Back to Roster page

VALENCIA MYERS

#32

Valencia's Profile

(Updated June 2019)

Career Honors:

  • All-ACC Freshmen Team.
  • ACC Rookie of the Week (Nov. 12, 2018).
  • Wyckoff Rookie of the Year.
  • 2018-19 ACC Academic Honor Roll.

Freshman Season (2018-19):

  • Put together one of the more impactful freshman seasons in recent FSU history.
  • Most blocked shots (54) by an FSU freshman since Jacinta Monroe in 2006-07, tying for ninth-most in program single-season history.
  • Most blocked shots by any ACC freshman and the fourth-most among freshmen nationally in 2018-19.
  • Recorded three double-doubles.
  • Averaged 8.9 points, 5.8 rebounds, 1.6 blocks and shot 47.6 percent (109-of-229) from the floor.
  • Shot 78.5 percent (73-of-93) from the free throw line, second-highest on the team.
  • Elevated her free throw percentage to a team-best 82.2 percent (37-of-45) in ACC play.
  • Owned three 5-block performances vs. Troy, at St. John’s and vs. NC State.
  • Had 15 points and six rebounds vs. Bucknell.
  • Eight points and four blocked shots vs. Duke at ACCs.
  • 11 points, five boards and four blocks at Georgia Tech.
  • Big game vs. Syracuse: Season-high 19 points (9-of-9 from the line).
  • Went 5-of-5 with 13 points vs. Pittsburgh.
  • Had nine points, six boards and five blocks vs. No. 9 NC State.
  • Totaled 10 points and six rebounds vs. Wake Forest.
  • Recorded three blocked shots vs. Miami.
  • Had 13 points and six rebounds vs. Duke.
  • Totaled 14 points in 22 minutes at Boston College.
  • Added nine points, six boards and two blocks vs. Clemson.
  • Made game-winning layup with 47 seconds left at Virginia.
  • Totaled 11 points and five boards vs. Creighton.
  • Tied career high with five blocks at St. Johns.
  • Had 11 points and 14 boards vs. Penn State, the most rebounds by an FSU freshman since Ivey Slaughter had 14 at Pitt on Jan. 2, 2014.
  • Had 10 points and 9 boards in win over No. 12/14 Iowa, including the game-clinching free throws.
  • Tallied second double-double with 14 points and 12 boards vs. Eastern Kentucky.
  • Fourth straight game in double figures with 14 points, eight rebounds and three blocks vs. Jacksonville.
  • Had 13 points and 8 rebounds along with two blocks vs. Florida.
  • Neared a double-double with 10 points and 8 boards vs. UNF.
  • Recorded a double-double in her first game for the Garnet & Gold with 17 points and 10 rebounds vs. Troy.

At Solon High School:

  • The 63rd-ranked player in the 2018 class according to ESPNW’s Hoopgurlz
  • 2018 McDonald’s All-American and Jordan Brand Classic Game participant, joining FSU teammate Izabela Nicoletti in both games.
  • Myers was one of 24 senior girls selected to the McDonald’s All-American Game among 700 nominees.
  • Known as an excellent finisher inside who navigates traffic very well.
  • Committed to Florida State on Oct. 23, 2017, rounding out the Seminoles’ top-notch freshman class.
  • Honored as the Cleveland.com Girls Basketball Player of the Year in 2017-18, leading Solon High School to their second OHSAA Division I state final.
  • Averaged 14.6 points, 7.6 rebounds and 2.1 assists as a senior for the Comets, guiding her squad to an undefeated record in the Greater Cleveland Conference.
  • Named the Northeast Lakes All-District Division I Player of the Year in 2018, and also earned first team All-Ohio honors.
  • Became the 10th player at Solon High to score 1,000 career points, achieving the feat against Medina High on Jan. 10, 2018.
  • Won a bronze medal as a member of the USA U16 National Team in 2015.
  • AP Honorable-Mention Division I All-Ohio in 2017.

All About Me:

Born: December 7, 1999.
Parents: Chris and Dana Myers.
Major: Biology.
Nickname: Vee
How did you first get into playing basketball? My mom signed me up to play in 4th grade and I really liked it.
What is your favorite movie? The Great Gatsby & Jumanji
Explain a hardship you have overcome: Mental toughness.
What shows are you watching these days? The 100, Queen of the South, Jane the Virgin.
What is something many people don’t know about you? I can cook.
What would be the name of your autobiography? Inside Life of Vee.
What is your favorite home cooked meal? Pork chops, mashed potatoes and greens.
Number of brothers and sisters? I’m an only child.
Outside of hoops, what are some of your passions in life? Own something.
If I was a genie and granted you three wishes, what would they be? Money, see my great grandparents again, and travel the world for free.
What are some things on your bucket list? Skydiving and visiting Bora Bora.
If you were to win the $500 million lottery, what are some things you would do? Travel the world.
What is the most inspirational story you’ve heard about? Oprah’s life story and her background.
What’s the best piece of advice you’ve received? Trust the process.