June 24, 2021
Track & Field Places 15 on the All-ACC Academic Team

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – The Florida State Track and Field team had 15 Noles named to the 2021 All-ACC Academic Outdoor Track & Field team, as announced by the Atlantic Coast Conference on Thursday.

The FSU men, who won the conference title, were represented by six honorees – Trey Cunningham (public relations), Kasey Knevelbaard (sports management), Ahmed Muhumed (international affairs), Riley Ott (sports management), Jordan Wesner (sports management) and Adriaan Wildschutt (MBA).

The Noles women, who also took a share of the conference title added nine selections to the team – Shian Hyde (criminology), Jayla Kirkland (sports management), Caisa-Marie Lindfors (psychology), Shanice Love (masters of accountancy), Kelechi Nwanaga (economics), Ka’Tia Seymour (sports management), Maudie Skyring (exercise physiology), Alonie Sutton (interdisciplinary social science) and Sara Zabarino (environment & society).

Several Seminoles have earned this honor for both the 2021 indoor and outdoor seasons, including, Cunningham, Kirkland, Lindfors, Seymour, Skyring, and Sutton.

Love and Skyring were named to the prestigious list for the fourth consecutive season to lead the honorees among the women. The ACC Men’s Indoor Track and Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, Cunningham, also made an appearance on the list for the third time in his career to lead the way for the men’s team.

They were joined by seven first-time honorees in Hyde, Muhumed, Nwanaga, Ott, Wesner, Wildschutt and Zabarino.

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team.

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all conference student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.0 for the current academic year, will be released in July.

Keep up with the Seminoles by visiting Seminoles.com for the latest news and scheduling information or keep up with the team on social media via Twitter (@FSU_Track), Facebook (@FSUTrack), and Instagram (@fsu_track).

2021 ACC All-ACC Academic Outdoor Track & Field Teams

Men
Avery McKenzie, Boston College, Gr., Management
Devon Brooks, Clemson, Sr., Communication
Lafranz Campbell, Clemson, Jr., Communication
Kameron Jones, Clemson, Gr., Athletic Leadership
Giano Roberts, Clemson, Jr., Sport Communication
Connor Atkinson, Duke, Gr., MBA
Evan Lee, Duke, Gr., Bioethics & Science
Kiegan Lenihan, Duke, Gr., Mechanical Engineering
Harry Lloyd, Duke, Gr., Management
Ezra Mellinger, Duke, So., Environmental Studies
Trey Cunningham, Florida State, Sr., Public Relations
Kasey Knevelbaard, Florida State, Gr., Sport Management
Ahmed Muhumed, Florida State, Gr., International Affairs
Riley Ott, Florida State, Fr., Sport Management|
Jordan Wesner, Florida State, Jr., Sport Management
Adriaan Wildschutt, Florida State, Gr., MBA
Brian Hauch, Georgia Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Alex Thomas, Georgia Tech, So., Civil & Environmental Engineering
Christian Buckley, Louisville, Gr., Mechanical Engineering/Bioengineering
Justin Lehmkuhler, Louisville, Fr., Chemical Engineering
Sean Roth, Louisville, Gr., MBA
Adar Sheere, Louisville, Jr., Economics
Sterling Warner-Savage, Louisville,  Health & Human Performance/Exercise Science
Kevin Arreaga, Miami, Gr., International Administration
Xavier Coakley, Miami, Gr., Sport Administration
Isaiah Holmes, Miami, Gr., Sport Administration
Patrick Anderson, North Carolina, Fr., Biology
Jesse Hunt, North Carolina, Sr., Economics
Dolan Owens, North Carolina, So., Psychology
Josh Brockman, NC State. Jr., Business Administration
Ja’Von Douglas, NC State, Sr., Sport Management
Ian Shanklin, NC State, Sr., Business Administration
Nolan Blachowski, Notre Dame, Fr. Finance
Colton Crum, Notre Dame, Sr., Business Analytics
Dylan Jacobs, Notre Dame, Jr., Business Analytics
John Keenan, Notre Dame, Jr., Neuroscience and Behavior
Logan Kusky, Notre Dame, Gr, MS – Business Analytics
Yared Nuguse, Notre Dame, Sr., Biochemistry
Austin Parsons, Notre Dame, Jr., Biology
Michael Shoaf, Notre Dame, So., Business Analytics
John Stefan, Notre Dame, Sr., Business Analytics
Samuel Voelz, Notre Dame, Sr., Economics
Felix Wolter, Pitt, Gr., Computer Science
Aidan Tooker, Syracuse, Sr., Comm & Rhetorical Studies/SOC
Rohann Askew, Virginia, Jr., American Studies
Brenton Foster, Virginia, Sr., Educational Studies
Derek Johnson, Virginia, So., Computer Science
Jacob Lemmon, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Wes Porter, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Owayne Owens, Virginia, So., Sociology
Claudio Romero, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Jordan Willis, Virginia, Sr., Computer Science
Alexios Prodanas, Virginia Tech, Sr., Mathematics
Harrison Rice, Virginia Tech, Jr., Business Info Tech
Jacob Rice, Virginia Tech, So., Mechanical Engineering
Tyreke Sapp, Virginia Tech, Jr., Public Relations
Diego Zarate, Virginia Tech, Sr., Cognitive & Behavioral Neuroscience
Zach Facioni, Wake Forest, Jr., Economics
Michael Yow, Wake Forest, Gr., Business Management

