February 7, 2020
Swim & Dive Paced by Three Wins at Auburn Invite

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –  The No. 15/25 Florida State swimming and diving teams were paced by three golds and career best swims on the first day of the Auburn Invite at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

The Seminoles took home three individual victories in the six events competed. Junior Hailey Ladd opened the night with a victory in the 500 free with a time of 4:53.30, outlasting Bettina Boszormenyl of Florida (4:53.74).  Newcomer Balazs Berecz followed with the 10th fastest time in FSU history in order to win the 200 IM at 1:47.29.

Junior Gavin Jones ended the night by winning the 50 free with a time of 20.24 after clocking a personal best in prelims at 20.18.

“We are really excited with the amount of best times and time drops across the board,” FSU associate head coach Dan Kelser said. “The effort that the team put into preparing for this meet is evident in our performances. It’s great to see our culture at a championship meet and how everyone suppers each other in a genuine way.”

Following Ladd in the 500 free was freshman Giulia Grasso in third place at 4:55.85, senior Manuella Andrade was fifth (4:59.47) and sophomore Alexis Durlacher took eighth (5:01.06).

Sophomore Lauren Hew swam a personal best in the 50 free, touching in at 23.04 for bronze.

Freshman Adrian Aguilar led the Noles in the 500 free, touching in at 4:25.79 after swimming a personal best time in prelims at 4:24.71. Sophomore John Yambor-Maul finished in sixth place with a career best time of 4:28.36 and his classmate Riley DaFoe followed in seventh at 4:28.39, which was his best time.

Freshman Nevada Wood followed Berecz in fourth (1:50.35) in the 200 IM and junior Chad McGuire was eighth (1:52.15) behind a personal best.

The Seminoles had five in the top heat of the 50 free, as freshman Quinn Scholz followed Jones in fifth place (20.63), sophomore Kyle DiMatteo was seventh (20.93) and rookie Ryland Sun took eighth (21.12).

Saturday’s prelims start at 11 a.m. with the 100 fly, 400 IM, 200 free, 100 breast and 100 back. Finals will follow at 6:30 p.m.

For more information on FSU Swimming and diving visit Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Friday Results

Women

500 free: 1. Ladd – 4:53.30 3. Grasso – 4:55.85 5. Andrade – 4:59.47 8. Durlacher – 5:01.06; Prelims – 2. Ladd – 4:57.30 4. Andrade – 4:59.32 7. Grasso – 5:03.21 8. Durlacher – 5:03.77

200 IM: 13. English – 2:09.35; Prelims – 10. English – 2:07.93

50 free – 3. Hew – 23.04 11. Quaglieri – 23.85 17. Gharbaoui – 24.22; Prelims: 4. Hew – 23.09 14. Quaglieri – 24.23 16. Gharbaoui – 24.29

 

Men

500 free: 4. Aguilar – 4:25.79 6. Yambor-Maul – 4:28.36 7. DaFoe – 4:28.39 9. Taddonio – 4:31.39; Prelims – 1. Aguilar – 4:24.71 6. DaFoe – 4:29.10 7. Yambor-Maul – 4:31.04 9. Taddonio – 4:33.09

200 IM: 1. Berecz – 1:47.29 4. Wood – 1:50.35 8. McGuire – 1:52.15; Prelims – 1. Berecz – 1:49.43 3. Wood – 1:51.26 8. McGuire – 1:52.34

50 free: 1. Jones – 20.24 5. Scholz – 20.78 7. DiMatteo – 20.93 8. Sun – 21.12 9. Rhoads – 21.37 12. Seith – 25.27 Prelims : 1. Jones – 20.18 5. Moran – 20.83 6. Scholz – 20.84 t7. DiMatteo – 21.01 9. Sun – 21.16 t10. Rhoads – 21.54 13. Seith – 25.54

                                     

-30-

Related Articles