February 8, 2020
No. 15/25 Swim & Dive Collects Three Wins On Day Two

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –  More career best performances fueled the No.15/25 Florida State swimming and diving teams on the second day of the Auburn Invite at the James E. Martin Aquatic Center.

The Seminoles took home seven medals on the night, including three gold.

The men swept the podium in the 100 fly, led by freshman Ryland Sun who won gold with a time of 48.68. Sophomore Kyle DiMatteo added silver (48.76) behind a personal best and junior Gavin Jones followed with bronze (48.88) after swimming his career best in prelims at 48.24.

Newcomer Balazs Berecz picked up his second victory of the meet, winning the 200 free with a time of 1:36.48 ahead of his classmate Adrian Aguilar, who touched with a personal best of 1:37.01 for silver.

The Seminoles added gold and bronze in the men’s 100 breast as sophomore Jackson Seith touched in first place with a time of 54.15 ahead of freshman Nevada Wood in third (55.06).

“We showed our tenacity today,” FSU associate head coach Dan Kesler said. “Day two of an invite and we had our best performances yet. We had multiple lifetime best times and it’s always great seeing a team swim faster at finals.”

Freshman Cam Taddonio saw a near 10-second drop in the 400 IM, finishing in fourth place with a time of 3:56.95. Another rookie, Quinn Scholz swam his career best in the 200 free, touching at 1:37.66 for fourth place ahead of sophomore John Yambor-Maul in seventh (1:40.13).

Following Seith and Wood in the 100 breast were juniors Paxton Rhoads in fourth place (55.20) and Chad McGuire (55.46) in fifth.

Freshman Leanna Gharbaoui touched in seventh with a time of 57.66 after swimming posting a season best in prelims at 57.36.  Her classmate, Giulia Grasso led the Noles in the 200 free with a ninth place finish with a time of 1:51.38, which was her best, ahead of sophomore Lauren Hew (1:51.53) in 10th.

Capping off the night was junior Kara Coughlin finishing in sixth place in the 100 back (56.09).

Prelims on Sunday will start at 10:30 with finals following at 4 p.m. Sunday’s races include the 1650 free, 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 fly.

Women

500 free: 1. Ladd – 4:53.30 3. Grasso – 4:55.85 5. Andrade – 4:59.47 8. Durlacher – 5:01.06; Prelims – 2. Ladd – 4:57.30 4. Andrade – 4:59.32 7. Grasso – 5:03.21 8. Durlacher – 5:03.77

200 IM: 13. English – 2:09.35; Prelims – 10. English – 2:07.93

50 free – 3. Hew – 23.04 11. Quaglieri – 23.85 17. Gharbaoui – 24.22; Prelims: 4. Hew – 23.09 14. Quaglieri – 24.23 16. Gharbaoui – 24.29

 

100 fly: 7. Gharbaoui – 57.66; prelims – 11. Gharbaoui – 57.36

200 free:  9. Grasso – 1:51.38 10. Hew – 1:51.53 11. Durlacher – 1:51.78 14. Ladd – 1:54.22 17. Andrade – 1:54.69; prelims: 11. Hew – 1:50.61 17. Grasso- 1:52.61 20. Durlacher – 1:54.01 23. Andrade – 1:54.37 24. Ladd – 1:55.35

100 breast: 5. English – 1:03.99; prelims: 5. English – 1:04.00

100 back: 6. Coughlin – 56.09 9. Quaglieri – 56.70; prelims: 5. Coughlin – 56.13 10. Quaglieri – 56.70

Men

500 free: 4. Aguilar – 4:25.79 6. Yambor-Maul – 4:28.36 7. DaFoe – 4:28.39 9. Taddonio – 4:31.39; Prelims – 1. Aguilar – 4:24.71 6. DaFoe – 4:29.10 7. Yambor-Maul – 4:31.04 9. Taddonio – 4:33.09

200 IM: 1. Berecz – 1:47.29 4. Wood – 1:50.35 8. McGuire – 1:52.15; Prelims – 1. Berecz – 1:49.43 3. Wood – 1:51.26 8. McGuire – 1:52.34

50 free: 1. Jones – 20.24 5. Scholz – 20.78 7. DiMatteo – 20.93 8. Sun – 21.12 9. Rhoads – 21.37 12. Seith – 25.27 Prelims: 1. Jones – 20.18 5. Moran – 20.83 6. Scholz – 20.84 t7. DiMatteo – 21.01 9. Sun – 21.16 t10. Rhoads – 21.54 13. Seith – 25.54

 

400 IM: 4. Taddonio – 3:56.95; prelims 8. Taddonio – 4:01.11

100 fly: 1. Sun – 48.68 2. DiMatteo – 48.76 3. Jones – 48.88; prelims 2. Jones – 48.24 3. 48.60 4. DiMatteo – 48.78

200 free: 1.Berecz – 1:36.48 2. Aguilar – 1:37.01 4. Scholz – 1:37.23 7. Yambor- Maul – 1:40.13 10. DaFoe – 1:41.37 11. Moran – 1:41.62; prelims: 2. Berecz – 1:36.94 3. Aguilar – 1:37.71 4. Scholz – 1:38.35 11. Yambor-Maul – 1:40.23 T14. DaFoe – 1:40.73 16. Moran – 1:42.45

100 breast: 1. Seith – 54.15 3.Wood – 55.06 4. Rhoads – 55.20 5. McGuire – 55.46; prelims: 1. Seith – 54.20 2. Wood – 54.81 4. Rhoads – 55.19 5. McGuire – 55.58

100 back: prelims 4. Scholz – 50.93

                                     

-30-

Related Articles