October 19, 2018 - by
Six Noles begin Play in The ITA Southeast Regional Main Draw on Saturday

ATHENS, Ga. – Freshman Bryn Nahrung began play in the ITA Southeast Regional qualifying draw Friday Afternoon. After receiving a bye in the first round Nahrung needed to win just two matches to advance to the main draw.

Nahrung fell in the first set 6-3 and followed that up by losing the second set 7-5. He will not advance to the main draw.

The other six Seminoles begin competition tomorrow in the main draw beginning on Saturday.

The main draw will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday with one round of singles and two rounds of doubles. Play will continue until the championship matches that take place on Tuesday.

The two regional finalists will earn an automatic bid into the Oracle/ITA National Fall Championships in Surprise, Ariz.

To keep up with the Seminoles, check Seminoles.com for the latest news and scheduling information, or keep up with the team on social media through Twitter (@FSU_MTennis), Facebook (/FSUMTennis), and Instagram (@FSU_MTennis).

Saturday, Oct. 20
8:30 a.m. Qualifying Singles Round 3
Main Draw Singles Round 1
Qualifying singles consolation (one round only) – Indoor Courts
followed by Main Draw Doubles Round 1
followed by Main Draw Doubles Round 2

Sunday, Oct. 21
8:00 a.m. Singles Consolation Round 1
9:30 a.m. Main Draw Singles Round 2
followed by Singles Consolation Round 2
followed by Main Draw Singles Round 3
followed by Main Draw Doubles Round 3

Monday, Oct. 22
10 a.m. Main Draw Singles Quarterfinals
Singles Consolation Quarterfinals
followed by Main Draw Singles Semifinals
Singles Consolation Semifinals
followed by Main Draw Doubles Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23
9 a.m. Main Draw Singles Final
Singles Consolation Final
ASAP Main Draw Doubles Semifinals
followed by Main Draw

Tournament Format Notes…
– No-ad scoring in both singles and doubles
– In doubles competition, matches prior to the semifinals will consist of an 8-game pro set (tiebreaker at 7-all), with the semifinals and finals doubles matches consisting of two out of three sets to 6, with a match tiebreak in lieu of the third set.

Competing Schools (2018 Final Ranking)
Central Florida (44)
Florida (10)
Florida Atlantic (61)
Florida A&M (NR)
Florida Gulf Coast (NR)
Florida State (13)
Georgia (20)
Georgia Southern (NR)
Georgia State (63)
Georgia Tech (68)
Kennesaw State (NR)
Mercer (NR)
Miami (42)
North Florida (NR)
South Florida (62)
Stetson (NR)

Related Articles