Florida State University Athletics

Boston College vs Florida State

3/19/2023
Dick Howser
11:01 AM

Boston College

14-3, 4-2

8
Final
2

Florida State

12-8, 3-3

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
9th innning 9
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
020030030892
1000000012114

Win: Henry Leake (2-1)Loss: Montgomery, Carson (0-1)

Scoring Summary

Team
BC
FS
1st
FERRER, J. advanced to second on a passed ball; TIBBS, J. advanced to third on a passed ball; KAMAKA, T. scored on a passed ball, unearned.
0
1
2nd
Burns, P. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Wang, N. scored on a wild pitch.
1
1
2nd
Mercado, C. reached on a fielding error by 3b, advanced to second (2-0 BB); Burns, P. scored, unearned.
2
1
5th
Mercado, C. singled, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (3-2 BKKBBF); Cimini, V. scored, unearned; Leary, C. scored, unearned.
4
1
5th
Mercado, C. stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.
5
1
8th
Wang, N. flied out to rf, SF, RBI (2-2 BKFB); Vetrano, J. advanced to third; Honeyman, T. scored, unearned.
6
1
8th
Roche, P. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Vetrano, J. scored on a wild pitch, unearned.
7
1
8th
Cimini, V. singled to right field, RBI (2-1 SBB); Burns, P. advanced to third; Roche, P. scored, unearned.
8
1
9th
BARRETT, B. singled to right field, RBI (0-1 K); FERRER, J. advanced to second; KAMAKA, T. advanced to third; ROSS, D. scored.
8
2

Boston College

Barry Walsh
CF50101002
Travis Honeyman
RF41200001
    Daniel Baruch
PH/RF10000010
Joe Vetrano
1B51101020
Patrick Roche
2B31001024
    Sam McNulty
SS00000000
Cameron Leary
LF41101010
Nick Wang
3B21012011
Peter Burns
C41101003
Vince Cimini
SS/2B51210000
Cohl Mercado
DH51120012
John West
P00000000
    Henry Leake
P00000000
Julian Tonghini
P00000000
Totals
3889470813
Batting
SF: Nick Wang (1)
Baserunning
SB: Cameron Leary (1); Nick Wang (1); Vince Cimini (2); Cohl Mercado (1)
HBP: Travis Honeyman (1); Patrick Roche (1)
Fielding
E: Nick Wang (1); Peter Burns (1)

Florida State

Deamez RossDH31102010
Titan Kamaka2B51200022
James Tibbs IIILF40001012
Jaime FerrerRF50300001
Ben Barrett1B50210020
Jordan CarrionSS50000026
Nander de Sedas3B40100020
Treyton RankCF40100002
Colton VincentC20000020
Lance TrippelPH/C20100000
Carson MontgomeryP00000000
Ryan DenisonP00000000
Andrew ArmstrongP00000000
David BarrettP00000000
Totals
392111301213

Boston College

John West
4.031025000016182567
Henry Leake
4.050007000017173263
Julian Tonghini
1.0311100000671220
Totals 11213120000394269150

Florida State

Carson Montgomery2.232132300012151559
Ryan Denison2.133022001011144162
Andrew Armstrong2.223022101010143358
David Barrett1.1100020000550223
Totals 9817840203848811202
Win: Henry Leake (2-1)
PB: Peter Burns (1) ;