Women
Lauren White, Boston College, Sr., International Studies
Laurie Barton, Clemson, Sr., Athletic Leadership
Kori Carter, Clemson, So., Health Science
Leah Disher, Clemson, So., Marketing
Nicolee Foster, Clemson, Sr., Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt.
Veronica Fraley, Clemson, Jr., Health Science
Trishauna Hemmings, Clemson, Sr., Communication
Rebekah Smith, Clemson, Sr., Athletic Leadership
Harleigh White, Clemson, Sr., Nursing
Brittany Aveni, Duke, Sr., Biology
Elena Brown-Sholer, Duke, Gr., Bioethics & Science Policy
Elaisa Campbell, Duke, So., Psychology
Jenna Crean, Duke, So., Biology & Global Health
Lauren Hoffman, Duke, Sr., Evolutionary Anthropology
Zoe Hughes, Duke, Gr., Global Health
Erin Marsh, Duke, Sr., Psychology
Michaela Reinhart, Duke, Sr., IDM: Chemistry & Public Policy
Cash Rodriguez, Duke, Sr., Biology
Cha’mia Rothwell, Duke, Gr., Masters of Mgt. Studies
Brianna Smith, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
Iman Sule, Duke, Gr., Masters of Mgt. Studies
Leigha Torino, Duke, Sr. Neuroscience
Julia Valenti, Duke, Gr., Masters of Mgt. Studies
Shian Hyde, Florida State, Gr., Criminology
Jayla Kirkland, Florida State, Sr., Sport Management
Caisa-Marie Lindfors, Florida State, Fr., Psychology
Shanice Love, Florida State, Gr., Masters of Accountancy
Kelechi Nwanaga, Florida State, Sr. Economics
Ka’Tia Seymour, Florida State, Sr., Sport Management
Maudie Skyring, Florida State, Gr., Exercise Physiology
Alonie Sutton, Florida State, Jr., Interdisciplinary Social Science
Sara Zabarino, Florida State, Environment & Society
Carla du Plessis, Georgia Tech, Fr., Computer Science
Nicole Fegans, Georgia Tech, Sr., Business Administration
Bria Matthews, Georgia Tech, Gr., Electrical & Computer Engineering
Makenli Forrest, Sr.,  Louisville, Health & Human Performance – Exercise Science
Halee Hudson, Louisville, Gr., Exercise Science
Gabriela Leon, Louisville, Sr.,  Louisville, Health & Human Performance – Exercise Science
Renate Van Tonder, Louisville, Sr., Finance
Aliyah Welter, Louisville, Jr., Health & Human Performance – Exercise Science/Sport Admin.
Debbie Ajagbe, Miami, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Michelle Atherley, Miami, Gr., International Administration/Public Administration
Mariah Oliveria, Miami, Fr., Broadcast Journalism
Zakiya Rashid, Miami, Gr., Exercise Physiology – Strength & Conditioning
Alfreda Steele, Miami, Gr., Masters of Liberal Studies
Anna Keefer, North Carolina, Sr., Communication Studies
Emerson Porter, North Carolina, Sr., Business Administration
Jill Shippee, North Carolina, Sr., Exercise & Sport Science /Sociology
Madison Wiltrout, North Carolina, Sr., Exercise & Sport Science
Kelsey Chmiel, NC State, Sr., Animal Science
Dominique Clairmonte, NC State, Sr., History
Elly Henes, NC State, Sr., NDS
Gionna Quarzo, NC State, So., Elementary Education
Akira Rhodes, NC State, Jr., Accounting
Savannah Shaw, NC State, Sr., Business Administration
Hannah Steelman, NC State, Sr., Psychology
Katelyn Tuohy, NC State, Jr., Engineering
Erin Archibeck, Notre Dame, Gr., Mechanical Engineering
Katie Rose Blachowicz, Notre Dame, Neuroscience & Behavior
Alaina Brady, Notre Dame, Fr., Neuroscience & Behavior
Maddy Denner, Notre Dame, Jr., Applied & Computational Math & Statistics
Anna Sophia Keller, Notre Dame, Sr., Economics/Design
Maura Kimmel, Note Dame, Gr., MS Management
Olivia Markezich, Notre Dame, So., Marketing
Jadin O’Brien, Notre Dame, Fr., Arts & Letters
Lauren Sapone, Notre Dame, Gr., MS Business Analytics
Madison Schmidt, Notre Dame, Fr., Chemical Engineering
Rachel Tanczos, Notre Dame, Sr., Psychology/Theology
Katie Wasserman, Notre Dame, Gr., MS Global Health
Eddita Pessima, Pitt, Jr., Psychology
Annie Heffernan, Syracuse, Gr., Global Health
Amanda Vestri, Syracuse, Sr., Health & Exercise Science
Kayla Bonnick, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Kiera Bothwell, Virginia, Sr., Commerce
Maria Deaviz, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Rebecca Hawkins, Virginia, Jr., Chemistry
Halle Hazzard, Virginia, Sr., English
Anna Jefferson, Virginia , Gr., Educational Psychology
Andrenette Knight, Virginia, Gr., Educational Psychology
Maya Maloney, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Michaela Meyer, Virginia, Gr. Nursing
Jada Seaman, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Alix Still, Virginia, Jr., American Studies
Thelma Kristjansdottir, Jr., Sociology
Estzter Bajnok, Virginia Tech, Gr., Business Admin. & Analytics
Lauren Berman, Virginia Tech, Gr., Mechanical Engineering
Lindsey Butler, Virginia Tech, So., Industrial Systems & Engineering
Sarah Edwards, Virginia Tech, Gr., Architecture
Emma Thor, Virginia Tech, Sr., Industrial Systems & Engineering
Hannah Brookover, Wake Forest, Gr., Biomedical Science

Related Articles