.78 28.46 2 Dettloff, Scott NCSU 1:52.90 4 25.28 28.73 29.90 28.99 3 Nicholls, Mark Fla State 1:55.55 3 26.17 28.93 29.64 30.81 4 Wheeler, Matt Fla State 2:00.36 2 26.06 29.90 31.57 32.83 5 Hoffman, Seth NCSU 2:06.74 1 27.22 31.45 33.32 34.75 6 Booth, Billy NCSU 2:08.84 27.96 33.18 33.77 33.93

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma Fla State 51.50 9 25.09 26.41 2 Zemina, Kayce Fla State 53.82 4 25.82 28.00 3 Herron, Liz NCSU 54.18 3 26.41 27.77 4 Bumgardner, Rachel NCSU 54.90 2 26.67 28.23 5 Jamerino, Melissa NCSU 54.93 1 26.63 28.30 6 Brewer, Shannon NCSU x55.94 27.11 28.83 7 Rasor, Tonya Fla State 56.40 27.04 29.36

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Cullen NCSU 45.40 9 22.34 23.06 2 Roycik, Joel Fla State 45.47 4 22.00 23.47 3 Averett, Michael Fla State 46.32 3 22.59 23.73 4 Kennon, Alex Fla State 48.07 2 23.01 25.06 5 Deal, Jack NCSU 48.15 1 23.56 24.59 6 Ribeiro, Alan Fla State x48.18 23.38 24.80

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Byrnes, Katie Fla State 2:06.22 9 30.25 31.95 32.23 31.79 2 Smith, Kendall NCSU 2:06.47 4 30.16 31.34 32.14 32.83 3 Lo, Amy Fla State 2:10.19 3 31.46 33.05 33.04 32.64 4 Clabaugh, Emily NCSU 2:10.31 2 31.15 33.49 32.95 32.72 5 Koenig, Jessica NCSU 2:11.02 1 31.29 33.84 33.38 32.51 6 Bland, Jenny NCSU x2:13.59 31.41 33.97 34.34 33.87

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Terrell, Robert NCSU 1:51.40 9 26.65 28.69 28.53 27.53 2 Vythoulkas, Chris Fla State 1:53.50 4 26.58 28.90 28.94 29.08 3 Lawrance, Justin Fla State 1:53.76 3 26.34 28.70 29.26 29.46 4 Devine, Kevin NCSU 1:54.74 2 27.92 30.03 28.92 27.87 5 Heine, Jared Fla State 1:55.22 1 26.55 29.28 30.10 29.29 6 Bauman, Andy NCSU 1:57.04 26.90 29.48 30.07 30.59 7 Castro, Andrew Fla State x1:59.50 27.17 29.98 31.03 31.32

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hansen, Loren Fla State 4:59.90 9 28.16 29.97 30.37 30.34 30.30 30.51 30.49 30.72 30.39 28.65 2 Barwegen, Lindsay NCSU 5:00.59 4 28.43 30.37 30.84 30.78 30.57 30.36 30.31 30.25 29.84 28.84 3 Gajda, Renee Fla State 5:04.04 3 28.41 30.31 30.37 30.49 31.05 30.74 30.76 31.22 30.65 30.04 4 Baskwell, Amy NCSU 5:05.45 2 28.73 30.44 31.07 30.81 30.84 30.80 30.88 31.10 30.88 29.90 5 Whitson, Kerry NCSU 5:06.45 1 28.65 30.75 31.37 31.39 31.03 30.78 30.94 30.81 30.55 30.18 6 Smith, Jennifer Fla State 5:09.42 28.38 30.60 31.20 31.18 31.62 31.35 31.46 31.35 31.35 30.93 7 Nicholls, Claire NCSU x5:12.06 28.91 30.76 31.20 31.53 31.45 31.42 31.76 31.80 31.87 31.36

