March 26, 2020
2019 Goal Madness

March 27: Garnet Region First Round (4 matchups)
March 28: Osceola Region First Round (4 matchups)
March 29: Renegade Region First Round (4 matchups)
March 30: Gold Region First Round (4 matchups)
March 31: Garnet/Osceola Second Round (4 matchups)
April 1: Renegade/Gold Second Round (4 matchups)
April 2: Garnet/Osceola Third Round (2 matchups)
April 3: Renegade/Gold Third Round (2 matchups)
April 4: Final Four – Garnet Region vs. Osceola Region
April 4: Final Four – Renegade Region vs. Gold Region
April 5: Championship Voting begins
April 6: Champion is Crowned at 7 pm ET

Results

  • All Matchups will be posted on twitter – @FSUSoccer
  • The first matchup of the day will be posted at 9 am with another matchup posted every 3 hours until all matchups for the day are posted
  • Voting will last 24 hours and at the end of each round a new bracket will be posted for each region
2019 Goal Madness

Garnet Region Round of 32 Results:

#1 Malia vs. Wisconsin 91.2% def. #8 Yujie vs. Miami 8.8%
#4 Jaelin vs. Samford (2) 51.2% def. #5 McFarland vs. Samford 48.8%
#6 Makala vs. Boston College 54.5% def #3 Leilanni vs. Virginia Tech 45.5%
#2 Deyna vs. TCU 74.9% def. # 7 Yujie vs. Clemson 25.1%

Garnet Region Round of 16 Results:

#1 Malia vs. Wisconsin 88.1% def. #4 Jaelin vs. Samford (2) 11.9%
#2 Deyna vs. TCU  77.5% def. #6 Makala vs. Boston College 22.5%

Garnet Region Round of 8 Results:
(voting opens April 2)

#1 Malia vs. Wisconsin  against #2 Deyna vs. TCU

2019 Goal Madness

Osceola Region Round of 32 Results:

#1 McFarland vs. Virginia (ACCs) 64.3% def. #8 Jaelin vs. USF (NCAAs) 35.7%
#4 Jenna vs. Colorado 54.6% def. #5 Gabby vs. Boston College 45.4%
#6 McFarland vs. South Alabama (2) (NCAAs) 51.5% def. #3 Jaelin vs. Samford (1) 48.5%
#2 Jaelin vs. Clemson (ACCs) 89.9% def.  #7 Abbey vs. Samford 10.1%

Osceola Region Round of 16 Results:
(voting opens March 31)

#1 McFarland vs. Virginia (ACCs) 66% against #4 Jenna vs. Colorado 34%
#2 Jaelin vs. Clemson (ACCs) against #6 McFarland vs. South Alabama (2) (NCAAs)

Osceola Region Round of 8Results:
(voting opens April 2)

#1 McFarland vs. Virginia (ACCs) against #2 Jaelin vs. Clemson (ACCs)

2019 Goal Madness

Renegade Region Round of 32 Results:

#1 Deyna vs. Duke (Senior Day) 89.6% def. # 8 Jenna vs. Boston College (2) 10.4%
#4 McFarland vs. Boston College 56.4  def. #5 Deyna vs. Clemson 43.6%
#3 Deyna vs. Virginia Tech 69.8% def. #6 Makala vs. Virginia Tech 30.2%
#7 Kristina vs. Miami 60.8% def. #2 McFarland vs. Florida 30.2%

Renegade Region Round of 16 Results:

#1 Deyna vs. Duke (Senior Day) 86% def. #4 McFarland vs. Boston College 14%
#3 Deyna vs. Virginia Tech 65% def. #7 Kristina vs. Miami 35%

Renegade Region Round of 8 Results:

#1 Deyna vs. Duke (Senior Day) 92% def. #3 Deyna vs. Virginia Tech 8%

2019 Goal Madness

Gold Region Round of 32 Results:
#1 Deyna vs. Clemson (ACCs) 94.4% def. #8 Deyna vs. Villanova 5.6%
#5 Jaelin vs. UCLA 64.8% def. #4 Deyna vs. Syracuse 35.2%
#6 Heather vs. Miami 53.9% def. #3 McFarland vs. Brown (NCAAs) 46.1%
#2 Deyna vs. USC 83.7%  def. #7 Jenna vs. Boston College (1) 16.3%

Gold Region Round of 16 Results:

#1 Deyna vs. Clemson (ACCs) 92% def. #5 Jaelin vs. UCLA 8%
#2 Deyna vs. USC def. #6 Heather vs. Miami

Gold Region Round of 8 Results:

#1 Deyna vs. Clemson (ACCs) 65% def. #2 Deyna vs. USC 35%

Related Articles