Back to Roster page

KA’TIA SEYMOUR

KA’TIA SEYMOUR - Women's Track & Field - Florida State Seminoles

Player profile

position
Sprints
year
Freshman
hometown
Palatka, Fla.
high school
Palatka

TOP TIMES

PERFORMANCE PROFILE

60 7.17
100 11.11 (0.6)
200 22.55 (1.3)

 

 

HONORS

  • 2021 Outdoor T&F All-American – 4x100m
  • 2021 Indoor T&F All-ACC 2nd Team – 60m, 200m
  • 2021 Outdoor T&F All-ACC 1st Team – 4x100m
  • 2021 Outdoor T&F All-ACC 2nd Team – 100m, 200m
  • 2021 Outdoor 4x100m ACC Champion
  • 2021 Indoor T&F Academic All-ACC Team
  • 2021 Outdoor T&F Academic All-ACC Team

2021

Indoor: Opened indoor season at the Gamecock Opener finishing second in the 60 (7.48)…placed fifth at the Bob Pollock Indoor Invitational in the 60 (7.44)…at the Tyson Invitational finished ninth in the 60 (7.41) and 24th in the 200 (24.13)…competed in three events at the ACC Indoor Track & Field Championships earning fourth in the 60 (7.35), sixth in the 200 (23.81) and helped the 4×400 place eighth.

Outdoor: First competed at FSU Relays finishing third in the 100 (11.33w (2.9)) and fourth in the 4×400 (3:45.73)…at Pepsi Florida Relays finished third in the 4×100 (43.80), fourth in the 200 (23.38 (2.0)) and seventh in the 100 (11.61 (2.0))…competed in four events at the UF Tom Jones Invitational helping the 4×100 take first (43.70), placed third in the 200 (23.42 (1.0)), fifth in the 100 (11.35 (1.4)) and 16th in the 4×400 (3:44.68)…at the ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships she helped the 4×100 win, placed fourth in the 100 (11.41 (1.1)) and fifth in the 200 (23.22 (0.6))…qualified for the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round taking third in the 4×100 (42.99), 14th in the 100 (11.33 (1.4)) and 19th in the 200 (23.43 (1.1))…at the NCAA Division I Track & Field Championships helped the 4×100 to a fourth place finish with the time of 43.06.

2020

Indoor: Turned in an historic junior season, sweeping ACC Track Performer of the Year honors and adding her third consecutive ACC Championship Track MVP award…qualified for the NCAA Indoor Championships in both the 60- and 200-meter dashes, earning a pair of All-American honors…swept those two events at the ACC Championships in facility record times of 7.17 and 22.82…she matched teammate Jayla Kirkland’s No. 2 60 time in program history and broke the ACC Championship record in the 200, lowering her own school-record time…finished off the meet by anchoring the Noles’ third-place 4×400 finish…started season by winning the Bob Pollock Invitational 60 (7.25) and finishing third in the 200 at the Texas Tech Invitational (23.13).

2019

Indoor: Was named ACC Track Performer of the Year after capping season with a third-place finish at the NCAA Indoor Championships in the 60-meter dash in a personal-best time of 7.19…performance came on the heels of her sweep of the ACC Indoor Championships 60-and 200-meter titles, which earned her Track MVP honors for the runner-up Noles…hint of what was to come came at Tiger Paw Invitational when she won the 60-meter title against a stout field in 7.21…opened year with runner-up finishes in the 200 at the Orange & Purple Elite and 60-meter dash at the Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge. Outdoor: Advanced to the NCAA Outdoor Championship finals in the 100, 200 and 4×100, earning All-American honors in all three…ran FSU and ACC record 11.11 in the 100 prelims to qualify seventh, but suffered injury in final and cruised home eighth…qualified fifth in the 200 with a PB of 22.55 but was forced to scratch out of final…anchored the relay to a strong seventh in 43.13. setting ACC record for second consecutive race…at the NCAA East Preliminary qualified second in the 100 (11.15), seventh in the 200 (22.73) and fourth in the 4×100…led the Noles to the ACC Outdoor team title, sweeping the 100 (11.14), 200 (23.12) and contributing to the runner-up 4×100…broke her own ACC Championship record in the 100 final and collected Track MVP honors for the meet…saw limited action in the regular season…won FSU Relays 100 title (11.25) and was second at Florida Relays in an all-conditions best time of 11.08 (w 2.3)…was sixth in the 200 at the Mt. SAC Relays in the only other individual event competition before the postseason.

 

2018

Indoor: Capped the start of the finest freshman sprint season in FSU history by qualifying for the NCAA Indoor Championships in the 60- and 200-meter dashes…finished sixth in the 200 final (23.01) for first-team All-American honors…was 13th in the 60 (7.27) for second-team All-American honors…keyed the Noles’ run to the ACC Indoor Championships team title, earning Track MVP honors…was second to teammate Jayla Kirkland in the 60m final with a PB of 7.24, tying Kirkland for No. 3 of FSU’s all-time list…set her first school record of the season in the 200-meter final, winning in 22.85 to edge teammate Shauna Helps in a 1-2 finish…competed well against stout competition throughout the year, including a third-place 60m finish in her debut at the Larry Wieczorek Invitational…was ACC Track Freshman of the Year…earned All-ACC Academic honors indoor. Outdoor: An NCAA Championships qualifier in three events (100, 200 and 4×100)…finished fourth in the 200m final after posting a PB of 22.74 – No. 3 in FSU history – in the prelims…missed the 100-meter finals by one position for second-team All-American honors…anchored the 4×100 relay team to an eighth-place finish in the final for her second, giving her a pair of first-team All-American honors…at the NCAA East Preliminary, shattered Olympic gold medalist Michelle Finn’s 1986 school 100-meter dash record when she ran 11.13 in the prelims…the Noles ran 43.33 in the prelims; tied for No. 3 all-time by an FSU quartet…won the ACC 100-meter title in a meet record 11.22 after failing to reach the finals in the 200…also anchored runner-up 4×100 relay…earned a pair of ACC Performer of the Week honors, including her first after winning the FSU Relays 200m title (22.75)…followed up a week later winning the Pepsi Florida Relays 200 (22.96)…capped year by being selected as ACC Freshman of the Year…earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

PERSONAL:

One of finest prep Floridian sprinters of all time…for Palatka High won back-to-back Florida 2A state titles in the 100 and 200, and anchored her ’16 4×100 relay to gold as well…was slowed slightly by injury as a senior after recording arguably the nation’s finest season in 2016…was the 2016 Florida Gatorade Girls Track Athlete of the Year…in addition to state series success she swept the Great Southwest Classic 100 (11.26) and 200 (23.44) titles, won 100 gold at AAU Junior Olympics and silver in the 200…also posted gold 100-200 at AAU National Club Championships…was silver medalist at adidas Boost Boston Games Dream 100…posted fastest all-conditions 200 in nation in 2017 (22.89-w, 2.3) and ranked No. 4 nationally in the 100 with a legal 11.33…has legal PBs of 11.26 and 23.37…in addition to track & field also a member of the dance team in high school…daughter of Tomeika Lewis and Anthony Seymour…majoring in sport management at FSU…born Oct. 3, 1997.