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bishop, Thomas Fla State 4:31.42 9 25.20 27.09 27.21 27.71 27.62 27.65 27.69 27.59 27.33 26.33 2 Roof, Steve Fla State 4:32.25 4 25.27 27.24 27.46 27.88 27.84 27.72 27.55 27.46 27.33 26.50 3 Connor, Stephan Fla State 4:42.80 3 26.19 28.30 29.03 29.22 29.28 29.18 28.94 28.99 27.16 26.51 4 Pessagno, Peter NCSU 4:42.90 2 25.92 27.91 29.23 28.86 29.66 29.51 29.05 28.61 28.25 25.90 5 Nixon, Chris NCSU 4:43.01 1 25.69 28.02 28.66 28.64 28.90 28.91 28.98 29.52 28.93 26.76 6 Skaggs, Andrew Fla State x4:48.20 27.25 29.42 29.09 29.05 28.86 29.08 28.96 29.03 29.06 28.40 7 Hoffman, Seth NCSU 4:54.49 26.22 29.17 29.92 29.49 29.47 29.87 30.21 30.20 30.77 29.17 8 Gutierrez, Jorge NCSU x4:57.45 27.11 29.02 29.70 30.03 30.02 29.93 30.93 30.35 30.09 30.27

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Brittany Fla State 338.25 9 2 Culberson, Molly NCSU 290.10 4 3 McClow, Courtney Fla State 271.20 3 4 Akridge, Camille Fla State 266.55 2 5 Welch, Christy NCSU 264.68 1 6 Kosova, Shelbey NCSU 252.30 7 Lamberton, Ashley NCSU x232.13 8 Griffith, Abby NCSU x199.20

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Assuncao, Vitor NCSU 346.87 9 2 de la Rosa, Stuart Fla State 306.75 4 3 Crane, Peter Fla State 283.80 3 4 Jones, Derek Fla State 262.87 2 5 Moss, Mark Fla State x241.27 6 House, Steve NCSU 231.45 1 7 Schroeger, Curtis Fla State x217.57

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 LeRoy, Andree-Anne Fla State 2:21.81 9 33.03 36.44 36.16 36.18 2 Kiehlmier, Halle NCSU 2:22.17 4 32.74 36.28 36.26 36.89 3 Woodworth, Lola NCSU 2:23.36 3 33.67 37.17 36.28 36.24 4 Trau, Erin NCSU 2:25.71 2 33.75 37.11 37.50 37.35 5 Brick, Lauren Fla State 2:26.51 1 32.32 38.46 37.94 37.79 6 Humberstone, Pricilla NCSU x2:29.32 34.77 37.66 38.11 38.78 7 Leach, Angie Fla State 2:34.14 36.55 38.70 38.58 40.31

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nienaber, Wickus Fla State 2:03.55 9 28.10 31.15 31.95 32.35 2 Yeager, Rob NCSU 2:04.15 4 29.39 32.06 31.23 31.47 3 Stricker, Tal Fla State 2:07.55 3 29.37 32.56 33.14 32.48 4 Pursley, Brian NCSU 2:07.76 2 29.12 33.33 33.50 31.81 5 Erben, Paul Fla State 2:10.56 1 29.66 33.53 34.04 33.33 6 Scott, Rick NCSU 2:11.12 30.22 33.79 34.35 32.76

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 North Carolina State 'A' 3:33.48 11 1) Whitson, Kerry 2) Herron, Liz 3) Bumgardner, Rachel 4) Perry, Rebecca 26.26 53.77 25.79 53.74 25.78 54.26 24.84 51.71 2 North Carolina State 'B' 3:43.15 4 1) Parks, Catherine 2) Lewis, Abby 3) Baskwell, Lindsay 4) Baskwell, Amy 27.05 55.70 27.03 56.58 26.02 54.16 27.37 56.71 -- Florida State University 'A' X3:29.28 1) How, Lisa 2) Breen, Emily 3) Hansen, Loren 4) Dong, Rachel 25.69 52.00 24.21 51.16 16.97 52.79 25.74 53.33 -- Florida State University 'B' X3:37.50 1) Zemina, Kayce 2) Rasor, Tonya 3) Lo, Amy 4) Smith, Jennifer 26.11 54.27 25.89 55.16 25.91 53.87 25.83 54.20

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 North Carolina State 'A' 3:08.57 11 1) Deal, Jack 2) Dettloff, Scott 3) Bauman, Andy 4) Terrell, Robert 23.98 48.96 22.02 45.77 22.45 47.19 21.98 46.65 -- Florida State University 'A' X3:06.32 1) Vythoulkas, Chris 2) Irvin, Brett 3) Averett, Michael 4) Paulus, Michael 23.06 47.18 22.66 47.53 21.92 45.65 21.39 45.96 -- Florida State University 'B' X3:14.33 1) Castro, Andrew 2) Connor, Stephan 3) Ribeiro, Alan 4) Lawrance, Justin 23.90 49.52 22.95 48.22 23.08 48.61 22.85 47.98

Related Articles