April 3, 2018
Seminole Student-Athletes Honored At Golden Nole Banquet

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (Seminoles.com) – The nationally ranked Seminole softball team won the prestigious Athletic Directors Cup for Service and coveted Golden Nole Awards were presented to individual student-athletes on each of Florida State’s 20 teams as the FSU Department of Athletics hosted the 24th Annual Golden Nole Awards Banquet at the Tom and Ginny Futch Ballroom at the University Center Club.   

The banquet recognizes the more than 500 Seminole student-athletes for their contributions on the field, in the classroom and in the community. The celebration is hosted each year by the Student Athlete Advisory Council (S.A.A.C.) to honor the contributions each student-athlete makes to Florida State University and to the community that supports each of their teams.

Photo Gallery

“The Golden Nole banquet is a celebration of the amazing accomplishments by each of our student-athletes,” said Sarah Petronio, Assistant Director of Student Services for Athletics at Florida State.  “All of our coaches and each of our student-athletes are incredible people – each with an incredible desire to help others while competing at the highest levels in the sports and being incredibly successful in the classroom.  From record-setting grade point averages to a tremendously high number of community service hours, our student-athletes show their commitment to the community and each other every day.  It’s amazing to see the pride each of them has in their classmates – it’s truly awe-inspiring to see that pride on a night that allows them to shine in each other’s spotlight.”

In addition to 22 Golden Nole Awards, special awards are presented to exemplary student-athletes throughout the evening. Those awards include the Doc Fauls Award (to the seniors who have overcome adversity to compete for Florida State) and the ACC Top Six For Service Awards (given to the top community service contributors). Florida State’s student-athletes contributed more than 6,500 hours of community service during the 2017-18 academic year.

Individual Golden Nole awards are presented to the student-athlete on each team who has exhibited the ideals of intercollegiate athletics. Head Coaches select these student-athletes by evaluating athletic and academic success as well as their contribution to service to the university and in the community.

The softball team won the Athletic Directors Cup for Service for the second time in the last four seasons.  Each team member performed an average of more than 51 service hours through the school year.

 “To win the Directors Cup for Service again says a great deal about the players in our program,” said softball coach Lonni Alameda.  “We have a tremendously driven group of student-athletes who make up our program.  The drive to serve others is one of most important building blocks of our incredible tradition.  It is very gratifying to us as coaches for our student-athletes to be recognized in this way by their peers. “

The men’s basketball team, which advanced to the Elite Eight of the NCAA Tournament, was recognized with a pair of awards: The Biggest Upset Award for its performances in the NCAA Tournament in defeating three teams seeded higher than them including No. 1 seeded Xavier, and the All-In Award for their willingness to donate their time to community outreach whenever called upon both in and outside of their competitive season.

GOLDEN NOLE AWARD WINNERS
Women’s Basketball– Imani Wright
Men’s Basketball– Brandon Allen
Football– Marvin Wilson
Volleyball– Brianne Burkert
Soccer– Olivia Bergau
Men’s Swimming– Will Pisani
Women’s Swimming– Tayla Lovemore
Men Swimming and Diving– Josh Davidson
Women’s Swimming and Diving– Blaire Mulka
Baseball– Andrew Karp
Men’s Golf– Harry Ellis
Women’s Golf– Amanda Doherty
Men’s Tennis– Guy Iradukunda
Women’s Tennis– Gabriella Castaneda
Beach Volleyball– Vanessa Freire
Softball– Morgan Klaevemann
Men’s Cross Country– Michael Hall
Women’s Cross Country– Militsa Mircheva
Men’s Track– Trey Cunningham
Women’s Track– Shauna Helps
Men’s Field– Austin Droogsma
Women’s Field– Gleneve Grange

DOC FAULS AWARD WINNER
Morgan Klaevemann, Softball
Austin Droogsma, Men’s Track and Field

INSPIRATION AWARD
Sam Parvin, Baseball

MR. AND MS. PERSONALITY
Vanessa Freire, Beach Volleyball
Armani Wallace, Men’s Track and Field

BREAKOUT ATHLETE
Trey Cunningham, Men’s Track and Field

BEST SEMINOLE CAREER
Shakayla Thomas, Women’s Basketball
Harry Ellis, Men’s Golf

NOLE BLOODED
Jacob Urbano, Men’s Swimming

BEST UPSET
Men’s Basketball

ACC TOP SIX FOR SERVICE WINNERS
Elizabeth Eversole, Women’s Track and Field
Terance Mann, Men’s Basketball
Tessa Daniels, Softball
Paige Schendelaar-Kemp, Women’s Swimming and Diving
Fredrick Jones, Football
Will Pisani, Men’s Swimming and Diving

ALL-IN AWARD
Men’s Basketball
Women’s Cross Country

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR’S CUP FOR SERVICE
Softball

Related Articles